Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1993

19,988pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk5
Logo 1990

1993 was Coronation Street's thirty-fourth year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyFull year1029434
1Curly WattsKevin KennedyFull year1027267
3Deirdre BarlowAnne KirkbrideFull year100143622
4Raquel WolstenhulmeSarah LancashireFull year992522
5Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardFull year9839911
6Mavis WiltonThelma BarlowFull year9314333
7Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonFull year9236313
8Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year9112931
9Alf RobertsBryan MosleyFull year90153833
9Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year9071414
11Alma BaldwinAmanda BarrieFull year894599
12Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year8815926
12Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year8872825
14Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year8727317
15Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year85199228
16Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year8310615
16Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year8360337
18Denise OsbourneDenise BlackFull year819146
19Des BarnesPhilip MiddlemissFull year7831321
20Bet GilroyJulie GoodyearFull year77181410
21Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year76226223
22Reg HoldsworthKen MorleyFull year7424831
22Betty TurpinBetty DriverFull year74171729
24Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year72113623
24Andy McDonaldNicholas CochraneFull year7225230
26Tom/Tommy DuckworthDarryl EdwardsUntil December7010040
27Percy SugdenBill WaddingtonFull year6972215
28Don BrennanGeoff HinsliffFull year6744027
29Maureen NaylorSherrie HewsonFrom March6666 -
30Rosie WebsterEmma CollingeFull year6517138
31Angie FreemanDeborah McAndrewUntil September6223216
32Derek WiltonPeter BaldwinFull year604727
33Ivy BrennanLynne PerrieFull year53115020
34Tracy BarlowDawn ActonFull year5254740
34Tanya PooleyEva PopeFrom May5252 -
36Phyllis PearceJill SummersFull year5146131
37Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year5054511
38David PlattThomas OrmsonUntil March and from June4918519
39Doug MurrayBrian HibbardUntil June446243
40Nick PlattWarren JacksonUntil March and July to November3843231
41Fiona MiddletonAngela GriffinFrom March353649
42Mark RedmanChris CookJanuary to April and August to October315044
43Victoria/Vicky ArdenChloe NewsomeJanuary to April and from September298839
44Sarah Louise PlattLynsay KingUntil March and from July2423026
45Maud GrimesElizabeth BradleyFrom April1616 -
46Lisa DuckworthCaroline MilmoeUntil February157633
47Jenny BradleySally Ann MatthewsSeptember to October10293 -
48Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroFebruary and November to December929345
49Charlie WhelanJohn St. RyanFrom December22 -


Jack thumps terry

Jack thumps Terry as he reveals his true colours

Carolyn Reynolds was producer for a second year, after which she took up the position of executive producer which she held for most of the next twelve years.

The Corner Shop received a facelift courtesy of new owner Brendan Scott, former Bettabuy manager, who beat Reg Holdsworth to the punch. Scott's transformation of the shop into an old-fashioned grocery included restoring the counter to its former position, facing the door, and introducing a darker colour scheme. Other changes - such as serving customers in a boater and dressing assistant Deirdre Barlow in a mop cap and frilly apron - were temporary. After Scott died of a heart attack in the shop, it spent a brief period again under Alf Roberts's ownership before it was sold to Reg.

The programme's first mixed race marriage was planned between the characters of Andy McDonald and Amy Nelson, a newcomer played by Louise Duprey. Andy and Amy's relationship was developed over six months, with Andy giving up university so that he, Amy and her son Dominic could be a family, causing a rift between Andy, Jim and Liz. Shortly after the recording of Episode 3601, Duprey had a nervous breakdown, having struggled with the pressures of fame. The wedding plans were shelved and the character was only seen once more, in Episode 3609 in which she was played by Melanie Brown. The programme's first mixed race marriage took place the following year, between Deirdre and Samir Rachid.

Caroline Milmoe left the cast when her character Lisa Duckworth was killed off in a road accident. As there was no Christmas Day episode this year (for the only time since 1987), the storyline climaxed the evening before, in which Jack Duckworth disowned Terry after discovering that he had sold his son Tommy to Lisa's parents. Brian Hibbard left after eight months as Doug Murray, while Deborah McAndrew also departed, with her character Angie Freeman leaving for a job in Mexico.

Newcomers included Sherrie Hewson as scatter-brained Maureen Naylor, Elizabeth Bradley as "Medusa on wheels" Maud Grimes, Coronation Street's first wheelchair-bound character, and John St. Ryan as lorry driver Charlie Whelan, brought in as a love interest for Bet Gilroy. Spiteful barmaid Tanya Pooley, played by Eva Pope, was also introduced, first seen at Liz McDonald's pub The Queens which appeared from May onwards. Jenny Bradley also made a temporary comeback, with Sally Ann Matthews reprising her role for ten episodes.

December marked the last appearances of Deirdre Barlow and Phyllis Pearce for five and twelve months respectively, as Anne Kirkbride took time off to be treated for non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma, and Jill Summers for abdominal abscess.

Viewing figuresEdit

1993 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

Omnibus figures were down by 1.5 million viewers on 1992. The average for the year was 16.81 million viewers. Note that the number of ITV stations which showed the omnibus varied from month to month; in September, all stations agreed to country-wide repeats of individual episodes on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays at 12.55pm, a situation which remained until December when Granada and Ulster reverted to weekend repeats.

Figures for the initial showings of each episode are not available for this year.

The highest-rated episode of the year was Episode 3518 on 22nd March. 51 episodes reached number one - the third time in history (after 1962 and 1965) that fifty or more Coronation Street episodes topped the charts in a single year and last to date. Again, no episodes dropped out of the top twenty.


# Ep.
Date Writer Director Viewing
(With omnibus)
13484Friday 1st JanuaryJohn StevensonJune Howson18,580,0003
23485Monday 4th JanuaryPeter WhalleyCharles Lauder19,600,0004
33486Wednesday 6th JanuaryHarry DuffinCharles Lauder21,800,0002
43487Friday 8th JanuaryJohn StevensonCharles Lauder21,330,0003
53488Monday 11th JanuaryPhil WoodsBrian Mills20,400,0004
63489Wednesday 13th JanuaryStephen MallatrattBrian Mills21,460,0002
73490Friday 15th JanuaryTom ElliottBrian Mills20,340,0005
83491Monday 18th JanuaryBarry HillEugene Ferguson19,660,0005
93492Wednesday 20th JanuaryFrank Cottrell BoyceEugene Ferguson20,710,0003
103493Friday 22nd JanuaryAdele RoseEugene Ferguson20,910,0002
113494Monday 25th JanuaryStephen MallatrattSpencer Campbell19,960,0004
123495Wednesday 27th JanuaryPaul AbbottSpencer Campbell20,390,0002
133496Friday 29th JanuaryPeter WhalleySpencer Campbell20,020,0003
143497Monday 1st FebruaryMartin AllenCharles Lauder19,500,0002
153498Wednesday 3rd FebruaryTom ElliottCharles Lauder20,690,0001
163499Friday 5th FebruaryJulian RoachCharles Lauder20,160,0003
173500Monday 8th FebruaryKen BlakesonBrian Mills19,860,0005
183501Wednesday 10th FebruaryAdele RoseBrian Mills21,300,0001
193502Friday 12th FebruaryJohn StevensonBrian Mills21,350,0002
203503Monday 15th FebruaryKen BlakesonEugene Ferguson20,160,0004
213504Wednesday 17th FebruaryStephen MallatrattEugene Ferguson20,200,0003
223505Friday 19th FebruaryBarry HillEugene Ferguson20,390,0002
233506Monday 22nd FebruaryPeter WhalleyDavid Richards19,500,0004
243507Wednesday 24th FebruaryJulian RoachDavid Richards19,980,0001
253508Friday 26th FebruaryJohn StevensonDavid Richards19,640,0002
263509Monday 1st MarchPaul AbbottHoward Baker
Charles Lauder
Brian Mills
273510Wednesday 3rd MarchMartin AllenHoward Baker
Charles Lauder
Brian Mills
283511Friday 5th MarchTom ElliottHoward Baker
Charles Lauder
Brian Mills
293512Monday 8th MarchTom ElliottBrian Mills19,290,0004
303513Wednesday 10th MarchPeter WhalleyBrian Mills20,220,0002
313514Friday 12th MarchJohn StevensonBrian Mills16,810,0005
323515Monday 15th MarchPaul AbbottRomey Allison19,700,0003
333516Wednesday 17th MarchPhil WoodsRomey Allison19,490,0004
343517Friday 19th MarchAdele RoseRomey Allison20,630,0001
353518Monday 22nd MarchKen BlakesonDavid Richards20,730,0002
363519Wednesday 24th MarchHarry DuffinDavid Richards20,340,0003
373520Friday 26th MarchStephen MallatrattDavid Richards19,400,0005
383521Monday 29th MarchBarry HillHoward Baker18,920,0004
393522Wednesday 31st MarchKen BlakesonHoward Baker19,430,0003
403523Friday 2nd AprilJohn StevensonHoward Baker18,820,0005
413524Monday 5th AprilAdele RoseBrian Mills18,080,0003
423525Wednesday 7th AprilStephen MallatrattBrian Mills16,830,0005
433526Friday 9th AprilJulian RoachBrian Mills17,010,0004
443527Monday 12th AprilPatrea SmallacombeRomey Allison17,020,0005
453528Wednesday 14th AprilPaul AbbottRomey Allison17,440,0003
463529Friday 16th AprilPeter WhalleyRomey Allison17,080,0004
473530Monday 19th AprilHarry DuffinDavid Richards17,860,0003
483531Wednesday 21st AprilPeter WhalleyDavid Richards15,950,0005
493532Friday 23rd AprilKen BlakesonDavid Richards18,330,0001
503533Monday 26th AprilMartin AllenGareth Morgan17,140,0001
513534Wednesday 28th AprilAdele RoseGareth Morgan16,300,0004
523535Friday 30th AprilJohn StevensonGareth Morgan16,250,0005
533536Monday 3rd MayJulian RoachBrian Mills14,900,0006
543537Wednesday 5th MayFrank Cottrell BoyceBrian Mills17,340,0002
553538Friday 7th MayBarry HillBrian Mills16,630,0003
563539Monday 10th MayStephen MallatrattRomey Allison17,290,0002
573540Wednesday 12th MayAdele RoseRomey Allison16,720,0005
583541Friday 14th MayPeter WhalleyRomey Allison17,180,0003
593542Monday 17th MayMartin AllenEugene Ferguson17,380,0001
603543Wednesday 19th MayTom ElliottEugene Ferguson16,680,0002
613544Friday 21st MayJulian RoachEugene Ferguson15,330,0004
623545Monday 24th MayJohn StevensonGareth Morgan14,970,0004
633546Wednesday 26th MayPaul AbbottGareth Morgan13,970,0006
643547Friday 28th MayKen BlakesonGareth Morgan16,130,0002
653548Monday 31st MayPaul AbbottBrian Mills13,110,0007
663549Wednesday 2nd JuneTom ElliottBrian Mills14,670,0003
673550Friday 4th JuneStephen MallatrattBrian Mills15,410,0002
683551Monday 7th JuneFrank Cottrell BoyceJulian Farino15,440,0003
693552Wednesday 9th JuneJohn StevensonJulian Farino15,280,0004
703553Friday 11th JuneAdele RoseJulian Farino16,870,0001
713554Monday 14th JuneJulian RoachEugene Ferguson16,390,0002
723555Wednesday 16th JuneBarry HillEugene Ferguson17,150,0001
733556Friday 18th JunePeter WhalleyEugene Ferguson15,960,0004
743557Monday 21st JunePeter WhalleyCharles Lauder15,540,0003
753558Wednesday 23rd JuneTom ElliottCharles Lauder15,550,0002
763559Friday 25th JunePaul AbbottCharles Lauder15,720,0001
773560Monday 28th JuneBarry HillBrian Mills12,820,0005
783561Wednesday 30th JuneJohn StevensonBrian Mills14,380,0002
793562Friday 2nd JulyPatrea SmallacombeBrian Mills15,160,0001
803563Monday 5th JulyAdele RoseJulian Farino14,470,0004
813564Wednesday 7th JulyKen BlakesonJulian Farino15,860,0003
823565Friday 9th JulyMartin AllenJulian Farino16,790,0001
833566Monday 12th JulyJulian RoachEugene Ferguson14,990,0005
843567Wednesday 14th JulyFrank Cottrell BoyceEugene Ferguson16,480,0002
853568Friday 16th JulyAdele RoseEugene Ferguson15,650,0004
863569Monday 19th JulyPaul AbbottDavid Richards15,480,0003
873570Wednesday 21st JulyPeter WhalleyDavid Richards15,180,0004
883571Friday 23rd JulyKen BlakesonDavid Richards15,800,0002
893572Monday 26th JulyTom ElliottCharles Lauder15,290,0004
903573Wednesday 28th JulyBarry HillCharles Lauder14,720,0005
913574Friday 30th JulyJohn StevensonCharles Lauder15,770,0003
923575Monday 2nd AugustJulian RoachRomey Allison14,780,0005
933576Wednesday 4th AugustPatrea SmallacombeRomey Allison16,090,0003
943577Friday 6th AugustJohn StevensonRomey Allison16,940,0001
953578Monday 9th AugustStephen MallatrattJulian Farino15,730,0001
963579Wednesday 11th AugustAdele RoseJulian Farino15,660,0003
973580Friday 13th AugustPeter WhalleyJulian Farino
Mervyn Cumming
983581Monday 16th AugustPhil WoodsEugene Ferguson
Mervyn Cumming
993582Wednesday 18th AugustBarry HillEugene Ferguson
Mervyn Cumming
1003583Friday 20th AugustPaul AbbottEugene Ferguson
Mervyn Cumming
1013584Monday 23rd AugustPhil WoodsCharles Lauder
Mervyn Cumming
1023585Wednesday 25th AugustAdele RoseCharles Lauder
Mervyn Cumming
1033586Friday 27th AugustMark WadlowCharles Lauder
Mervyn Cumming
1043587Monday 30th AugustPatrea SmallacombeRomey Allison13,430,0008
1053588Wednesday 1st SeptemberBarry HillRomey Allison15,870,0003
1063589Friday 3rd SeptemberTom ElliottRomey Allison17,140,0002
1073590Monday 6th SeptemberJohn StevensonMervyn Cumming19,370,0002
1083591Wednesday 8th SeptemberMartin AllenMervyn Cumming17,040,0004
1093592Friday 10th SeptemberPeter WhalleyMervyn Cumming15,530,0005
1103593Monday 13th SeptemberMark WadlowEugene Ferguson19,390,0001
1113594Wednesday 15th SeptemberPaul AbbottEugene Ferguson17,080,0004
1123595Friday 17th SeptemberJulian RoachEugene Ferguson15,710,0005
1133596Monday 20th SeptemberFrank Cottrell BoyceCharles Lauder18,830,0001
1143597Wednesday 22nd SeptemberPatrea SmallacombeCharles Lauder16,280,0004
1153598Friday 24th SeptemberTom ElliottCharles Lauder15,880,0005
1163599Monday 27th SeptemberPeter WhalleyRomey Allison19,560,0001
1173600Wednesday 29th SeptemberMartin AllenRomey Allison18,280,0003
1183601Friday 1st OctoberAdele RoseRomey Allison16,720,0005
1193602Monday 4th OctoberAdele RoseBrian Mills20,100,0001
1203603Wednesday 6th OctoberStephen MallatrattBrian Mills17,460,0004
1213604Friday 8th OctoberMark WadlowBrian Mills16,740,0005
1223605Monday 11th OctoberPeter WhalleyEugene Ferguson20,450,0001
1233606Wednesday 13th OctoberJulian RoachEugene Ferguson19,270,0002
1243607Friday 15th OctoberKen BlakesonEugene Ferguson17,790,0005
1253608Monday 18th OctoberBarry HillCharles Lauder19,780,0001
1263609Wednesday 20th OctoberMartin AllenCharles Lauder18,020,0004
1273610Friday 22nd OctoberPhil WoodsCharles Lauder17,220,0005
1283611Monday 25th OctoberPhil WoodsJeremy Summers19,860,0002
1293612Wednesday 27th OctoberMartin AllenJeremy Summers18,210,0004
1303613Friday 29th OctoberPeter WhalleyJeremy Summers17,660,0005
1313614Monday 1st NovemberStephen MallatrattBrian Mills20,900,0001
1323615Wednesday 3rd NovemberPaul AbbottBrian Mills17,900,0004
1333616Friday 5th NovemberKen BlakesonBrian Mills15,710,0006
1343617Monday 8th NovemberTom ElliottMervyn Cumming21,430,0001
1353618Wednesday 10th NovemberBarry HillMervyn Cumming18,100,0005
1363619Friday 12th NovemberJohn StevensonMervyn Cumming18,150,0004
1373620Monday 15th NovemberTom ElliottDavid Penn21,590,0001
1383621Wednesday 17th NovemberPaul AbbottDavid Penn15,910,00010
1393622Friday 19th NovemberJulian RoachDavid Penn19,290,0004
1403623Monday 22nd NovemberPeter WhalleyJeremy Summers22,040,0001
1413624Wednesday 24th NovemberAdele RoseJeremy Summers18,600,0004
1423625Friday 26th NovemberPatrea SmallacombeJeremy Summers16,040,0009
1433626Monday 29th NovemberStephen MallatrattBrian Mills21,360,0001
1443627Wednesday 1st DecemberJohn StevensonBrian Mills18,480,0004
1453628Friday 3rd DecemberFrank Cottrell BoyceBrian Mills17,970,0006
1463629Monday 6th DecemberStephen MallatrattMervyn Cumming21,280,0001
1473630Wednesday 8th DecemberKen BlakesonMervyn Cumming19,700,0004
1483631Friday 10th DecemberAdele RoseMervyn Cumming17,840,0005
1493632Monday 13th DecemberBarry HillDavid Penn20,900,0001
1503633Wednesday 15th DecemberPeter WhalleyDavid Penn18,900,0004
1513634Friday 17th DecemberTom ElliottDavid Penn17,650,0005
1523635Monday 20th DecemberJohn StevensonRomey Allison20,380,0002
1533636Wednesday 22nd DecemberMark WadlowRomey Allison18,500,0009
1543637Friday 24th DecemberPaul AbbottRomey Allison15,110,00017
1553638Monday 27th DecemberPaul AbbottBrian Mills20,430,0003
1563639Wednesday 29th DecemberKen BlakesonBrian Mills19,350,0004
1573640Friday 31st DecemberPhil WoodsBrian Mills15,140,00011


Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

  • Jim's Cafe flat - Angie Freeman (from March to September). Andy McDonald (November only).


Coronation Street in the 1990s

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki