Wikia

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 1999

Talk0
17,546pages on
this wiki
1999

Used from October 1999 onwards

1995

Used from 1995 - October 1999

1999 was Coronation Street's fortieth year.

210 new episodes were broadcast on ITV in 1999.

EpisodesEdit

# Ep.
No.
Date Writer Director Viewing
Figures
(With omnibus)
Chart
Position
14535Friday 1st JanuaryMark WadlowBrian Mills16,280,0007
24536Sunday 3rd JanuaryJohn StevensonJim O'Hanlon18,580,0003
34537Monday 4th JanuaryStephen BennettJim O'Hanlon19,600,0002
44538Wednesday 6th JanuaryPeter WhalleyJim O'Hanlon18,800,0003
54539Friday 8th JanuaryPeter MillsJim O'Hanlon16,760,0007
64540Sunday 10th JanuaryPhil FordTerry Dyddgen-Jones16,040,0008
74541Monday 11th JanuaryPhil WoodsTerry Dyddgen-Jones19,670,0001
84542Wednesday 13th JanuaryMartin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones19,130,0003
94543Friday 15th JanuaryMartin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones18,160,0005
104544Sunday 17th JanuaryPeter MillsGed Maguire16,780,0006
114545Monday 18th JanuaryPeter WhalleyGed Maguire18,660,0003
124546Wednesday 20th JanuaryPhil FordGed Maguire17,460,0004
134547Friday 22nd JanuarySally WainwrightGed Maguire16,220,0007
144548Sunday 24th JanuaryCatherine HayesTim Dowd16,570,0006
154549Monday 25th JanuaryJohn StevensonTim Dowd18,740,0002
164550Wednesday 27th JanuaryMark WadlowTim Dowd18,520,0003
174551Friday 29th JanuaryStephen BennettTim Dowd16,070,0007
184552Sunday 31st JanuaryPhil FordBrian Mills16,410,0006
194553Monday 1st FebruaryMark WadlowBrian Mills17,980,0001
204554Wednesday 3rd FebruarySally WainwrightBrian Mills17,520,0003
214555Friday 5th FebruaryCatherine HayesBrian Mills16,100,0007
224556Sunday 7th FebruaryPhil WoodsMichael Kerrigan15,980,0006
234557Monday 8th FebruaryJohn StevensonMichael Kerrigan18,300,0001
244558Wednesday 10th FebruaryPeter WhalleyMichael Kerrigan18,150,0002
254559Friday 12th FebruaryKen BlakesonMichael Kerrigan15,880,0007
264560Sunday 14th FebruaryKen BlakesonTerry Dyddgen-Jones17,080,0005
274561Monday 15th FebruaryCatherine HayesTerry Dyddgen-Jones18,050,0003
284562Wednesday 17th FebruaryStephen BennettTerry Dyddgen-Jones17,980,0004
294563Friday 19th FebruaryMaureen ChadwickTerry Dyddgen-Jones16,780,0007
304564Sunday 21st FebruaryJohn StevensonGed Maguire17,140,0006
314565Monday 22nd FebruaryPhil WoodsGed Maguire17,960,0003
324566Wednesday 24th FebruaryMartin AllenGed Maguire17,830,0004
334567Friday 26th FebruaryDavid LaneGed Maguire17,260,0006
344568Sunday 28th FebruaryMartin AllenJim O'Hanlon17,640,0005
354569Monday 1st MarchPhil WoodsJim O'Hanlon18,260,0004
364570Wednesday 3rd MarchKen BlakesonJim O'Hanlon14,970,0009
374571Friday 5th MarchJohn StevensonJim O'Hanlon17,750,0005
384572Sunday 7th MarchMark WadlowBrian Mills19,840,0001
394573Monday 8th MarchPhil FordBrian Mills18,840,0001
404574Wednesday 10th MarchCatherine HayesBrian Mills18,440,0002
414575Friday 12th MarchJan McVerryBrian Mills15,790,0008
424576Sunday 14th MarchSally WainwrightMichael Kerrigan16,120,0006
434577Monday 15th MarchJoe TurnerMichael Kerrigan17,800,0002
444578Wednesday 17th MarchPeter MillsMichael Kerrigan15,750,0008
454579Friday 19th MarchMaureen ChadwickMichael Kerrigan16,430,0006
464580Sunday 21st MarchPhil FordTim Dowd17,530,0003
474581Monday 22nd MarchMartin AllenTim Dowd17,580,0002
484582Wednesday 24th MarchPhil WoodsTim Dowd17,870,0001
494583Friday 26th MarchPeter WhalleyTim Dowd16,640,0003
504584Sunday 28th MarchPhil WoodsGed Maguire15,900,0005
514585Monday 29th MarchKen BlakesonGed Maguire16,600,0003
524586Wednesday 31st MarchPeter WhalleyGed Maguire16,720,0002
534587Friday 2nd AprilJohn StevensonGed Maguire16,000,0005
544588Sunday 4th AprilSally WainwrightTerry Dyddgen-Jones13,060,0007
554589Monday 5th AprilMaureen ChadwickTerry Dyddgen-Jones15,730,0002
564590Wednesday 7th AprilPhil FordTerry Dyddgen-Jones13,860,0007
574591Friday 9th AprilMark WadlowTerry Dyddgen-Jones14,460,0004
584592Sunday 11th AprilPeter WhalleyBrian Mills14,020,0005
594593Monday 12th AprilDavid LaneBrian Mills16,760,0002
604594Wednesday 14th AprilJan McVerryBrian Mills16,370,0004
614595Friday 16th AprilMaureen ChadwickBrian Mills15,100,0007
624596Sunday 18th AprilMartin AllenMichael Kerrigan15,740,0006
634597Monday 19th AprilCatherine HayesMichael Kerrigan17,140,0001
644598Wednesday 21st AprilJohn StevensonMichael Kerrigan16,510,0004
654599Friday 23rd AprilPhil FordMichael Kerrigan17,020,0002
664600Sunday 25th AprilMaureen ChadwickTim Dowd15,970,0005
674601Monday 26th AprilPhil FordTim Dowd16,240,0001
684602Wednesday 28th AprilStephen BennettTim Dowd14,290,0003
694603Friday 30th AprilJan McVerryTim Dowd13,910,0004
704604Sunday 2nd MayPhil WoodsAdrian Bean12,420,0007
714605Monday 3rd MayJohn StevensonAdrian Bean13,270,0007
724606Wednesday 5th MayKen BlakesonAdrian Bean15,560,0002
734607Friday 7th MayPeter WhalleyAdrian Bean15,430,0003
744608Sunday 9th MayMark WadlowTerry Dyddgen-Jones15,220,0005
754609Monday 10th MayPhil FordDavid Kester16,490,0001
764610Wednesday 12th MayJohn StevensonTerry Dyddgen-Jones15,700,0003
774611Friday 14th MayMartin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones14,630,0006
784612Sunday 16th MayKen BlakesonJune Howson15,950,0002
794613Monday 17th MayPeter WhalleyJune Howson16,800,0001
804614Wednesday 19th MayDavid LaneJune Howson15,340,0004
814615Friday 21st MayJan McVerryJune Howson15,030,0005
824616Sunday 23rd MayPeter MillsBrian Mills
David Penn
15,840,0002
834617Monday 24th MayJohn StevensonBrian Mills
David Penn
16,990,0001
844618Wednesday 26th MayJoe TurnerBrian Mills
David Penn
15,420,0003
854619Friday 28th MayMark WadlowBrian Mills
David Penn
14,930,0006
864620Sunday 30th MayStephen BennettBrian Mills
David Penn
13,350,0007
874621Monday 31st MayJan McVerryBrian Mills
David Penn
14,580,0006
884622Wednesday 2nd JunePeter WhalleyBrian Mills
David Penn
17,080,0001
894623Friday 4th JuneMartin AllenBrian Mills
David Penn
15,400,0003
904624Sunday 6th JuneMark WadlowTim Dowd13,370,0007
914625Monday 7th JuneStephen BennettTim Dowd16,090,0001
924626Wednesday 9th JunePeter WhalleyTim Dowd14,030,0006
934627Friday 11th JunePhil WoodsTim Dowd14,000,0007
944628Sunday 13th JuneDavid LaneAdrian Bean15,220,0003
954629Monday 14th JunePeter MillsAdrian Bean15,490,0001
964630Wednesday 16th JuneStephen MallatrattAdrian Bean14,380,0003
974631Friday 18th JuneJohn StevensonAdrian Bean13,730,0006
984632Sunday 20th JunePeter MillsGarth Tucker13,500,0007
994633Monday 21st JuneKen BlakesonGarth Tucker15,730,0003
1004634Wednesday 23rd JunePhil WoodsGarth Tucker14,750,0005
1014635Friday 25th JunePhil FordGarth Tucker12,920,0007
1024636Sunday 27th JunePeter WhalleyJune Howson14,460,0006
1034637Monday 28th JuneMartin AllenJune Howson15,550,0001
1044638Wednesday 30th JuneMaureen ChadwickDavid Kester15,370,0002
1054639Friday 2nd JulyJoe TurnerDavid Kester12,780,0006
1064640Sunday 4th JulyJoe TurnerBrian Mills13,010,0005
1074641Monday 5th JulyPhil FordBrian Mills15,580,0001
1084642Wednesday 7th JulyPeter WhalleyBrian Mills14,450,0002
1094643Friday 9th JulyDavid LaneBrian Mills12,670,0006
1104644Sunday 11th JulyMark WadlowGed Maguire12,630,0007
1114645Monday 12th JulyPhil WoodsGed Maguire14,160,0004
1124646Wednesday 14th JulyStephen MallatrattGed Maguire15,190,0001
1134647Friday 16th JulyJohn StevensonGed Maguire13,620,0005
1144648Sunday 18th JulyStephen MallatrattAdrian Bean11,160,0007
1154649Monday 19th JulyStephen BennettAdrian Bean15,640,0001
1164650Wednesday 21st JulyMark WadlowAdrian Bean15,080,0002
1174651Friday 23rd JulyDavid LaneAdrian Bean13,080,0006
1184652Sunday 25th JulyPeter MillsJohn Anderson12,410,0007
1194653Monday 26th JulyJohn StevensonJohn Anderson13,900,0002
1204654Wednesday 28th JulyPhil FordJohn Anderson14,580,0001
1214655Friday 30th JulyMartin AllenJohn Anderson12,190,0006
1224656Sunday 1st AugustDavid LaneDavid Kester12,030,0007
1234657Monday 2nd AugustCatherine HayesDavid Kester15,230,0001
1244658Wednesday 4th AugustMaureen ChadwickDavid Kester14,920,0004
1254659Friday 6th AugustPeter MillsDavid Kester13,070,0007
1264660Sunday 8th AugustJohn StevensonBrian Mills13,890,0006
1274661Monday 9th AugustKen BlakesonBrian Mills15,820,0002
1284662Wednesday 11th AugustPhil FordBrian Mills11,760,0007
1294663Friday 13th AugustPeter WhalleyBrian Mills14,010,0005
1304664Sunday 15th AugustPeter WhalleyGed Maguire13,750,0006
1314665Monday 16th AugustPeter MillsGed Maguire15,080,0003
1324666Wednesday 18th AugustCatherine HayesGed Maguire15,700,0002
1334667Friday 20th AugustJoe TurnerGed Maguire13,950,0006
1344668Sunday 22nd AugustJohn StevensonGarth Tucker12,950,0007
1354669Monday 23rd AugustStephen BennettGarth Tucker14,930,0002
1364670Wednesday 25th AugustMaureen ChadwickGarth Tucker14,210,0004
1374671Friday 27th AugustPhil FordGarth Tucker13,420,0005
1384672Sunday 29th AugustPeter WhalleyJohn Anderson12,330,0007
1394673Monday 30th AugustMaureen ChadwickJohn Anderson15,180,0003
1404674Wednesday 1st SeptemberMartin AllenJohn Anderson14,550,0004
1414675Friday 3rd SeptemberPeter MillsJohn Anderson12,860,0009
1424676Sunday 5th SeptemberCatherine HayesDavid Kester13,590,0008
1434677Monday 6th SeptemberDavid LaneDavid Kester16,280,0003
1444678Wednesday 8th SeptemberStephen BennettDavid Kester13,670,0008
1454679Friday 10th SeptemberJoe TurnerDavid Kester13,450,00010
1464680Sunday 12th SeptemberSusan WilkinsGed Maguire14,120,0007
1474681Monday 13th SeptemberCatherine HayesGed Maguire16,420,0001
1484682Wednesday 15th SeptemberKen BlakesonGed Maguire12,280,0009
1494683Friday 17th SeptemberPeter MillsGed Maguire14,800,0004
1504684Sunday 19th SeptemberPeter WhalleyBrian Mills15,890,0002
1514685Monday 20th SeptemberMark WadlowBrian Mills16,370,0003
1524686Wednesday 22nd SeptemberJan McVerryBrian Mills13,380,0007
1534687Friday 24th SeptemberPhil FordBrian Mills15,920,0004
1544688Sunday 26th SeptemberJohn StevensonGarth Tucker17,350,0001
1554689Monday 27th SeptemberMark WadlowGarth Tucker17,250,0001
1564690Wednesday 29th SeptemberDavid LaneGarth Tucker14,340,0006
1574691Friday 1st OctoberJoe TurnerGarth Tucker14,730,0005
1584692Sunday 3rd OctoberMartin AllenNeil Adams14,030,0007
1594693Monday 4th OctoberPeter MillsNeil Adams16,150,0007
1604694Wednesday 6th OctoberPeter WhalleyNeil Adams16,560,0005
1614695Friday 8th OctoberPhil WoodsNeil Adams14,320,0009
1624696Sunday 10th OctoberJohn StevensonDavid Kester16,480,0006
1634697Monday 11th OctoberPeter MillsDavid Kester16,600,0004
1644698Wednesday 13th OctoberCatherine HayesDavid Kester16,420,0005
1654699Friday 15th OctoberPhil WoodsDavid Kester15,900,0007
1664700Sunday 17th OctoberMaureen ChadwickJune Howson15,880,0008
1674701Monday 18th OctoberJoe TurnerJune Howson16,690,0005
1684702Wednesday 20th OctoberStephen BennettJune Howson12,540,0009
1694703Friday 22nd OctoberMark WadlowJune Howson13,600,0008
1704704Sunday 24th OctoberJoe TurnerGraham Wetherell15,520,0006
1714705Monday 25th OctoberPeter WhalleyGraham Wetherell16,770,0005
1724706Wednesday 27th OctoberStephen BennettGraham Wetherell13,430,0009
1734707Friday 29th OctoberCatherine HayesGraham Wetherell15,590,0007
1744708Sunday 31st OctoberKen BlakesonTony Prescott15,600,0006
1754709Monday 1st NovemberDavid LaneGarth Tucker17,450,0003
1764710Wednesday 3rd NovemberMartin AllenGarth Tucker13,200,00011
1774711Friday 5th NovemberJoe TurnerGarth Tucker14,600,0008
1784712Sunday 7th NovemberJohn StevensonBrian Mills16,590,0004
1794713Monday 8th NovemberMark WadlowBrian Mills17,140,0003
1804714Wednesday 10th NovemberKen BlakesonBrian Mills17,360,0002
1814715Friday 12th NovemberSusan WilkinsBrian Mills15,960,0006
1824716Sunday 14th NovemberJan McVerryDavid Kester16,980,0004
1834717Monday 15th NovemberJoe TurnerDavid Kester17,510,0002
1844718Friday 19th NovemberDavid LaneDavid Kester15,110,0004
1854719Friday 19th NovemberPeter WhalleyDavid Kester13,490,00010
1864720Sunday 21st NovemberJulie GeareyStephen Butcher16,530,0003
1874721Monday 22nd NovemberPhil WoodsStephen Butcher17,510,0001
1884722Wednesday 24th NovemberDavid LaneStephen Butcher13,130,0009
1894723Friday 26th NovemberJoe TurnerStephen Butcher14,150,0006
1904724Sunday 28th NovemberKen BlakesonGraham Wetherell15,660,0005
1914725Monday 29th NovemberPeter WhalleyGraham Wetherell17,280,0001
1924726Wednesday 1st DecemberJan McVerryGraham Wetherell16,350,0004
1934727Friday 3rd DecemberSusan WilkinsGraham Wetherell15,280,0007
1944728Sunday 5th DecemberDavid LaneColin Cant16,310,0005
1954729Monday 6th DecemberCatherine HayesColin Cant16,740,0002
1964730Wednesday 8th DecemberPeter MillsColin Cant13,980,0007
1974731Friday 10th DecemberJan McVerryColin Cant15,600,0005
1984732Sunday 12th DecemberJoe TurnerBrian Mills15,290,0006
1994733Monday 13th DecemberSusan WilkinsBrian Mills16,100,0003
2004734Wednesday 15th DecemberKen BlakesonBrian Mills15,690,0005
2014735Friday 17th DecemberPhil FordBrian Mills14,220,0008
2024736Sunday 19th DecemberStephen BennettTony Prescott15,440,0006
2034737Monday 20th DecemberPeter WhalleyTony Prescott17,250,0002
2044738Wednesday 22nd DecemberMark WadlowTony Prescott16,360,0005
2054739Friday 24th DecemberJohn StevensonTony Prescott15,510,0007
2064740Saturday 25th DecemberPhil FordDavid Kester15,560,0006
2074741Sunday 26th DecemberCatherine HayesNoreen Kershaw13,970,0009
2084742Monday 27th DecemberSusan WilkinsNoreen Kershaw16,080,0008
2094743Wednesday 29th DecemberJan McVerryNoreen Kershaw17,420,0007
2104744Friday 31st DecemberJoe TurnerNoreen Kershaw11,780,00020

Main castEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Leanne Tilsley/BattersbyJane DansonFull year1493341
2Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFull year14338218
3Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year14219665
4Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year1393354
5Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year138173316
6Natalie BarnesDenise WelchFull year1363537
7Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year13511716
8Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year134128918
9Linda SykesJacqueline PirieFull year12913752
10Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year123222413
11Fred ElliottJohn SavidentFull year12233930
12Maxine Heavey/PeacockTracy ShawFull year12142221
13Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorFull year12028211
14Sharon Gaskell/BentleyTracie BennettJanuary to November119172 -
15Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year116105526
16Alma BaldwinAmanda BarrieFull year114103817
17Spider NugentMartin HancockFull year11320728
17Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year11313298
19Les BattersbyBruce JonesFull year1122943
20Jack Duckworth William TarmeyFull year108151443
20Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year108170610
22Deirdre RachidAnne KirkbrideFull year103196026
23Hayley Cropper/PattersonJulie HesmondhalghFull year10217932
24Nita DesaiRebecca SarkerFrom January100100 -
25Curly WattsKevin KennedyFrom March99125333
26Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year98283724
26Alison WakefieldNaomi RadcliffeFull year989957
28Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year9410649
29Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year9031315
29Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonFull year909598
31Gary MallettIan MercerFull year8537825
32Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year77242734
33Betty WilliamsBetty DriverFull year73219535
34Vikram DesaiChris BissonFrom February7272 -
35Judy MallettGaynor FayeUntil September6735737
35Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year6774722
37Rosie WebsterEmma CollingeJanuary to July, September and December6143741
38Vinny SorrellJames GaddasFrom August5858 -
39Maud GrimesElizabeth BradleyUntil November5746239
39Sophie WebsterEmma WoodwardFull year5722040
41Danny HargreavesRichard StandingFrom April5454 -
42Becky MallettMegan FosterFull year535657
43Billy MallettLewis AblettFull year525557
44Tom FergusonTom WisdomFrom March5151 -
45Sarah Louise PlattLynsay King and Tina O'BrienUntil July and from October4741351
46Nick TilsleyAdam RickittUntil April4372013
47David PlattThomas OrmsonJanuary to July and from October3735553
48Blanche HuntMaggie JonesJanuary and from August2613156
49Lorraine BrownlowHolly NewmanUntil March257342
50Gwen LovedayAnnie HulleyFrom October2424 -
50Jackie DobbsMargi ClarkeUntil March245243
52Mark RedmanPaul FoxFrom November2083 -
53Doreen HeaveyPrunella GeeFrom July1717 -
54Eunice GeeMeg JohnsonJanuary to March and May1672 -
55Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroAugust to October and December13316 -
56Rebecca HopkinsJill HalfpennyFrom December1313 -
57Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFrom November1010 -
57Tracy PrestonDawn ActonMarch and October10599 -
59Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFrom December985 -
60Greg KellyStephen BillingtonJanuary and May711811
60Candice StoweNikki SandersonNovember only55 -
62Duggie FergusonJohn BoweOctober and December44 -
63Alf RobertsBryan MosleyJanuary only1177548

StorylinesEdit

To be added.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Others

Awards and nominationsEdit

TV Quick Awards

National Television Awards

  • Most Popular Serial Drama: Coronation Street (Winner)
  • Most Popular Newcomer: Alan Halsall (Nominee), Naomi Radcliffe (Nominee)
  • Most Popular Actress: Julie Hesmondhalgh (Nominee)
  • Most Popular Actor: Steven Arnold (Nominee)

Inside Soap Awards

  • Best Young Actor: Alan Halsall (Winner)
  • Best Comic Performer: John Savident (Winner)
Coronation Street in the 1990s
1990199119921993199419951996199719981999

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki