Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1995

20,037pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Logo 1990

1995 was Coronation Street's thirty-sixth year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Fiona MiddletonAngela GriffinFull year11021829
2Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year108125119
3Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonFull year10654822
4Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year10415141
5Des BarnesPhilip MiddlemissFull year10350810
6Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year10246611
7Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardFull year1015938
7Raquel Wolstenhulme/WattsSarah LancashireFull year1014662
9Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyFull year98112022
10Betty Turpin/WilliamsBetty DriverFull year97189818
11Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year93244711
12Alma BaldwinAmanda BarrieFull year926536
13Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year8917904
13Vicky Arden/McDonaldChloe NewsomeFull year8920540
15Don BrennanGeoff HinsliffFull year8859730
15Mavis WiltonThelma BarlowFull year8816255
17Andy McDonaldNicholas CochraneFull year8741822
18Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year8270427
18Curly WattsKevin KennedyFull year829183
20Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year8087619
20Maureen HoldsworthSherrie HewsonFull year802467
22Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year79130115
23Maud GrimesElizabeth BradleyFull year7817619
24Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year7787828
25Denise OsbourneDenise BlackFull year7425115
26Reg HoldsworthKen MorleyUntil November7141011
27Derek WiltonPeter BaldwinFull year7062815
28Tricia ArmstrongTracy BrabinFrom January647046
28Percy SugdenBill WaddingtonFull year6486425
30Deirdre RachidAnne KirkbrideFrom March63156232
31Alf RobertsBryan MosleyFull year63166333
32Bill WebsterPeter ArmitageFrom July61127 -
33Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year58212825
34Bet GilroyJulie GoodyearUntil October5519628
35Josie ClarkeEllie HaddingtonFrom January5454 -
36Maxine HeaveyTracy ShawFrom May5050 -
37Sally WebsterSally WhittakerUntil March and from June4971931
38Nick Platt/TilsleyWarren JacksonFull year4152536
39Phyllis PearceJill SummersFull year4050350
39Sarah Louise PlattLynsay KingFull year4031238
41Daniel OsbourneLewis HarneyJanuary, March to July and from October3535 -
42David PlattThomas OrmsonFull year3427335
43Jamie ArmstrongJoseph GilgunUntil August323450
44Sean SkinnerTerence HillyerUntil April and from November314743
44Sophie WebsterAshleigh MiddletonFull year313746
46Billy WilliamsFrank MillsMay to June and from September2929 -
47Tracy BarlowDawn ActonUntil July2858445
48Samir RachidAl NedjariFrom April to June256738
49Rosie WebsterEmma CollingeFrom March to December2324337
50Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenJanuary to April, September and December173641
51Gary MallettIan MercerFrom October1616 -
52Judy MallettGaynor FayeFrom October1515 -
53Alec GilroyRoy BarracloughJuly to August11527 -
53Tony HorrocksLee WarburtonFrom November1111 -
55Tommy DuckworthDarryl EdwardsApril to May and September1011548
56Steph BarnesAmelia BullmoreSeptember to October9130 -
56Roy CropperDavid NeilsonJuly and from November99 -
58Fred ElliottJohn SavidentFebruary, August and from November81348
58Anne MaloneEve SteeleFrom September88 -
60Gordon CleggBill KenwrightSeptember to October398 -
61Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFebruary only22 -
62Ida CloughHelene PalmerAugust only1204 -

ProductionEdit

1995 cast

1995 cast photo, marking Coronation Street's 35th anniversary

Sue Pritchard spent her second year as Coronation Street's producer, with Carolyn Reynolds continuing as executive producer.

The programme marked its 35th anniversary in December with its first purposely written hour-long episode, featuring the surprise wedding of Curly Watts and Raquel Wolstenhulme (previous hour-long episodes were made as single episodes which were edited together for scheduling purposes). Curly and Raquel's honeymoon aboard the QE2 was unseen on the main programme but served as the basis of its first straight-to-video spin-off, released under the title Coronation Street - The Feature Length Special. The video also starred Barbara Knox and Thelma Barlow, with Rita Sullivan and Mavis Wilton ending up on the same cruise at the Watts, and featured an appearance by Roy Barraclough as Alec Gilroy. Meant as an optional bonus for viewers, offering them a chance to see familiar characters in a more exotic locale, the special had a self-contained plot which was teased in the main programme but was not required viewing to follow current storylines.

After 25 years playing Rovers barmaid and landlady Bet Lynch, Julie Goodyear decided to move on from the programme. Goodyear's exit storyline saw brewery Newton & Ridley sell the Rovers Return, and Bet quietly leave Weatherfield for an uncertain future after failing to convince Rita and Vicky McDonald to fund her takeover of the pub. The Rovers was bought over by Jack and Vera Duckworth, using their £30,000 inheritance following the deaths of Jack's brother Clifford and sister-in-law Elsie and the sale of 9 Coronation Street. The Rovers becoming a free house brought an end to 35 years of brewery-related storylines, and led to more frequent changes of landlords. Meanwhile, No.9 was bought by Gary and Judy Mallett, a new young couple played by Ian Mercer and Gaynor Faye.

Ken Morley also quit, after six years playing Reg Holdsworth. The door was kept open for Morley, with Reg working away in Lowestoft and maintaining an off-screen presence until April 1996 when he ran off with wages clerk Yvonne Bannister. Curly Watts became the new manager of Firman's Freezers, which had first appeared as a continuing location in February. Although not seen as often as Bettabuy had been in the earlier part of the decade, Firman's served the same role in being the main workplace which wasn't part of Granada's backlot. Other staff members included Anne Malone, played by Eve Steele who joined the main cast in September.

Another setting introduced this year which was similarly shot on location was 5 Crimea Street, a large Victorian house converted into flats and owned by Mike Baldwin. With Anne Kirkbride well enough to return to a full-time role, Deirdre Rachid's husband Samir was killed off. The attack itself was not seen, but viewers were left to assume that Samir had been beaten up by a gang while walking to Weatherfield General to donate a kidney to Tracy Barlow, who was on dialysis after taking bad ecstasy. The storyline also marked the departure of Dawn Acton from the regular cast, although she returned for short stints as Tracy in 1996, 1997 and 1999. Deirdre was subsequently offered a flat and the job of caretaker at 5 Crimea Street by Mike. One of the tenants was Roy Cropper, who was introduced as a creepy loner who hung around Deirdre. When David Neilson was asked back full-time, the darker elements of Roy's character were removed, establishing him as a harmless eccentric.

Ivy Brennan suffered a fatal stroke, 17 months after Lynne Perrie's last appearance. In order to claim No.5 as his inheritance, Nick Platt had to change his surname back to Tilsley. Don's new partner Josie Clarke was played by Ellie Haddington, who joined the cast in January. Helene Palmer returned as Ida Clough for Ivy's funeral.

Other new cast members included Tracy Shaw as hairdresser Maxine Heavey, Lee Warburton as mechanic Tony Horrocks, Lewis Harney as Daniel Osbourne, newborn son of Ken Barlow and Denise Osbourne, Frank Mills as Billy Williams, who wed Betty Turpin in October and, for two episodes, Steven Arnold as helium-voiced butcher Ashley Peacock. Meanwhile, Tracy Brabin and Joseph Gilgun as Tricia and Jamie Armstrong were made regulars, Peter Armitage returned as Bill Webster after ten years, and Roy Barraclough, Bill Kenwright and Amelia Bullmore made short returns as Alec Gilroy, Gordon Clegg and Steph Barnes respectively, the latter making her final appearances in the role. Lastly, Sally Whittaker was absent for three months between March and June due to maternity leave.

A small change was made to the title sequence following Episode 3819. The last shot, which featured a dog frantically running up the length of the Street appeared for the last time in that episode. From the next episode onwards (and many beforehand), a differing number of shots of activity in the Street closed the sequence and if the opening scene was set on the Street, then the title caption appeared over the start of that scene.

Viewing figuresEdit

1995 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

For the fourth year in a row, Coronation Street sat atop the charts on most weeks of the year. 44 episodes reached number one, down from 46 in 1994, and for the third year in a row no episodes fell outside the top twenty. The highest-rated episode was Episode 3802 on 9th January, which saw Curly Watts fight Des Barnes after Des convinced Raquel Wolstenhulme to break her engagement with Curly. 19.44 million viewers either watched the episode on original transmission or saw it as part of the omnibus.

Overall, ratings declined by the same factor as in 1994. The average (aggregated) was 16.07 million viewers, a drop of 366k on the previous year. All months except October and December were down, with the biggest drops (of a million viewers) occurring in March, May and August.

The first hour-long Christmas special was shown at 6:30pm on 25th December, gaining an aggregated audience of 12.78 million viewers and charting at 13th place for the week. From 1997 onwards, an hour-long episode of Coronation Street was shown every Christmas Day.

EpisodesEdit

# Ep.
No.
Date Writer Director Viewing
Figures
(With omnibus)
Chart
Position
13799Monday 2nd JanuaryBarry HillBrian Mills18,150,0003
23800Wednesday 4th JanuaryMartin AllenBrian Mills18,620,0002
33801Friday 6th JanuaryFrank Cottrell BoyceBrian Mills18,870,0001
43802Monday 9th JanuaryTom ElliottKay Patrick19,440,0001
53803Wednesday 11th JanuaryStephen LoweKay Patrick18,450,0002
63804Friday 13th JanuaryPeter WhalleyKay Patrick17,820,0003
73805Monday 16th JanuaryJohn StevensonMichael Kerrigan18,530,0001
83806Wednesday 18th JanuaryMartin AllenMichael Kerrigan17,070,0003
93807Friday 20th JanuaryJulian RoachMichael Kerrigan18,160,0002
103808Monday 23rd JanuarySally WainwrightJohn Michael Phillips18,590,0002
113809Wednesday 25th JanuaryStephen MallatrattJohn Michael Phillips17,880,0003
123810Friday 27th JanuaryAdele RoseJohn Michael Phillips18,980,0001
133811Monday 30th JanuaryStephen MallatrattBrian Mills18,840,0001
143812Wednesday 1st FebruaryTom ElliottBrian Mills17,670,0003
153813Friday 3rd FebruaryPeter WhalleyBrian Mills17,840,0002
163814Monday 6th FebruarySally WainwrightColin Cant18,330,0001
173815Wednesday 8th FebruaryMark WadlowColin Cant17,200,0003
183816Friday 10th FebruaryAdele RoseColin Cant18,210,0002
193817Monday 13th FebruaryJohn StevensonMichael Kerrigan18,390,0001
203818Wednesday 15th FebruaryStephen LoweMichael Kerrigan18,240,0002
213819Friday 17th FebruaryMartin AllenMichael Kerrigan18,110,0003
223820Monday 20th FebruaryMartin AllenJohn Michael Phillips17,990,0002
233821Wednesday 22nd FebruaryStephen LoweJohn Michael Phillips18,420,0001
243822Friday 24th FebruaryJulian RoachJohn Michael Phillips17,690,0003
253823Monday 27th FebruaryStephen MallatrattBrian Mills18,270,0001
263824Wednesday 1st MarchJohn StevensonBrian Mills17,970,0002
273825Friday 3rd MarchPhil WoodsBrian Mills17,630,0003
283826Monday 6th MarchAdele RoseColin Cant17,820,0001
293827Wednesday 8th MarchTom ElliottColin Cant17,050,0002
303828Friday 10th MarchPeter WhalleyColin Cant16,410,0004
313829Monday 13th MarchStephen LoweMichael Kerrigan18,000,0002
323830Wednesday 15th MarchMark WadlowMichael Kerrigan18,070,0001
333831Friday 17th MarchBarry HillMichael Kerrigan14,870,0007
343832Monday 20th MarchPeter WhalleyJohn Michael Phillips17,510,0002
353833Wednesday 22nd MarchJulian RoachJohn Michael Phillips17,440,0003
363834Friday 24th MarchStephen MallatrattJon Woods16,930,0004
373835Monday 27th MarchPatrea SmallacombeBrian Mills17,600,0001
383836Wednesday 29th MarchJohn StevensonBrian Mills16,650,0002
393837Friday 31st MarchAdele RoseBrian Mills15,890,0005
403838Monday 3rd AprilPeter WhalleyColin Cant16,700,0002
413839Wednesday 5th AprilBarry HillColin Cant16,850,0001
423840Friday 7th AprilSally WainwrightColin Cant15,770,0003
433841Monday 10th AprilPatrea SmallacombePenelope Shales16,270,0001
443842Wednesday 12th AprilStephen LowePenelope Shales15,730,0002
453843Friday 14th AprilStephen MallatrattPenelope Shales15,110,0003
463844Monday 17th AprilAdele RoseJon Woods17,940,0001
473845Wednesday 19th AprilJulian RoachJon Woods16,410,0002
483846Friday 21st AprilJohn StevensonJon Woods15,470,0003
493847Monday 24th AprilPeter WhalleyBrian Mills16,940,0001
503848Wednesday 26th AprilMark WadlowBrian Mills15,440,0002
513849Friday 28th AprilMartin AllenBrian Mills14,820,0003
523850Monday 1st MayPhil WoodsColin Cant14,740,0001
533851Wednesday 3rd MayAdele RoseColin Cant14,100,0002
543852Friday 5th MayFrank Cottrell BoyceColin Cant13,220,0005
553853Monday 8th MayJohn StevensonPenelope Shales11,610,0008
563854Wednesday 10th MayStephen MallatrattPenelope Shales13,510,0004
573855Friday 12th MayJulian RoachPenelope Shales15,850,0001
583856Monday 15th MayBarry HillJon Woods15,610,0002
593857Wednesday 17th MayPeter WhalleyJon Woods16,150,0001
603858Friday 19th MayTom ElliottJon Woods14,840,0003
613859Monday 22nd MaySally WainwrightBrian Mills15,300,0002
623860Wednesday 24th MayAdele RoseBrian Mills13,350,0005
633861Friday 26th MayJohn StevensonBrian Mills14,840,0003
643862Monday 29th MayPatrea SmallacombeColin Cant15,120,0003
653863Wednesday 31st MayStephen LoweColin Cant14,460,0004
663864Friday 2nd JuneStephen MallatrattColin Cant15,480,0001
673865Monday 5th JuneStephen MallatrattGareth Morgan15,170,0002
683866Wednesday 7th JuneAdele RoseGareth Morgan15,320,0001
693867Friday 9th JunePeter WhalleyGareth Morgan14,600,0003
703868Monday 12th JuneFrank Cottrell BoyceJon Woods15,780,0001
713869Wednesday 14th JuneMark WadlowJon Woods15,530,0002
723870Friday 16th JunePhil WoodsJon Woods12,800,0005
733871Monday 19th JuneJohn StevensonMervyn Cumming15,290,0001
743872Wednesday 21st JuneTom ElliottMervyn Cumming13,750,0002
753873Friday 23rd JunePaul AbbottMervyn Cumming13,110,0004
763874Monday 26th JunePaul AbbottKay Patrick14,020,0001
773875Wednesday 28th JunePatrea SmallacombeKay Patrick13,250,0002
783876Friday 30th JuneTom ElliottKay Patrick12,540,0004
793877Monday 3rd JulyPeter WhalleyBrian Mills15,020,0002
803878Wednesday 5th JulyJohn StevensonBrian Mills13,920,0003
813879Friday 7th JulyStephen MallatrattBrian Mills13,630,0004
823880Monday 10th JulyStephen LoweGareth Morgan14,610,0001
833881Wednesday 12th JulyAdele RoseGareth Morgan14,320,0002
843882Friday 14th JulyBarry HillGareth Morgan13,990,0003
853883Monday 17th JulyFrank Cottrell BoyceJohn Michael Phillips15,430,0001
863884Wednesday 19th JulyMartin AllenJohn Michael Phillips13,930,0002
873885Friday 21st JulyBarry HillJohn Michael Phillips13,540,0003
883886Monday 24th JulyJulian RoachMervyn Cumming14,080,0001
893887Wednesday 26th JulySally WainwrightMervyn Cumming13,980,0002
903888Friday 28th JulyPeter WhalleyMervyn Cumming13,180,0003
913889Monday 31st JulyStephen MallatrattKay Patrick14,090,0001
923890Wednesday 2nd AugustAdele RoseKay Patrick13,630,0002
933891Friday 4th AugustPatrea SmallacombeKay Patrick12,750,0004
943892Monday 7th AugustPhil WoodsBrian Mills14,210,0001
953893Wednesday 9th AugustJulian RoachBrian Mills13,340,0002
963894Friday 11th AugustAdele RoseBrian Mills12,660,0003
973895Monday 14th AugustJohn StevensonJohn Michael Phillips14,020,0001
983896Wednesday 16th AugustMartin AllenJohn Michael Phillips13,390,0002
993897Friday 18th AugustMark WadlowJohn Michael Phillips12,740,0003
1003898Monday 21st AugustTom ElliottMervyn Cumming14,020,0002
1013899Wednesday 23rd AugustStephen LoweMervyn Cumming15,170,0001
1023900Friday 25th AugustPeter WhalleyMervyn Cumming13,650,0003
1033901Monday 28th AugustPeter WhalleyKay Patrick14,500,0002
1043902Wednesday 30th AugustJulian RoachKay Patrick15,420,0001
1053903Friday 1st SeptemberJohn StevensonKay Patrick14,030,0005
1063904Monday 4th SeptemberPhil WoodsBrian Mills15,720,0002
1073905Wednesday 6th SeptemberTom ElliottBrian Mills15,780,0001
1083906Friday 8th SeptemberFrank Cottrell BoyceBrian Mills15,300,0004
1093907Monday 11th SeptemberPatrea SmallacombeJune Howson14,740,0005
1103908Wednesday 13th SeptemberStephen MallatrattJune Howson13,300,0009
1113909Friday 15th SeptemberStephen MallatrattJune Howson16,200,0002
1123910Monday 18th SeptemberMartin AllenColin Cant15,990,0002
1133911Wednesday 20th SeptemberMark WadlowColin Cant15,920,0003
1143912Friday 22nd SeptemberPeter WhalleyColin Cant15,510,0004
1153913Monday 25th SeptemberJulian RoachKay Patrick16,110,0003
1163914Wednesday 27th SeptemberTom ElliottKay Patrick15,500,0004
1173915Friday 29th SeptemberBarry HillKay Patrick16,400,0001
1183916Monday 2nd OctoberPhil WoodsBrian Mills16,510,0003
1193917Wednesday 4th OctoberStephen LoweBrian Mills17,220,0001
1203918Friday 6th OctoberPatrea SmallacombeBrian Mills17,220,0001
1213919Monday 9th OctoberPhil WoodsJune Howson17,040,0001
1223920Wednesday 11th OctoberAdele RoseJune Howson16,870,0003
1233921Friday 13th OctoberJulian RoachJune Howson16,940,0002
1243922Monday 16th OctoberStephen MallatrattColin Cant19,220,0001
1253923Wednesday 18th OctoberPeter WhalleyColin Cant16,380,0004
1263924Friday 20th OctoberJohn StevensonColin Cant17,560,0003
1273925Monday 23rd OctoberBarry HillKay Patrick18,170,0001
1283926Wednesday 25th OctoberSally WainwrightKay Patrick17,740,0004
1293927Friday 27th OctoberTom ElliottKay Patrick17,940,0003
1303928Monday 30th OctoberSally WainwrightBrian Mills18,060,0001
1313929Wednesday 1st NovemberJulian RoachBrian Mills14,620,0008
1323930Friday 3rd NovemberTom ElliottBrian Mills17,530,0002
1333931Monday 6th NovemberFrank Cottrell BoycePenelope Shales17,850,0003
1343932Wednesday 8th NovemberMartin AllenPenelope Shales17,870,0002
1353933Friday 10th NovemberPhil WoodsPenelope Shales17,770,0004
1363934Monday 13th NovemberJohn StevensonJon Woods17,090,0004
1373935Wednesday 15th NovemberPeter WhalleyJon Woods17,300,0003
1383936Friday 17th NovemberAdele RoseJon Woods17,660,0002
1393937Monday 20th NovemberFrank Cottrell BoyceJohn Michael Phillips17,770,0002
1403938Wednesday 22nd NovemberAdele RoseJohn Michael Phillips15,460,0006
1413939Friday 24th NovemberSally WainwrightJohn Michael Phillips15,470,0005
1423940Monday 27th NovemberBarry HillKay Patrick17,120,0001
1433941Wednesday 29th NovemberJulian RoachKay Patrick16,880,0002
1443942Friday 1st DecemberMartin AllenKay Patrick16,500,0004
1453943Monday 4th DecemberMark WadlowPenelope Shales17,720,0002
1463944Wednesday 6th DecemberTom ElliottPenelope Shales14,200,0007
1473945Friday 8th DecemberJohn StevensonPenelope Shales19,420,0001
1483946Monday 11th DecemberBarry HillJon Woods18,190,0001
1493947Wednesday 13th DecemberAdele RoseJon Woods16,860,0002
1503948Friday 15th DecemberStephen MallatrattJon Woods16,620,0003
1513949Monday 18th DecemberPatrea SmallacombeJohn Michael Phillips17,400,0001
1523950Wednesday 20th DecemberMartin AllenJohn Michael Phillips17,300,0002
1533951Friday 22nd DecemberPeter WhalleyJohn Michael Phillips17,120,0003
1543952Monday 25th DecemberJulian RoachBrian Mills12,780,00013
1553953Wednesday 27th DecemberTom ElliottBrian Mills17,550,0002
1563954Friday 29th DecemberJohn StevensonBrian Mills16,620,0003

StorylinesEdit

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Others

Coronation Street in the 1990s
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki