Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1985

20,038pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Logo 1982

1985 was Coronation Street's twenty-sixth year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Bet LynchJulie GoodyearFull year8311351
2Ivy TilsleyLynne PerrieFull year8253815
2Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year823969
4Deirdre BarlowAnne KirkbrideFull year788076
5Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroFull year7614515
6Hilda OgdenJean AlexanderFull year7414804
7Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year72167512
7Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyFull year722111
9Alf RobertsBryan MosleyFull year709438
10Mavis RileyThelma BarlowFull year707526
11Betty TurpinBetty DriverFull year6911473
12Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year6854714
12Brian TilsleyChristopher QuintenFull year6836620
12Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year6813015
15Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year67141619
15Gail TilsleyHelen WorthFull year6763915
17Curly WattsKevin KennedyFull year6412022
18Percy SugdenBill WaddingtonFull year6314111
19Rita FaircloughBarbara KnoxFull year599254
20George WardleRon DaviesFrom March5252 -
21Wilf StarkeyJim BywaterFebruary to August4646 -
22Phyllis PearceJill SummersFull year408528
23Gloria ToddSue JenkinsJanuary to February and from September3535 -
23Connie ClaytonSusan BrownJanuary to September3535 -
23Harry ClaytonJohnny LeezeJanuary to September3535 -
26Martin PlattSean WilsonFrom January3030 -
27Andrea ClaytonCaroline O'NeillJanuary to August2929 -
28Sue ClaytonJane HazlegroveJanuary to August2727 -
29Audrey Potter/RobertsSue NichollsApril and from September268231
30Shirley ArmitageLisa LewisJanuary to February, May to July and September to November244626
31Nick TilsleyWarren JacksonFrom March2216224
32Ida CloughHelene PalmerJanuary to February, May to July and October to November2116526
33Tracy LangtonHolly ChamaretteFrom July16258 -
34Susan BarlowWendy Jane WalkerFrom October1550 -
35Bill WebsterPeter ArmitageJanuary only36612
35Debbie WebsterSue DevaneyJanuary only33423
37Derek WiltonPeter BaldwinMarch only25524

ProductionEdit

1985 cast

Cast group photo taken in late 1985

With the exits of Bill and Debbie Webster in January, the regular cast was reduced in size to twenty. Seven new characters were introduced in the first two months of the year, among them new Rovers barmaid Gloria Todd, teenager Martin Platt, and a new family to replace the Websters. The Claytons were a carefully crafted "normal family" - milkman dad Harry, dressmaker mum Connie, and their teenage daughters Andrea and Sue. However, once they'd appeared on-screen the writers quickly decided they weren't working and they were axed in their entirety in September.

More cast additions followed John G. Temple's arrival as producer with Episode 2496. Tracy Langton finally re-appeared after an 18-month absence in July, now played by Holly Chamarette, and in October Wendy Jane Walker returned full-time as Susan Barlow, a role she last played as a child in 1974. After six years of occasional appearances, Sue Nicholls joined full-time as Audrey Potter became Audrey Roberts, whose partnership with Alf proved to be a fertile ground for comedy and had the spark Alf's marriage to Renee had lacked.

With a new producer and the chaos of 1983-1984 behind it, Coronation Street re-established itself. Bet Lynch - a surprise choice for Rovers landlady, both within the fiction and outside - proved an effective replacement for Annie Walker, and the Corner Shop received its first major makeover in its history as Alf transformed it into a self-service mini-mart.

Coronation Street's 25th anniversary took place in December. As was normal practice in this period, no fanfare took place within the programme itself, though its second VHS release, The Jubilee Years, was released in August, containing many archive clips. December also saw the first festive edition of the programme since 1972; from this point on, Coronation Street would be transmitted on Christmas Day if it fell on a Monday or Wednesday.

On 4th September, Granada launched their new sitcom, The Brothers McGregor, which chronicled the misadventures of brothers Wesley and Cyril McGregor. The characters had debuted in Coronation Street, in Episode 2203 (12th May 1982), but in order to avoid viewers prejudging what the series would be like, this fact was not played up in pre-publicity for The Brothers McGregor, which ran for four seasons.

Viewing figuresEdit

1985 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

The upwards surge in ratings experienced in the last quarter of 1984 continued in 1985, with Coronation Street gaining some of its highest audience figures to date in January and February. The first six episodes of the year all crossed the 20 million mark, and the first of those - at 21.4 million viewers - was the highest-rated episode of the year, and, on a single viewing, the highest-rated episode of Coronation Street of all time.

The average figure for the year was 16.49 million viewers, the highest since 1966. All months except September, November and December gained year-on-year, with four months gaining more than 20% and two by more than three million viewers on 1984. Though the last two months of the year saw a significant drop-off from 1984, all Autumn averages remained above 15 million viewers.

32 episodes reached the top of the viewing charts, a fall of six from 1984. Coronation Street's performance in the charts was affected by the launch of the BBC's London-based soap EastEnders on 19th February, whose BARB viewing figures included those of its Sunday omnibus. Having been unsuccessful in their previous attempts to create a soap with the popularity of Coronation Street, the BBC launched EastEnders to maximum publicity, and its profile - and audience - rose steadily throughout the year. Episode 2548 was the last episode of the year to chart at 1st place, with EastEnders displacing Coronation Street thereafter.

Although not transmitted opposite the Street, EastEnders was treated as its direct competitor in the media (a situation which has remained since 1985), and when it took over the number one position in the charts, its victory over Coronation Street was reported with no mention of the fact that without its omnibus figures, it would still be behind the Street. EastEnders' dominance of the charts continued until 1989, when Coronation Street launched its omnibus. BARB discontinued this method of recording viewing figures at the beginning of 2002, adopting a policy of recording individual ratings for each showing of a programme.

EpisodesEdit

# Ep.
No.
Date Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
12479Wednesday 2nd JanuaryJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson21,400,0001
22480Monday 7th JanuaryH.V. KershawBrian Mills20,100,0002
32481Wednesday 9th JanuaryLeslie DuxburyBrian Mills20,600,0001
42482Monday 14th JanuaryBarry HillJohn Michael Phillips20,150,0002
52483Wednesday 16th JanuaryJohn StevensonJohn Michael Phillips20,600,0001
62484Monday 21st JanuaryH.V. KershawMalcolm Taylor20,200,0001
72485Wednesday 23rd JanuaryTony PerrinMalcolm Taylor19,550,0002
82486Monday 28th JanuaryJulian RoachBrian Mills19,300,0001
92487Wednesday 30th JanuaryAdele RoseBrian Mills18,850,0002
102488Monday 4th FebruaryLeslie DuxburyRon Francis18,700,0003
112489Wednesday 6th FebruaryPeter WhalleyRon Francis18,950,0001
122490Monday 11th FebruaryBarry HillJohn Michael Phillips19,550,0001
132491Wednesday 13th FebruaryJohn StevensonJohn Michael Phillips17,650,0003
142492Monday 18th FebruaryBob MasonMalcolm Taylor18,350,0001
152493Wednesday 20th FebruaryH.V. KershawMalcolm Taylor18,250,0002
162494Monday 25th FebruaryJulian RoachMary McMurray18,050,0001
172495Wednesday 27th FebruaryLeslie DuxburyMary McMurray16,550,0003
182496Monday 4th MarchAdele RoseNicholas Ferguson17,900,0002
192497Wednesday 6th MarchJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson18,050,0001
202498Monday 11th MarchPeter WhalleyGareth Morgan17,700,0002
212499Wednesday 13th MarchBob MasonGareth Morgan18,250,0001
222500Monday 18th MarchBarry HillBill Gilmour16,950,0002
232501Wednesday 20th MarchTony PerrinBill Gilmour19,400,0001
242502Monday 25th MarchH.V. KershawNicholas Ferguson17,213,0002
252503Wednesday 27th MarchJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson16,964,0003
262504Monday 1st AprilPeter WhalleyMatthew Robinson18,319,0001
272505Wednesday 3rd AprilH.V. KershawMatthew Robinson17,751,0002
282506Monday 8th AprilJulian RoachBill Gilmour16,711,0003
292507Wednesday 10th AprilJohn StevensonBill Gilmour18,867,0001
302508Monday 15th AprilStephen MallatrattNicholas Ferguson17,518,0001
312509Wednesday 17th AprilLeslie DuxburyNicholas Ferguson16,273,0003
322510Monday 22nd AprilBarry HillGareth Morgan15,650,0002
332511Wednesday 24th AprilJulian RoachGareth Morgan16,400,0001
342512Monday 29th AprilAdele RosePatrick Lau16,550,0002
352513Wednesday 1st MayJohn StevensonPatrick Lau17,400,0001
362514Monday 6th MayLeslie DuxburyNicholas Ferguson15,750,0002
372515Wednesday 8th MayH.V. KershawNicholas Ferguson15,900,0001
382516Monday 13th MayH.V. KershawGareth Morgan16,150,0001
392517Wednesday 15th MayTony PerrinGareth Morgan15,750,0002
402518Monday 20th MayPeter WhalleyPatrick Lau16,100,0002
412519Wednesday 22nd MayLeslie DuxburyPatrick Lau16,300,0001
422520Monday 27th MayAdele RoseNicholas Ferguson15,450,0001
432521Wednesday 29th MayBob MasonNicholas Ferguson10,010,000n/k
442522Monday 3rd JuneJohn StevensonGareth Morgan14,300,0003
452523Wednesday 5th JuneBarry HillGareth Morgan15,750,0002
462524Monday 10th JuneTony PerrinHoward Baker14,700,0002
472525Wednesday 12th JuneH.V. KershawHoward Baker15,850,0001
482526Monday 17th JuneLeslie DuxburyRon Francis15,900,0002
492527Wednesday 19th JunePeter TonkinsonRon Francis15,950,0001
502528Monday 24th JuneLeslie DuxburyHoward Baker15,250,0002
512529Wednesday 26th JuneBob MasonHoward Baker16,200,0001
522530Monday 1st JulyAdele RoseNicholas Ferguson
Gareth Morgan
13,950,0003
532531Wednesday 3rd JulyH.V. KershawNicholas Ferguson
Gareth Morgan
14,550,0002
542532Monday 8th JulyPeter WhalleyBill Gilmour14,650,0002
552533Wednesday 10th JulyJulian RoachBill Gilmour15,100,0001
562534Monday 15th JulyLeslie DuxburyGareth Morgan16,400,0001
572535Wednesday 17th JulyH.V. KershawGareth Morgan12,800,0004
582536Monday 22nd JulyTony PerrinBrian Mills16,850,0001
592537Wednesday 24th JulyJohn StevensonBrian Mills14,900,0002
602538Monday 29th JulyBarry HillBill Gilmour16,700,0001
612539Wednesday 31st JulyAdele RoseBill Gilmour16,100,0002
622540Monday 5th AugustH.V. KershawNicholas Ferguson15,000,0003
632541Wednesday 7th AugustBarry HillNicholas Ferguson16,450,0001
642542Monday 12th AugustJohn StevensonBrian Mills14,200,0003
652543Wednesday 14th AugustLeslie DuxburyBrian Mills15,650,0001
662544Monday 19th AugustPeter WhalleyHoward Baker14,050,0003
672545Wednesday 21st AugustJulian RoachHoward Baker14,900,0001
682546Monday 26th AugustTony PerrinBill Gilmour14,250,0005
692547Wednesday 28th AugustBarry HillBill Gilmour15,050,0004
702548Monday 2nd SeptemberBob MasonGareth Morgan16,450,0001
712549Wednesday 4th SeptemberLeslie DuxburyGareth Morgan15,300,0005
722550Monday 9th SeptemberPeter WhalleyBrian Mills15,450,0002
732551Wednesday 11th SeptemberH.V. KershawBrian Mills13,900,0005
742552Monday 16th SeptemberH.V. KershawMalcolm Taylor15,650,0002
752553Wednesday 18th SeptemberPeter WhalleyMalcolm Taylor15,000,0005
762554Monday 23rd SeptemberAdele RoseHoward Baker15,950,0002
772555Wednesday 25th SeptemberStephen MallatrattHoward Baker14,950,0005
782556Monday 30th SeptemberJulian RoachGareth Morgan15,950,0005
792557Wednesday 2nd OctoberJohn StevensonGareth Morgan15,550,0006
802558Monday 7th OctoberJohn StevensonBill Gilmour16,200,0005
812559Wednesday 9th OctoberLeslie DuxburyBill Gilmour16,700,0003
822560Monday 14th OctoberTony PerrinHoward Baker15,850,0005
832561Wednesday 16th OctoberBarry HillHoward Baker15,900,0004
842562Monday 21st OctoberAdele RoseGareth Morgan16,150,0003
852563Wednesday 23rd OctoberPeter TonkinsonGareth Morgan15,400,0004
862564Monday 28th OctoberAdele RoseBill Gilmour16,750,0003
872565Wednesday 30th OctoberLeslie DuxburyBill Gilmour16,350,0004
882566Monday 4th NovemberBarry HillHoward Baker17,400,0003
892567Wednesday 6th NovemberH.V. KershawHoward Baker15,550,0004
902568Monday 11th NovemberPeter WhalleyGareth Morgan16,800,0003
912569Wednesday 13th NovemberBob MasonGareth Morgan16,800,0003
922570Monday 18th NovemberH.V. KershawBill Gilmour17,900,0003
932571Wednesday 20th NovemberTony PerrinBill Gilmour15,150,0004
942572Monday 25th NovemberBarry HillPatrick Lau16,900,0003
952573Wednesday 27th NovemberJohn StevensonPatrick Lau16,650,0004
962574Monday 2nd DecemberLeslie DuxburyGareth Morgan16,100,0004
972575Wednesday 4th DecemberPeter WhalleyGareth Morgan15,450,0005
982576Monday 9th DecemberJohn StevensonBill Gilmour16,100,0003
992577Wednesday 11th DecemberPeter WhalleyBill Gilmour15,800,0004
1002578Monday 16th DecemberBarry HillMalcolm Taylor14,650,0005
1012579Wednesday 18th DecemberLeslie DuxburyMalcolm Taylor15,300,0003
1022580Monday 23rd DecemberH.V. KershawGareth Morgan16,200,0006
1032581Wednesday 25th DecemberJulian RoachGareth Morgan12,450,0008th in ITV top ten
1042582Monday 30th DecemberTony PerrinBill Gilmour15,900,0007

StorylinesEdit

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Others

Awards and nominationsEdit

Royal Television Society Awards

Coronation Street in the 1980s
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki