Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1979

19,990pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
Title caption 1977-82

1979 was Coronation Street's twentieth year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Len FaircloughPeter AdamsonFull year5914951
2Ivy TilsleyLynne PerrieFull year5813225
3Elsie TannerPatricia PhoenixFull year5713135
3Gail Potter/TilsleyHelen WorthFull year5728310
5Suzie BirchallCheryl MurrayUntil December5516319
5Hilda OgdenJean AlexanderFull year5510563
7Rita FaircloughBarbara KnoxFull year545217
8Deirdre LangtonAnne KirkbrideFull year5040213
8Betty TurpinBetty DriverFull year507517
10Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year4912763
10Stan OgdenBernard YouensFull year4997518
10Brian TilsleyChristopher QuintenFull year495033
10Annie WalkerDoris SpeedFull year4914545
14Alf RobertsBryan MosleyFull year4755120
14Bert TilsleyPeter DudleyFull year4747 -
16Fred GeeFred FeastFull year4621716
16Eddie YeatsGeoffrey HughesFull year4624121
18Mavis RileyThelma BarlowFull year4235814
19Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year411747
19Bet LynchJulie GoodyearUntil March and from May416832
21Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year40106810
21Renee RobertsMadge HindleFull year4020014
23Steve FisherLawrence MullinUntil December3911210
24Albert TatlockJack HowarthFull year36110722
25Ena SharplesViolet CarsonFrom March35114323
26Tracy LangtonChristabel FinchFull year329924
27Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year317126
28Ida CloughHelene PalmerFebruary to July and December183027
29Audrey PotterSue NichollsApril and November to December88 -
29Billy WalkerKenneth FarringtonMay and June834029
31Derek WiltonPeter BaldwinApril only43332
32Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyNovember and December22 -
33Susan BarlowSuzy PatersonDecember only128 -


1979 Strike

24th October 1979: After 11 weeks off air, Coronation Street returns to screens with a specially-filmed prologue with Bet Lynch and Len Fairclough

Bill Podmore produced Coronation Street for the fourth consecutive year. After the introduction of Christopher Quinten as Ivy Tilsley's son Brian in the last episode of 1978, Peter Dudley joined the programme as her husband Bert in January, and the family moved into No.5. After eight years in a supporting role at the factory, Ivy rose to prominence as one of the programme's key matriarchs.

Meanwhile, Sue Nicholls made her first appearance as Gail Potter's unwed and man-hungry mother Audrey, a role which was at first recurring. Jack and Vera Duckworth appeared together for the first time at Gail and Brian's wedding, with William Tarmey being cast as Vera's feckless husband after years as an extra in the programme. Making two short appearances, Jack wasn't envisioned as a long-term character but after seeing him on-screen, writers decided to bring him back.

Coronation Street was off-air for eleven weeks because of the 1979 ITV strike, during which Channel Television was the only ITV franchise in operation. The technician strike dragged on until the management agreed to a 17.5% pay increase in October. During the strike, no production of new episodes took place. Episode 1935 on 8th August was the last episode before the strike. Coronation Street returned on 24th October with a specially recorded scene in which Bet Lynch and Len Fairclough chatted about recent events to remind viewers what was going on before the strike. No mention of the gap was made within the programme's storylines.

Viewing figuresEdit

1979 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

The most-watched episode of the year was Episode 1894 on 14th March, which saw the residents continue to deal with the after-effects of the lorry crash, with a bereaved Deirdre Langton contemplating suicide, yet to discover that Tracy wasn't crushed by the lorry, which was seen by 19.5 million viewers.

The average figure for the year was 15.42 million viewers, an increase of 400k on 1978 and the 6th highest of the decade (although this total is missing the ratings for five episodes). The biggest drops on the previous year were in October and November, immediately after the strike finished, which were down by two million viewers on 1978, however March to August all rose from that year.

11 episodes reached number one in the weekly viewing charts, climbing from eight the previous year, with fewer episodes.


# Ep.
Date Writer Director Viewing
11873Monday 1st JanuaryH.V. KershawAlan BromlyNot knownn/k
21874Wednesday 3rd JanuaryLeslie DuxburyAlan Bromly16,400,0006
31875Monday 8th JanuaryJulian RoachLaurence Moody16,250,0004
41876Wednesday 10th JanuaryJulian RoachLaurence Moody16,850,0003
51877Monday 15th JanuaryPaula MilneRichard Stroud16,250,0006
61878Wednesday 17th JanuaryH.V. KershawRichard Stroud16,700,0002
71879Monday 22nd JanuaryLeslie DuxburyJeremy Summers16,350,0006
81880Wednesday 24th JanuaryJohn StevensonJeremy Summers17,150,0002
91881Monday 29th JanuaryAdele RoseTerry Steel16,500,0003
101882Wednesday 31st JanuaryJulian RoachTerry Steel17,550,0002
111883Monday 5th FebruaryH.V. KershawMatthew Robinson16,300,0004
121884Wednesday 7th FebruaryJohn StevensonMatthew Robinson17,950,0001
131885Monday 12th FebruaryLeslie DuxburyStephen Butcher16,750,0005
141886Wednesday 14th FebruaryLeslie DuxburyStephen Butcher18,350,0002
151887Monday 19th FebruaryBarry HillJeremy Summers16,650,0004
161888Wednesday 21st FebruaryJulian RoachJeremy Summers16,700,0003
171889Monday 26th FebruaryBarry HillBrian Mills16,250,0003
181890Wednesday 28th FebruaryJohn StevensonBrian Mills16,700,0002
191891Monday 5th MarchAdele RoseMatthew Robinson16,800,0003
201892Wednesday 7th MarchH.V. KershawMatthew Robinson16,950,0002
211893Monday 12th MarchLeslie DuxburyJeremy Summers18,300,0004
221894Wednesday 14th MarchH.V. KershawJeremy Summers19,500,0002
231895Monday 19th MarchH.V. KershawAlan Bromly18,400,0003
241896Wednesday 21st MarchPeter WhalleyAlan Bromly18,800,0002
251897Monday 26th MarchAdele RoseRoger Cheveley17,700,0004
261898Wednesday 28th MarchBarry HillRoger Cheveley18,250,0001
271899Monday 2nd AprilJohn StevensonJeremy Summers16,650,0004
281900Wednesday 4th AprilJohn StevensonJeremy Summers17,450,0002
291901Monday 9th AprilBarry HillPhilip Draycott16,400,0003
301902Wednesday 11th AprilAdele RosePhilip Draycott16,900,0002
311903Monday 16th AprilLeslie DuxburyColin RichardsNot knownn/k
321904Wednesday 18th AprilLeslie DuxburyColin Richards16,700,0001
331905Monday 23rd AprilJohn StevensonJeremy Summers17,100,0004
341906Wednesday 25th AprilJulian RoachJeremy Summers18,000,0002
351907Monday 30th AprilAdele RoseLaurence Moody15,300,0002
361908Wednesday 2nd MayLeslie DuxburyLaurence Moody15,700,0001
371909Monday 7th MayPeter WhalleyPaul Bernard13,650,00010
381910Wednesday 9th MayJohn StevensonPaul Bernard16,050,0003
391911Monday 14th MayBarry HillPhilip Draycott13,150,0005
401912Wednesday 16th MayH.V. KershawPhilip Draycott15,250,0001
411913Monday 21st MayAdele RoseAlan Bromly15,100,0001
421914Wednesday 23rd MayAlec BaronAlan Bromly13,950,0004
431915Monday 28th MayTony PerrinLaurence Moody11,700,0009
441916Wednesday 30th MayH.V. KershawLaurence Moody14,450,0002
451917Monday 4th JuneLeslie DuxburyPhilip Draycott14,500,0004
461918Wednesday 6th JuneJohn StevensonPhilip Draycott15,300,0002
471919Monday 11th JuneH.V. KershawNicholas Ferguson13,250,0004
481920Wednesday 13th JuneAdele RoseNicholas Ferguson15,100,0002
491921Monday 18th JuneAlan DownerAlan Bromly13,000,0002
501922Wednesday 20th JuneAdele RoseAlan Bromly12,750,0004
511923Monday 25th JuneJohn StevensonLaurence Moody12,950,0002
521924Wednesday 27th JuneJulian RoachLaurence Moody13,400,0001
531925Monday 2nd JulyH.V. KershawNicholas Ferguson13,100,0001
541926Wednesday 4th JulyJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson12,700,0002
551927Monday 9th JulyAdele RoseMalcolm Taylor12,550,0002
561928Wednesday 11th JulyBarry HillMalcolm Taylor13,200,0001
571929Monday 16th JulyLeslie DuxburyRichard Holthouse13,050,0002
581930Wednesday 18th JulyJulian RoachRichard Holthouse13,200,0001
591931Wednesday 25th JulyJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson12,000,0005
601932Monday 30th JulyAdele RoseNicholas Ferguson12,850,0002
611933Wednesday 1st AugustPeter WhalleyRonald Fouracre12,650,0003
621934Monday 6th AugustLeslie DuxburyMary McMurray11,400,00012
631935Wednesday 8th AugustTony Perrin
H.V. Kershaw
Malcolm TaylorNot knownn/k
641937Wednesday 24th OctoberJohn StevensonRichard Holthouse15,100,00013
651938Monday 29th OctoberJulian RoachRichard Holthouse12,850,00018
661939Wednesday 31st OctoberBarry HillMary McMurray13,750,00013
671940Monday 5th NovemberH.V. KershawMary McMurray13,250,00020
681941Wednesday 7th NovemberAlec BaronJohn Michael Phillips13,950,00015
691942Monday 12th NovemberLeslie DuxburyJohn Michael Phillips13,950,00019
701943Wednesday 14th NovemberTony PerrinLaurence Moody14,750,00015
711944Monday 19th NovemberAdele RoseLaurence Moody15,200,0009
721945Wednesday 21st NovemberPeter WhalleyMary McMurray15,000,00010
731946Monday 26th NovemberH.V. KershawMary McMurray15,750,0009
741947Wednesday 28th NovemberLeslie DuxburyMalcolm Taylor17,850,0001
751948Monday 3rd DecemberJohn StevensonMalcolm Taylor18,150,0001
761949Wednesday 5th DecemberBarry HillRichard Holthouse16,000,0006
771950Monday 10th DecemberAlan DownerRichard Holthouse14,950,0006
781951Wednesday 12th DecemberAdele RoseMary McMurray
Laurence Moody
791952Monday 17th DecemberH.V. KershawMary McMurray
Laurence Moody
801953Wednesday 19th DecemberJulian RoachMary McMurray
Laurence Moody
811954Monday 24th DecemberLeslie DuxburyMalcolm Taylor14,500,0007
821955Wednesday 26th DecemberJohn StevensonMalcolm TaylorNot knownn/k
831956Monday 31st DecemberH.V. KershawRichard HolthouseNot knownn/k


Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street


Awards and nominationsEdit

Pye Television/Writer's Guild Awards

Coronation Street in the 1970s

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki