Wikia

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1999

Talk0
17,480pages on
this wiki
1999

Used from October 1999 onwards

1995

Used from 1995 - October 1999

1999 was Coronation Street's fortieth year.

210 new episodes were broadcast on ITV in 1999.

EpisodesEdit

# No. Date Production code Writer Director
14535Friday 1st JanuaryP694/4535Mark WadlowBrian Mills
24536Sunday 3rd JanuaryP694/4536John StevensonJim O'Hanlon
34537Monday 4th JanuaryP694/4537Stephen BennettJim O'Hanlon
44538Wednesday 6th JanuaryP694/4538Peter WhalleyJim O'Hanlon
54539Friday 8th JanuaryP694/4539Peter MillsJim O'Hanlon
64540Sunday 10th JanuaryP694/4540Phil FordTerry Dyddgen-Jones
74541Monday 11th JanuaryP694/4541Phil WoodsTerry Dyddgen-Jones
84542Wednesday 13th JanuaryP694/4542Martin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones
94543Friday 15th JanuaryP694/4543Martin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones
104544Sunday 17th JanuaryP694/4544Peter MillsGed Maguire
114545Monday 18th JanuaryP694/4545Peter WhalleyGed Maguire
124546Wednesday 20th JanuaryP694/4546Phil FordGed Maguire
134547Friday 22nd JanuaryP694/4547Sally WainwrightGed Maguire
144548Sunday 24th JanuaryP694/4548Catherine HayesTim Dowd
154549Monday 25th JanuaryP694/4549John StevensonTim Dowd
164550Wednesday 27th JanuaryP694/4550Mark WadlowTim Dowd
174551Friday 29th JanuaryP694/4551Stephen BennettTim Dowd
184552Sunday 31st JanuaryP694/4552Phil FordBrian Mills
194553Monday 1st FebruaryP694/4553Mark WadlowBrian Mills
204554Wednesday 3rd FebruaryP694/4554Sally WainwrightBrian Mills
214555Friday 5th FebruaryP694/4555Catherine HayesBrian Mills
224556Sunday 7th FebruaryP694/4556Phil WoodsMichael Kerrigan
234557Monday 8th FebruaryP694/4557John StevensonMichael Kerrigan
244558Wednesday 10th FebruaryP694/4558Peter WhalleyMichael Kerrigan
254559Friday 12th FebruaryP694/4559Ken BlakesonMichael Kerrigan
264560Sunday 14th FebruaryP694/4560Ken BlakesonTerry Dyddgen-Jones
274561Monday 15th FebruaryP694/4561Catherine HayesTerry Dyddgen-Jones
284562Wednesday 17th FebruaryP694/4562Stephen BennettTerry Dyddgen-Jones
294563Friday 19th FebruaryP694/4563Maureen ChadwickTerry Dyddgen-Jones
304564Sunday 21st FebruaryP694/4564John StevensonGed Maguire
314565Monday 22nd FebruaryP694/4565Phil WoodsGed Maguire
324566Wednesday 24th FebruaryP694/4566Martin AllenGed Maguire
334567Friday 26th FebruaryP694/4567David LaneGed Maguire
344568Sunday 28th FebruaryP694/4568Martin AllenJim O'Hanlon
354569Monday 1st MarchP694/4569Phil WoodsJim O'Hanlon
364570Wednesday 3rd MarchP694/4570Ken BlakesonJim O'Hanlon
374571Friday 5th MarchP694/4571John StevensonJim O'Hanlon
384572Sunday 7th MarchP694/4572Mark WadlowBrian Mills
394573Monday 8th MarchP694/4573Phil FordBrian Mills
404574Wednesday 10th MarchP694/4574Catherine HayesBrian Mills
414575Friday 12th MarchP694/4575Jan McVerryBrian Mills
424576Sunday 14th MarchP694/4576Sally WainwrightMichael Kerrigan
434577Monday 15th MarchP694/4577Joe TurnerMichael Kerrigan
444578Wednesday 17th MarchP694/4578Peter MillsMichael Kerrigan
454579Friday 19th MarchP694/4579Maureen ChadwickMichael Kerrigan
464580Sunday 21st MarchP694/4580Phil FordTim Dowd
474581Monday 22nd MarchP694/4581Martin AllenTim Dowd
484582Wednesday 24th MarchP694/4582Phil WoodsTim Dowd
494583Friday 26th MarchP694/4583Peter WhalleyTim Dowd
504584Sunday 28th MarchP694/4584Phil WoodsGed Maguire
514585Monday 29th MarchP694/4585Ken BlakesonGed Maguire
524586Wednesday 31st MarchP694/4586Peter WhalleyGed Maguire
534587Friday 2nd AprilP694/4587John StevensonGed Maguire
544588Sunday 4th AprilP694/4588Sally WainwrightTerry Dyddgen-Jones
554589Monday 5th AprilP694/4589Maureen ChadwickTerry Dyddgen-Jones
564590Wednesday 7th AprilP694/4590Phil FordTerry Dyddgen-Jones
574591Friday 9th AprilP694/4591Mark WadlowTerry Dyddgen-Jones
584592Sunday 11th AprilP694/4592Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
594593Monday 12th AprilP694/4593David LaneBrian Mills
604594Wednesday 14th AprilP694/4594Jan McVerryBrian Mills
614595Friday 16th AprilP694/4595Maureen ChadwickBrian Mills
624596Sunday 18th AprilP694/4596Martin AllenMichael Kerrigan
634597Monday 19th AprilP694/4597Catherine HayesMichael Kerrigan
644598Wednesday 21st AprilP694/4598John StevensonMichael Kerrigan
654599Friday 23rd AprilP694/4599Phil FordMichael Kerrigan
664600Sunday 25th AprilP694/4600Maureen ChadwickTim Dowd
674601Monday 26th AprilP694/4601Phil FordTim Dowd
684602Wednesday 28th AprilP694/4602Stephen BennettTim Dowd
694603Friday 30th AprilP694/4603Jan McVerryTim Dowd
704604Sunday 2nd MayP694/4604Phil WoodsAdrian Bean
714605Monday 3rd MayP694/4605John StevensonAdrian Bean
724606Wednesday 5th MayP694/4606Ken BlakesonAdrian Bean
734607Friday 7th MayP694/4607Peter WhalleyAdrian Bean
744608Sunday 9th MayP694/4608Mark WadlowTerry Dyddgen-Jones
754609Monday 10th MayP694/4609Phil FordDavid Kester
764610Wednesday 12th MayP694/4610John StevensonTerry Dyddgen-Jones
774611Friday 14th MayP694/4611Martin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones
784612Sunday 16th MayP694/4612Ken BlakesonJune Howson
794613Monday 17th MayP694/4613Peter WhalleyJune Howson
804614Wednesday 19th MayP694/4614David LaneJune Howson
814615Friday 21st MayP694/4615Jan McVerryJune Howson
824616Sunday 23rd MayP694/4616Peter MillsBrian Mills
David Penn
834617Monday 24th MayP694/4617John StevensonBrian Mills
David Penn
844618Wednesday 26th MayP694/4618Joe TurnerBrian Mills
David Penn
854619Friday 28th MayP694/4619Mark WadlowBrian Mills
David Penn
864620Sunday 30th MayP694/4620Stephen BennettBrian Mills
David Penn
874621Monday 31st MayP694/4621Jan McVerryBrian Mills
David Penn
884622Wednesday 2nd JuneP694/4622Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
David Penn
894623Friday 4th JuneP694/4623Martin AllenBrian Mills
David Penn
904624Sunday 6th JuneP694/4624Mark WadlowTim Dowd
914625Monday 7th JuneP694/4625Stephen BennettTim Dowd
924626Wednesday 9th JuneP694/4626Peter WhalleyTim Dowd
934627Friday 11th JuneP694/4627Phil WoodsTim Dowd
944628Sunday 13th JuneP694/4628David LaneAdrian Bean
954629Monday 14th JuneP694/4629Peter MillsAdrian Bean
964630Wednesday 16th JuneP694/4630Stephen MallatrattAdrian Bean
974631Friday 18th JuneP694/4631John StevensonAdrian Bean
984632Sunday 20th JuneP694/4632Peter MillsGarth Tucker
994633Monday 21st JuneP694/4633Ken BlakesonGarth Tucker
1004634Wednesday 23rd JuneP694/4634Phil WoodsGarth Tucker
1014635Friday 25th JuneP694/4635Phil FordGarth Tucker
1024636Sunday 27th JuneP694/4636Peter WhalleyJune Howson
1034637Monday 28th JuneP694/4637Martin AllenJune Howson
1044638Wednesday 30th JuneP694/4638Maureen ChadwickDavid Kester
1054639Friday 2nd JulyP694/4639Joe TurnerDavid Kester
1064640Sunday 4th JulyP694/4640Joe TurnerBrian Mills
1074641Monday 5th JulyP694/4641Phil FordBrian Mills
1084642Wednesday 7th JulyP694/4642Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
1094643Friday 9th JulyP694/4643David LaneBrian Mills
1104644Sunday 11th JulyP694/4644Mark WadlowGed Maguire
1114645Monday 12th JulyP694/4645Phil WoodsGed Maguire
1124646Wednesday 14th JulyP694/4646Stephen MallatrattGed Maguire
1134647Friday 16th JulyP694/4647John StevensonGed Maguire
1144648Sunday 18th JulyP694/4648Stephen MallatrattAdrian Bean
1154649Monday 19th JulyP694/4649Stephen BennettAdrian Bean
1164650Wednesday 21st JulyP694/4650Mark WadlowAdrian Bean
1174651Friday 23rd JulyP694/4651David LaneAdrian Bean
1184652Sunday 25th JulyP694/4652Peter MillsJohn Anderson
1194653Monday 26th JulyP694/4653John StevensonJohn Anderson
1204654Wednesday 28th JulyP694/4654Phil FordJohn Anderson
1214655Friday 30th JulyP694/4655Martin AllenJohn Anderson
1224656Sunday 1st AugustP694/4656David LaneDavid Kester
1234657Monday 2nd AugustP694/4657Catherine HayesDavid Kester
1244658Wednesday 4th AugustP694/4658Maureen ChadwickDavid Kester
1254659Friday 6th AugustP694/4659Peter MillsDavid Kester
1264660Sunday 8th AugustP694/4660John StevensonBrian Mills
1274661Monday 9th AugustP694/4661Ken BlakesonBrian Mills
1284662Wednesday 11th AugustP694/4662Phil FordBrian Mills
1294663Friday 13th AugustP694/4663Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
1304664Sunday 15th AugustP694/4664Peter WhalleyGed Maguire
1314665Monday 16th AugustP694/4665Peter MillsGed Maguire
1324666Wednesday 18th AugustP694/4666Catherine HayesGed Maguire
1334667Friday 20th AugustP694/4667Joe TurnerGed Maguire
1344668Sunday 22nd AugustP694/4668John StevensonGarth Tucker
1354669Monday 23rd AugustP694/4669Stephen BennettGarth Tucker
1364670Wednesday 25th AugustP694/4670Maureen ChadwickGarth Tucker
1374671Friday 27th AugustP694/4671Phil FordGarth Tucker
1384672Sunday 29th AugustP694/4672Peter WhalleyJohn Anderson
1394673Monday 30th AugustP694/4673Maureen ChadwickJohn Anderson
1404674Wednesday 1st SeptemberP694/4674Martin AllenJohn Anderson
1414675Friday 3rd SeptemberP694/4675Peter MillsJohn Anderson
1424676Sunday 5th SeptemberP694/4676Catherine HayesDavid Kester
1434677Monday 6th SeptemberP694/4677David LaneDavid Kester
1444678Wednesday 8th SeptemberP694/4678Stephen BennettDavid Kester
1454679Friday 10th SeptemberP694/4679Joe TurnerDavid Kester
1464680Sunday 12th SeptemberP694/4680Susan WilkinsGed Maguire
1474681Monday 13th SeptemberP694/4681Catherine HayesGed Maguire
1484682Wednesday 15th SeptemberP694/4682Ken BlakesonGed Maguire
1494683Friday 17th SeptemberP694/4683Peter MillsGed Maguire
1504684Sunday 19th SeptemberP694/4684Peter WhalleyBrian Mills
1514685Monday 20th SeptemberP694/4685Mark WadlowBrian Mills
1524686Wednesday 22nd SeptemberP694/4686Jan McVerryBrian Mills
1534687Friday 24th SeptemberP694/4687Phil FordBrian Mills
1544688Sunday 26th SeptemberP694/4688John StevensonGarth Tucker
1554689Monday 27th SeptemberP694/4689Mark WadlowGarth Tucker
1564690Wednesday 29th SeptemberP694/4690David LaneGarth Tucker
1574691Friday 1st OctoberP694/4691Joe TurnerGarth Tucker
1584692Sunday 3rd OctoberP694/4692Martin AllenNeil Adams
1594693Monday 4th OctoberP694/4693Peter MillsNeil Adams
1604694Wednesday 6th OctoberP694/4694Peter WhalleyNeil Adams
1614695Friday 8th OctoberP694/4695Phil WoodsNeil Adams
1624696Sunday 10th OctoberP694/4696John StevensonDavid Kester
1634697Monday 11th OctoberP694/4697Peter MillsDavid Kester
1644698Wednesday 13th OctoberP694/4698Catherine HayesDavid Kester
1654699Friday 15th OctoberP694/4699Phil WoodsDavid Kester
1664700Sunday 17th OctoberP694/4700Maureen ChadwickJune Howson
1674701Monday 18th OctoberP694/4701Joe TurnerJune Howson
1684702Wednesday 20th OctoberP694/4702Stephen BennettJune Howson
1694703Friday 22nd OctoberP694/4703Mark WadlowJune Howson
1704704Sunday 24th OctoberP694/4704Joe TurnerGraham Wetherell
1714705Monday 25th OctoberP694/4705Peter WhalleyGraham Wetherell
1724706Wednesday 27th OctoberP694/4706Stephen BennettGraham Wetherell
1734707Friday 29th OctoberP694/4707Catherine HayesGraham Wetherell
1744708Sunday 31st OctoberP694/4708Ken BlakesonTony Prescott
1754709Monday 1st NovemberP694/4709David LaneGarth Tucker
1764710Wednesday 3rd NovemberP694/4710Martin AllenGarth Tucker
1774711Friday 5th NovemberP694/4711Joe TurnerGarth Tucker
1784712Sunday 7th NovemberP694/4712John StevensonBrian Mills
1794713Monday 8th NovemberP694/4713Mark WadlowBrian Mills
1804714Wednesday 10th NovemberP694/4714Ken BlakesonBrian Mills
1814715Friday 12th NovemberP694/4715Susan WilkinsBrian Mills
1824716Sunday 14th NovemberP694/4716Jan McVerryDavid Kester
1834717Monday 15th NovemberP694/4717Joe TurnerDavid Kester
1844718Friday 19th NovemberP694/4718David LaneDavid Kester
1854719Friday 19th NovemberP694/4719Peter WhalleyDavid Kester
1864720Sunday 21st NovemberP694/4720Julie GeareyStephen Butcher
1874721Monday 22nd NovemberP694/4721Phil WoodsStephen Butcher
1884722Wednesday 24th NovemberP694/4722David LaneStephen Butcher
1894723Friday 26th NovemberP694/4723Joe TurnerStephen Butcher
1904724Sunday 28th NovemberP694/4724Ken BlakesonGraham Wetherell
1914725Monday 29th NovemberP694/4725Peter WhalleyGraham Wetherell
1924726Wednesday 1st DecemberP694/4726Jan McVerryGraham Wetherell
1934727Friday 3rd DecemberP694/4727Susan WilkinsGraham Wetherell
1944728Sunday 5th DecemberP694/4728David LaneColin Cant
1954729Monday 6th DecemberP694/4729Catherine HayesColin Cant
1964730Wednesday 8th DecemberP694/4730Peter MillsColin Cant
1974731Friday 10th DecemberP694/4731Jan McVerryColin Cant
1984732Sunday 12th DecemberP694/4732Joe TurnerBrian Mills
1994733Monday 13th DecemberP694/4733Susan WilkinsBrian Mills
2004734Wednesday 15th DecemberP694/4734Ken BlakesonBrian Mills
2014735Friday 17th DecemberP694/4735Phil FordBrian Mills
2024736Sunday 19th DecemberP694/4736Stephen BennettTony Prescott
2034737Monday 20th DecemberP694/4737Peter WhalleyTony Prescott
2044738Wednesday 22nd DecemberP694/4738Mark WadlowTony Prescott
2054739Friday 24th DecemberP694/4739John StevensonTony Prescott
2064740Saturday 25th DecemberP694/4740Phil FordDavid Kester
2074741Sunday 26th DecemberP694/4741Catherine HayesNoreen Kershaw
2084742Monday 27th DecemberP694/4742Susan WilkinsNoreen Kershaw
2094743Wednesday 29th DecemberP694/4743Jan McVerryNoreen Kershaw
2104744Friday 31st DecemberP694/4744Joe TurnerNoreen Kershaw

Main castEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Leanne Tilsley/BattersbyJane DansonFull year1493341
2Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFull year14438318
3Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year14219665
4Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year1393354
5Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year138173316
6Natalie BarnesDenise WelchFull year1363537
7Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year13511716
8Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year134128918
9Linda SykesJacqueline PirieFull year12913752
10Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year123222413
11Fred ElliottJohn SavidentFull year12233930
12Maxine Heavey/PeacockTracy ShawFull year12142221
13Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorFull year12028211
14Sharon Gaskell/BentleyTracie BennettJanuary to November119172 -
15Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year116105526
16Alma BaldwinAmanda BarrieFull year114103817
17Spider NugentMartin HancockFull year11320728
17Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year11313298
19Les BattersbyBruce JonesFull year1122943
20Jack Duckworth William TarmeyFull year108151443
20Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year108170610
22Deirdre RachidAnne KirkbrideFull year103196026
23Hayley Cropper/PattersonJulie HesmondhalghFull year10217932
24Nita DesaiRebecca SarkerFrom January100100 -
25Curly WattsKevin KennedyFrom March99125333
26Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year98283824
26Alison WakefieldNaomi RadcliffeFull year989957
28Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year9410649
29Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year9031315
29Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonFull year909598
31Gary MallettIan MercerFull year8537825
32Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year77242734
33Betty WilliamsBetty DriverFull year73219535
34Vikram DesaiChris BissonFrom February7272 -
35Judy MallettGaynor FayeUntil September6735737
35Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year6774722
37Rosie WebsterEmma CollingeJanuary to July, September and December6143741
38Vinny SorrellJames GaddasFrom August5858 -
39Maud GrimesElizabeth BradleyUntil November5746239
39Sophie WebsterEmma WoodwardFull year5722040
41Danny HargreavesRichard StandingFrom April5454 -
42Becky MallettMegan FosterFull year535657
43Billy MallettLewis AblettFull year525557
44Tom FergusonTom WisdomFrom March5151 -
45Sarah Louise PlattLynsay King and Tina O'BrienUntil July and from October4741351
46Nick TilsleyAdam RickittUntil April4372013
47David PlattThomas OrmsonJanuary to July and from October3735553
48Blanche HuntMaggie JonesJanuary and from August2613156
49Lorraine BrownlowHolly NewmanUntil March257342
50Gwen LovedayAnnie HulleyFrom October2424 -
50Jackie DobbsMargi ClarkeUntil March245243
52Mark RedmanPaul FoxFrom November2083 -
53Doreen HeaveyPrunella GeeFrom July1717 -
54Eunice GeeMeg JohnsonJanuary to March and May1672 -
55Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroAugust to October and December13316 -
56Rebecca HopkinsJill HalfpennyFrom December1313 -
57Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFrom November1010 -
57Tracy PrestonDawn ActonMarch and October10599 -
59Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFrom December985 -
60Greg KellyStephen BillingtonJanuary and May711811
60Candice StoweNikki SandersonNovember only55 -
62Duggie FergusonJohn BoweOctober and December44 -
63Alf RobertsBryan MosleyJanuary only1177548

StorylinesEdit

To be added.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Others

Awards and nominationsEdit

TV Quick Awards

National Television Awards

  • Most Popular Serial Drama: Coronation Street (Winner)
  • Most Popular Newcomer: Alan Halsall (Nominee), Naomi Radcliffe (Nominee)
  • Most Popular Actress: Julie Hesmondhalgh (Nominee)
  • Most Popular Actor: Steven Arnold (Nominee)

Inside Soap Awards

  • Best Young Actor: Alan Halsall (Winner)
  • Best Comic Performer: John Savident (Winner)
Coronation Street in the 1990s
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki