Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 2006

19,988pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
Logo 2002

2006 was Coronation Street's forty-seventh year.

258 new episodes were broadcast on ITV in 2006.


# Ep.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
16196Sunday 1st January Debbie OatesAlan Wareing10,430,0006
26197Monday 2nd January1Carmel MorganTerry Dyddgen-Jones11,750,0002
36198Monday 2nd January2Jayne HollinsonTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,330,0009
46199Wednesday 4th January John StevensonTerry Dyddgen-Jones11,250,0005
56200Friday 6th January Damon RochefortTerry Dyddgen-Jones11,560,0004
66201Sunday 8th January Chris FewtrellTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,550,0008
76202Monday 9th January1Daran LittleTracey Rooney12,270,0001
86203Monday 9th January2Daran LittleTracey Rooney12,210,0002
96204Wednesday 11th January Patrea SmallacombeTracey Rooney11,060,0007
106205Friday 13th January Peter WhalleyTracey Rooney11,330,0005
116206Sunday 15th January Stephen RussellTracey Rooney10,080,0009
126207Monday 16th January1Chris FewtrellDuncan Foster12,250,0001
136208Monday 16th January2John FayDuncan Foster11,590,0003
146209Wednesday 18th January Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster10,480,0008
156210Friday 20th January Jayne HollinsonDuncan Foster11,410,0004
166211Sunday 22nd January Daran LittleDuncan Foster11,040,0006
176212Monday 23rd January1Damon RochefortRob Rohrer11,790,0001
186213Monday 23rd January2Jonathan HarveyRob Rohrer11,160,0006
196214Wednesday 25th January Joe TurnerRob Rohrer10,760,0008
206215Friday 27th January Mark BurtRob Rohrer11,200,0005
216216Sunday 29th January Martin AllenRob Rohrer10,090,00011
226217Monday 30th January1Debbie OatesNeil Alderton11,920,0001
236218Monday 30th January2Debbie OatesNeil Alderton11,300,0003
246219Wednesday 1st February Carmel MorganNeil Alderton10,820,0007
256220Friday 3rd February Mark WadlowNeil Alderton11,040,0006
266221Sunday 5th February John StevensonNeil Alderton11,080,0005
276222Monday 6th February1David LaneJohn Anderson11,640,0001
286223Monday 6th February2Martin AllenJohn Anderson10,910,0005
296224Wednesday 8th February Mark WadlowJohn Anderson11,140,0003
306225Friday 10th February Patrea SmallacombeJohn Anderson10,390,0006
316226Sunday 12th February Jonathan HarveyJohn Anderson9,870,0009
326227Monday 13th February1Stephen RussellTom Poole11,920,0001
336228Monday 13th February2Debbie OatesTom Poole10,920,0004
346229Wednesday 15th February Catherine HayesTom Poole11,130,0003
356230Friday 17th February Peter WhalleyTom Poole10,900,0005
366231Sunday 19th February Jan McVerryTom Poole10,260,0008
376232Monday 20th February1Daran LittleKay Patrick11,660,0001
386233Monday 20th February2Joe TurnerKay Patrick10,650,0005
396234Wednesday 22nd February Jayne HollinsonKay Patrick11,060,0003
406235Friday 24th February John StevensonKay Patrick11,120,0002
416236Sunday 26th February Julie JonesKay Patrick10,850,0004
426237Monday 27th February1Jonathan HarveyDuncan Foster12,260,0001
436238Monday 27th February2Stephen RussellDuncan Foster11,780,0003
446239Wednesday 1st March Carmel MorganDuncan Foster11,750,0004
456240Friday 3rd March Damon RochefortDuncan Foster11,190,0009
466241Sunday 5th March Patrea SmallacombeDuncan Foster11,810,0002
476242Monday 6th March1Mark WadlowTony Prescott12,390,0001
486243Monday 6th March2Debbie OatesTony Prescott12,080,0002
496244Wednesday 8th March Peter WhalleyTony Prescott11,490,0004
506245Friday 10th March John FayTony Prescott11,340,0005
516246Sunday 12th March Mark BurtTony Prescott11,170,0006
526247Monday 13th March1Catherine HayesRob Rohrer12,600,0001
536248Monday 13th March2Daran LittleRob Rohrer11,660,0004
546249Wednesday 15th March John StevensonRob Rohrer11,760,0002
556250Friday 17th March Jan McVerryRob Rohrer11,290,0005
566251Sunday 19th March Joe TurnerRob Rohrer10,920,0006
576252Monday 20th March1David LaneTessa Hoffe12,150,0001
586253Monday 20th March2Martin AllenTessa Hoffe10,190,0006
596254Wednesday 22nd March Damon RochefortTessa Hoffe11,170,0002
606255Friday 24th March Stephen RussellTessa Hoffe10,730,0004
616256Sunday 26th March Joe TurnerTessa Hoffe10,750,0003
626257Monday 27th March1Mark BurtTim Hopewell11,040,0003
636258Monday 27th March2Catherine HayesTim Hopewell11,060,0002
646259Wednesday 29th March Jayne HollinsonTim Hopewell10,960,0004
656260Friday 31st March Jonathan HarveyTim Hopewell10,360,0005
666261Sunday 2nd April Chris FewtrellTim Hopewell11,160,0001
676262Monday 3rd April1John FayKay Patrick11,810,0002
686263Monday 3rd April2John FayKay Patrick11,730,0003
696264Wednesday 5th April John StevensonKay Patrick10,930,0005
706265Friday 7th April Daran LittleKay Patrick12,340,0001
716266Sunday 9th April Peter WhalleyKay Patrick11,190,0004
726267Monday 10th April1Mark WadlowDuncan Foster11,490,0001
736268Monday 10th April2Joe TurnerDuncan Foster11,240,0002
746269Wednesday 12th April David LaneDuncan Foster10,710,0003
756270Friday 14th April Jayne HollinsonDuncan Foster10,220,0005
766271Sunday 16th April Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster9,080,0007
776272Monday 17th April1Debbie OatesTony Prescott10,820,0002
786273Monday 17th April2Debbie OatesTony Prescott11,360,0001
796274Wednesday 19th April Catherine HayesTony Prescott10,410,0004
806275Friday 21st April Chris FewtrellSean Crotty9,730,0006
816276Sunday 23rd April Martin AllenTony Prescott9,700,0007
826277Monday 24th April1Jan McVerryTom Poole10,450,0002
836278Monday 24th April2Daran LittleTom Poole10,710,0001
846279Wednesday 26th April Julie JonesTom Poole9,960,0004
856280Friday 28th April Mark BurtTom Poole9,310,0006
866281Sunday 30th April Jonathan HarveyTom Poole9,570,0005
876282Monday 1st May1Catherine HayesTim Dowd10,300,0002
886283Monday 1st May2David LaneTim Dowd10,660,0001
896284Wednesday 3rd May Jan McVerryTim Dowd9,430,0006
906285Friday 5th May Julie JonesTim Dowd8,940,0008
916286Sunday 7th May Stephen RussellTim Dowd10,100,0004
926287Monday 8th May1John FayTim Hopewell9,980,0003
936288Monday 8th May2John FayTim Hopewell9,670,0004
946289Friday 12th May Damon RochefortTim Hopewell9,460,0005
956290Sunday 14th May Chris Fewtrell
Martin Allen
Tim Hopewell10,130,0001
966292Monday 15th May1Peter WhalleyTerry Dyddgen-Jones11,120,0001
976293Monday 15th May2Jonathan HarveyTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,970,0002
986294Friday 19th May1Jonathan HarveyTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,930,0006
996295Friday 19th May2Patrea SmallacombeTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,980,0005
1006296Sunday 21st May Mark WadlowTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,640,0003
1016297Monday 22nd May1Mark WadlowNeil Alderton11,320,0001
1026298Monday 22nd May2Joe TurnerNeil Alderton11,130,0002
1036299Wednesday 24th May Jayne HollinsonNeil Alderton10,110,0004
1046300Friday 26th May Julie JonesNeil Alderton9,130,0005
1056301Sunday 28th May Debbie OatesNeil Alderton8,580,0008
1066302Monday 29th May1Peter WhalleyTony Prescott9,560,0001
1076303Monday 29th May2Damon RochefortTony Prescott9,440,0002
1086304Wednesday 31st May Stephen RussellTony Prescott8,860,0007
1096305Friday 2nd June Chris FewtrellSean Crotty8,160,00010
1106306Sunday 4th June David LaneSean Crotty9,070,0005
1116307Monday 5th June1Catherine HayesTom Poole9,350,0002
1126308Monday 5th June2Jan McVerryTom Poole9,230,0004
1136309Wednesday 7th June Patrea SmallacombeTom Poole8,110,0006
1146310Friday 9th June Jonathan HarveyTom Poole6,880,00011
1156311Sunday 11th June Martin AllenTom Poole7,420,0009
1166312Monday 12th June1Jonathan HarveyTim Dowd8,290,0004
1176313Monday 12th June2Jonathan HarveyTim Dowd6,950,00010
1186314Tuesday 13th June Stephen BennettTim Dowd7,640,0008
1196315Wednesday 14th June David LaneTim Dowd8,090,0006
1206316Sunday 18th June Joe Turner
Debbie Oates
Tim Dowd
Pip Short
1216318Monday 19th June1Debbie OatesPip Short8,920,0004
1226319Monday 19th June2Patrea SmallacombePip Short7,980,0009
1236320Wednesday 21st June Peter WhalleyPip Short8,160,0008
1246321Thursday 22nd June Julie JonesPip Short8,300,0007
1256322Friday 23rd June John FayMike Adams7,370,00018
1266324Monday 26th June Chris FewtrellMike Adams9,000,0006
1276325Wednesday 28th June Catherine HayesMike Adams7,840,0008
1286326Friday 30th June Damon Rochefort
Mark Wadlow
Mike Adams
Terry Dyddgen-Jones
1296328Sunday 2nd July Mark WadlowTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,030,0004
1306329Monday 3rd July1Martin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,990,00010
1316330Monday 3rd July2Jayne HollinsonTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,590,0007
1326331Friday 7th July Jan McVerryTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,990,00010
1336332Monday 10th July Joe TurnerTim O'Mara8,960,0001
1346334Wednesday 12th July Damon RochefortTim O'Mara8,350,0003
1356335Friday 14th July Mark WadlowTim O'Mara8,220,0004
1366336Sunday 16th July Jonathan HarveyTim O'Mara8,060,0005
1376337Monday 17th July1Peter WhalleyTony Prescott8,950,0001
1386338Monday 17th July2Peter WhalleyTony Prescott8,920,0002
1396339Wednesday 19th July David LaneTony Prescott8,340,0003
1406340Friday 21st July Catherine HayesTony Prescott8,180,0004
1416341Sunday 23rd July Jan McVerryTony Prescott7,790,0006
1426342Monday 24th July1Chris FewtrellTom Poole9,150,0001
1436343Monday 24th July2Chris FewtrellTom Poole8,970,0002
1446344Wednesday 26th July Martin AllenTom Poole8,150,0004
1456345Friday 28th July Julie JonesTom Poole7,720,0005
1466346Sunday 30th July Stephen BennettTom Poole7,630,0006
1476347Monday 31st July1Peter WhalleyTim Hopewell10,070,0001
1486348Monday 31st July2Peter WhalleyTim Hopewell10,060,0002
1496349Wednesday 2nd August David LaneTim Hopewell9,590,0003
1506350Friday 4th August Patrea SmallacombeTim Hopewell8,710,0007
1516351Sunday 6th August Chris FewtrellTim Hopewell8,820,0005
1526352Monday 7th August1Stephen BennettPip Short9,600,0002
1536353Monday 7th August2Stephen BennettPip Short9,580,0003
1546354Wednesday 9th August Julie JonesPip Short8,900,0006
1556355Friday 11th August Julie JonesPip Short9,250,0004
1566356Sunday 13th August Damon RochefortPip Short9,720,0001
1576357Monday 14th August1Damon RochefortJohn Anderson10,200,0002
1586358Monday 14th August2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson10,620,0001
1596359Wednesday 16th August Jonathan HarveyJohn Anderson9,460,0005
1606360Friday 18th August Jonathan HarveyJohn Anderson9,560,0004
1616361Sunday 20th August Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson9,680,0003
1626362Monday 21st August1Jayne HollinsonHenry Foster10,270,0002
1636363Monday 21st August2Jonathan HarveyHenry Foster10,350,0001
1646364Wednesday 23rd August Damon RochefortHenry Foster9,790,0003
1656365Friday 25th August Patrea SmallacombeHenry Foster8,810,0005
1666366Sunday 27th August Joe TurnerHenry Foster8,430,0006
1676367Monday 28th August1Martin AllenTim O'Mara9,240,0003
1686368Monday 28th August2Martin AllenTim O'Mara9,050,0006
1696369Wednesday 30th August Stephen RussellTim O'Mara10,300,0001
1706370Friday 1st September Stephen RussellTim O'Mara9,230,0004
1716371Sunday 3rd September Carmel MorganTim O'Mara9,930,0002
1726372Monday 4th September1Julie JonesStuart Davids10,350,0001
1736373Monday 4th September2Julie JonesStuart Davids10,170,0002
1746374Wednesday 6th September Peter WhalleyStuart Davids9,380,0004
1756375Friday 8th September Stephen BennettStuart Davids8,600,0007
1766376Sunday 10th September Stephen BennettStuart Davids9,100,0006
1776377Monday 11th September1Jan McVerryDiana Patrick10,470,0001
1786378Monday 11th September2Jan McVerryDiana Patrick10,340,0002
1796379Wednesday 13th September Catherine HayesDiana Patrick9,830,0003
1806380Friday 15th September Julie JonesDiana Patrick9,010,0004
1816381Sunday 17th September Stephen BennettDiana Patrick8,990,0005
1826382Monday 18th September1Mark WadlowJudith Dine10,680,0001
1836383Monday 18th September2Mark WadlowJudith Dine10,440,0002
1846384Wednesday 20th September David LaneJudith Dine9,780,0003
1856385Friday 22nd September Joe TurnerJudith Dine9,650,0006
1866386Sunday 24th September Patrea SmallacombeJudith Dine9,720,0004
1876387Monday 25th September1John FayPip Short10,880,0001
1886388Monday 25th September2John FayPip Short10,280,0003
1896389Wednesday 27th September Damon RochefortPip Short10,350,0002
1906390Friday 29th September Martin AllenPip Short9,570,0006
1916391Sunday 1st October Jonathan HarveyPip Short9,960,0004
1926392Monday 2nd October1Peter WhalleyKay Patrick10,720,0001
1936393Monday 2nd October2Peter WhalleyKay Patrick9,880,0004
1946394Wednesday 4th October Carmel MorganKay Patrick10,130,0003
1956395Friday 6th October Jayne HollinsonKay Patrick10,150,0002
1966396Sunday 8th October Stephen RussellKay Patrick9,350,0005
1976397Monday 9th October1Peter WhalleyAlan Wareing11,420,0002
1986398Monday 9th October2Peter WhalleyAlan Wareing11,660,0001
1996399Wednesday 11th October Carmel MorganAlan Wareing10,130,0004
2006400Friday 13th October Jan McVerryAlan Wareing10,200,0003
2016401Sunday 15th October Damon RochefortAlan Wareing9,520,0005
2026402Monday 16th October1Jonathan HarveyTony Prescott11,340,0001
2036403Monday 16th October2Jonathan HarveyTony Prescott10,740,0003
2046404Wednesday 18th October Stephen BennettTony Prescott11,140,0002
2056405Friday 20th October1Stephen RussellTony Prescott10,320,0004
2066406Friday 20th October2Stephen RussellTony Prescott9,690,0006
2076407Monday 23rd October1Joe TurnerTony Prescott9,870,0007
2086408Monday 23rd October2Chris FewJohn Anderson11,290,0001
2096409Monday 23rd October3Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson10,630,0003
2106410Wednesday 25th October Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson10,870,0002
2116411Friday 27th October Martin AllenJohn Anderson10,220,0004
2126412Sunday 29th October John FayJohn Anderson10,160,0005
2136413Monday 30th October1Carmel MorganMichael Kerrigan11,710,0001
2146414Monday 30th October2Jonathan HarveyMichael Kerrigan11,510,0002
2156415Wednesday 1st November David LaneMichael Kerrigan11,170,0003
2166416Friday 3rd November Peter WhalleyMichael Kerrigan10,580,0004
2176417Sunday 5th November Catherine HayesMichael Kerrigan9,840,0007
2186418Monday 6th November1Chris FewtrellPiotr Szkopiak11,630,0001
2196419Monday 6th November2Mark WadlowPiotr Szkopiak11,010,0002
2206420Wednesday 8th November Stephen BennettPiotr Szkopiak10,630,0003
2216421Friday 10th November Damon RochefortPiotr Szkopiak10,280,0006
2226422Sunday 12th November Patrea SmallacombePiotr Szkopiak10,540,0004
2236423Monday 13th November1Julie JonesTim O'Mara11,310,0001
2246424Monday 13th November2Julie JonesTim O'Mara10,540,0003
2256425Wednesday 15th November Joe TurnerTim O'Mara9,610,0006
2266426Friday 17th November1Debbie OatesTim O'Mara9,210,00011
2276427Friday 17th November2Debbie OatesTim O'Mara8,330,00017
2286428Sunday 19th November Jayne HollinsonTim O'Mara10,930,0002
2296429Monday 20th November1Jan McVerryAlan Wareing11,480,0001
2306430Monday 20th November2Jan McVerryAlan Wareing11,020,0003
2316431Wednesday 22nd November Chris FewtrellAlan Wareing10,990,0004
2326432Friday 24th November Joe TurnerAlan Wareing11,150,0002
2336433Sunday 26th November Martin AllenAlan Wareing10,790,0005
2346434Monday 27th November1Stephen BennettKay Patrick11,870,0001
2356435Monday 27th November2Debbie OatesKay Patrick11,270,0002
2366436Wednesday 29th November Julie JonesKay Patrick10,950,0003
2376437Friday 1st December1Stephen RussellKay Patrick10,610,0004
2386438Friday 1st December2Stephen RussellKay Patrick10,400,0005
2396439Sunday 3rd December Jonathan HarveyKay Patrick10,330,0006
2406440Monday 4th December1Peter WhalleyJohn Anderson11,100,0001
2416441Monday 4th December2Peter WhalleyJohn Anderson10,750,0002
2426442Wednesday 6th December Damon RochefortJohn Anderson10,270,0005
2436443Friday 8th December Mark WadlowJohn Anderson10,300,0004
2446444Sunday 10th December Carmel MorganJohn Anderson9,850,0006
2456445Monday 11th December1Mark WadlowDuncan Foster11,500,0001
2466446Monday 11th December2Peter WhalleyDuncan Foster11,070,0002
2476447Wednesday 13th December Jayne HollinsonDuncan Foster10,230,0006
2486448Friday 15th December Martin AllenDuncan Foster10,230,0006
2496449Sunday 17th December David LaneDuncan Foster10,330,0005
2506450Monday 18th December1Stephen BennettPiotr Szkopiak11,400,0002
2516451Monday 18th December2Patrea SmallacombePiotr Szkopiak11,080,0003
2526452Wednesday 20th December Chris FewtrellPiotr Szkopiak10,800,0004
2536453Friday 22nd December Simon CrowtherPiotr Szkopiak10,050,0006
2546454Sunday 24th December Julie JonesPiotr Szkopiak8,440,00012
2556455Monday 25th December Stephen RussellTim O'Mara10,200,0003
2566456Wednesday 27th December Damon RochefortTim O'Mara9,870,0006
2576457Friday 29th December Catherine HayesTim O'Mara9,740,0007
2586458Sunday 31st December Jonathan HarveyTim O'Mara8,570,00016

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Sean TullyAntony CottonFull year1653447
2Danny BaldwinBradley WalshUntil December1573913
3Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year145204321
4Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year14328666
5Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverFull year14068715
6Frankie BaldwinDebra StephensonUntil May and July to December 13934010
7Jamie BaldwinRupert HillFull year13430512
8Charlie StubbsBill WardFull year1274074
9Violet WilsonJenny PlattFull year1263141
10Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year12418397
10Claire PeacockJulia HaworthFull year12434637
12Tracy BarlowKate FordFull year12011275
13Sarah PlattTina O'BrienFull year118126714
13Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFull year11871027
13Fiz BrownJennie McAlpineFull year1186889
16Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year116159911
17David PlattJack P. ShepherdFull year11490139
18Bev UnwinSusie BlakeUntil December11236733
19Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year110283441
20Kelly CrabtreeTupele DorguFull year10923526
21Deirdre BarlowAnne KirkbrideFull year108267512
22Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardFull year107125115
23Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFull year10699249
24Jason GrimshawRyan ThomasFull year10453124
25Hayley CropperJulie HesmondhalghFull year except for April10085423
26Joanne JacksonZaraah AbrahamsFull year9915953
27Maria SutherlandSamia GhadieFull year9853248
28Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year9697025
29Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year93352122
30Les Battersby-BrownBruce JonesFull year except for February9299232
30Craig HarrisRichard FleeshmanUntil October9229433
32Blanche HuntMaggie JonesFull year9062831
33Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year86195317
34Fred ElliottJohn SavidentUntil October84106117
35Leanne BattersbyJane DansonUntil July8365320
35Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganFull year except for July8380928
37Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year except for June75287537
38Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year except for May74114519
38Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year7473730
40Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentFull year6652244
41Cilla Battersby-BrownWendi PetersFull year except for February and May6525244
41Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentFull year except for February6543443
43Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFull year except for March6467650
43Shelley UnwinSally LindsayUntil July and September647592
45Adam BarlowSam RobertsonJanuary and April to November6318744
45Chesney Battersby-BrownSam AstonFrom March6322742
47Lloyd MullaneyCraig CharlesUntil July6113044
48Michelle ConnorKym Marsh/RyderApril and from August5858 -
48Molly ComptonVicky BinnsFull year except for May588171
50Liam ConnorRob James-CollierFrom August5454 -
51Keith AppleyardIan RedfordUntil July5212639
51Becky GrangerKatherine KellyFebruary to May and from November5252 -
53Vernon TomlinIan ReddingtonJanuary, March to September and from November485574
54Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnFull year except for July46223453
54Joshua PeacockBenjamin BeresfordMarch and from May4611272
56Jack DuckworthWilliam TarmeyFull year43190562
56Amy BarlowMadison Hampson and Amber ChadwickFull year4316158
58Betty WilliamsBetty DriverFull year except for April41260657
59Amber KaliraiNikki PatelJanuary to February, May to June, August and from October404774
60Nathan CooperRay FearonUntil July389951
61Mike BaldwinJohnny BriggsJanuary and March to April32235033
61Bethany PlattAmy & Emily WaltonFull year3223570
63Paul ConnorSean GallagherSeptember and from November2727 -
64Bill WebsterPeter ArmitageFrom October26318 -
65Ronnie ClaytonEmma StansfieldUntil June255668
66Phil NailClive RussellUntil March196063
67Sunita AlahanShobna GulatiUntil February1646333
67Diggory ComptonEric PottsApril to July164967
69Penny KingPauline FlemingUntil April1411864
69Archie ShuttleworthRoy HuddApril to May and October14115 -
71Matt RamsdenStephen BeckettMarch, May and July11138 -
72Ryan ConnorBen ThompsonAugust to September and December99 -
73Mark RedmanPaul FoxApril only5159 -
74Carla ConnorAlison KingFrom December44 -
74Jessie JacksonNailah CumberbatchJanuary only46355
76Warren BaldwinDanny YoungNovember only27365
76Maureen WebsterSherrie HewsonDecember only2402 -



Rosie craig caught

Sally tries to stop Rosie and Craig sleeping together

  • Kevin and Sally Webster bar their daughter Rosie from leaving the house to stop her having sex with her boyfriend Craig Harris, although they continue seeing each other when Rosie's house arrest is lifted. When Sally catches them together she forces Rosie to take the morning after pill. Rosie decides to go on the contraceptive pill, which causes a furious Kevin and Sally to report Craig to the police, although the police don't pursue the matter as Rosie and Craig are the same age and both consenting. Rosie goes on a school trip to prove that time apart won't split them up. Meanwhile, Rosie getting so much attention has left her sister Sophie feeling ignored.
  • Blanche Hunt inherits her friend Lena Thistlewood's dog Eccles. Eccles takes a disliking to Ken Barlow, although the feeling is mutual.
  • Jamie Baldwin throws his mum Carol out of No.7 when she accuses him of having an affair with his stepmum Frankie.
  • Jason Grimshaw gets jealous when he sees his ex Violet Wilson having drinks with Jamie, and has a go at them. He tries to win Violet back by proposing to her, but she turns him down as he has been too unreliable in the past. Jason's girlfriend Sarah Platt rows with him over Violet, causing Jason to dump her, but they quickly make up.
  • Liz McDonald joins Vernon Tomlin on a cruise. Fred Elliott backs out of going with Bev Unwin as he worries his feelings for Bev aren't reciprocated. He's disappointed when Liz returns without Bev, who has met a man. Later, Fred has a chance encounter with Stacy Hilton, who conned him in a Thai bride scam in 2004. He learns she has pulled the same trick on another man but been beaten up.
  • Mike Baldwin proposes to Penny King but she turns him down. Mike's memory lapses continue as he accuses his son Adam of having an affair with Penny, confusing the pair for his son Mark and ex-wife Linda. The row causes Adam to return to Scotland. Mike's other son Danny meanwhile is worried about his inheritance, as he stands to lose a lot from his divorce from Frankie. He manipulates a confused Mike into making him the sole beneficiary in his will, and sabotages Mike's attempt to contact Mark, although he feels guilty for doing so. Mike decides to go golfing in Spain by himself.
  • Jack Duckworth raises money for a present for Vera by modelling nude for an art class. Vera sees the picture at an exhibition and hits Jack over the head with one.
  • Emily Bishop's friendship with fellow churchgoer Ed Jackson is blooming. Ed also strikes up a relationship with Eileen Grimshaw but admits he's just out of prison.
  • David Platt continues his hate campaign against his mum Gail and her partner Phil Nail. When provoked, Phil pins David against a wall and threatens him, but denies doing so in front of Gail. David gets revenge by slamming the car boot on Phil's hand. Phil tries to make peace with David, but David refuses and starts playing truant from school.
  • Tyrone Dobbs enters his girlfriend Maria Sutherland into a "Surprise the Bride" competition, for which the prize is a wedding, although Maria thinks it's tacky. Maria tries to improve Tyrone's look by waxing his chest and back. Tyrone starts doing up a fish and chip van, planning to sell fast food from it. Molly Compton helps him with the project.
  • Roy Cropper goes to a school reunion, where only he and his old friend Clifford Ford attend.
  • When Jessie Jackson is sacked from the factory, she gets a job as an air hostess and leaves Weatherfield.
  • Pregnant Sunita Alahan refuses to allow her husband Dev to attend the birth of their twins, but relents at the last minute. Despite this, she hasn't forgiven him for lying to her and is determined to cope with the babies without his help. Dev is worried that Sunita won't change her mind and registers the twins births without telling her so that his name will be on the birth certificates. After a few days, an exhausted Sunita allows Dev to help with the babies.


  • Fred persuades Rita Sullivan to let Stacy stay with her in her flat for a few days but the man who beat her up, Stuart, finds out where she's staying and ransacks the flat while Rita and Stacy are out. Rita is shaken by the incident but Stacy refuses to speak to the police. When Stuart confronts Rita in the Kabin, Fred rescues her and lets Stacy be taken away by the police with Stuart, having no sympathy for her plight. Rita starts finding it difficult to be alone in her flat and considers moving to a retirement home.
Emily ed

Ed confesses to Ernie's murder

  • Tyrone finishes with Maria after deciding that they're too different. Maria has a difficult few days as she dyes a customer's hair the wrong colour at the salon and unwittingly provides a journalist with ammunition for a story about her and Tyrone's breakup. Tyrone has better luck when he and Molly finish work on the burger van but drive into a lake when it catches fire. He and Molly end up kissing and start dating.
  • Sunita leaves the Street with Aadi and Asha, unable to bear being around Dev any longer. Dev's annoyed to learn he can only have two hour supervised visits with his own children. He later has trouble with his daughter Amber Kalirai when Amber finds out that he hasn't told her about his other children. Dev gives Amber a job at the shop.
  • Eileen and Ed finally move their relationship to the bedroom, but Ed needs to clear his conscience before continuing to see Eileen and confesses to Emily that he was the man who shot her husband Ernest in 1978. He asks for her forgiveness but Emily only feels hatred for him, which makes her guilty about betraying her religion. Rita moves in with Emily for a while to support her, while Norris moves into Rita's flat. When Eileen finds out about Ed's confession she goes on seeing him, but Ed decides to end it as he can't stand the gossip.
  • The Platts are in shock when Sarah gets a card from Gail's dead husband Richard Hillman for her birthday, and Gail herself later gets a Valentine's card from him. David denies sending them, leading Gail to wonder who is behind it.
  • At the police station to retrieve stolen property, Kelly Crabtree sees old friend Becky Granger. Becky later tracks Kelly down in the Street and starts trying to ingratiate herself with Kelly, who tries her best to put up with her. She's not happy when Becky applies for a job at the factory.
  • Roy helps Clifford with his model railway so he can enter a competition, spending more time on it than on his cafe duties.
  • Tracy Barlow moves in with Charlie Stubbs at his invitation, although he's perturbed when Tracy moves in her daughter Amy too and then leaves him to watch her while she goes out shopping. When Charlie tells Tracy to decide between him and Amy, Tracy leaves Amy with Ken and Deirdre, who are disgusted with her.
  • David agrees to do odd jobs for Jo, who has just moved into the bookies flat. He later shows Craig Jo's cannabis farm which he looks after for her. The drugs are discovered when Jack and Charlie break into the flat to investigate a burst irrigation pipe. The police interview David, who denies knowing anything about it.
  • On a night out with some friends, Deirdre Barlow drunkenly kisses a man. The man tracks her down at work and blackmails her into processing his planning application, but her bosses find out, putting her job in jeopardy. Ken is supportive when Deirdre admits everything to him.
  • Frankie starts going out with mechanic Nathan Cooper, but Nathan is annoyed that Frankie constantly talks about Danny.
  • Fred comes to the aid of Bev when she is left stranded at a roadside. The pair admit their feelings for each other and Bev accepts a marriage proposal from Fred.
  • Rosie and Craig are loved up when Rosie returns from her holiday, despite Craig being friendly with Suzie Watkins, a girl from school.
  • Danny buys partner Leanne Battersby a old car and asks Kevin to clean it, but the brakes fail when Leanne testdrives it. Janice Battersby starts bullying Sally as she blames Kevin for Leanne's minor injuries. When Janice and Sally start fighting, Danny sacks Janice. Janice feels betrayed when the girls refuse to strike on her behalf.
  • Ashley Peacock receives a letter from Matt Ramsden, his son Josh's real father, asking about Josh. Ashley is worried that Matt will want to see him.


  • Ashley agrees to meet with Matt and his wife Sylvia. Matt wants access to Josh but Ashley refuses to allow it. When Matt and Sylvia appear at No.4 to see Josh, Ashley throws them out and is annoyed st Claire for having let them in. Ashley is so worried about Matt that he considers moving to Scotland, but Fred talks him out of it. At Josh's birthday party, Matt and Sylvia turn up, but again Ashley makes them leave.
  • Janice is annoyed when Leanne sticks up for Danny over the car accident. Janice is comforted by her ex-husband Les and they end up in bed together, despite Les being married to Cilla. Janice tells Cilla about it and suddenly leaves Weatherfield, deciding there is nothing left for her. When Cilla throws Les out, he stays at Danny's flat for a night and then sleeps in his taxi. Cilla takes him back when he makes a grovelling apology.
  • As Rosie and Craig are still sleeping together, Sally decides to send Rosie to a boarding school. In a moment of anger, she forces Rosie into her car, intending to drive to the school. They get lost but Kevin arrives to bring them home. Rosie decides not to sleep with Craig until she is older, for Sally's sake.
  • Tracy pretends to be pregnant. Charlie pays her to have an abortion, after which Tracy guilts him into agreeing to let Amy live with them - which was Tracy's plan all along. Tracy and Charlie entertain Steve and Ronnie. Charlie tries it on with Ronnie but she turns him down. Tracy and Steve are suspicious about what went on between them.
  • Roy writes a love letter to say sorry for neglecting her for Clifford when her Uncle Wilf was dying.
  • Emily's niece Freda visits to take care of her. Emily tries to go to church but leaves when she sees Ed there. Emily grows upset at having lost her faith and goes to see Reverend Sedgley, who tells her that Ed is suicidal. Emily forces herself to forgive Ed, and begs him not to kill himself as she doesn't want his death on her conscience.
  • Becky starts as cleaner at Underworld but Danny soon promotes her to machinist and gets Kelly to train her. Kelly becomes annoyed at Becky's clingy behaviour.
  • Two more cards from "Richard" are received by the Platts. Audrey Roberts convinces Gail that Phil might have sent them, but when Gail speaks to Phil about it, he's angry that she suspects him and grabs her arm, witnessed by David. Gail throws Phil out for being violent with her.
Mike ill

Mike is not at his best as he returns from Spain

  • Jamie collects Mike from Spain. Mike has had a minor stroke which has accelerated his Alzheimer's. Family and friends are shocked at his confused state, as he barely remembers who anybody is. Mike gives Danny power of attorney to protect the factory. Penny returns upon hearing about Mike but he doesn't know who she is. Leanne is annoyed when Danny keeps leaving her to look after Mike. When Mike confuses her for an old girlfriend she takes advantage by going on a shopping spree with his money. Danny considers moving Mike to a nursing home but the rest of the Baldwins decide against it.
  • Mike's illness causes Audrey to consider selling the salon so she can enjoy retirement while still healthy. Maria is interested in buying the salon but her brother Kirk is refused a bank loan to buy her share of the kennels. Tyrone gives Maria money from their wedding fund but to Maria's frustration Audrey decides not to sell.
  • Shelley is annoyed when Fred tells her that when he marries Bev she will be the landlady of the Rovers.
  • Sean Tully has a great night with a man called Chris, but is stood up on a second date.
  • Vernon returns and Liz invites him to move in with her and Steve, although Steve isn't happy about it.
  • Sarah dumps Jason when she finds out he proposed to Violet. After being rejected by Violet, Jason proposes to Sarah, who instantly accepts.


  • Chesney is upset when Cilla doesn't know who his real dad is. He asks Les to adopt him as he's the only dad he's ever known. Les pursues it but makes a mess of things by lying to the social worker about his criminal record. When Cilla delivers a heartfelt speech about how good a dad Les is to Chesney, the social worker recommends him.
  • Rita finds out that Norris has joined an internet dating agency and sets up a date with him for a laugh. After a bad date with another woman, Norris starts screening replies.
Mike dies

Mike dies in Ken's arms

  • Danny decides to go against his family's wishes and put Mike in a home. While Leanne is looking after him, Mike wanders off and goes to Doncaster to see Mark, thinking he is Adam, but leaves when he remembers his affair with Linda. Frankie and Jamie find Mike and take him home. When Mike develops a cough, he's taken to hospital, where a doctor reveals he's got pneumonia. The next day, Mike wanders out of the hospital and makes his way to the factory. Ken finds him and phones for an ambulance but Mike has a heart attack and dies in Ken's arms. Family and friends are shocked by Mike's death. Leanne finds a will Mike wrote in Spain which leaves everything to Adam, and shows Danny a copy - keeping the original for herself as insurance. At the will reading, Danny inherits nearly everything, including the factory. The Baldwins are furious at Danny for manipulating Mike and Adam decides to contest the will.
  • Frankie's divorce papers come through the post. Danny offers her £50,000 as a settlement.
  • Vernon auditions new vocalists for his band. Liz auditions but Vernon's more impressed with Michelle Connor and gives her the job instead. Liz thinks Michelle is interested in Vernon, and is surprised when Vernon asks Liz to move in with him. They decide on a flat and move out of the Rovers but soon return as the landlord won't let Vernon play his drums.
  • Becky warns off Joanne when she sees her being friendly with Kelly. For Kelly's birthday, Lloyd asks Kelly to move in with him and she agrees. Becky gives her a watch, but Kelly accuses her of stealing it. Hurt, Becky produces a receipt. When Becky is evicted from her flat, Kelly and Lloyd take her in.
  • Tyrone and Molly are getting on well but both are feeling insecure. Tyrone cooks Molly dinner at No.9 and they allay each other's fears and sleep together.
  • Gail receives another card from Richard on her birthday. The news gets out to the neighbours, who are soon gossiping about who the sender could be. Ashley is upset to hear about it as it reminds him of Maxine's murder. Gail becomes convinced that Eileen is sending them and confronts her when she finds out that Eileen thinks she's been sending them to herself. Still unsure of the sender's identity, Gail phones the police, but they don't take the matter seriously. Gail is on edge and panicking about the ordeal.
  • Sarah finds out that Tracy has had an abortion. The gossip soon reaches the Barlows, and Deirdre accepts Tracy's sob story about Charlie not wanting a baby. When Tracy sees Deirdre feeling guilty for being a terrible mother, she confesses that the "pregnancy" was a scam. It doesn't take long for Charlie to find this out and he demands the money back that he gave Tracy for the abortion.
  • Undertaker Archie Shuttleworth meets his ex-partners Audrey and Blanche at Mike's funeral, but while they are both interested in rekindling their prior romances, it is Rita who Archie takes out when back on the Street.
  • Janice returns and moves in with Danny and Leanne. Danny soon tells Leanne to get Janice out.
  • Rosie is hit by a car outside her school. The Websters and Craig go to the hospital, where they find out Rosie is going to be fine.


Gail david 2006

Gail finds out David is the Richard Hillman card sender

  • Gail suspects David of being the Hillman card sender when he complains about a paper cut when the latest card has blood on it. She tests him by lying that Richard's birthday is coming up. When a birthday card for Richard arrives, Gail confronts David and he admits to sending the cards. The police arrive as they've arrested Phil, but Gail doesn't shop David as she feels sorry for him, accepting his story that he feels neglected. Audrey convinces Gail to tell the police the truth but the Platts are tight-lipped about the sender's identity in public. At Gail's insistence, David takes a job at the salon.
  • Frankie demands half of everything from Danny in their divorce. Danny confesses he's still in love with her but she rejects him. Danny tells his solicitor that Frankie is living with Nathan. Frankie is angry to find out he has done so and decides to spite Danny by asking Nathan to move in. They later agree on a divorce settlement, with Frankie acquiring Mike's Spanish villa.
  • Danny appoints Leanne as his PA at the factory.
  • Audrey is jealous of Archie and Rita and dumps Keith Appleyard for being too boring. Norris warns Archie away from Rita.
  • Kelly feels that Becky is suffocating her and asks her to move out of the flat. Becky steals valuables from several Street residents and plants them in Kelly's locker at the factory. Kelly is taken by the police and charged. While Kelly is at the police station, Becky kisses Lloyd but he stops it. Upon her release, Kelly confronts Becky but she denies being the thief. When Lloyd tells Kelly about the kiss, she moves out of his flat. Joanne takes her in. Becky leaves the area abruptly. The factory girls back Kelly but at Lloyd's suggestion she pleads guilty in court. She is sentenced to 26 weeks in prison, suspended. Kelly dumps Lloyd when he is unsupportive after court.
  • Adam has an 18th birthday party. At the party, Adam loses his rag with Danny and hits him. Ken and Deirdre pressure Adam to get a job.
  • Norris slips and hits his head in the cafe. When he gets out of hospital, he uses a wheelchair. Customers in the cafe complain about a smell and Jamie sees a mouse. A health inspector calls at the cafe and shuts it down. Roy and Hayley return from their holiday and clean the cafe. Vera resigns before Roy can sack her but Roy gives her her job back as the cafe is shortstaffed.
  • Kevin invites Craig to dinner at the Websters'. Craig goes all out to impress Kevin and Sally.
  • Norris goes on a date with a woman called Helen. While he is out, Rita sneaks into his flat but he returns while she is there and she is caught. Norris admits he misses Emily. Rita tricks Emily and Norris into moving back in together.
  • Matt and Ashley meet their solicitors to discuss Matt having contact with Joshua. Ashley is still against it.
  • Dev allows Sunita to move into their house with the twins, while he moves into the shop flat. As Amber's mother Ravinder is mother to Finland, Amber wants to move in with Dev but he refuses. Hayley offers Amber a room above the cafe but Dev asks her to move in with him when Shelley points out that it would show Sunita he is a good father.
  • Sean leaves a phone message for his dad to tell him a relative has died. He hasn't spoken to his father for 20 years.
  • When Keith refuses to pay Charlie a roof repair bill of £165, Charlie removes all the slates from No.6's roof. Charlie threatens Keith.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Victoria Street


Awards and nominationsEdit

National Television Awards

Royal Television Society

  • Soap Coronation Street (Nominee)


  • Continuing Drama Coronation Street (Nominee)

Coronation Street in the 2000s

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki