Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 2003

19,985pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk3
Logo 2002

2003 was Coronation Street's forty-fourth year.

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Shelley Unwin/BarlowSally LindsayFull year1633911
2Sarah PlattTina O'BrienFull year1579236
3Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year15512345
4Tracy Preston/BarlowKate FordFull year14775168
5Karen McDonaldSuranne JonesFull year13936310
6Martin PlattSean WilsonFull year135146736
7Katy Nelson/HarrisLucy-Jo HudsonFull year13315061
7Angela Nelson/HarrisKathryn HuntFull year13315555
9Todd GrimshawBruno LangleyFull year13026644
10Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFull year1294178
11Fiz BrownJennie McAlpineFull year12828513
12Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year12670337
13Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year12281822
14Gail Hillman/PlattHelen WorthFull year12025022
15Peter BarlowChris GascoyneUntil November11738315
16Hayley CropperJulie HesmondhalghFull year11655429
17Tommy Nelson/HarrisThomas CraigFull year11413655
18Ciaran McCarthyKeith DuffyJanuary to February and from June11312563
19Sunita ParekhShobna GulatiFull year11224526
19Fred ElliottJohn SavidentFull year11274111
19Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverFull year11233322
22Deirdre RachidAnne KirkbrideFull year108233918
23Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFull year10342021
24Bev UnwinSusie BlakeFrom March102102 -
25Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFull year10171634
26Les BattersbyBruce JonesFull year9968215
27Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsFull year98212735
28Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year9432387
29Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year89167512
30Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentFull year8718831
31Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year except for November8516974
32Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year83266739
32Jason GrimshawRyan ThomasFull year8322944
34Craig Nelson/HarrisRichard FleeshmanFull year809263
35Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year7948028
36Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year except for October76204537
36Curly WattsKevin KennedyUntil September76156425
38Lucy Richards/BarlowKaty CarmichaelJanuary to March and July to November739555
38Maria SutherlandSamia SmithFull year7325326
40Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year except for December72151314
41Joe CarterJonathan WratherUntil June7013540
42David PlattJack P. ShepherdFull year6966530
43Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year68257320
43Betty WilliamsBetty DriverFull year68244242
45Emma WattsAngela LonsdaleUntil September6426533
46Candice StoweNikki SandersonFull year6324142
47Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyFull year621742 -
48Harry FlaggIain RogersonFull year607562
48Bethany PlattAmy & Emily WaltonFull year except for July6014560
50Mick HopwoodIan GainUntil September576666
51Nick TilsleyAdam RickittFrom September5378563
52Claire CaseyJulia HaworthApril to June and from August5151 -
53Blanche HuntMaggie JonesUntil May and from November4135022
54Archie ShuttleworthRoy HuddUntil July3910141
55Richard HillmanBrian CapronUntil March362163
56Tony StewartAlan IgbonMarch to September3232 -
57Maya SharmaSasha BeharFrom September3030 -
57Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganFull year except for February, September and December3059147
59Sonia MarshallTina GambeJune to October and from December2727 -
60Lulu/Cilla BrownWendi PetersFrom October2424 -
61Patrick TusselTrevor Dwyer-LynchFull year except for March and October232768
62Sophie WebsterEmma WoodwardMarch to August and November2134650
63Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorUntil February1961315
64Doreen HeaveyPrunella GeeJanuary only167239
65Charlie StubbsBill WardFrom November1515 -
66Chesney BrownSam AstonFrom November1010 -
67Adam BarlowIain De CaesteckerMay and July95474
68Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardNovember only8926 -
69Bet LynchJulie GoodyearNovember only7197767
69Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonNovember only71075 -
71Spider NugentMartin HancockJanuary to February6242 -
71Maxine PeacockTracy ShawUntil January666331
73Penny KingPauline FlemingAugust and from December55 -
74Robert PrestonJulian KayJanuary only110 -
74Sean TullyAntony CottonJuly only11 -




The Richard Hillman storyline climaxes with Richard driving the Platts into the canal

Kieran Roberts and Carolyn Reynolds continued as producer and executive producer respectively for a second year.

The Richard Hillman serial killer storyline continued to deliver very strong ratings for Coronation Street as it reached its climax. In January, Maxine Peacock was murdered by Richard in order to silence her while his intended victim, Emily Bishop, survived a blow to the head and recovered. Over the coming weeks, Richard's web of lies collapsed and Gail forced a confession from him in an episode which was mostly a two-hander between Richard and Gail (though Sarah and David Platt made a short appearance). Richard was rejected by Gail but, after spending a few weeks on the run, he returned and tried to drown the family by driving their people carrier into Weatherfield Canal. Richard was the only casualty, with Brian Capron making his final appearance in the series as Richard's corpse.

Tracy Shaw hadn't wanted to leave the programme but, despite an order coming from Granada to spare her, Reynolds ran the storyline regardless. Richard's murders had repercussions for many Coronation Street residents; as well as Maxine and Richard, Maxine's mother Doreen Heavey and rebellious schoolboy Aidan Critchley, who Richard framed for the murder, were written out, while Julia Haworth joined the cast as Claire Casey, Joshua Peacock's new nanny who eventually fell for Ashley. Martin Hancock made a brief return as Spider Nugent, visiting Weatherfield due to the attack on Emily, before reuniting with Toyah Battersby and leaving for London with her to open a juice bar; after playing Toyah for six years, Georgia Taylor left to pursue other acting roles.

By this point, Coronation Street's Monday night double-bills were a regular feature, with five episodes shown on most weeks. The programme reverted to four per week between June and August before going back up to five, now permanently, with the fifth episode fixed at 8.30pm on Monday evenings.

First gay kissEdit


Todd leans in to kiss Nick

Todd Grimshaw began to struggle with his sexuality in October, marking the beginning of his coming out storyline which had been in the pipeline since the character debuted in 2001. In Episode 5596, after getting to know his girlfriend Sarah's brother Nick Tilsley, Todd instinctively leaned in for a kiss, leading to the latter storming out and informing Sarah. Adam Rickitt agreed to return full-time in preparation for the storyline. Carefully plotted by Daran Little, Todd's confusion over his sexual identity continued into 2004 and the first consensual gay kiss, between Todd and nurse Karl Foster, occurred in Episode 5733 in April.

Although Todd was promoted as Coronation Street's first gay character (with some newspapers incorrectly assuming that he was initially meant to be straight), homosexuals had appeared in minor roles before Todd kissed Nick. One of them was Sean Tully, a clubber at the hospital disco who was seen in one episode in July. Antony Cotton reprised Sean full-time the following year.

Other cast changesEdit

The Watts family were axed in their entirety in September, marking the departure of Kevin Kennedy as Curly after twenty years and Angela Lonsdale as Emma after three. Curly was written out at the reluctance of Kieran Roberts, who liked the character but conceded that turning him into a family man - a decision taken by his predecessor Jane Macnaught - had been the wrong direction for him. The door was left open, with the Watts moving to Newcastle.

Chris Gascoyne left at the conclusion of Peter Barlow's bigamy storyline. The story saw the birth of Peter's son Simon. Adam Barlow appeared between May and July, in Iain De Caestecker's last stint in the role. Meanwhile, Roy Hudd, Ian Gain and Jonathan Wrather - who had joined the cast in 2002 as, respectively, Archie Shuttleworth, Mick Hopwood and Joe Carter - departed during the summer, with the former quitting and the latter two axed.

Fiz Brown's self-absorbed mother Cilla and younger brother Chesney were introduced. Together with Cilla's partner Les Battersby, the newcomers filled the "neighbours from hell" void left by Les, Janice, Leanne and Toyah, who had softened since 1997. Rovers landlady Shelley Unwin's central role begat the introduction of her mother Bev Unwin and a new builder, Charlie Stubbs, who was her next love after Peter. Dev Alahan and Mike Baldwin also gained new love interests in the form of Maya Sharma and Penny King, while Underworld recruited Sonia Marshall as a machinist.

Blanche Hunt was absent between May and November due to Maggie Jones falling ill. She returned in Episode 5630, the episode in which Julie Goodyear began a seven-episode stint as Bet Lynch. Although Goodyear's 2002 comeback had been a failure, with Goodyear quitting due to exhaustion, her willingness to return led writers to consider short storylines featuring Bet which would not overwork the actress. All of Goodyear's scenes were shot on location in Blackpool, with Steve, Karen, Liz and Jim McDonald and Fred Elliott travelling from Weatherfield. Beverley Callard and Charles Lawson returned especially for the storyline which saw Jim escape from prison to confront Liz - now living in Blackpool - about her lover Laurie Dyson. Despite Goodyear's continued interest in returning, these are her final appearances in Coronation Street to date.

Viewing figuresEdit

2003 ratings

Ratings chart for the year

For the first time since 1998, the BARB ratings average of the year was higher than the year before. In Coronation Street's strongest year of the decade ratings-wise, the overall figure was 13.23 million viewers, an increase of 1.3m viewers on 2002. This was the biggest jump from year-to-year since 1963.

All months except December were up on the equivalent months in 2002, with the biggest rises - the latter of nearly four million viewers - occurring in February and March as the Richard Hillman storyline reached its climax. Richard's confession to Gail, transmitted on 24th February, gained Coronation Street's highest audience of the decade, with 19.43 million viewers. Only three episodes had audiences below ten million viewers, down from 16 in 2002.

37 episodes reached number one, an increase of three from 2002. No episodes fell outside the top twenty.


# Ep.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
15410Wednesday 1st January Stephen RussellDavid Kester12,870,0006
25411Friday 3rd January Jayne HollinsonDavid Kester14,190,0002
35412Sunday 5th January Mark WadlowDavid Kester13,710,0004
45413Monday 6th January1Peter WhalleyCraig Lines14,790,0001
55414Monday 6th January2Daran LittleCraig Lines13,900,0008
65415Wednesday 8th January John StevensonCraig Lines14,710,0002
75416Friday 10th January Chris ParkerCraig Lines14,140,0007
85417Sunday 12th January Joe TurnerCraig Lines14,340,0004
95418Monday 13th January1John FayEugene Ferguson17,530,0001
105419Monday 13th January2Martin AllenEugene Ferguson16,500,0003
115420Wednesday 15th January Jan McVerryEugene Ferguson16,750,0002
125421Friday 17th January Ken BlakesonEugene Ferguson14,850,0005
135422Sunday 19th January David LaneEugene Ferguson15,320,0004
145423Monday 20th January1Stephen RussellIan Bevitt16,390,0001
155424Monday 20th January2David LaneIan Bevitt15,640,0002
165425Wednesday 22nd January Carmel MorganIan Bevitt14,880,0003
175426Friday 24th January Daran LittleIan Bevitt14,320,0006
185427Sunday 26th January John FayIan Bevitt14,010,0008
195428Monday 27th January1Martin AllenDuncan Foster16,420,0001
205429Monday 27th January2Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster16,400,0002
215430Wednesday 29th January Catherine HayesDuncan Foster15,080,0005
225431Friday 31st January Mark WadlowDuncan Foster14,720,0006
235432Sunday 2nd February Debbie OatesDuncan Foster15,100,0004
245433Monday 3rd February1Jayne HollinsonDavid Kester16,500,0001
255434Monday 3rd February2Jan McVerryDavid Kester16,020,0002
265435Wednesday 5th February Peter MillsDavid Kester15,370,0004
275436Friday 7th February Joe TurnerDavid Kester13,510,0009
285437Sunday 9th February Chris ParkerDavid Kester14,310,0007
295438Monday 10th February Carmel MorganTony Prescott14,180,0004
305439Wednesday 12th February Martin AllenTony Prescott14,080,0005
315440Friday 14th February Mark WadlowTony Prescott14,290,0003
325441Sunday 16th February Jayne HollinsonTony Prescott13,210,0008
335442Monday 17th February1Peter WhalleyOliver Horsbrugh15,780,0001
345443Monday 17th February2Peter WhalleyOliver Horsbrugh14,440,0004
355444Wednesday 19th February Catherine HayesOliver Horsbrugh12,960,0007
365445Friday 21st February Joe TurnerOliver Horsbrugh14,220,0005
375446Sunday 23rd February Ken BlakesonOliver Horsbrugh14,680,0002
385447Monday 24th February1John StevensonIan Bevitt18,730,0002
395448Monday 24th February2John FayIan Bevitt19,430,0001
405449Wednesday 26th February Debbie OatesIan Bevitt16,980,0003
415450Friday 28th February David LaneIan Bevitt15,730,0004
425451Sunday 2nd March Daran LittleIan Bevitt15,350,0005
435452Monday 3rd March1Stephen RussellDuncan Foster16,500,0001
445453Monday 3rd March2David LaneDuncan Foster15,900,0002
455454Wednesday 5th March Daran LittleDuncan Foster15,300,0003
465455Friday 7th March John StevensonDuncan Foster14,660,0005
475456Sunday 9th March Catherine HayesDuncan Foster14,210,0006
485457Monday 10th March1Debbie OatesDavid Kester17,460,0002
495458Monday 10th March2Ken BlakesonDavid Kester17,270,0003
505459Wednesday 12th March John FayTim Dowd17,840,0001
515460Friday 14th March Peter WhalleyTim Dowd16,660,0004
525461Sunday 16th March Jan McVerryDavid Kester15,430,0005
535462Monday 17th March1Peter MillsTony Prescott15,810,0001
545463Monday 17th March2Carmel MorganTony Prescott15,460,0002
555464Wednesday 19th March Joe TurnerTony Prescott14,560,0004
565465Friday 21st March Mark WadlowTony Prescott13,450,0007
575466Sunday 23rd March Chris ParkerTony Prescott14,140,0006
585467Monday 24th March1Martin AllenEugene Ferguson15,630,0002
595468Monday 24th March2Peter WhalleyEugene Ferguson15,870,0001
605469Wednesday 26th March Jan McVerryEugene Ferguson14,690,0003
615470Friday 28th March Catherine HayesEugene Ferguson13,630,0008
625471Sunday 30th March Daran LittleEugene Ferguson13,030,0009
635472Monday 31st March1David LaneIan Bevitt14,740,0001
645473Monday 31st March2David LaneIan Bevitt14,010,0003
655474Wednesday 2nd April John StevensonIan Bevitt12,750,0006
665475Friday 4th April Peter MillsIan Bevitt12,560,0007
675476Sunday 6th April Jayne HollinsonIan Bevitt14,260,0002
685477Monday 7th April1Joe TurnerDuncan Foster13,920,0001
695478Monday 7th April2Mark WadlowDuncan Foster12,830,0004
705479Wednesday 9th April Ken BlakesonDuncan Foster13,680,0002
715480Friday 11th April Stephen RussellDuncan Foster12,660,0005
725481Sunday 13th April Chris ParkerDuncan Foster12,240,0006
735482Monday 14th April1Debbie OatesDavid Kester14,550,0002
745483Monday 14th April2David LaneDavid Kester14,940,0001
755484Wednesday 16th April Jan McVerryDavid Kester12,210,0005
765485Friday 18th April Jayne HollinsonDavid Kester12,270,0004
775486Sunday 20th April Carmel MorganDavid Kester12,190,0006
785487Monday 21st April1Daran LittleTony Prescott12,590,0005
795488Monday 21st April2Daran LittleTony Prescott13,920,0002
805489Friday 25th April1Peter MillsTony Prescott12,900,0004
815490Friday 25th April2Peter WhalleyTony Prescott10,880,00010
825491Sunday 27th April John StevensonTony Prescott13,460,0003
835492Monday 28th April1Joe TurnerEugene Ferguson14,090,0001
845493Monday 28th April2John FayEugene Ferguson13,510,0002
855494Wednesday 30th April Ken BlakesonEugene Ferguson13,300,0003
865495Friday 2nd May Martin AllenEugene Ferguson13,200,0004
875496Sunday 4th May Mark WadlowEugene Ferguson11,750,0008
885497Monday 5th May1Mark WadlowIan Bevitt11,220,0008
895498Monday 5th May2John StevensonIan Bevitt12,830,0002
905499Wednesday 7th May Daran LittleIan Bevitt12,590,0003
915500Friday 9th May Stephen RussellIan Bevitt12,590,0003
925501Sunday 11th May Peter MillsIan Bevitt11,870,0006
935502Monday 12th May1John FayAlan Wareing13,670,0001
945503Monday 12th May2Martin AllenAlan Wareing12,900,0002
955504Wednesday 14th May Chris ParkerAlan Wareing11,790,0008
965505Friday 16th May Catherine HayesAlan Wareing12,820,0003
975506Sunday 18th May Debbie OatesAlan Wareing11,390,00010
985507Monday 19th May1Joe TurnerTracey Rooney13,870,0001
995508Monday 19th May2Peter WhalleyTracey Rooney13,770,0002
1005509Wednesday 21st May Ken BlakesonTracey Rooney12,420,0005
1015510Friday 23rd May Jayne HollinsonTracey Rooney11,980,0006
1025511Sunday 25th May David LaneTracey Rooney10,640,0009
1035512Monday 26th May1David LaneTony Prescott11,880,0001
1045513Monday 26th May2Carmel MorganTony Prescott11,250,0005
1055514Wednesday 28th May Catherine HayesTony Prescott9,820,0008
1065515Friday 30th May John FayTony Prescott10,620,0006
1075516Sunday 1st June Martin AllenTony Prescott11,830,0003
1085517Monday 2nd June1Jan McVerrySteve Goldie12,910,0002
1095518Monday 2nd June2Ken BlakesonSteve Goldie12,930,0001
1105519Wednesday 4th June Mark WadlowSteve Goldie11,930,0004
1115520Friday 6th June John StevensonSteve Goldie11,510,0007
1125521Sunday 8th June Chris ParkerSteve Goldie12,330,0003
1135522Monday 9th June1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson12,580,0001
1145523Monday 9th June2Daran LittleJohn Anderson12,220,0002
1155524Wednesday 11th June Sue MooneyJohn Anderson11,520,0004
1165525Friday 13th June Peter WhalleyJohn Anderson10,300,0006
1175526Sunday 15th June Joe TurnerJohn Anderson10,120,0009
1185527Monday 16th June Joe TurnerKay Patrick11,670,0002
1195528Wednesday 18th June Debbie OatesKay Patrick12,370,0001
1205529Friday 20th June John StevensonKay Patrick10,980,0006
1215530Sunday 22nd June Daran LittleKay Patrick11,360,0004
1225531Monday 23rd June Chris ParkerAlan Wareing11,760,0002
1235532Wednesday 25th June Jayne HollinsonAlan Wareing11,190,0006
1245533Friday 27th June Peter MillsAlan Wareing11,240,0004
1255534Sunday 29th June David LaneAlan Wareing11,240,0004
1265535Monday 30th June Stephen RussellEugene Ferguson10,370,0005
1275536Wednesday 2nd July John FayEugene Ferguson12,000,0002
1285537Friday 4th July John FayEugene Ferguson10,400,0004
1295538Sunday 6th July Peter WhalleyEugene Ferguson10,350,0006
1305539Monday 7th July Martin AllenTracey Rooney12,280,0001
1315540Wednesday 9th July Martin AllenTracey Rooney11,280,0003
1325541Friday 11th July Carmel MorganTracey Rooney10,320,0006
1335542Sunday 13th July Jan McVerryTracey Rooney8,800,0009
1345543Monday 14th July David LaneTony Prescott10,720,0004
1355544Wednesday 16th July Carmel MorganTony Prescott11,320,0002
1365545Friday 18th July Daran LittleTony Prescott10,660,0005
1375546Sunday 20th July Peter WhalleyTony Prescott12,700,0001
1385547Monday 21st July John FayJohn Anderson13,480,0001
1395548Wednesday 23rd July Mark WadlowJohn Anderson12,290,0003
1405549Friday 25th July Peter MillsJohn Anderson11,580,0004
1415550Sunday 27th July Jan McVerryJohn Anderson10,780,0008
1425551Monday 28th July Jan McVerryAlan Wareing13,210,0002
1435552Wednesday 30th July Sue MooneyAlan Wareing11,640,0004
1445553Friday 1st August Stephen RussellAlan Wareing11,620,0005
1455554Sunday 3rd August Catherine HayesAlan Wareing9,460,0008
1465555Monday 4th August Martin AllenKay Partick11,850,0001
1475556Wednesday 6th August Jayne HollinsonKay Partick11,220,0003
1485557Friday 8th August Mark WadlowKay Partick10,370,0005
1495558Sunday 10th August Joe TurnerKay Partick10,000,0006
1505559Monday 11th August John StevensonEugene Ferguson11,810,0001
1515560Wednesday 13th August David LaneEugene Ferguson10,920,0003
1525561Friday 15th August Debbie OatesEugene Ferguson10,580,0004
1535562Sunday 17th August Chris ParkerEugene Ferguson10,120,0007
1545563Monday 18th August Peter WhalleyTim O'Mara12,860,0001
1555564Wednesday 20th August Jan McVerryTim O'Mara12,100,0003
1565565Friday 22nd August Daran LittleTim O'Mara11,680,0004
1575566Sunday 24th August John FayTim O'Mara10,110,0008
1585567Monday 25th August1Jan McVerryCharles Lauder11,980,0003
1595568Monday 25th August2John FayCharles Lauder12,590,0001
1605569Wednesday 27th August Mark WadlowCharles Lauder12,260,0002
1615570Friday 29th August Joe TurnerCharles Lauder11,580,0004
1625571Sunday 31st August Catherine HayesCharles Lauder11,410,0005
1635572Monday 1st September1David LaneColin Cant13,690,0001
1645573Monday 1st September2John StevensonColin Cant13,120,0002
1655574Wednesday 3rd September Debbie OatesColin Cant12,150,0005
1665575Friday 5th September Daran LittleColin Cant11,960,0007
1675576Sunday 7th September Peter MillsColin Cant11,790,0008
1685577Monday 8th September1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson13,620,0002
1695578Monday 8th September2Stephen RussellJohn Anderson12,680,0004
1705579Wednesday 10th September Carmel MorganJohn Anderson11,850,0008
1715580Friday 12th September Martin AllenJohn Anderson12,000,0006
1725581Sunday 14th September Peter WhalleyJohn Anderson12,510,0005
1735582Monday 15th September1Joe TurnerIan Bevitt13,800,0002
1745583Monday 15th September2Peter WhalleyIan Bevitt14,780,0001
1755584Wednesday 17th September Debbie OatesIan Bevitt12,850,0004
1765585Friday 19th September John StevensonIan Bevitt12,540,0006
1775586Sunday 21st September Peter MillsIan Bevitt13,330,0003
1785587Monday 22nd September1Stephen RussellTerry Dyddgen-Jones15,090,0001
1795588Monday 22nd September2John FayTerry Dyddgen-Jones14,820,0002
1805589Wednesday 24th September Carmel MorganTerry Dyddgen-Jones12,590,0005
1815590Friday 26th September Sue MooneyTerry Dyddgen-Jones12,470,0007
1825591Sunday 28th September Stephen LoweTerry Dyddgen-Jones11,380,0009
1835592Monday 29th September Chris Parker
David Lane
Mike Adams13,120,0007
1845594Wednesday 1st October Mark WadlowMike Adams13,930,0003
1855595Friday 3rd October Martin AllenMike Adams13,280,0006
1865596Sunday 5th October Daran LittleMike Adams13,470,0005
1875597Monday 6th October1Daran LittleDaniel Wilson14,880,0002
1885598Monday 6th October2Daran LittleDaniel Wilson13,920,0005
1895599Wednesday 8th October Debbie OatesDaniel Wilson13,980,0004
1905600Friday 10th October Chris ParkerDaniel Wilson12,900,0009
1915601Sunday 12th October Stephen RussellDaniel Wilson13,540,0006
1925602Monday 13th October1Peter MillsColin Cant14,190,0002
1935603Monday 13th October2Carmel MorganColin Cant13,540,0005
1945604Wednesday 15th October John FayColin Cant13,540,0005
1955605Friday 17th October John FayColin Cant12,970,0008
1965606Sunday 19th October Jayne HollinsonColin Cant13,750,0003
1975607Monday 20th October1David LaneDuncan Foster15,220,0001
1985608Monday 20th October2Martin AllenDuncan Foster13,280,0007
1995609Wednesday 22nd October Catherine HayesDuncan Foster13,920,0002
2005610Friday 24th October Mark WadlowDuncan Foster12,780,0008
2015611Sunday 26th October Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster13,550,0004
2025612Monday 27th October1Mark WadlowIan Bevitt14,800,0001
2035613Monday 27th October2John FayIan Bevitt13,870,0004
2045614Wednesday 29th October Joe TurnerIan Bevitt14,080,0003
2055615Friday 31st October Daran LittleIan Bevitt12,220,0007
2065616Sunday 2nd November Catherine HayesIan Bevitt13,760,0005
2075617Monday 3rd November1Stephen LoweTim O'Mara14,780,0001
2085618Monday 3rd November2Carmel MorganTim O'Mara13,690,0002
2095619Wednesday 5th November Peter WhalleyTim O'Mara12,490,0008
2105620Friday 7th November David LaneTim O'Mara12,810,0005
2115621Sunday 9th November Martin AllenTim O'Mara14,430,0002
2125622Monday 10th November1Ken BlakesonOliver Horsbrugh15,200,0002
2135623Monday 10th November2Debbie OatesOliver Horsbrugh13,160,0008
2145624Wednesday 12th November Sue MooneyOliver Horsbrugh13,600,0007
2155625Friday 14th November Jayne HollinsonOliver Horsbrugh13,620,0006
2165626Sunday 16th November John StevensonOliver Horsbrugh13,820,0005
2175627Monday 17th November1Joe TurnerHaldane Duncan15,190,0002
2185628Monday 17th November2Mark WadlowHaldane Duncan14,070,0004
2195629Wednesday 19th November Martin AllenHaldane Duncan12,160,0007
2205630Friday 21st November Daran LittleHaldane Duncan
Kay Patrick
2215631Sunday 23rd November Ken BlakesonHaldane Duncan
Kay Patrick
2225632Monday 24th November1Peter WhalleyKay Patrick
Haldane Duncan
2235633Monday 24th November2Peter WhalleyKay Patrick13,330,0006
2245634Wednesday 26th November John StevensonKay Patrick
Haldane Duncan
2255635Friday 28th November John StevensonKay Patrick11,750,0009
2265636Sunday 30th November Debbie OatesKay Patrick13,830,0003
2275637Monday 1st December1Carmel MorganDiana Patrick14,100,0002
2285638Monday 1st December2Stephen LoweDiana Patrick13,330,0004
2295639Wednesday 3rd December Catherine HayesDiana Patrick13,530,0003
2305640Friday 5th December Sue MooneyDiana Patrick11,990,0007
2315641Sunday 7th December Peter MillsDiana Patrick11,840,0008
2325642Monday 8th December1Jayne HollinsonDuncan Foster14,830,0001
2335643Monday 8th December2Chris ParkerDuncan Foster13,820,0003
2345644Wednesday 10th December Stephen RussellDuncan Foster13,220,0004
2355645Friday 12th December David LaneDuncan Foster12,590,0006
2365646Sunday 14th December John FayDuncan Foster12,180,0008
2375647Monday 15th December1Jayne HollinsonIan Bevitt14,650,0001
2385648Monday 15th December2Carmel MorganIan Bevitt14,590,0002
2395649Wednesday 17th December David LaneIan Bevitt13,220,0004
2405650Friday 19th December Stephen RussellIan Bevitt12,410,0006
2415651Sunday 21st December Chris ParkerIan Bevitt11,490,0008
2425652Monday 22nd December Sue MooneyCharles Lauder12,040,0008
2435653Wednesday 24th December John StevensonCharles Lauder9,820,00013
2445654Thursday 25th December Stephen LoweCharles Lauder12,700,0004
2455655Friday 26th December Joe TurnerCharles Lauder11,630,00010
2465656Sunday 28th December Joe TurnerCharles Lauder12,320,0006
2475657Monday 29th December Peter WhalleyOliver Horsbrugh11,950,0008
2485658Wednesday 31st December Peter WhalleyOliver Horsbrugh10,420,00012


To be added.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Victoria Street


Awards and nominationsEdit

Royal Television Society


  • Soap Coronation Street (Winner)

National Television Awards

  • Most Popular Serial Drama Coronation Street (Nominee)
  • Most Popular Actor Brian Capron (Nominee)
  • Most Popular Actress Suranne Jones (Nominee)
  • Most Popular Newcomer Kate Ford (Nominee)
Coronation Street in the 2000s

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki