Wikia

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1998

Talk0
17,475pages on
this wiki
Logo 1995

1998 was Coronation Street's thirty-ninth year.

208 new episodes were broadcast on ITV in 1998.

EpisodesEdit

# No. Date Production code Writer Director
14327Friday 2nd JanuaryP694/4327Catherine HayesLaurence Moody
24328Sunday 4th JanuaryP694/4328Sally WainwrightTerry Dyddgen-Jones
34329Monday 5th JanuaryP694/4329Sally WainwrightTerry Dyddgen-Jones
44330Wednesday 7th JanuaryP694/4330John StevensonTerry Dyddgen-Jones
54331Friday 9th JanuaryP694/4331John StevensonTerry Dyddgen-Jones
64332Sunday 11th JanuaryP694/4332Catherine HayesKay Patrick
74333Monday 12th JanuaryP694/4333Maureen ChadwickKay Patrick
84334Wednesday 14th JanuaryP694/4334Peter WhalleyKay Patrick
94335Friday 16th JanuaryP694/4335Martin AllenKay Patrick
104336Sunday 18th JanuaryP694/4336Phil FordMichael Kerrigan
114337Monday 19th JanuaryP694/4337Catherine HayesMichael Kerrigan
124338Wednesday 21st JanuaryP694/4338Jan McVerryMichael Kerrigan
134339Friday 23rd JanuaryP694/4339David LaneMichael Kerrigan
144340Sunday 25th JanuaryP694/4340Peter MillsBrian Mills
154341Monday 26th JanuaryP694/4341Adele RoseBrian Mills
164342Wednesday 28th JanuaryP694/4342Martin AllenBrian Mills
174343Friday 30th JanuaryP694/4343Maureen ChadwickBrian Mills
184344Sunday 1st FebruaryP694/4344Adele RoseLaurence Moody
194345Monday 2nd FebruaryP694/4345Sally WainwrightLaurence Moody
204346Wednesday 4th FebruaryP694/4346Catherine HayesLaurence Moody
214347Friday 6th FebruaryP694/4347Mark WadlowLaurence Moody
224348Sunday 8th FebruaryP694/4348Peter WhalleyTerry Dyddgen-Jones
234349Monday 9th FebruaryP694/4349Peter WhalleyTerry Dyddgen-Jones
244350Wednesday 11th FebruaryP694/4350Maureen ChadwickTerry Dyddgen-Jones
254351Friday 13th FebruaryP694/4351John StevensonTerry Dyddgen-Jones
264352Sunday 15th FebruaryP694/4352Mark WadlowGarth Tucker
274353Monday 16th FebruaryP694/4353Phil FordGarth Tucker
284354Wednesday 18th FebruaryP694/4354Phil WoodsGarth Tucker
294355Friday 20th FebruaryP694/4355David LaneGarth Tucker
304356Sunday 22nd FebruaryP694/4356Peter MillsMichael Kerrigan
314357Monday 23rd FebruaryP694/4357Jan McVerryMichael Kerrigan
324358Wednesday 25th FebruaryP694/4358John StevensonMichael Kerrigan
334359Friday 27th FebruaryP694/4359Maureen ChadwickMichael Kerrigan
344360Sunday 1st MarchP694/4360Catherine HayesBrian Mills
354361Monday 2nd MarchP694/4361Jan McVerryBrian Mills
364362Wednesday 4th MarchP694/4362Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
374363Friday 6th MarchP694/4363David LaneBrian Mills
384364Sunday 8th MarchP694/4364Maureen ChadwickLaurence Moody
394365Monday 9th MarchP694/4365Andy ArmitageLaurence Moody
404366Wednesday 11th MarchP694/4366Peter MillsLaurence Moody
414367Friday 13th MarchP694/4367Phil FordLaurence Moody
424368Sunday 15th MarchP694/4368Phil FordMike Adams
434369Monday 16th MarchP694/4369Phil WoodsMike Adams
444370Wednesday 18th MarchP694/4370Peter WhalleyMike Adams
454371Friday 20th MarchP694/4371Sally WainwrightMike Adams
464372Sunday 22nd MarchP694/4372Mark WadlowGarth Tucker
474373Monday 23rd MarchP694/4373Catherine HayesGarth Tucker
484374Wednesday 25th MarchP694/4374John StevensonGarth Tucker
494375Friday 27th MarchP694/4375Martin AllenGarth Tucker
504376Sunday 29th MarchP694/4376Martin AllenMichael Kerrigan
514377Monday 30th MarchP694/4377John StevensonMichael Kerrigan
524378Wednesday 1st AprilP694/4378Peter MillsMichael Kerrigan
534379Friday 3rd AprilP694/4379David LaneMichael Kerrigan
544380Sunday 5th AprilP694/4380Adele RoseBrian Mills
554381Monday 6th AprilP694/4381Jan McVerryBrian Mills
564382Wednesday 8th AprilP694/4382Sally WainwrightBrian Mills
574383Friday 10th AprilP694/4383Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
584384Sunday 12th AprilP694/4384Maureen ChadwickJune Howson
594385Monday 13th AprilP694/4385Martin AllenJune Howson
604386Wednesday 15th AprilP694/4386John StevensonJune Howson
614387Friday 17th AprilP694/4387Sally WainwrightJune Howson
624388Sunday 19th AprilP694/4388Phil FordMike Adams
634389Monday 20th AprilP694/4389Jan McVerryMike Adams
644390Wednesday 22nd AprilP694/4390Phil WoodsMike Adams
654391Friday 24th AprilP694/4391Peter WhalleyMike Adams
664392Sunday 26th AprilP694/4392David LaneGarth Tucker
674393Monday 27th AprilP694/4393Catherine HayesGarth Tucker
684394Wednesday 29th AprilP694/4394Maureen ChadwickGarth Tucker
694395Friday 1st MayP694/4395Peter MillsGarth Tucker
704396Sunday 3rd MayP694/4396Mark WadlowTim Dowd
714397Monday 4th MayP694/4397John StevensonTim Dowd
724398Wednesday 6th MayP694/4398Phil WoodsTim Dowd
734399Friday 8th MayP694/4399Phil WoodsTim Dowd
744400Sunday 10th MayP694/4400Jan McVerryNoreen Kershaw
Brian Mills
754401Monday 11th MayP694/4401Phil WoodsNoreen Kershaw
Brian Mills
764402Wednesday 13th MayP694/4402Ken BlakesonNoreen Kershaw
Brian Mills
774403Friday 15th MayP694/4403Martin AllenNoreen Kershaw
Brian Mills
784404Sunday 17th MayP694/4404Maureen ChadwickNoreen Kershaw
Brian Mills
794405Monday 18th MayP694/4405John StevensonNoreen Kershaw
Brian Mills
804406Wednesday 20th MayP694/4406David LaneNoreen Kershaw
Brian Mills
814407Friday 22nd MayP694/4407Catherine HayesBrian Mills
Noreen Kershaw
824408Sunday 24th MayP694/4408Peter WhalleyJune Howson
834409Monday 25th MayP694/4409Peter MillsJune Howson
844410Wednesday 27th MayP694/4410Mark WadlowJune Howson
854411Friday 29th MayP694/4411Phil FordJune Howson
864412Sunday 31st MayP694/4412David LaneMike Adams
874413Monday 1st JuneP694/4413Martin AllenMike Adams
884414Wednesday 3rd JuneP694/4414Sally WainwrightMike Adams
894415Friday 5th JuneP694/4415Catherine HayesMike Adams
904416Sunday 7th JuneP694/4416Maureen ChadwickLaurence Moody
914417Monday 8th JuneP694/4417Peter MillsLaurence Moody
924418Wednesday 10th JuneP694/4418Phil WoodsLaurence Moody
934419Friday 12th JuneP694/4419Mark WadlowLaurence Moody
944420Sunday 14th JuneP694/4420John StevensonTim Dowd
954421Monday 15th JuneP694/4421Ken BlakesonTim Dowd
964422Wednesday 17th JuneP694/4422Catherine HayesTim Dowd
974423Friday 19th JuneP694/4423Peter WhalleyTim Dowd
984424Sunday 21st JuneP694/4424Phil FordBrian Mills
994425Monday 22nd JuneP694/4425Maureen ChadwickBrian Mills
1004426Wednesday 24th JuneP694/4426John StevensonBrian Mills
1014427Friday 26th JuneP694/4427Martin AllenBrian Mills
1024428Sunday 28th JuneP694/4428Sally WainwrightRobert Khodadad
1034429Monday 29th JuneP694/4429Phil WoodsRobert Khodadad
1044430Wednesday 1st JulyP694/4430Peter WhalleyRobert Khodadad
1054431Friday 3rd JulyP694/4431Peter MillsRobert Khodadad
1064432Sunday 5th JulyP694/4432Maureen ChadwickNoreen Kershaw
1074433Monday 6th JulyP694/4433Sally WainwrightNoreen Kershaw
1084434Wednesday 8th JulyP694/4434Jan McVerryNoreen Kershaw
1094435Friday 10th JulyP694/4435Peter MillsNoreen Kershaw
1104436Sunday 12th JulyP694/4436Phil WoodsLaurence Moody
1114437Monday 13th JulyP694/4437Catherine HayesJim O'Hanlon
1124438Wednesday 15th JulyP694/4438David LaneLaurence Moody
1134439Friday 17th JulyP694/4439Mark WadlowLaurence Moody
1144440Sunday 19th JulyP694/4440David LaneTim Dowd
1154441Monday 20th JulyP694/4441Peter MillsTim Dowd
1164442Wednesday 22nd JulyP694/4442Sally WainwrightTim Dowd
1174443Friday 24th JulyP694/4443Martin AllenTim Dowd
1184444Sunday 26th JulyP694/4444Ken BlakesonBrian Mills
1194445Monday 27th JulyP694/4445Maureen ChadwickBrian Mills
1204446Wednesday 29th JulyP694/4446Phil FordBrian Mills
1214447Friday 31st JulyP694/4447Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
1224448Sunday 2nd AugustP694/4448Maureen ChadwickWill Brenton
1234449Monday 3rd AugustP694/4449Peter MillsWill Brenton
1244450Wednesday 5th AugustP694/4450John StevensonWill Brenton
1254451Friday 7th AugustP694/4451Ken BlakesonWill Brenton
1264452Sunday 9th AugustP694/4452Phil WoodsNoreen Kershaw
1274453Monday 10th AugustP694/4453Peter WhalleyNoreen Kershaw
1284454Wednesday 12th AugustP694/4454Phil FordNoreen Kershaw
1294455Friday 14th AugustP694/4455Jan McVerryNoreen Kershaw
1304456Sunday 16th AugustP694/4456Jan McVerryJim O'Hanlon
1314457Monday 17th AugustP694/4457Peter WhalleyJim O'Hanlon
1324458Wednesday 19th AugustP694/4458Mark WadlowLaurence Moody
1334459Friday 21st AugustP694/4459Phil FordLaurence Moody
1344460Sunday 23rd AugustP694/4460Jim O'HanlonGed Maguire
1354461Monday 24th AugustP694/4461Phil FordGed Maguire
1364462Wednesday 26th AugustP694/4462Peter MillsGed Maguire
1374463Friday 28th AugustP694/4463Phil WoodsGed Maguire
1384464Sunday 30th AugustP694/4464Mark WadlowMichael Kerrigan
1394465Monday 31st AugustP694/4465John StevensonMichael Kerrigan
Jim O'Hanlon
1404466Wednesday 2nd SeptemberP694/4466Martin AllenMichael Kerrigan
Jim O'Hanlon
1414467Friday 4th SeptemberP694/4467Phil FordMichael Kerrigan
Jim O'Hanlon
1424468Sunday 6th SeptemberP694/4468Catherine HayesWill Brenton
1434469Monday 7th SeptemberP694/4469Jan McVerryWill Brenton
1444470Wednesday 9th SeptemberP694/4470Peter MillsWill Brenton
1454471Friday 11th SeptemberP694/4471Peter WhalleyWill Brenton
1464472Sunday 13th SeptemberP694/4472Phil FordNoreen Kershaw
1474473Monday 14th SeptemberP694/4473John StevensonNoreen Kershaw
1484474Wednesday 16th SeptemberP694/4474Catherine HayesNoreen Kershaw
1494475Friday 18th SeptemberP694/4475Ken BlakesonNoreen Kershaw
1504476Sunday 20th SeptemberP694/4476Peter WhalleyJim O'Hanlon
1514477Monday 21st SeptemberP694/4477Sally WainwrightJim O'Hanlon
1524478Wednesday 23rd SeptemberP694/4478Peter WhalleyJim O'Hanlon
1534479Friday 25th SeptemberP694/4479Phil WoodsJim O'Hanlon
1544480Sunday 27th SeptemberP694/4480John StevensonMike Adams
1554481Monday 28th SeptemberP694/4481Mark WadlowMike Adams
1564482Wednesday 30th SeptemberP694/4482Peter WhalleyMike Adams
1574483Friday 2nd OctoberP694/4483Phil WoodsMike Adams
1584484Sunday 4th OctoberP694/4484Sally WainwrightMichael Kerrigan
1594485Monday 5th OctoberP694/4485Martin AllenMichael Kerrigan
1604486Wednesday 7th OctoberP694/4486Catherine HayesMichael Kerrigan
1614487Friday 9th OctoberP694/4487Peter MillsMichael Kerrigan
1624488Sunday 11th OctoberP694/4488Peter MillsWill Brenton
1634489Monday 12th OctoberP694/4489Catherine HayesWill Brenton
1644490Wednesday 14th OctoberP694/4490Jan McVerryWill Brenton
1654491Friday 16th OctoberP694/4491Sally WainwrightWill Brenton
1664492Sunday 18th OctoberP694/4492Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
1674493Monday 19th OctoberP694/4493Sally WainwrightBrian Mills
1684494Wednesday 21st OctoberP694/4494Mark WadlowBrian Mills
1694495Friday 23rd OctoberP694/4495Ken BlakesonBrian Mills
1704496Sunday 25th OctoberP694/4496Peter MillsJim O'Hanlon
1714497Monday 26th OctoberP694/4497Sally WainwrightJim O'Hanlon
1724498Wednesday 28th OctoberP694/4498Jan McVerryJim O'Hanlon
1734499Friday 30th OctoberP694/4499John StevensonJim O'Hanlon
1744500Sunday 1st NovemberP694/4500John StevensonMike Adams
1754501Monday 2nd NovemberP694/4501Martin AllenMike Adams
1764502Wednesday 4th NovemberP694/4502Catherine HayesMike Adams
1774503Friday 6th NovemberP694/4503Mark WadlowMike Adams
1784504Sunday 8th NovemberP694/4504Catherine HayesMichael Kerrigan
1794505Monday 9th NovemberP694/4505John StevensonMichael Kerrigan
1804506Wednesday 11th NovemberP694/4506Peter WhalleyMichael Kerrigan
1814507Friday 13th NovemberP694/4507Peter WhalleyMichael Kerrigan
1824508Sunday 15th NovemberP694/4508Phil FordTerry Dyddgen-Jones
1834509Monday 16th NovemberP694/4509Phil FordTerry Dyddgen-Jones
1844510Wednesday 18th NovemberP694/4510Phil FordTerry Dyddgen-Jones
1854511Friday 20th NovemberP694/4511Catherine HayesTerry Dyddgen-Jones
1864512Sunday 22nd NovemberP694/4512Catherine HayesBrian Mills
1874513Monday 23rd NovemberP694/4513Catherine HayesBrian Mills
1884514Wednesday 25th NovemberP694/4514John StevensonBrian Mills
1894515Friday 27th NovemberP694/4515Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
1904516Sunday 29th NovemberP694/4516Peter WhalleyJim O'Hanlon
1914517Monday 30th NovemberP694/4517Phil FordJim O'Hanlon
1924518Wednesday 2nd DecemberP694/4518Phil FordJim O'Hanlon
1934519Friday 4th DecemberP694/4519Phil FordJim O'Hanlon
1944520Sunday 6th DecemberP694/4520Maureen ChadwickJune Howson
1954521Monday 7th DecemberP694/4521Peter WhalleyJune Howson
1964522Wednesday 9th DecemberP694/4522John StevensonJune Howson
1974523Friday 11th DecemberP694/4523Phil FordJune Howson
1984524Sunday 13th DecemberP694/4524Mark WadlowMichael Kerrigan
1994525Monday 14th DecemberP694/4525Phil WoodsMichael Kerrigan
2004526Wednesday 16th DecemberP694/4526Peter MillsMichael Kerrigan
2014527Friday 18th DecemberP694/4527Peter MillsMichael Kerrigan
2024528Sunday 20th DecemberP694/4528Peter MillsTim Dowd
2034529Monday 21st DecemberP694/4529Phil WoodsTim Dowd
2044530Wednesday 23rd DecemberP694/4530Peter WhalleyTim Dowd
2054531Friday 25th DecemberP694/4531John StevensonTim Dowd
2064532Sunday 27th DecemberP694/4532John StevensonBrian Mills
2074533Monday 28th DecemberP694/4533Phil FordBrian Mills
2084534Wednesday 30th DecemberP694/4534Mark WadlowBrian Mills

Main castEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Leanne Battersby/TilsleyJane DansonFull year12818541
2Alec GilroyRoy BarracloughFull year1258506
3Les BattersbyBruce JonesFull year12218239
4Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year12119631
5Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year120182413
6Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year11710363
7Natalie Horrocks/BarnesDenise WelchFull year11622716
8Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonFull year1148694
8Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year11412161
10Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year11215985
11Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorFull year11116243
11Greg KellyStephen BillingtonFrom April111111 -
13Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year11021016
13Nick TilsleyAdam RickittFull year11067753
15Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year10822337
16Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year103159515
17Alma BaldwinAmanda BarrieFull year10092424
18Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFull year9823918
18Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year98115521
20Des BarnesPhilip MiddlemissUntil November9777226
21Maxine HeaveyTracy ShawFull year9530120
22Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year9368037
23Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardUntil November9287326
24Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year91274013
25Gary MallettIan MercerFull year902936
26Deirdre RachidAnne KirkbrideFull year86185711
26Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year8693924
28Jack Duckworth William TarmeyFull year85140616
28Spider NugentMartin HancockFull year859462
30Fred ElliottJohn SavidentFull year8021734
31Zoe TattersallJoanne FroggattUntil December7812644
32Hayley PattersonJulie HesmondhalghJanuary to April and from June7777 -
33Curly WattsKevin KennedyUntil September76115428
34Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year75235023
35Fiona MiddletonAngela GriffinUntil September7439010
35Betty WilliamsBetty DriverFull year74212236
37Judy MallettGaynor FayeFull year732902
38Samantha FailsworthTina HobleyUntil June7222612
39Maud GrimesElizabeth BradleyFull year6840522
40Sophie WebsterEmma WoodwardFull year5416347
41Rosie WebsterEmma CollingeFrom March5137639
42Lorraine BrownlowHolly NewmanFrom July464868
43Jackie DobbsMargi ClarkeMarch to April and from November2828 -
44Shannon TattersallLucy WhipdayUntil April276748
45Chris CollinsMatthew MarsdenUntil March211376
46Tony HorrocksLee WarburtonFrom October to December209760
46Anne MaloneEve SteeleFrom August to October209954
48Alf RobertsBryan MosleyJanuary to February, July to August and December19177450
49Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFrom November1212 -
50Angie FreemanDeborah McAndrewUntil April1134519
51Sarah Louise PlattLynsay KingJanuary to February, May, September and December936656
52Linda SykesJacqueline PirieFrom October88 -
53Ida CloughHelene PalmerJuly and August725555
53Vicky ArdenChloe NewsomeDecember only7261 -
53David PlattThomas OrmsonJanuary to February, May and December731858
56Blanche HuntMaggie JonesDecember only410570
57Billy MallettLewis AblettDecember only33 -
57Becky MallettMegan FosterDecember only33 -
59Edna MillerJoan KempsonJune only11 -
59Alison WakefieldNaomi RadcliffeDecember only11 -

StorylinesEdit

To be added.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

  • 17a Victoria Street - Liz McDonald (January to July). Deirdre Rachid (April onwards). Liz McDonald (November only). Jackie and Tyrone Dobbs (both from November to December).

Others

Awards and nominationsEdit

TV Quick Awards


Coronation Street in the 1990s
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki