Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1988

20,038pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Logo 1982

1988 was Coronation Street's twenty-ninth year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year8761013
2Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year7916169
3Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyFull year7841919
4Ivy Tilsley/BrennanLynne PerrieFull year747483
5Alec GilroyRoy BarracloughFull year731689
6Bet GilroyJulie GoodyearFull year7213448
7Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year717514
8Betty TurpinBetty DriverFull year70133024
9Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year6819011
10Percy SugdenBill WaddingtonFull year6632022
11Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year6518684
11Alan BradleyMark EdenFull year6517718
11Gloria ToddSue JenkinsFull year6523211
14Alf RobertsBryan MosleyFull year6211451
14Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year6231815
14Mavis Riley/WiltonThelma BarlowFull year629522
17Deirdre BarlowAnne KirkbrideFull year6198213
18Rita FaircloughBarbara KnoxFull year6011194
18Gail TilsleyHelen WorthFull year6082115
20Curly WattsKevin KennedyFull year5328919
21Don BrennanGeoff HinsliffFull year516034
22Shirley ArmitageLisa LewisFull year5013733
22Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year5015726
24Brian TilsleyChristopher QuintenFull year4852123
25Jenny BradleySally Ann MatthewsFull year4714025
26Sandra StubbsSally WattsFrom May4343 -
27Audrey RobertsSue NichollsJanuary and from April4224415
28Phyllis PearceJill SummersFrom February3518130
29Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroFrom August2627227
30Derek WiltonPeter BaldwinFrom August2410832
31Nick TilsleyWarren JacksonFebruary, May to June, August and November to December1722431
32Sarah Louise TilsleyLynsay KingFebruary, April, August and November123729
33Tracy BarlowHolly Chamarette and Dawn ActonFebruary and March and from December1032127
34Ida CloughHelene PalmerJanuary, May and June820335
35Alma SedgewickAmanda BarrieNovember only416 -

ProductionEdit

Bet alec 1980s

Bet and Alec Gilroy, landlords of the Rovers

Bill Podmore announced his retirement in 1988 and stood down as producer in December. The end of his 13-year association with the programme would be an important moment in Coronation Street history, and preparations for his departure began early; David Liddiment, Granada's commissioning executive for light entertainment, was appointed to replace him as executive producer, and Mervyn Watson returned to produce the programme at the end of the year.

Liddiment was keen to modernise the programme, feeling that it risked falling behind its rivals. He began by abandoning the use of film when shooting on location and instead recording everything on videotape using new lightweight OB cameras. The change occurred with Episode 2807 (22nd February 1988). He also arranged for the Street to be given more studio space, allowing more sets in each episode. However, Bill Podmore remained the main creative force behind the programme throughout the year, and Liddiment and Watson did not take full charge of the programme until the beginning of 1989.

New Rovers cleaner Sandra Stubbs, played by Sally Watts, was the only main character introduced, while Dawn Acton replaced Holly Chamarette as Tracy Barlow, becoming the third actress to play the role. This time, Tracy was absent for a mere nine months between heads. Meanwhile, Peter Baldwin joined the main cast after 12 years playing Derek Wilton on an occasional basis, Nigel Pivaro returned as Terry Duckworth for five months before leaving again at the end of the year, Amanda Barrie returned after six years for another short stint as Alma Sedgewick, and Helene Palmer left after ten years playing factory worker Ida Clough.

The Granada Studios Tour launched, giving fans an opportunity to visit the real sets used on some Granada productions. Its most popular feature was Coronation Street's outdoor set. The tour lasted until 1999.

Viewing figuresEdit

1988 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

Ratings dropped by 400,000 viewers from 1987 to an average of 14.76 million viewers. This was the third year in a row with an overall decline. April, May and November saw slight increases year-on-year, while the biggest drops occurred in February and June, of over a million viewers. No other drops were significant.

The highest-rated episode of the year was Episode 2793 (4th January 1988), the first episode of the year, which gained an audience of 18.15 million viewers. As in 1986 and 1987, Coronation Street was kept off the top spot in the national ratings due to the chart dominance of EastEnders which was granted two showings, the audiences of which were combined by BARB.

EpisodesEdit

# Ep.
No.
Date Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
12793Monday 4th JanuaryBarry HillTim Sullivan18,139,0003
22794Wednesday 6th JanuaryBrian FinchTim Sullivan17,696,0004
32795Monday 11th JanuaryTony PerrinJohn Michael Phillips17,263,0003
42796Wednesday 13th JanuaryJohn StevensonJohn Michael Phillips16,133,0004
52797Monday 18th JanuaryPeter WhalleyGerald Blake17,240,0003
62798Wednesday 20th JanuaryLeslie DuxburyGerald Blake16,974,0004
72799Monday 25th JanuaryH.V. KershawTim Sullivan16,387,0003
82800Wednesday 27th JanuaryH.V. KershawTim Sullivan16,296,0004
92801Monday 1st FebruaryAdele RoseSarah Harding17,034,0003
102802Wednesday 3rd FebruaryPeter WhalleySarah Harding16,591,0004
112803Monday 8th FebruaryLeslie DuxburyRic Mellis15,244,0003
122804Wednesday 10th FebruaryJohn StevensonRic Mellis16,369,0004
132805Monday 15th FebruaryBarry HillJohn Michael Phillips16,800,0003
142806Wednesday 17th FebruaryBrian FinchJohn Michael Phillips15,944,0004
152807Monday 22nd FebruaryAdele RoseTim Sullivan16,532,0003
162808Wednesday 24th FebruaryTony PerrinTim Sullivan15,871,0004
172809Monday 29th FebruaryPeter WhalleySarah Harding16,627,0003
182810Wednesday 2nd MarchLeslie DuxburySarah Harding16,018,0004
192811Monday 7th MarchBrian FinchRic Mellis16,133,0003
202812Wednesday 9th MarchJohn StevensonRic Mellis15,936,0004
212813Monday 14th MarchBob MasonTim Sullivan16,049,0003
222814Wednesday 16th MarchLeslie DuxburyTim Sullivan14,548,0004
232815Monday 21st MarchBarry HillSarah Harding16,565,0003
242816Wednesday 23rd MarchTony PerrinSarah Harding14,927,0004
252817Monday 28th MarchLeslie DuxburyRic Mellis16,289,0003
262818Wednesday 30th MarchStephen MallatrattRic Mellis14,967,0004
272819Monday 4th AprilTony PerrinTim Sullivan16,399,0004
282820Wednesday 6th AprilPeter WhalleyTim Sullivan14,491,0005
292821Monday 11th AprilAdele RoseSarah Harding14,796,0003
302822Wednesday 13th AprilJohn StevensonSarah Harding13,870,0004
312823Monday 18th AprilAdele RoseRic Mellis15,241,0003
322824Wednesday 20th AprilLeslie DuxburyRic Mellis13,943,0005
332825Monday 25th AprilJohn StevensonTim Sullivan14,381,0003
342826Wednesday 27th AprilBarry HillTim Sullivan13,414,0005
352827Monday 2nd MayBrian FinchNicholas Ferguson11,960,0008
362828Wednesday 4th MayPeter WhalleyNicholas Ferguson13,251,0004
372829Monday 9th MayBrian FinchRic Mellis14,703,0003
382830Wednesday 11th MayJohn StevensonRic Mellis13,908,0004
392831Monday 16th MayAdele RoseTim Sullivan12,282,0003
402832Wednesday 18th MayBarry HillTim Sullivan13,834,0006
412833Monday 23rd MayKay MellorHoward Baker14,332,0003
422834Wednesday 25th MayLeslie DuxburyHoward Baker14,262,0004
432835Wednesday 1st JunePeter WhalleyRic Mellis13,961,0003
442836Monday 6th JuneAdele RoseRic Mellis12,550,0005
452837Wednesday 8th JuneTony PerrinNicholas Ferguson14,135,0003
462838Monday 13th JuneJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson12,670,0002
472839Wednesday 15th JuneBob MasonHoward Baker8,325,00016
482840Monday 20th JuneBrian FinchHoward Baker11,900,0004
492841Wednesday 22nd JuneJohn StevensonRic Mellis10,350,0007
502842Monday 27th JuneTony PerrinRic Mellis12,859,0006
512843Wednesday 29th JuneLeslie DuxburyNicholas Ferguson11,595,0004
522844Monday 4th JulyStephen MallatrattNicholas Ferguson13,738,0003
532845Wednesday 6th JulyPeter WhalleyHoward Baker13,022,0005
542846Monday 11th JulyBarry HillHoward Baker13,250,0005
552847Wednesday 13th JulyBarry HillRic Mellis13,050,0006
562848Monday 18th JulyTony PerrinRic Mellis12,640,0003
572849Wednesday 20th JulyBrian FinchNicholas Ferguson12,018,0005
582850Monday 25th JulyPeter WhalleyNicholas Ferguson13,682,0004
592851Wednesday 27th JulyLeslie DuxburyHoward Baker13,104,0006
602852Monday 1st AugustJohn StevensonIan White13,057,0004
612853Wednesday 3rd AugustBarry HillGerald Blake12,375,0005
622854Monday 8th AugustAdele RoseGerald Blake12,789,0006
632855Wednesday 10th AugustPeter WhalleyNicholas Ferguson14,173,0003
642856Monday 15th AugustBrian FinchIan White13,222,0005
652857Wednesday 17th AugustLeslie DuxburyIan White12,425,0006
662858Monday 22nd AugustLeslie DuxburyRichard Holthouse13,468,0005
672859Wednesday 24th AugustBob MasonRichard Holthouse13,432,0006
682860Monday 29th AugustBarry HillRon Francis14,479,0005
692861Wednesday 31st AugustPeter WhalleyRon Francis13,217,0008
702862Monday 5th SeptemberTony PerrinIan White13,789,0003
712863Wednesday 7th SeptemberJohn StevensonIan White12,419,0006
722864Monday 12th SeptemberAdele RoseHoward Baker13,715,0005
732865Wednesday 14th SeptemberPeter WhalleySpencer Campbell12,570,0004
742866Monday 19th SeptemberTony PerrinNicholas Ferguson12,602,0007
752867Wednesday 21st SeptemberBrian FinchNicholas Ferguson13,598,0005
762868Monday 26th SeptemberJohn StevensonIan White14,089,0006
772869Wednesday 28th SeptemberLeslie DuxburyIan White14,723,0004
782870Monday 3rd OctoberBarry HillSpencer Campbell14,911,0004
792871Wednesday 5th OctoberBarry HillSpencer Campbell14,229,0006
802872Monday 10th OctoberStephen MallatrattNicholas Ferguson15,632,0004
812873Wednesday 12th OctoberJohn StevensonNicholas Ferguson14,995,0005
822874Monday 17th OctoberAdele RoseIan White15,494,0005
832875Wednesday 19th OctoberPeter WhalleyIan White15,144,0006
842876Monday 24th OctoberBarry HillSpencer Campbell16,445,0005
852877Wednesday 26th OctoberJohn StevensonSpencer Campbell16,162,0006
862878Monday 31st OctoberBrian FinchNicholas Ferguson15,991,0006
872879Wednesday 2nd NovemberTony PerrinNicholas Ferguson16,857,0004
882880Monday 7th NovemberLeslie DuxburyIan White17,028,0005
892881Wednesday 9th NovemberAdele RoseIan White16,820,0006
902882Monday 14th NovemberLeslie DuxburySpencer Campbell16,896,0003
912883Wednesday 16th NovemberPeter WhalleySpencer Campbell16,570,0006
922884Monday 21st NovemberBrian FinchSarah Harding17,457,0006
932885Wednesday 23rd NovemberBarry HillSarah Harding16,389,0008
942886Monday 28th NovemberAdele RoseIan White17,217,0005
952887Wednesday 30th NovemberTony PerrinIan White16,608,0006
962888Monday 5th DecemberLeslie DuxburySpencer Campbell16,998,0005
972889Wednesday 7th DecemberBarry HillSpencer Campbell16,688,0006
982890Monday 12th DecemberLeslie DuxburySarah Harding16,856,0004
992891Wednesday 14th DecemberPeter WhalleySarah Harding15,984,0005
1002892Monday 19th DecemberBrian FinchIan White15,789,0009
1012893Wednesday 21st DecemberTony PerrinIan White16,163,0008
1022894Sunday 25th DecemberJohn StevensonIan White9,121,00051
1032895Monday 26th DecemberAdele RoseSpencer Campbell15,600,0005
1042896Wednesday 28th DecemberTony PerrinSpencer Campbell16,550,0004

StorylinesEdit

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Others

Coronation Street in the 1980s
1980198119821983198419851986198719881989

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki