Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 2000

19,985pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

2000 was Coronation Street's forty-first year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year14421073
2Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year1434813
3Natalie BarnesDenise WelchUntil December1374906
4Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year131118515
5Linda Sykes/BaldwinJacqueline PirieFull year1222619
6Sarah Louise PlattTina O'BrienFull year12053545
7Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year11618445
8Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year11085735
9Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonUntil December108106829
10Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year10721328
11Duggie FergusonJohn BoweFull year except for June and July10310763
12Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorFull year9838013
12Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year98180320
12Geena GregoryJennifer JamesFrom February9898 -
15Hayley CropperJulie HesmondhalghFull year except for February9627522
16Deirdre RachidAnne KirkbrideFull year95205122
17Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year except for April94293326
18Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year9313818
19Les BattersbyBruce JonesFull year except for May and June9238617
20Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year9040330
21Fred ElliottJohn SavidentFull year8842711
21Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year88232010
23Vinny SorrellJames GaddasUntil November8714538
24Vikram DesaiChris BissonUntil July and September to November7815034
25Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFull year except for July768657
26David PlattThomas Ormson and Jack P. ShepherdFull year7543047
27Debs BrownlowGabrielle GlaisterFebruary to June and August to November7474 -
28Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFull year except for April7315859
29Leanne BattersbyJane DansonUntil August724051
29Curly WattsKevin KennedyFull year72132025
29Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year7212427
32Maxine PeacockTracy ShawFull year except for June6849111
32Mark RedmanPaul FoxUntil July and September6815152
32Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year except for July68139617
35Gwen Loveday/DaviesAnnie HulleyUntil June679150
35Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFull year except for June674502
37Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyFull year65157921
38Danny HargreavesRichard StandingFull year except for August6311741
39Betty WilliamsBetty DriverFull year59225333
40Emma Taylor/WattsAngela LonsdaleFrom April5757 -
41Dennis StringerCharles DaleFebruary and from July5252 -
42Candice StoweNikki SandersonFull year505562
43Alma Baldwin/HalliwellAmanda BarrieFull year except for June49108716
44Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year except for May47247332
45Bobbi LewisNaomi RyanMarch to June and from August4646 -
45Gary MallettIan MercerUntil October4642431
47Blanche HuntMaggie JonesFull year except for February4217348
47Maria SutherlandSamia SmithFrom May4242 -
49Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardFrom October39911 -
50Anthony StephensJohn QuayleFrom July3535 -
51Alison Wakefield/WebsterNaomi RadcliffeJanuary to March and May to June3313326
52Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverFrom May3232 -
53Karen PhillipsSuranne JonesJune to October and from December2828 -
54Bethany PlattMia Cookson and Amy & Emily WaltonFrom August2626 -
55Spider NugentMartin HancockJanuary and April to July2323017
56Nita DesaiRebecca SarkerUntil May2212224
57Edna MillerJoan KempsonJune to November2021 -
58Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganJanuary, March to June, August to September and November to December2045837
59Becky MallettMegan Foster and Elizabeth MackieFebruary, March, May and July to October197542
59Billy MallettLewis AblettFebruary, March, May and July to October197443
61Sophie WebsterEmma WoodwardJanuary, March to June, August and November to December1823939
62Tommy DuckworthJoseph AstonJuly and August17141 -
63Sam KingstonScott WrightFrom June1616 -
64Peter BarlowChris GascoyneFrom December1468 -
65Andrea ClaytonCaroline O'NeillNovember and December1140 -
66Andy McDonaldNicholas CochraneNovember and December8602 -
67Paul ClaytonLee BoothNovember and December77 -
67Tom Ferguson Tom WisdomJanuary only75943
67Matt RamsdenStephen BeckettFrom November77 -
70Charlie RamsdenClare McGlinnFrom November66 -
71Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroNovember and December532355
71Molly HardcastleJacqueline KingtonFrom November55 -
73Raquel WattsSarah LancashireJanuary only2532 -
74Evelyn SykesMelanie KilburnOctober only11 -
74Jason GrimshawRyan ThomasFrom December11 -
74Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentOctober only11 -


Jane MacnaughtEdit

2000 gail and sarah

Sarah Louise's teenage pregnancy was one of the biggest storylines of the year

For the first time since 1996, a single producer oversaw Coronation Street for an entire year. Like Brian Park, Jane Macnaught worked with no executive producer over her, and in November she assumed that title herself. Macnaught had no drama show-running experience when she took charge but had a clear vision for the programme. Under her, the programme began featuring more issue-driven plots, and the amount of violent storylines increased. To maintain a high profile all year round, event episodes such as weddings, crimes, revelations and deaths were shown regularly at a rate of one per month.

Much of the violence centred around the character of drug dealer and gangster Jez Quigley, played by Lee Boardman. After early plots including setting up a robbery of the Rovers Return in the New Year's Day episode, and getting Leanne Battersby addicted to cocaine, Jez was unveiled as Tony Horrocks's killer. Jez was charged with the murder but found not guilty, after which he had Steve McDonald beaten and left for dead as payback for grassing him up. The storyline reached a climax when Jez, hospitalised after being set upon by Jim, made his way to Steve's bed to finish the job only to rupture his spleen and die himself. The storyline heralded Charles Lawson's departure from the series after 11 years, with Jim confessing to beating Jez and receiving an eight-year custodial sentence for manslaughter. Writers decided to drop the character as they felt that he had reached the end of his shelf-life in light of Beverley Callard's departure. Callard and Nicholas Cochrane returned briefly later in the year for Lawson's final episodes, which saw Jim and Liz remarry.

The grittier depiction of violence was also seen in October's Freshco siege storyline. In the story, various characters were trapped inside Freshco by armed robbers, resulting in the police storming the supermarket and shooting one of the robbers, who was revealed to be Linda Baldwin's brother Dean Sykes. Two episodes were shown on one day, with most of the action taking place in the latter hour-long instalment which aired post-watershed at 10.00pm. Melanie Kilburn made an appearance as Linda's mother Eve, a role she reprised the following year. After this, Freshco was retired as a recurring location, ending a tradition which had begun with Bettabuy in 1989.

A notable example of Macnaught's predilection for issue-based storylines was Sarah Platt's teenage pregnancy. In February, 13-year-old Sarah was revealed to be five months pregnant, and in June gave birth to baby Bethany, played by twins Amy and Emily Walton. In doing the storyline, Coronation Street was criticised by the National Viewers and Listeners Association for turning teenage pregnancy into entertainment, but the storyline was otherwise well received and won Best Storyline at the British Soap Awards.

Macnaught proved a controversial figure in the writers' room and early in the year John Stevenson, Jan McVerry and Ken Blakeson left the team, returning in 2002 after she had vacated her position.

Cast departuresEdit

2000 cast

Tony Warren (centre) and the 2000 cast

Seven actors resigned over the course of the year. Having only introduced Natalie Barnes's sister Debs Brownlow in February, writers dropped the character after Denise Welch and James Gaddas, who played Rovers landlady Natalie and her boyfriend Vinny Sorrell, both quit. Natalie left Weatherfield in the last episode of the year, a month after Vinny and Debs had a fling and ran off together. With no obvious replacement for Natalie at the Rovers, Beverley Callard was offered a new contract, with Liz becoming landlady. Callard was back for Jim's storyline but with the actress uninterested in returning full-time, Duggie Ferguson took over the establishment in a business partnership with Mike Baldwin and Fred Elliott.

Naomi Radcliffe quit after 18 months as Alison Wakefield. Alison ran into the path of a lorry following the death of her newborn son Jake Webster from a Group B Strep infection, ending a new chapter of Kevin's life in a double tragedy.

Unhappy with his reduced role since the death of his screen wife, Ian Mercer decided to leave after five years as Gary Mallett. Gary moved in with his girlfriend Paula Shipley in Blackpool, taking twins Billy and Becky with him. Gary's departure was used as an opportunity to return Jack and Vera Duckworth to their old home of 9 Coronation Street, which had been the Malletts' abode since 1995 when the Duckworths took over the Rovers.

The other departees were Martin Hancock, Jane Danson and Paul Fox. In their cases, the door was left open, although only Danson subsequently came back full-time; Spider Nugent went travelling in India after quitting his job at the DSS, Leanne fled to Amsterdam to get away from Jez Quigley, and Mark Redman was thrown out by father Mike after his affair with Linda was exposed on Mike and Linda's wedding day.

These resignations were coupled with the now-standard round of axings. Most of these were characters introduced the year before by David Hanson: Tom Wisdom as Tom Ferguson departed in January, Rebecca Sarker as Nita Desai in May, and Annie Hulley as Gwen Davies in June, while Rosie Webster and David Platt changed heads, now played by Helen Flanagan and Jack P. Shepherd respectively.

Arrivals and set changesEdit

The set extension into Victoria Street was completed in April, bringing three new businesses to the show: Sally Webster and Danny Hargreaves's hardware shop D & S Hardware, Elliott & Son butcher shop, and taxi firm Street Cars. Street Cars was owned by Steve McDonald and Vikram Desai, with Sue Cleaver making her debut appearance as switch operator Eileen Grimshaw in May. Eileen proved a popular addition to the cast, and her son Jason was introduced on Christmas Day.

Rosamund Street was also built up, with a doctor's surgery opening in the old Graffiti Club building in November. The programme's first professional couple was introduced in the form of Dr. Matt Ramsden GP and his teacher wife Charlie, who moved into No.6, while Molly Hardcastle was introduced as a practice nurse and Gail Platt became the centre's receptionist.

Other new characters included Samia Ghadie as Maria Sutherland, a kennel maid who stole Tyrone Dobbs's heart, Andrew Whyment as her dimwitted brother Kirk, Jennifer James as new Rovers barmaid Geena Gregory, Suranne Jones and Naomi Ryan as Underworld machinists Karen Phillips and Bobbi Lewis, Angela Lonsdale as Emma Taylor, a police officer girlfriend (and, by the end of the year, wife) of Curly Watts, Charles Dale as biker Dennis Stringer, Scott Wright as stripper Sam Kingston, and John Quayle as bookshop owner Anthony Stephens. Meanwhile, Joan Kempson returned full-time as pessimistic cleaner Edna Miller, and Chris Gascoyne became the seventh actor to play Peter Barlow, who made his first appearance since 1986 when he became a regular for the first time since 1971.

40th anniversaryEdit

40th logo

40th anniversary logo

Coronation Street's 40th anniversary year began with the surprise return of Sarah Lancashire as Raquel Watts. Raquel was first glimpsed at the end of the New Year's Day episode, which saw the residents celebrate the Millennium with a street fancy dress party. The following instalment was a 45-minute two-hander - the programme's first - which saw Raquel return to Weatherfield to tell Curly that they had a daughter, Alice, and to ask for a divorce to marry her French partner Armand de Beaux. The episode was written by Raquel's creator John Stevenson who felt that her 1996 departure had left the couple with unfinished business.

Lancashire made no further appearances as Raquel but Alice was seen later in the year when Curly, Emma, Fred, Audrey, Ashley and Maxine went to stay at Raquel's chateau in the wake of the Freshco siege. Filming took place in Paris for three episodes which, in a first for Coronation Street, featured no scenes set in the UK.

For its actual anniversary in December, producers decided to broadcast an hour-long live episode of Coronation Street, the first episode not pre-recorded since 3rd February 1961. The main storyline saw the residents campaign to stop the council replacing the cobbles with tarmac, with their efforts resulting in Northern Heritage granting a preservation order for them. The episode featured guest appearances by Noddy Holder, Sir Trevor McDonald (as himself) and, in a pre-recorded segment, Prince Charles. The episode also saw Vera Duckworth have a brush with death after donating a kidney to her sick grandson Paul Clayton. Nigel Pivaro made another of his semi-annual returns to the role of Terry for the storyline, while the characters of Andrea and Connie Clayton appeared for the first time since 1985 (although only Andrea was played by the original actress).

Viewing figuresEdit

2000 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

The (aggregated) ratings average suffered its biggest drop in a single year since 1993, to a figure of 14.54 million viewers, representing a drop of over a million viewers from 1999. For the third time in its history, every month fell year-on-year from the year before, with the biggest drops occurring in March and May which were down by almost two million viewers.

The programme's chart performance was also down on 1999, with 21 episodes reaching number one (four fewer than the year before).

The highest-rated episode was Episode 4746 on 3rd January, which gained an audience of 19.06 million viewers (including omnibus repeat). The episode took place immediately after the Curly and Raquel two-hander.


# Ep.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
(With omnibus)
14745Saturday 1st January Peter MillsDavid Kester15,820,0009
24745aSunday 2nd January John StevensonBrian Mills18,170,0006
34746Monday 3rd January John StevensonMichael Kerrigan19,060,0004
44747Wednesday 5th January Phil WoodsMichael Kerrigan18,280,0005
54748Friday 7th January Stephen BennettMichael Kerrigan16,060,0006
64749Sunday 9th January Martin AllenGarth Tucker15,120,0007
74750Monday 10th January Catherine HayesGarth Tucker17,490,0004
84751Wednesday 12th January David LaneGarth Tucker17,570,0003
94752Friday 14th January Mark WadlowGarth Tucker16,150,0006
104753Sunday 16th January Julie GeareyGraham Wetherell16,020,0007
114754Monday 17th January Peter MillsGraham Wetherell17,590,0003
124755Wednesday 19th January Catherine HayesGraham Wetherell18,080,0002
134756Friday 21st January Peter WhalleyGraham Wetherell15,580,0007
144757Sunday 23rd January Ken BlakesonTony Prescott17,580,0004
154758Monday 24th January Stephen BennettTony Prescott17,860,0002
164759Wednesday 26th January Phil WoodsTony Prescott17,150,0004
174760Friday 28th January John StevensonTony Prescott16,070,0006
184761Sunday 30th January Stephen BennettColin Cant15,480,0007
194762Monday 31st January Joe TurnerColin Cant17,800,0003
204763Wednesday 2nd February Ken BlakesonColin Cant17,100,0005
214764Friday 4th February Peter WhalleyColin Cant16,460,0006
224765Sunday 6th February Susan WilkinsTim Dowd17,340,0004
234766Monday 7th February Phil FordTim Dowd17,810,0003
244767Wednesday 9th February Phil WoodsTim Dowd17,360,0004
254768Friday 11th February Mark WadlowTim Dowd15,220,0007
264769Sunday 13th February Peter WhalleyGarth Tucker16,280,0006
274770Monday 14th February Peter MillsGarth Tucker17,380,0001
284771Wednesday 16th February Julie GeareyGarth Tucker16,980,0004
294772Friday 18th February Ken BlakesonGarth Tucker17,050,0002
304773Sunday 20th February John StevensonJohn Anderson16,940,0006
314774Monday 21st February Mark WadlowJohn Anderson17,760,0004
324775Wednesday 23rd February Joe TurnerJohn Anderson17,690,0005
334776Friday 25th February Phil FordJohn Anderson16,400,0006
344777Sunday 27th February Mark WadlowTony Prescott14,600,0007
354778Monday 28th February Martin AllenTony Prescott17,620,0002
364779Wednesday 1st March Joe TurnerTony Prescott18,120,0001
374780Friday 3rd March Susan WilkinsTony Prescott15,420,0007
384781Sunday 5th March Catherine HayesDavid Kester16,100,0006
394782Monday 6th March Phil WoodsDavid Kester17,090,0001
404783Wednesday 8th March Stephen BennettDavid Kester13,200,0007
414784Friday 10th March John StevensonDavid Kester15,390,0006
424785Sunday 12th March Catherine HayesTim Dowd16,010,0004
434786Monday 13th March Peter MillsTim Dowd17,260,0001
444787Wednesday 15th March Julie GeareyTim Dowd12,230,0007
454788Friday 17th March Martin AllenTim Dowd14,430,0006
464789Sunday 19th March David LaneBrian Mills16,190,0002
474790Monday 20th March Stephen BennettBrian Mills17,150,0001
484791Wednesday 22nd March Peter WhalleyBrian Mills12,210,00012
494792Friday 24th March Joe TurnerBrian Mills15,090,0006
504793Sunday 26th March Stephen BennettJohn Anderson15,080,0007
514794Monday 27th March Catherine HayesJohn Anderson16,550,0001
524795Wednesday 29th March Susan WilkinsJohn Anderson15,790,0003
534796Friday 31st March David LaneJohn Anderson13,180,0008
544797Sunday 2nd April Martin AllenTony Prescott15,550,0004
554798Monday 3rd April Phil FordTony Prescott16,530,0001
564799Wednesday 5th April Peter MillsTony Prescott14,130,0005
574800Friday 7th April Peter WhalleyTony Prescott13,710,0006
584801Sunday 9th April Julie GeareyDavid Kester14,420,0004
594802Monday 10th April John StevensonDavid Kester15,310,0004
604803Wednesday 12th April David LaneDavid Kester15,830,0001
614804Friday 14th April Stephen BennettDavid Kester13,930,0007
624805Sunday 16th April Phil FordTim Dowd14,040,0006
634806Monday 17th April Martin AllenTim Dowd15,910,0001
644807Wednesday 19th April Phil WoodsTim Dowd13,410,0006
654808Friday 21st April Mark WadlowTim Dowd14,290,0004
664809Sunday 23rd April Susan WilkinsBrian Mills11,830,0007
674810Monday 24th April Mark WadlowBrian Mills14,740,0004
684811Wednesday 26th April Catherine HayesBrian Mills14,880,0002
694812Friday 28th April Phil FordBrian Mills13,050,0006
704813Sunday 30th April John StevensonJohn Anderson12,750,0007
714814Monday 1st May Peter WhalleyJohn Anderson14,600,0001
724815Wednesday 3rd May Ken BlakesonJohn Anderson11,140,0008
734816Friday 5th May Phil WoodsJohn Anderson13,350,0006
744817Sunday 7th May Peter WhalleyTony Prescott13,650,0005
754818Monday 8th May John StevensonTony Prescott14,320,0001
764819Wednesday 10th May Phil FordTony Prescott12,860,0006
774820Friday 12th May Ken BlakesonTony Prescott13,170,0004
784821Sunday 14th May Peter MillsDavid Kester12,420,0007
794822Monday 15th May Julie GeareyDavid Kester13,900,0005
804823Wednesday 17th May Phil WoodsDavid Kester14,320,0003
814824Friday 19th May Joe TurnerDavid Kester13,580,0007
824825Sunday 21st May Peter WhalleyGraham Wetherell13,890,0006
834826Monday 22nd May Julie GeareyGraham Wetherell14,220,0004
844827Wednesday 24th May Joe TurnerGraham Wetherell10,670,0008
854828Friday 26th May Jan McVerryGraham Wetherell13,550,0005
864829Sunday 28th May John StevensonBrian Mills12,970,0006
874830Monday 29th May Peter MillsBrian Mills11,690,0007
884831Wednesday 31st May Martin AllenBrian Mills15,060,0001
894832Friday 2nd June Phil FordBrian Mills14,320,0004
904833Sunday 4th June John StevensonJohn Anderson14,780,0002
914834Monday 5th June Julie GeareyJohn Anderson16,400,0002
924835Wednesday 7th June Jan McVerryJohn Anderson17,210,0001
934836Friday 9th June Catherine HayesJohn Anderson14,490,0006
944837Sunday 11th June Peter WhalleyTony Prescott14,370,0007
954838Monday 12th June Peter MillsTony Prescott15,110,0001
964839Wednesday 14th June Joe TurnerTony Prescott14,800,0003
974840Friday 16th June Mark WadlowTony Prescott11,700,0006
984841Sunday 18th June David LanePhilip Wood11,870,0005
994842Monday 19th June Peter WhalleyPhilip Wood11,900,0006
1004843Wednesday 21st June Joe TurnerPhilip Wood11,360,0007
1014844Friday 23rd June Mark WadlowPhilip Wood12,990,0003
1024845Sunday 25th June Stephen BennettGraham Wetherell12,580,0005
1034846Monday 26th June Martin AllenGraham Wetherell13,470,0004
1044847Wednesday 28th June John StevensonGraham Wetherell12,300,0007
1054848Friday 30th June Ken BlakesonGraham Wetherell12,850,0006
1064849Sunday 2nd July David LaneDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1074850Monday 3rd July Phil FordDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1084851Wednesday 5th July Susan WilkinsDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1094852Friday 7th July Julie GeareyDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1104853Sunday 9th July Peter WhalleyDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1114854Monday 10th July Mark WadlowDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1124855Wednesday 12th July Joe TurnerDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1134856Friday 14th July Peter MillsDavid Kester
Ian Bevitt
1144857Sunday 16th July Catherine HayesBrian Mills12,150,0007
1154858Monday 17th July Peter WhalleyBrian Mills13,970,0002
1164859Wednesday 19th July Joe TurnerBrian Mills13,340,0005
1174860Friday 21st July Phil WoodsBrian Mills11,830,0007
1184861Sunday 23rd July Martin AllenColin Cant13,310,0006
1194862Monday 24th July Phil FordColin Cant14,930,0002
1204863Wednesday 26th July Mark WadlowJim Loach13,180,0005
1214864Friday 28th July Susan WilkinsColin Cant13,060,0006
1224865Sunday 30th July Phil WoodsJohn Anderson10,560,0007
1234866Monday 31st July Martin AllenJohn Anderson13,770,0003
1244867Wednesday 2nd August Joe TurnerJohn Anderson13,320,0005
1254868Friday 4th August David LaneJohn Anderson12,460,0006
1264869Sunday 6th August Phil FordGraham Wetherell11,630,0007
1274870Monday 7th August Susan WilkinsGraham Wetherell14,420,0003
1284871Wednesday 9th August Catherine HayesGraham Wetherell13,950,0005
1294872Friday 11th August Peter WhalleyGraham Wetherell12,170,0006
1304873Sunday 13th August Phil FordDavid Kester11,980,0007
1314874Monday 14th August Martin AllenDavid Kester14,480,0002
1324875Wednesday 16th August Peter WhalleyDavid Kester13,360,0004
1334876Friday 18th August Phil WoodsDavid Kester12,440,0006
1344877Sunday 20th August David LaneIan Bevitt12,220,0007
1354878Monday 21st August Mark WadlowIan Bevitt14,360,0001
1364879Wednesday 23rd August Julie GeareyIan Bevitt13,210,0004
1374880Friday 25th August Joe TurnerIan Bevitt12,440,0006
1384881Sunday 27th August Peter MillsColin Cant11,080,0007
1394882Monday 28th August Peter WhalleyColin Cant11,840,0005
1404883Wednesday 30th August David LaneJim Loach13,330,0001
1414884Friday 1st September Phil FordJim Loach12,290,0003
1424885Sunday 3rd September Catherine HayesAnne Ross Muir11,520,0007
1434886Monday 4th September Martin AllenAnne Ross Muir14,060,0005
1444887Wednesday 6th September Julie GeareyAnne Ross Muir14,290,0004
1454888Friday 8th September Susan WilkinsAnne Ross Muir13,400,0006
1464889Sunday 10th September Joe TurnerTony Prescott15,840,0002
1474890Monday 11th September Joe TurnerTony Prescott15,870,0001
1484891Wednesday 13th September Peter WhalleyTony Prescott11,460,0008
1494892Friday 15th September Peter MillsTony Prescott14,590,0003
1504893Sunday 17th September Catherine HayesGraham Wetherell14,600,0002
1514894Monday 18th September Susan WilkinsGraham Wetherell14,830,0002
1524895Wednesday 20th September Phil WoodsGraham Wetherell11,360,0009
1534896Friday 22nd September Mark WadlowGraham Wetherell12,650,0006
1544897Sunday 24th September Julie GeareyGraham Wetherell14,610,0003
1554898Monday 25th September Susan WilkinsIan Bevitt14,720,0003
1564899Wednesday 27th September Joe TurnerIan Bevitt11,540,0009
1574900Friday 29th September Peter WhalleyIan Bevitt11,930,0008
1584901Sunday 1st October Phil WoodsIan Bevitt14,760,0002
1594902Monday 2nd October David LaneJim Loach15,740,0001
1604903Wednesday 4th October Phil FordJim Loach14,930,0006
1614904Friday 6th October Peter MillsJim Loach13,500,0007
1624905Sunday 8th October Julie GeareyJim Loach14,950,0005
1634906Monday 9th October Julie GeareyHaldane Duncan16,760,0001
1644907Wednesday 11th October1Jo O'KeefeHaldane Duncan15,900,0002
1654908Wednesday 11th October2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson14,030,0009
1664909Thursday 12th October Joe TurnerJohn Anderson14,740,0006
1674910Friday 13th October Susan WilkinsHaldane Duncan14,060,0008
1684911Sunday 15th October Phil FordHaldane Duncan15,730,0003
1694912Monday 16th October Phil WoodsTony Prescott16,300,0002
1704913Wednesday 18th October Mariam VossoughTony Prescott12,040,0008
1714914Friday 20th October Peter WhalleyTony Prescott13,680,0006
1724915Sunday 22nd October David LaneTony Prescott14,120,0005
1734916Monday 23rd October Nick DoughtyPhilip Wood16,310,0003
1744917Wednesday 25th October Susan WilkinsGraham Wetherell11,460,0009
1754918Friday 27th October Catherine HayesPhilip Wood13,460,0007
1764919Sunday 29th October Julie GeareyGraham Wetherell15,550,0004
1774920Monday 30th October Peter WhalleyPhilip Wood16,670,0004
1784921Wednesday 1st November Mark WadlowGraham Wetherell15,330,0006
1794922Friday 3rd November David LanePhilip Wood14,530,0007
1804923Sunday 5th November Phil FordPhilip Wood14,480,0008
1814924Monday 6th November Jo O'KeefeBrian Mills17,370,0003
1824925Wednesday 8th November Martin AllenBrian Mills12,400,0009
1834926Friday 10th November Mark WadlowBrian Mills14,070,0006
1844927Sunday 12th November Julie GeareyBrian Mills14,870,0005
1854928Monday 13th November Wendy LeeJim Loach16,810,0003
1864929Wednesday 15th November Mariam VossoughJim Loach15,110,0006
1874930Friday 17th November David LaneJim Loach12,980,0009
1884931Sunday 19th November David LaneJim Loach15,240,0005
1894932Monday 20th November Peter MillsJohn Anderson16,540,0003
1904933Wednesday 22nd November Martin AllenJohn Anderson12,040,00010
1914934Friday 24th November Nick DoughtyJohn Anderson13,720,0009
1924935Sunday 26th November David LaneJohn Anderson14,780,0006
1934936Monday 27th November Mark WadlowTony Prescott16,710,0003
1944937Tuesday 28th November Jo O'KeefeTony Prescott13,850,0008
1954938Wednesday 29th November Phil FordTony Prescott15,490,0004
1964939Thursday 30th November Joe TurnerTony Prescott13,100,00010
1974940Friday 1st December Julie GeareyGraham Wetherell13,870,0007
1984941Saturday 2nd December Peter WhalleyGraham Wetherell12,810,00011
1994942Sunday 3rd December Mariam VossoughGraham Wetherell15,190,0005
2004943Monday 4th December Mariam VossoughColin Cant16,550,0004
2014944Wednesday 6th December Peter WhalleyColin Cant12,360,0008
2024945Friday 8th December Peter WhalleyTony Prescott16,680,0003
2034946Sunday 10th December Phil FordColin Cant15,390,0006
2044947Monday 11th December Joe TurnerBrian Mills15,560,0004
2054948Wednesday 13th December Jo O'KeefeBrian Mills15,610,0003
2064949Friday 15th December Julie GeareyBrian Mills13,590,0006
2074950Sunday 17th December David LaneBrian Mills12,370,0007
2084951Monday 18th December Wendy LeeJim Loach16,710,0003
2094952Wednesday 20th December Susan WilkinsJim Loach15,270,0005
2104953Friday 22nd December Mark WadlowJim Loach13,650,0007
2114954Sunday 24th December Peter MillsJim Loach14,070,0006
2124955Monday 25th December Julie GeareyJohn Anderson15,950,0004
2134956Tuesday 26th December Phil FordJohn Anderson13,190,0008
2144957Wednesday 27th December David LaneNoreen Kershaw14,860,0005
2154958Friday 29th December Mariam VossoughNoreen Kershaw14,520,0007
2164959Sunday 31st December Joe TurnerNoreen Kershaw12,910,0009


To be added.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Victoria Street


Awards and nominationsEdit

National Television Awards

Coronation Street in the 2000s

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki