Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1983

20,040pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Logo 1982

1983 was Coronation Street's twenty-fourth year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Bet LynchJulie GoodyearFull year829696
2Fred GeeFred FeastFull year805107
3Deirdre BarlowAnne KirkbrideFull year7566016
4Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year7024823
4Elsie TannerPatricia PhoenixFull year7016122
4Betty TurpinBetty DriverFull year7099716
7Alf RobertsBryan MosleyFull year6980518
8Eddie YeatsGeoffrey HughesUntil December685094
9Ivy TilsleyLynne PerrieFull year663977
9Hilda OgdenJean AlexanderFull year6613315
11Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year6541911
11Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year6515407
13Rita FaircloughBarbara KnoxFull year647917
13Mavis RileyThelma BarlowFull year6461311
15Gail TilsleyHelen WorthFull year6051314
15Brian TilsleyChristopher QuintenFull year6024324
17Stan OgdenBernard YouensFull year58121213
17Annie WalkerDoris SpeedUntil October5817303
19Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year53129215
20Marion Willis/YeatsVeronica DoranUntil December5210318
21Albert TatlockJack HowarthFull year45130320
22Nick TilsleyWarren JacksonUntil October3712322
23Tracy LangtonChristabel FinchUntil November3624228
24Suzie BirchallCheryl MurrayJanuary to June32195 -
24Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyJanuary, March, May and from August3256 -
24Len FaircloughPeter AdamsonUntil May3217701
27Chalkie WhitelyTeddy TurnerUntil August286024
28Bert TilsleyPeter DudleyUntil July2222127
29Ida CloughHelene PalmerJanuary to February, July, September and December2013026
30Phyllis PearceJill SummersJanuary to April and July to August183229
31Curly WattsKevin KennedyFrom July1717 -
32Percy SugdenBill WaddingtonFrom August1414 -
33Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroFrom August1010 -
34Shirley ArmitageLisa LewisSeptember and December88 -
35Sharon GaskellTracie BennettDecember only65121
36Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellOctober only33 -
37Mark RedmanThomas HawkeswoodOctober to November22 -

ProductionEdit

Barlow baldwin affair

The Ken Barlow-Deirdre-Mike love triangle proves to be a high point in a difficult year

1983 was one of Coronation Street's most tumultuous years to date.

After taking over as producer at the end of 1982, Mervyn Watson's first episodes were screened at the beginning of the year, with his predecessor Bill Podmore assuming the role of executive producer. In February, the programme resolved one of its most high-profile storylines ever in the Ken-Deirdre-Mike love triangle. According to Podmore, the story was devised as a means to add excitement back into Ken's life, as he had become "a very boring man", a situation recognised by the writers and William Roache. The writers only decided while writing the story that Deirdre would choose to stay with Ken. Famously, the spectators at Old Trafford during a Manchester vs Arsenal match were informed of the outcome of the storyline over the scoreboard.

William Tarmey completed his journey from extra to full-time regular when Jack and Vera Duckworth moved into Coronation Street in Chalkie Whitely's old house. Their Machiavellian teenage son Terry was introduced at the same time, played by Nigel Pivaro. Terry was first of a new wave of young male characters who debuted in 1983, the others being nerdy binman Curly Watts and cheerful mechanic Kevin Webster, with Kevin Kennedy and Michael Le Vell joining the cast respectively. Other newcomers included insufferable pensioner Percy Sugden, who took over Ena Sharples's old position of Community Centre caretaker, and recurring factory girl Shirley Armitage, the programme's first black regular.

Aside from the Deirdre/Mike affair, tabloid headlines concerning Coronation Street were dominated by scandal. Early in the year, Peter Adamson took time off from the programme to stand trial on charges of indecently assaulting two young girls in a public swimming bath. He was acquitted of the charges, but while on leave from the programme he angered producers by selling his story to a tabloid, in breach of contract. The producers insisted on receiving his assurance that he would not do so again, but Adamson refused and was sacked. To maximise drama, Len's off-screen death in a car crash in December was followed by Rita Fairclough's discovery that he'd been visiting his mistress, Marjorie Proctor.

The year also saw the final on-screen appearance of Doris Speed as Annie Walker, the original landlady of the Rovers Return, after 23 years. Speed was recovering from a stomach complaint when the Daily Mirror printed a story that she was, at 84, fifteen years older than she claimed publicly. After suffering a relapse, Speed was written out of the programme for the time being. This was shortly followed by a break-in at Speed's home by two young thugs, who ransacked the place while the actress hid upstairs waiting for the police. The event was the final straw for Speed who retired immediately afterwards.

Peter Dudley, who played Bert Tilsley, suffered a stroke while awaiting a re-trial on a charge of importuning, at which he intended to plead not guilty. The stroke caused Dudley to lose the use of his left arm, which was incorporated into storylines with Bert being injured in a gas explosion. He was subsequently written out to stand trial, but suffered two heart attacks and a stroke and died before it could take place. Both Annie and Bert's exits were dealt with the following year.

The programme also lost Eddie Yeats when Geoffrey Hughes resigned after nine years. Hughes was disappointed with the decision to have Eddie marry as he viewed the character as a bachelor. Marion Yeats was written out with him. The year also marked the beginning of a lengthy absence for Tracy Langton when Christabel Finch's family moved out of Manchester without informing the producers. It was decided not to recast Tracy until some time had passed, as producers felt that viewers would find it jarring. Yet another blow came late in the year when another of the original cast, Patricia Phoenix, decided to leave. Her final scenes - a romantic reunion with her old flame Bill Gregory - were recorded in 1983 but weren't shown until January 1984.

Viewing figuresEdit

1983 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

Despite a high public profile throughout the year, Coronation Street's ratings were only slightly higher than in 1982, the decade's low point. Seven months saw increases over the previous year, with most months seeing only slight climbs or falls. The average figure for the year was 14.64 million viewers, an increase of 137k over 1982. The highest-rated episode of the year was Episode 2285, transmitted on 23rd February, which gained an audience of 18.45 million viewers. The episode concluded the Ken-Deirdre-Mike love triangle with the Barlows deciding to stay together.

The programme's performance in the viewing charts was very strong, with all episodes charting inside the top 20, and 48 episodes reaching number one, a total only surpassed in 1962, 1963 and 1965 and an increase of 12 over 1982.

EpisodesEdit

# Ep.
No.
Date Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
12270Monday 3rd JanuaryAdele RoseCharles Kitchen15,850,0004
22271Wednesday 5th JanuaryH.V. KershawCharles Kitchen17,250,0001
32272Monday 10th JanuaryBarry HillKen Grieve16,350,0002
42273Wednesday 12th JanuaryLeslie DuxburyKen Grieve16,550,0001
52274Monday 17th JanuaryLeslie DuxburyJohn Michael Phillips16,050,0002
62275Wednesday 19th JanuaryJohn StevensonJohn Michael Phillips16,850,0001
72276Monday 24th JanuaryH.V. KershawJeremy Summers15,850,0004
82277Wednesday 26th JanuaryAdele RoseJeremy Summers17,250,0001
92278Monday 31st JanuaryBarry HillChris Lovett16,450,0002
102279Wednesday 2nd FebruaryPeter WhalleyChris Lovett16,500,0001
112280Monday 7th FebruaryTony PerrinBrian Mills16,650,0002
122281Wednesday 9th FebruaryLeslie DuxburyBrian Mills17,250,0001
132282Wednesday 16th FebruaryBarry HillJeremy Summers17,600,0001
142283Thursday 17th FebruaryLeslie DuxburyJeremy Summers13,600,0008
152284Monday 21st FebruaryJohn StevensonBrian Mills17,850,0002
162285Wednesday 23rd FebruaryPeter WhalleyBrian Mills18,450,0001
172286Monday 28th FebruaryH.V. KershawGareth Morgan16,850,0002
182287Wednesday 2nd MarchH.V. KershawGareth Morgan17,150,0001
192288Monday 7th MarchBarry HillJeremy Summers15,850,0002
202289Wednesday 9th MarchLeslie DuxburyJeremy Summers16,450,0001
212290Monday 14th MarchBob MasonChris Lovett16,550,0002
222291Wednesday 16th MarchAdele RoseChris Lovett16,650,0001
232292Monday 21st MarchJulian RoachGareth Morgan16,400,0002
242293Wednesday 23rd MarchH.V. KershawGareth Morgan16,900,0001
252294Monday 28th MarchBarry HillEugene Ferguson15,000,0002
262295Wednesday 30th MarchTony PerrinEugene Ferguson16,250,0001
272296Monday 4th AprilPeter WhalleyBrian Mills13,800,0004
282297Wednesday 6th AprilH.V. KershawBrian Mills16,000,0001
292298Monday 11th AprilLeslie DuxburyJohn Michael Phillips15,250,0002
302299Wednesday 13th AprilJohn StevensonJohn Michael Phillips16,600,0001
312300Monday 18th AprilLeslie DuxburyEugene Ferguson14,650,0002
322301Wednesday 20th AprilH.V. KershawEugene Ferguson16,700,0001
332302Monday 25th AprilPeter WhalleyChris Lovett14,550,0002
342303Wednesday 27th AprilAdele RoseChris Lovett14,600,0001
352304Monday 2nd MayBarry HillGareth Morgan13,700,0002
362305Wednesday 4th MayTony PerrinGareth Morgan16,550,0001
372306Monday 9th MayAdele RoseEugene Ferguson14,400,0002
382307Wednesday 11th MayTony PerrinEugene Ferguson14,700,0001
392308Monday 16th MayLeslie DuxburyCharles Kitchen14,000,0002
402309Wednesday 18th MayBarry HillCharles Kitchen15,200,0001
412310Monday 23rd MayPeter WhalleyGareth Morgan14,100,0001
422311Wednesday 25th MayH.V. KershawGareth Morgan13,250,0002
432312Monday 30th MayH.V. KershawBrian Mills11,750,0003
442313Wednesday 1st JunePeter WhalleyBrian Mills12,300,0002
452314Monday 6th JuneAdele RoseBill Gilmour12,050,0002
462315Wednesday 8th JuneLeslie DuxburyBill Gilmour12,150,0001
472316Monday 13th JuneTony PerrinCharles Kitchen14,200,0001
482317Wednesday 15th JuneJohn StevensonCharles Kitchen13,700,0002
492318Monday 20th JuneJulian RoachBrian Mills12,850,0001
502319Wednesday 22nd JuneH.V. KershawCharlie Nairn12,350,0002
512320Monday 27th JuneAdele RoseBill Gilmour13,000,0002
522321Wednesday 29th JuneLeslie DuxburyBill Gilmour13,650,0001
532322Monday 4th JulyTony PerrinGareth Morgan12,000,0002
542323Wednesday 6th JulyJohn StevensonGareth Morgan12,400,0001
552324Monday 11th JulyTony PerrinCharlie Nairn12,050,0002
562325Wednesday 13th JulyH.V. KershawBrian Mills12,250,0001
572326Monday 18th JulyPeter WhalleyBill Gilmour12,850,0001
582327Wednesday 20th JulyLeslie DuxburyBill Gilmour12,300,0002
592328Monday 25th JulyAdele RoseGareth Morgan12,200,0001
602329Wednesday 27th JulyBarry HillGareth Morgan12,050,0002
612330Monday 1st AugustH.V. KershawCharlie Nairn13,300,0001
622331Wednesday 3rd AugustBob MasonCharlie Nairn12,200,0002
632332Monday 8th AugustJulian RoachBill Gilmour12,550,0001
642333Wednesday 10th AugustJohn StevensonBill Gilmour12,200,0002
652334Monday 15th AugustBarry HillJohn Michael Phillips12,950,0001
662335Wednesday 17th AugustLeslie DuxburyJohn Michael Phillips12,750,0002
672336Monday 22nd AugustH.V. KershawCharlie Nairn13,202,0001
682337Wednesday 24th AugustAdele RoseCharlie Nairn12,835,0002
692338Monday 29th AugustLeslie DuxburyNicholas Ferguson10,752,0004
702339Wednesday 31st AugustPeter WhalleyNicholas Ferguson12,531,0001
712340Monday 5th SeptemberTony PerrinGareth Morgan14,309,0002
722341Wednesday 7th SeptemberJohn StevensonGareth Morgan14,804,0001
732342Monday 12th SeptemberBarry HillCharlie Nairn13,920,0003
742343Wednesday 14th SeptemberLeslie DuxburyCharlie Nairn14,870,0001
752344Monday 19th SeptemberJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson14,580,0001
762345Wednesday 21st SeptemberH.V. KershawNicholas Ferguson14,195,0002
772346Monday 26th SeptemberTony PerrinCharles Kitchen14,253,0002
782347Wednesday 28th SeptemberPeter WhalleyCharles Kitchen14,402,0001
792348Monday 3rd OctoberPeter TonkinsonBill Gilmour14,985,0001
802349Wednesday 5th OctoberH.V. KershawBill Gilmour14,224,0002
812350Monday 10th OctoberAdele RoseNicholas Ferguson15,201,0001
822351Wednesday 12th OctoberLeslie DuxburyNicholas Ferguson13,500,0003
832352Monday 17th OctoberJulian RoachCharles Kitchen15,237,0002
842353Wednesday 19th OctoberJohn StevensonCharles Kitchen16,051,0001
852354Monday 24th OctoberH.V. KershawGareth Morgan14,793,0002
862355Wednesday 26th OctoberBob MasonGareth Morgan16,122,0001
872356Monday 31st OctoberLeslie DuxburyBill Gilmour15,784,0001
882357Wednesday 2nd NovemberJohn StevensonBill Gilmour15,626,0002
892358Monday 7th NovemberBarry HillDavid Carson15,013,0002
902359Wednesday 9th NovemberAdele RoseDavid Carson15,675,0001
912360Monday 14th NovemberBarry HillCharlie Nairn14,548,0003
922361Wednesday 16th NovemberPeter WhalleyCharlie Nairn14,591,0002
932362Monday 21st NovemberLeslie DuxburyBill Gilmour14,548,0003
942363Wednesday 23rd NovemberJulian RoachPatrick Lau14,566,0002
952364Monday 28th NovemberLeslie DuxburyMary McMurray14,908,0003
962365Wednesday 30th NovemberTony PerrinMary McMurray15,274,0001
972366Monday 5th DecemberAdele RoseStephen Butcher14,825,0003
982367Wednesday 7th DecemberJulian RoachStephen Butcher16,954,0001
992368Monday 12th DecemberBarry HillPatrick Lau16,073,0001
1002369Wednesday 14th DecemberPeter WhalleyPatrick Lau15,970,0002
1012370Monday 19th DecemberLeslie DuxburyMary McMurray13,762,0003
1022371Wednesday 21st DecemberLeslie DuxburyMary McMurray15,191,0001
1032372Monday 26th DecemberPeter WhalleyStephen Butcher10,315,00020
1042373Wednesday 28th DecemberAdele RoseStephen Butcher13,798,0002

StorylinesEdit

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Others

Coronation Street in the 1980s
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki