Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 2008

19,985pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
Logo 2002

2008 was Coronation Street's forty-ninth year. Kim Crowther succeeded Steve Frost as producer, while in January the regular Sunday episode was dropped and a new 8.30pm Friday episode added to the weekly lineup. In October, exclusive-to-DVD spin-off Coronation Street: Out of Africa was released, the first such spin-off since 1997.

Main storylines included the death of Vera Duckworth, the hit-and-run murder of Liam Connor orchestrated by Tony Gordon, David Platt pushing his mum Gail down the stairs and Michelle Connor finding out her son Ryan isn't her biological son. The year also saw the return of Kenneth Cope as Jed Stone, who hadn't been seen since September 1966, 42 years later.

258 new episodes were broadcast on ITV in 2008.


# Ep.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
16722Wednesday 2nd January Jan McVerryPip Short11,350,0002
26723Friday 4th January Jan McVerryAlan Wareing11,440,0001
36724Sunday 6th January Stephen BennettAlan Wareing10,060,0005
46725Monday 7th January1Joe TurnerAlan Wareing11,710,0002
56726Monday 7th January2Simon CrowtherAlan Wareing11,920,0001
66727Wednesday 9th January Carmel MorganAlan Wareing11,360,0003
76728Friday 11th January1Jonathan HarveyMichael Kerrigan11,050,0004
86729Friday 11th January2Jonathan HarveyMichael Kerrigan10,800,0006
96730Monday 14th January1David LaneMichael Kerrigan11,690,0003
106731Monday 14th January2Julie JonesMichael Kerrigan11,590,0004
116732Wednesday 16th January Mark BurtMichael Kerrigan10,780,0005
126733Friday 18th January1Peter WhalleyTim O'Mara13,020,0001
136734Friday 18th January2Lucy GannonTim O'Mara12,650,0002
146735Monday 21st January1Mark WadlowTim O'Mara11,870,0001
156736Monday 21st January2Joe TurnerTim O'Mara10,950,0003
166737Wednesday 23rd January Martin AllenTim O'Mara11,110,0002
176738Friday 25th January1Simon CrowtherTim O'Mara10,630,0004
186739Friday 25th January2Simon CrowtherKay Patrick10,410,0006
196740Monday 28th January1Peter WhalleyKay Patrick11,330,0001
206741Monday 28th January2Peter WhalleyKay Patrick11,290,0002
216742Wednesday 30th January David LaneKay Patrick11,020,0004
226743Friday 1st February1Jan McVerryKay Patrick11,220,0003
236744Friday 1st February2Jonathan HarveyKay Patrick10,040,0007
246745Monday 4th February1Carmel MorganStuart Davids11,650,0001
256746Monday 4th February2Damon RochefortStuart Davids10,950,0002
266747Wednesday 6th February Stephen BennettStuart Davids10,200,0005
276748Friday 8th February1Jayne HollinsonStuart Davids10,440,0003
286749Friday 8th February2Debbie OatesStuart Davids10,070,0006
296750Monday 11th February1Julie JonesPip Short11,570,0002
306751Monday 11th February2Julie JonesPip Short11,720,0001
316752Wednesday 13th February Stephen BennettPip Short10,490,0004
326753Friday 15th February1Catherine HayesPip Short10,380,0005
336754Friday 15th February2Peter WhalleyPip Short9,660,0007
346755Monday 18th February1David LaneTerry Dyddgen-Jones11,280,0001
356756Monday 18th February2Simon CrowtherTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,760,0004
366757Wednesday 20th February Martin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,680,0005
376758Friday 22nd February1Damon RochefortTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,830,0003
386759Friday 22nd February2Chris FewtrellTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,530,0006
396760Monday 25th February1Jan McVerryMichael Kerrigan11,220,0001
406761Monday 25th February2Carmel MorganMichael Kerrigan11,060,0002
416762Wednesday 27th February Mark WadlowMichael Kerrigan10,610,0004
426763Friday 29th February1Jayne HollinsonMichael Kerrigan10,950,0003
436764Friday 29th February2Lucy GannonMichael Kerrigan10,260,0005
446765Monday 3rd March1Carmel MorganTim O'Mara11,260,0001
456766Monday 3rd March2Lucy GannonTim O'Mara10,670,0002
466767Wednesday 5th March Jan McVerryTim O'Mara10,100,0005
476768Friday 7th March1Julie JonesTim O'Mara10,220,0004
486769Friday 7th March2Jonathan HarveyTim O'Mara9,360,0006
496770Monday 10th March1Mark WadlowKay Patrick11,180,0002
506771Monday 10th March2Chris FewtrellKay Patrick10,590,0003
516772Wednesday 12th March Mark BurtKay Patrick10,520,0005
526773Friday 14th March1Debbie OatesKay Patrick9,970,0006
536774Friday 14th March2Jayne HollinsonKay Patrick9,200,0007
546775Monday 17th March1Martin AllenStuart Davids11,310,0001
556776Monday 17th March2Joe TurnerStuart Davids11,220,0002
566777Wednesday 19th March Simon CrowtherStuart Davids10,190,0007
576778Friday 21st March1Simon CrowtherStuart Davids10,770,0005
586779Friday 21st March2Peter WhalleyStuart Davids10,820,0004
596780Monday 24th March1Mark BurtPip Short11,420,0002
606781Monday 24th March2Damon RochefortPip Short11,070,0003
616782Wednesday 26th March Martin SterlingPip Short10,280,0006
626783Friday 28th March1Carmel MorganPip Short10,600,0004
636784Friday 28th March2Lucy GannonPip Short10,270,0007
646785Monday 31st March1David LaneTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,600,0002
656786Monday 31st March2Chris FewtrellTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,860,0001
666787Wednesday 2nd April Peter WhalleyTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,140,0006
676788Friday 4th April1Simon CrowtherTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,270,0005
686789Friday 4th April2Joe TurnerTerry Dyddgen-Jones10,470,0004
696790Monday 7th April1Julie JonesJerry Smith11,030,0002
706791Monday 7th April2Jonathan HarveyJerry Smith11,180,0001
716792Wednesday 9th April Peter WhalleyJerry Smith9,850,0006
726793Friday 11th April1Stephen BennettJerry Smith10,080,0005
736794Friday 11th April2Jayne HollinsonJerry Smith10,170,0004
746795Monday 14th April1Peter WhalleyTim O'Mara10,440,0003
756796Monday 14th April2Mark WadlowTim O'Mara10,750,0002
766797Wednesday 16th April Stephen BennettTim O'Mara10,180,0004
776798Friday 18th April1David LaneTim O'Mara9,930,0006
786799Friday 18th April2Simon CrowtherTim O'Mara9,590,0007
796800Monday 21st April1Jonathan HarveyDominic Leclerc10,220,0002
806801Monday 21st April2Jayne HollinsonDominic Leclerc10,810,0001
816802Wednesday 23rd April Martin AllenDominic Leclerc8,870,0008
826803Friday 25th April1Chris FewtrellDominic Leclerc9,410,0005
836804Friday 25th April2Damon RochefortDominic Leclerc9,140,0007
846805Monday 28th April1Jan McVerryKay Patrick9,840,0002
856806Monday 28th April2Debbie OatesKay Patrick10,400,0001
866807Wednesday 30th April Julie JonesKay Patrick9,500,0004
876808Friday 2nd May Lucy GannonKay Patrick9,130,0006
886809Sunday 4th May Lucy GannonKay Patrick8,300,00011
896810Monday 5th May1Lucy GannonJohn Anderson10,070,0002
906811Monday 5th May2Julie JonesJohn Anderson10,730,0001
916812Wednesday 7th May Martin SterlingJohn Anderson8,570,0007
926813Friday 9th May1David LaneJohn Anderson8,750,0005
936814Friday 9th May2Joe TurnerJohn Anderson8,990,0003
946815Monday 12th May1Debbie OatesIan Bevitt9,070,0003
956816Monday 12th May2Simon CrowtherIan Bevitt9,780,0001
966817Wednesday 14th May Stephen BennettIan Bevitt6,440,00018
976818Friday 16th May1Carmel MorganIan Bevitt9,050,0004
986819Friday 16th May2Jan McVerryIan Bevitt8,990,0005
996820Monday 19th May1Martin AllenTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,890,0002
1006821Monday 19th May2Mark BurtTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,740,0003
1016822Friday 23rd May1Chris FewtrellTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,690,0005
1026823Friday 23rd May2Peter WhalleyTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,190,0007
1036824Sunday 25th May Mark WadlowTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,940,0008
1046825Monday 26th May1Martin SterlingPip Short9,890,0008
1056826Monday 26th May2Peter WhalleyPip Short9,990,0007
1066827Wednesday 28th May Simon CrowtherPip Short9,230,00011
1076828Friday 30th May1David LanePip Short9,090,00012
1086829Friday 30th May2Mark WadlowPip Short8,960,00013
1096830Monday 2nd June1Chris FewtrellJerry Smith9,160,0001
1106831Monday 2nd June2Lucy GannonJerry Smith9,030,0002
1116832Wednesday 4th June Martin AllenJerry Smith8,420,0005
1126833Friday 6th June1Joe TurnerJerry Smith8,690,0004
1136834Friday 6th June2Joe TurnerJerry Smith8,150,0006
1146835Sunday 8th June Debbie OatesTim Dowd7,750,00011
1156836Wednesday 11th June Julie JonesTim Dowd8,360,0002
1166837Friday 13th June1Jan McVerryTim Dowd8,060,0004
1176838Friday 13th June2Jan McVerryTim Dowd7,790,0006
1186839Sunday 15th June Damon RochefortIlly6,290,00014
1196840Monday 16th June Jonathan Harvey
Stephen Bennett
1206842Friday 20th June1Jayne HollinsonIlly7,900,0005
1216843Friday 20th June2Mark BurtIlly7,190,0008
1226844Monday 23rd June1Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson8,560,0004
1236845Monday 23rd June2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson8,460,0006
1246846Wednesday 25th June Jonathan HarveyJohn Anderson7,660,0009
1256847Friday 27th June1Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson8,440,0007
1266848Friday 27th June2Jayne HollinsonJohn Anderson8,530,0005
1276849Monday 30th June1Peter WhalleyTony Prescott8,070,0004
1286850Monday 30th June2Peter WhalleyTony Prescott8,320,0003
1296851Wednesday 2nd July David LaneTony Prescott7,820,0006
1306852Friday 4th July1Lucy GannonTony Prescott7,860,0005
1316853Friday 4th July2Martin AllenTony Prescott7,730,0007
1326854Monday 7th July1Stephen BennettPip Banyard8,930,0003
1336855Monday 7th July2Jan McVerryPip Banyard9,180,0002
1346856Wednesday 9th July Chris FewtrellPip Banyard8,890,0004
1356857Friday 11th July1Mark BurtPip Banyard8,660,0005
1366858Friday 11th July2Carmel MorganPip Banyard8,070,0007
1376859Monday 14th July1Peter WhalleyDurno Johnston9,100,0002
1386860Monday 14th July2Peter WhalleyDurno Johnston9,300,0001
1396861Wednesday 16th July Damon RochefortPip Short8,500,0004
1406862Friday 18th July1Simon CrowtherPip Short8,420,0005
1416863Friday 18th July2Joe TurnerPip Short7,910,0008
1426864Monday 21st July1Mark WadlowTim Dowd8,950,0002
1436865Monday 21st July2Mark WadlowTim Dowd9,300,0001
1446866Wednesday 23rd July Stephen BennettTim Dowd8,070,0006
1456867Friday 25th July1Chris FewtrellTim Dowd8,280,0004
1466868Friday 25th July2Chris FewtrellTim Dowd7,500,0007
1476869Monday 28th July1Carmel MorganJerry Smith8,720,0002
1486870Monday 28th July2Debbie OatesJerry Smith8,690,0003
1496871Wednesday 30th July Jonathan HarveyJerry Smith8,230,0004
1506872Friday 1st August1Martin AllenJerry Smith8,220,0005
1516873Friday 1st August2Martin AllenJerry Smith7,580,0009
1526874Monday 4th August1Martin SterlingTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,550,0003
1536875Monday 4th August2Jayne HollinsonTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,000,0001
1546876Wednesday 6th August Jan McVerryTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,150,0005
1556877Friday 8th August1Lucy GannonTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,060,0006
1566878Friday 8th August2David LaneTerry Dyddgen-Jones7,610,0009
1576879Monday 11th August1Damon RochefortJohn Anderson8,650,0005
1586880Monday 11th August2Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson9,280,0002
1596881Wednesday 13th August Jonathan HarveyJohn Anderson8,570,0006
1606882Friday 15th August1Mark WadlowJohn Anderson8,020,0007
1616883Friday 15th August2Lucy GannonJohn Anderson7,780,0009
1626884Monday 18th August1Martin AllenTony Prescott9,040,0005
1636885Monday 18th August2Mark BurtTony Prescott9,180,0004
1646886Wednesday 20th August David LaneTony Prescott8,590,0006
1656887Friday 22nd August1Peter WhalleyTony Prescott8,120,0007
1666888Friday 22nd August2Joe TurnerTony Prescott7,850,0008
1676889Sunday 24th August Carmel MorganIan Bevitt6,530,00018
1686890Monday 25th August1Carmel MorganIan Bevitt8,440,0004
1696891Monday 25th August2Martin SterlingIan Bevitt8,790,0003
1706892Wednesday 27th August Julie JonesIan Bevitt9,000,0001
1716893Sunday 31st August Debbie OatesIan Bevitt7,920,0006
1726894Monday 1st September1Lucy GannonPip Short9,060,0004
1736895Monday 1st September2Carmel MorganPip Short9,360,0002
1746896Wednesday 3rd September Jonathan HarveyPip Short9,130,0003
1756897Friday 5th September1Martin SterlingPip Short8,950,0006
1766898Friday 5th September2Damon RochefortPip Short7,610,0008
1776899Monday 8th September1Mark BurtTim Dowd9,310,0003
1786900Monday 8th September2Simon CrowtherTim Dowd9,450,0002
1796901Wednesday 10th September Peter WhalleyTim Dowd8,190,0006
1806902Friday 12th September1Jan McVerryTim Dowd8,480,0004
1816903Friday 12th September2Jan McVerryTim Dowd8,180,0007
1826904Monday 15th September1Julie JonesTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,060,0003
1836905Monday 15th September2Chris FewtrellTerry Dyddgen-Jones9,510,0002
1846906Wednesday 17th September Chris FewtrellTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,650,0004
1856907Friday 19th September1David LaneTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,100,0009
1866908Friday 19th September2Jayne HollinsonTerry Dyddgen-Jones8,000,00010
1876909Monday 22nd September1Julie JonesJerry Smith9,320,0003
1886910Monday 22nd September2Debbie OatesJerry Smith9,400,0002
1896911Wednesday 24th September Jan McVerryJerry Smith8,560,0007
1906912Friday 26th September1Lucy GannonJerry Smith8,260,00010
1916913Friday 26th September2Damon RochefortJerry Smith8,340,0009
1926914Monday 29th September1Jayne HollinsonKay Patrick9,670,0004
1936915Monday 29th September2Martin AllenKay Patrick10,160,0002
1946916Wednesday 1st October Peter WhalleyKay Patrick8,900,0007
1956917Friday 3rd October1David LaneKay Patrick8,680,0008
1966918Friday 3rd October2Simon CrowtherKay Patrick8,350,00011
1976919Monday 6th October1Carmel MorganAlan Wareing9,870,0003
1986920Monday 6th October2Joe TurnerAlan Wareing10,140,0002
1996921Wednesday 8th October David BowkerAlan Wareing9,370,0005
2006922Friday 10th October1Jonathan HarveyAlan Wareing9,150,0006
2016923Friday 10th October2Mark BurtAlan Wareing8,690,0009
2026924Monday 13th October1Mark BurtIan Bevitt10,270,0001
2036925Monday 13th October2Damon RochefortIan Bevitt10,150,0004
2046926Wednesday 15th October Jan McVerryIan Bevitt9,710,0007
2056927Friday 17th October1Simon CrowtherIan Bevitt9,900,0006
2066928Friday 17th October2Chris FewtrellIan Bevitt10,230,0002
2076929Monday 20th October1David LaneTony Prescott10,600,0001
2086930Monday 20th October2Mark WadlowTony Prescott10,200,0003
2096931Wednesday 22nd October Carmel MorganTony Prescott9,500,0008
2106932Friday 24th October1Joe TurnerTony Prescott9,660,0006
2116933Friday 24th October2Julie JonesTony Prescott9,540,0007
2126934Monday 27th October1Martin AllenPip Short10,400,0003
2136935Monday 27th October2Debbie OatesPip Short10,410,0002
2146936Wednesday 29th October Peter WhalleyPip Short9,900,0004
2156937Friday 31st October1Jayne HollinsonPip Short9,100,00010
2166938Friday 31st October2Jonathan HarveyPip Short9,360,0009
2176939Monday 3rd November1Damon RochefortJohn Anderson10,440,0003
2186940Monday 3rd November2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson10,830,0001
2196941Wednesday 5th November Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson9,400,0008
2206942Friday 7th November1Lucy GannonJohn Anderson9,470,0006
2216943Friday 7th November2Julie JonesJohn Anderson9,280,0009
2226944Monday 10th November1Simon CrowtherJerry Smith9,810,0007
2236945Monday 10th November2David LaneJerry Smith9,760,0008
2246946Wednesday 12th November Martin AllenJerry Smith9,700,00010
2256947Friday 14th November1Carmel MorganJerry Smith8,090,00013
2266948Friday 14th November2David BowkerJerry Smith6,710,00019
2276949Monday 17th November1Mark BurtKay Patrick10,000,0005
2286950Monday 17th November2Jayne HollinsonKay Patrick10,140,0004
2296951Friday 21st November1Jonathan HarveyKay Patrick9,280,0009
2306952Friday 21st November2Jonathan HarveyKay Patrick8,650,00012
2316953Monday 24th November1Peter WhalleyKay Patrick10,170,0005
2326954Monday 24th November2Martin AllenDuncan Foster10,060,0006
2336955Wednesday 26th November Joe TurnerDuncan Foster9,820,0008
2346956Friday 28th November1Mark BurtDuncan Foster9,610,00010
2356957Friday 28th November2David BowkerDuncan Foster9,540,00011
2366958Monday 1st December David LaneAlan Wareing10,160,0004
2376959Wednesday 3rd December Damon RochefortAlan Wareing10,720,0001
2386960Friday 5th December Debbie OatesAlan Wareing9,610,0008
2396961Sunday 7th December Lucy GannonAlan Wareing6,320,00025
2406962Monday 8th December1Carmel MorganJason Beresford10,080,0006
2416963Monday 8th December2Mark WadlowJason Beresford10,410,0003
2426964Wednesday 10th December Simon CrowtherJason Beresford9,440,00010
2436965Friday 12th December1Chris FewtrellJason Beresford9,540,0009
2446966Friday 12th December2Julie JonesJason Beresford9,000,00011
2456967Monday 15th December1David LaneStuart Davids10,360,0003
2466968Monday 15th December2David LaneStuart Davids10,340,0004
2476969Wednesday 17th December Martin AllenStuart Davids9,050,0008
2486970Friday 19th December1Mark WadlowStuart Davids9,170,0006
2496971Friday 19th December2Lucy GannonStuart Davids9,020,0009
2506972Monday 22nd December1Joe TurnerStuart Davids9,550,0008
2516973Monday 22nd December2David BowkerJohn Anderson9,900,0007
2526974Wednesday 24th December Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson8,020,00015
2536975Thursday 25th December Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson7,980,00016
2546976Friday 26th December1Debbie OatesJohn Anderson8,180,00013
2556977Friday 26th December2Mark BurtJohn Anderson8,030,00014
2566978Monday 29th December1Jayne HollinsonKay Patrick10,160,0001
2576979Monday 29th December2Julie JonesKay Patrick10,000,0002
2586980Wednesday 31st December Damon RochefortKay Patrick8,400,00010

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Michelle ConnorKym Ryder/MarshFull year1683745
2Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year16019241
3Carla Connor/GordonAlison KingFull year1583076
4Maria Sutherland/ConnorSamia GhadieFull year15179815
5Becky GrangerKatherine KellyFull year14529723
6Gail PlattHelen WorthFull year132312514
7Tony GordonGray O'BrienFull year except for May13015469
8David PlattJack P. ShepherdFull year12711736
9Fiz BrownJennie McAlpineFull year1269782
10Sean TullyAntony CottonFull year1216106
11Liam ConnorRob James-CollierUntil October1203304
12Leanne BattersbyJane DansonFull year11987620
12Sally WebsterSally WhittakerFull year119208912
14Tina McIntyreMichelle KeeganFrom January114114 -
15Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardFull year113149213
16Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year10991639
17Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year except for November107224825
18Lloyd MullaneyCraig CharlesFull year10532926
19Janice BattersbyVicky EntwistleFull year103135717
19Jason GrimshawRyan ThomasFull year1037923
21Molly ComptonVicky BinnsFull year10225044
21Darryl MortonJonathan DixonFull year10217141
23Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year100215819
24Dan MasonMatthew CromptonUntil July and September to November9810875
25Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFull year9087535
26Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year88114530
26Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverFull year8890811
26Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganFull year8897932
29Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinFull year8683141
30Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year85369330
31Kelly CrabtreeTupele DorguFull year except for May8242518
32Ryan ConnorBen ThompsonFull year except for July8115048
33Vernon TomlinIan ReddingtonUntil September8023523
34Rita SullivanBarbara KnoxFull year79298339
35Deirdre BarlowAnne KirkbrideFull year78285621
36Harry MasonJack EllisUntil September768576
36Jerry MortonMichael StarkeUntil September7616728
38Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentFull year7558435
39Wiki DankowskaWanda OpalinskaFull year7313745
40Bill WebsterPeter ArmitageJanuary and March to November6845541
41Amber KaliraiNikki PatelFull year6615658
42Blanche HuntMaggie JonesFull year except for June6176733
43Paul ClaytonTom HudsonUntil May5811156
43Mel MortonEmma EdmondsonUntil October5811550
45Jack Duckworth William TarmeyJanuary to August and from December55201054
46Teresa BryantKaren HenthornFrom May545678
46Julie CarpKaty CavanaghApril to May and from July5454 -
46Ashley PeacockSteven ArnoldFull year except for February and October54113927
49John StapeGraeme HawleyJanuary and July to November5012238
50Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year except March and June49296460
51Tom KerriganPhilip McGinleyFebruary and from June4949 -
52Chesney Battersby-BrownSam AstonUntil November4734935
52Marcus DentCharlie CondouFebruary to September477466
54Pam HobsworthKate AnthonyFrom July4646 -
55Claire PeacockJulia HaworthUntil July4550615
56Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentJanuary to February, May and from August4461852
57Joe McIntyreReece DinsdaleMay to June and from August3535 -
58Kayleigh MortonJessica BardenJanuary to February, April to June and August to September307259
58Roger StilesAndrew DunnJanuary and April to October306661
60Ted PageMichael ByrneApril to August and October2929 -
61Amy BarlowAmber ChadwickJanuary to March, June to August and November to December2923556
62Violet WilsonJenny PlattUntil February2747910
63Peter BarlowChris GascoyneFrom October2644164
64Finlay BryantRamone QuinnApril to September265267
65Graeme ProctorCraig GazeyApril to June and from November2525 -
66Betty WilliamsBetty DriverFull year except February, September and November24266165
67Simon BarlowAlex BainFrom October2323 -
68Jamie BaldwinRupert HillUntil February2041429
69Jed StoneKenneth CopeAugust and November to December18125 -
70Tara MandalAyesha DharkerFrom September1616 -
71Gary WindassMikey NorthFrom November1313 -
71Joshua PeacockBenjamin BeresfordMarch, May to June and November to December1317554
73Hayley CropperJulie HesmondhalghFrom November1096522
74Natasha BlakemanRachel LeskovacMay to June, August and from December99 -
74Anna WindassDebbie RushFrom November99 -
74Eddie WindassSteve HuisonFrom November99 -
77Poppy MoralesSophiya HaqueFrom December88 -
78Vera DuckworthElizabeth DawnJanuary only7227662
78Freddie PeacockHayden & Dylan WhitbreadMay to June and November77 -
80Mary TaylorPatti ClareFrom November55 -
81Jesse ChadwickJohn ThomsonDecember only33 -
81Jackie DobbsMargi ClarkeAugust only355 -
83Sarah GrimshawTina O'BrienJanuary only214139
83Terry DuckworthNigel PivaroJanuary only2344 -
85Jim McDonaldCharles LawsonJanuary only1109571



  • Steve McDonald tells his dad Jim to leave Weatherfield for good - Jim's attempt to stop his ex-wife Liz from marrying Vernon Tomlin was the last straw. A sorrowful Jim embarks on a new life.
  • While hillwalking in the Lake District, Liam Connor falls into a gorge. His fiancé Maria Sutherland finds help and he is airlifted to safety by Mountain Rescue, but when semi-conscious in hospital it's not Maria that Liam calls out for, it's Carla Connor. Maria becomes convinced this means he is in love with Carla so when he regains consciousness Maria suggests they bring their wedding date forward to February. Liam agrees, although when Carla finds out she is angry and questions Maria's motives, accusing her of pushing Liam into marriage, although when he recovers Liam insists he loves Maria and wants to marry her. Maria is incensed when Carla books a double bedroom for Carla and Liam's business trip and pretends it's a mix-up, but Carla's boyfriend Tony Gordon shows up at the hotel before anything can happen between them and Liam decides to leave early. He lets Maria think he left because he was missing her.
January 2008 vera

Jack faces life without Vera

  • John Stape is desperate to win Fiz Brown back after his affair with Rosie Webster, but when Fiz sees Rosie she's reminded of the pain John caused and tells him it's over. John leaves for pastures new.
  • Jack and Vera Duckworth are putting their plan to retire and move to Blackpool into action and decide to put an offer on a bungalow. However it's not to be - six weeks before they plan to leave, Vera dies of heart failure while Jack's in the Rovers. The neighbours rally round to help Jack but he's devastated and puts off preparations for the funeral. When he gets a condolence card from his son Terry, Jack decides to invite him to the funeral as Vera would have wanted him there. Jack struggles to bring himself to speak at the funeral, but delivers a touching eulogy for Vera.
  • David Platt meets Tina McIntyre and they immediately hit it off. David's mum Gail approves of Tina, but when she finds out he's having sex with Tina, she embarrasses him by leaving condoms on the table to make sure he is taking the right precautions.
  • Kevin Webster is given a custodial sentence of 28 days for assaulting John Stape. Sisters Rosie and Sophie Webster won't speak to each other but when Kevin returns the Websters agree to put 2007 behind them.
  • Michelle Connor postpones a DNA test which will determine whether or not Ryan is her biological son. Ryan thinks Nick Neeson is a stalker rather than quite possibly his father, with Ryan and Alex Neeson mixed up in the hospital after they were born. Ryan finds out about Nick's allegations on his 16th birthday, and runs off when he finds out everybody knew except him. When he ends up fighting with Alex, Michelle decides to take the DNA test and then Ryan and Alex can make up their own minds about seeing their biological parents. The test proves Ryan isn't Michelle's son, but Ryan wants things to stay as they are. However, Michelle can't resist going to see Alex, and tells him she's there if he ever wants to talk to her.
  • Wiki Dankowska has a party to sell underwear. Kelly Crabtree is surprised by how much she earns.
  • Darryl Morton is thrilled to be going out with Lauren Wilson, unaware she is stringing him along.


  • As Michelle continues to see Alex, Steve notices that everytime Alex calls, Michelle is there; she even misses Amy's birthday party to see him. Alex tells Michelle how much he hates living with his mum Wendy, which leaves Michelle in turmoil - she wants to be there for Alex, but doesn't want to betray Ryan, who resents Alex. When Alex is caught shoplifting, the police take him to the Rovers, where he tells Michelle he'd rather sleep rough than stay with either of his parents. Michelle relents and allows him to stay there for a few days, but she can't bring herself to force him to leave so keeps extending the deadline. Ryan is feeling edged out and goes to live at No.7 temporarily.
  • Kevin decides to start anew with Rosie and they arrange a father-daughter night out once a week. Rosie gets her old job at Underworld back.
  • No closer to making up with his wife Sarah, Jason Grimshaw ends up in bed with Becky Granger. The next morning he thinks he's made a big mistake and rushes off to Italy to see Sarah, leaving Becky heartbroken. However when he tells Sarah about Becky, she ends things with him for good.
  • Violet Wilson's pregnancy is getting closer to term. Sean Tully is the proud father but Violet wants to be with Jamie Baldwin, and she's feeling suffocated by Sean's constant presence and interference. Violet and Jamie decide to leave Weatherfield in secret to they can raise the baby as a couple, but on the day they're supposed to leave Violet goes into labour and baby Dylan is born. Lauren finds out about their plans and tells Sean but he's too late to stop them as they've just driven off for a new life in London.
Liam maria wedding

Liam and Maria get married

  • Mel Morton qualifies as a police officer.
  • On Maria's hen night, Michelle tells Carla about Liam calling out for her in hospital. Carla goes to see Liam and implores him to admit his true feelings for her, as this might be his last chance. As Carla leaves, Maria sees her giving Liam a seductive kiss, which on her wedding day leaves her wondering whether or not to go through with it. When Maria's car arrives at the hotel, Maria refuses to get out, but Liam convinces her that she is the one he loves and they get married. Frustrated, Carla dumps Tony, but takes him back when he surprises her with a candlelit dinner. Tony moves into Carla's flat.
  • Fiz is upset to see the squalor her brother Chesney is living in at No.5 and is worried that he's even worse off without Cilla.
  • Roy Cropper goes to visit Hayley in Africa, leaving the café in capable hands of Becky and Ken Barlow, with Becky moving into the flat.
  • Vernon decides to redecorate the Rovers.
  • Kelly has her own knicker party but doesn't sell much and starts stealing seconds from the factory.
  • Jack discovers he's won a bet he placed at the bookie's before Vera died and is owed £3000, but he can't find the betting slip. Paul Clayton finds it and is about to hand it to Jack but when Tyrone Dobbs and Molly Compton tell him he'll have to find somewhere else to live when they buy No.9, he decides to cash the slip himself, offering bookie Dan Mason £1000 to keep quiet. However Harry Mason notices the discrepancy and makes Dan pay Jack out of his own pocket. When Paul refuses to give Dan the money back, Dan takes advantage by getting free meals at Paul and Leanne Battersby's restaurant Valandro's.
  • David tells Tina she can move into No.8 without asking Gail. David feels threatened by the fact that Tina is friends with her ex-boyfriend and decides to get a tattoo to prove his love for her.


  • Sean is hopeful that he will be able to track down Jamie and Violet but eventually comes to terms with the fact he might never see his son again.
Gail down stairs

David pushes Gail down the stairs

  • Tina tells Gail she's pregnant, and that she hasn't told David. Gail supports her decision to have an abortion but suggests that David doesn't have to know. However David notices Tina's strange behaviour and assuming she's gone off him he finishes with her, unaware that she has had an abortion that day. When Becky overhears Gail and Audrey talking about an abortion, she jumps to the conclusion that they're referring to Sarah, and tells Jason, who believes her as it would explain why Sarah hasn't returned his calls lately. Jason has it out with Gail, but their row is overheard by David, who realises the truth and confronts Gail, and in a fit of rage he pushes her down the stairs. Scared that he's killed his mum, David runs off and goes to Tina's, acting surprised when Audrey phones to tell him about the "accident". The police say Gail was pushed, but when she regains consciousness she can't remember what happened. Jason is questioned by the police, but he points the finger at David, telling them about the other things David has done. David convinces Tina to lie to the police, telling them he was at her house when Gail was pushed. As Gail's memory returns, she remembers arguing with Jason downstairs, removing him as a suspect.
  • Wendy arrives at the Rovers to take Alex back, but Michelle won't let her. Steve reminds Michelle that Alex can't stay forever, and along with Liam convinces her that she's hurting too many people by letting Alex stay. Michelle reluctantly lets Wendy take Alex away. Ryan moves back into the Rovers. When Ryan admits he wants to meet up with his real dad Nick Neeson, Michelle tells him it's fine, but is worried that having already lost Alex she's going to lose Ryan too when Ryan stays with Nick over Easter.
  • The butchers is having financial trouble and Ashley Peacock is forced to sack Kirk Sutherland as he can't afford him anymore. Kirk is carefree about his problems, but No.5 is a mess and Chesney isn't doing well at school. When Claire Peacock sees the squalor Chesney is living in she contacts the Social Services, who turn up while Kirk is at a job interview and take Chesney into care. The neighbours rally round to help Kirk. When Fiz returns from her holiday and finds out, she's determined to get Chesney back, and at first she's willing to make the sacrifice of living with her ex-boyfriend Kirk, but grows increasingly worried that he expects them to get back together and gets rid of him for a while by convincing him to visit his parents in Cyprus.
  • Dan calls in his debt - he makes Paul strip to his underwear and takes his clothes. Jack finds out and gives Paul the money to pay Dan back.
  • Tony decides to invest in the Victoria Court flats. He also puts in a bid for Liam's share of the factory, and tries to determine how Carla feels about Liam. He next surprises Carla with a marriage proposal, which she accepts.
  • Liam finds out about Kelly taking Underworld rejects, but she keeps her job thanks to Wiki Dankowska.
  • Following the redecoration of the Rovers, Vernon opens a smoker's garden.
  • Leanne decides to sell her failing restaurant Valandro's, but after receiving no offers for buyout, she takes Dan's joke suggestion of arson seriously, and decides to use Paul's infatuation with her to her advantage - she tricks him into volunteering to torch the restaurant. As it burns, she feigns shock and waits for the insurance company to pay out.


  • Leanne is thrilled when the insurance company pays out, but is stunned when Paul, having realised Leanne was only using him, gives her an ultimatum - either he gets all the money or he goes to the police. Dan assures Leanne he's bluffing, but when she refuses to pay out Paul confesses to the police. He's charged with arson, but is hopeful that Leanne will also be charged. When Jack learns what Paul has done, he's disgusted, and compares him to Terry.
David pushes ken

David goes on the rampage and pushes Ken

  • The guilt of lying is eating away at Tina as Gail's memory continues to return. As Gail remembers her argument with David, the pieces start to come together and she realises that it was David who pushed her. Tina tells David it's over just as Gail tells him she knows he's the culprit. Gail refuses to tell the police until he explains why he did it, but David is full of self-loathing and to the shock of the neighbours goes on a rampage in the street, smashing windows and attacking a police officer, determined to get sent down. He's charged with criminal damage and assault, but David says he deserves to go to prison, and even refuses legal representation. Afterwards, David and Gail agree to start afresh. As his court date looms, David tries to get in touch with Tina, but she's convinced there's no way back for him and says goodbye for the last time. David is given a custodial sentence, and at Larchfield Young Offenders Institute makes a friend in quirky cellmate Graeme Proctor. After a visit from Gail, David breaks down in tears.
  • When Roy finds bat droppings on the Victoria Court building site, he tells Bill Webster, who has the building contract. Tony, worried that the site could be closed down as bats are a protected species, convinces Jason to remove the bats illegally. The environmental inspector doesn't find any bats but thinks a colony might have been recently removed, which is enough to convince Roy that Tony has been up to something illegal. He has Hayley's car parked to block vehicle access to the site - since it is legally parked the police can't move it. Roy is satisfied with his victory as it has cost the builders a day's work, and has the car moved when Tony agrees to make a donation to a bat charity.
  • Lauren dumps Darryl when he refuses to give her money to pay her rent. She goes on holiday with Sean and he returns alone.
  • Steve goes to see Alex and convinces him that he can still see Michelle even though he can't live with her. Alex accompanies Michelle to Ireland to meet his grandparents.
  • Roy returns home to find Becky entertaining builder Rick. He's uncomfortable with her bringing men to his flat, but they reach a compromise: she can have boyfriends over if she tells him first. Becky dumps Rick when she finds out from Jason that he's married. Jason and Becky start dating, with Jason promising it will be different from last time.
  • Darryl gets drunk on his birthday and quits his job at the kebab shop. Jerry agrees to take him back on but makes him apply for the job properly.
  • Audrey finds out that Ted Page (Gail's father) has been trying to contact her for the first time in 50 years. She goes to meet him and tells him he has a daughter, grandchildren and a great-grandchild.
  • Kirk returns from Cyprus with a new girlfriend, Julie Carp.
  • Carla makes Maria think she slept with Liam when she turns away a taxi supposed to collect him from her flat after a drunk Liam falls asleep on her sofa. At the salon, Marcus Dent gets worried when Maria says she hasn't felt the baby kick for a few days, and insists she goes to the hospital for a check. The sonographer can't find a heartbeat - Maria's unborn baby has died. Maria can't bring herself to tell Liam and the following day she gives birth to a dead baby boy.
  • Vernon gets a three-week drumming job and asks Liz to come with him, but she's not keen. He leaves without her.


  • Maria doesn't know how to break the news to Liam and seeks refuge at Audrey's house, although Liam finds out when a midwife turns up at No.7 and assumes he already knows. He's disappointed that Maria chose to deal with her grief without him and she opts out of going to baby Paul's funeral - however she changes her mind at the last minute. Maria wonders if she and Liam have a future together when Liam confesses he used to have feelings for Carla. Liam turns up at Carla's flat and they have sex. After a second night together, Liam and Carla are seen together outside Carla's flat by Rosie Webster, who records a video of them kissing on her mobile phone. Maria begs Liam to take her back, and he suggests they go away together, dashing Carla's hopes of a future with Liam.
  • Gail is surprised to hear about Audrey's meeting with Ted, and decides to meet him herself. She's surprised to find out that he's gay.
  • Leanne is not to be charged over Valandro's arson. Paul is worried about his sentencing and decides to do a runner. Jack finds out and offers Paul money to stay and face the consequences, even paying some upfront as a further incentive. Paul leaves anyway, but doesn't take the money he was already paid leaving Jack with some comfort that his grandson hasn't turned out as bad as Terry.
  • The Peacocks are in crisis. Ashley has cleared his and Claire's bank accounts to support the business. Claire and Sally Webster come up with an idea - the Peacocks and the Websters could swap houses. When Kevin and Ashley are finally convinced, they are disappointed when Sally and Claire try to score points off each other, both disagreeing about the valuation of the houses.
  • Tina visits David in the Young Offender's Institute, and moves into No.8 as she has fallen out with her mum.
  • Fiz and Julie think something is wrong with Chesney. He fancies Kayleigh Morton but when he asks her out she says no, but is soon required to kiss her for a role during a school play.
Hoodies attack kabin

Hoodies raid The Kabin and attack Norris

  • With Vernon on the cruise, Liz enjoys flirting with Harry Mason. He tries to ask her out, but is sidetracked when his ex-wife Clarissa turns up and expects him to sort out her problems. Liz and Harry meet at Harry's flat but Liz pulls away when Harry tries to kiss her. Steve finds out and accuses Liz of cheating on Vernon, but she denies it.
  • Molly decides to take down the stone cladding on No.9, and is surprised to have Jack's support. However they're surprised to discover it's so deeply embedded that the whole front of the house would be to be rebuilt. As a result, the plans are abandoned.
  • No.1 springs a leak and Deirdre despairs when plumber Roger Stiles take longer than expected to install a new bathroom and then overcharges her and Ken, although Ken insists on paying the bill.
  • A gang of teenagers including Chesney's schoolmate Kenzie Judd rob The Kabin and attack Norris. They try to steal from Roy's Rolls twice but the second time Darryl and Jerry Morton give chase. The chase causes Jerry to collape and he later has a heart attack in the Rovers. The Mortons are shocked when the kids' mother Teresa Bryant appears at the hospital. Jerry doesn't want her there but she convinces him to let her stay for the kids' sake.


  • When Teresa meets Lloyd Mullaney at the Rovers, she says she met him at a club years ago and he fathered her son Finlay. She guilts him into giving her money, although she's exposed as a liar with the other Mortons hear about it. Mel is growing tired of Teresa being around but Jerry insists she can stay.
  • Alarm bells start ringing for Jason when Becky starts talking about babies. He realises he isn't as keen on her as she is on him and starts avoiding her. Becky dumps him.
Drunk steve becky

Steve and Becky get close

  • Steve and Dan enjoy a friendly rivalry and Steve winds Dan up by refusing his request to stop parking taxis outside the bookies. Steve later finds a scratch on one of his cabs (actually committed by a hapless Norris) and Dan won't pay the bill. As they try to sort it out in the Rovers after closing time, a fight breaks out and Dan ends up locked in the cellar all night. The next morning he is rushed to hospital with a haemorrhaged spleen, and Steve is arrested for assault and unlawful imprisonment. Eventually Dan agrees to change his statement, but Steve and Michelle have a row over it resulting in Steve storming off and ending up sleeping with Becky. The next morning Michelle demands that Steve tells her where he was all night but he fobs her off and hurriedly arranges to go away to see his brother Andy in Spain. Michelle pesters Lloyd to tell her what went on, convinced Steve slept with someone, and sacks Leanne thinking it was her. Lloyd, desperate to cover for Steve, tells Michelle that he was planning to propose to her.
  • David's custodial sentence is over and he returns home to the news that Audrey won't re-employ him at the salon or give Tina a job. Tina gets a job at the kebab shop but the job David wants requires a reference from Audrey, which she gives him but it's not the most flattering reference. David gets the job when Ted forges a new reference from Audrey.
  • Gail leaves to visit Sarah in Milan, and Ted agrees to watch the house and keep an eye on David and Tina. However he isn't as successful as he'd hoped as David and Tina throw a party that gets out of control and the house is trashed.
  • Tony returns in a wheelchair. He has injured his spine and will gradually recover. Liam and Maria too return, having decided to try for another baby. Liam is shocked when Carla gives him an ultimatum - if he doesn't tell his share of the factory to Tony, she'll tell Maria that she slept with him. Liam ends up selling to Tony at a loss. Tony has big plans for the factory; he wants to expand by buying up The Kabin and the garage. Rita is intrigued by Tony's offer, while Kevin refuses outright.
  • Ken is invited to a university reunion, but can't decide if he wants to go.
  • The Websters and the Peacocks swap houses, but while the Websters enjoy settling into No.8, the fuse box blows in No.13 and Bill tells Ashley and Claire that the house needs rewiring. For the time being, the two families are going to have to live in the same house. Claire perks up when she finds what looks like an original Lowry painting in the loft at No.13 but it turns out it was painted by a former resident of the house, Irma Ogden. Claire has better luck when she finds old concert programmes, and is able to sell them for £7,000 much to Sally's fury.
  • Liz has seemed more enthusiastic about her marriage to Vernon since his return but when they go to view a wine bar they're thinking of buying Liz can't get excited about it and admits to Vernon that she wants out of the marriage.
  • Becky starts working behind the bar at the Rovers.


Tony kevin

Tony is determined to buy the garage, and won't take no for an answer

  • Rita accepts Tony's offer, much to Norris's dismay. Tony's next target is the garage, but Kevin flat out refuses to sell. At first Tony thinks Kevin is playing hard to get but soon realises Kevin won't budge. Determined to get his way, Tony manipulates Rosie into getting the garage's client list for him, intending to send them to his mechanic friend Jimmy Dockerson who will do the job cheaper.
  • The Peacocks move out of No.4, having outstayed their welcome after taking the profits earned from selling the concert programmes.
  • Becky and Jason get back together but Roy is disapproving. The pair ends up rowing and after a few harsh words are exchanged Becky packs her bags and moves into No.11 at Jason's invitation.
  • Vernon moves out of the Rovers, his marriage over, and is offered a room in the flat above Street Cars by Lloyd. Liz meanwhile quashes Harry's hopes of a relationship. Harry is in the process of ending his marriage but as Liz starts to warm to him, Clarissa changes her mind about the divorce.
  • Ken goes to his reunion, but is embarrassed about not making a success of himself and doesn't admit to his friends that he still lives in the same street he lived in then. The incident inspires him to do more with his life and after discovering his manuscript for a novel he started writing as a student he decides to finish it.
  • Liam and his cousin Tom discuss business ideas. Tom suggests they get Carla to invest in Lad Rags but Liam isn't keen.
  • With Teresa around, Jerry is risking his health by going to the pub. He collapses as he hasn't been following his prescription, so Teresa takes charge of his medication.
  • Steve returns and is cornered by Michelle who is expecting a proposal. He's also surprised to find Becky working at the Rovers. Lloyd is feeling guilty about the trouble he has caused Steve and confesses to Michelle that he made it up, unaware that Steve has just proposed. Michelle wonders what Steve did that is worth proposing to her to cover up. Steve claims that he stayed over at a woman's house but that nothing happened, prompting Michelle to throw the engagement ring Steve bought her into a skip. He rummages through the rubbish to find it. When he returns to the Rovers Michelle throws him out. Steve however is confident he can win Michelle back by using Amy.
  • Tyrone is getting ready to propose to Molly. They go out for dinner, but when another man proposes to his girlfriend Tyrone loses his nerve. Meanwhile, Molly's auntie Pam Hobsworth shows up in Weatherfield. Tyrone and Molly finally get engaged with the help of Pam and Jack. Although Molly says she is happy with a small wedding, Tyrone decides to save up for a big wedding with Pam's help.
  • While playing golf with Vernon, Dev meets businessman Prem Mandal. As they enjoy regular games of golf, Dev is introduced to Prem's wife Nina, a former Bollywood star.
  • Fiz has been receiving silent phone calls lately, and she's surprised when the caller finally speaks and it's John Stape. He's back in Weatherfield and he's here to stay, successfully applying for a job at Street Cars. He tries to convince Fiz to take him back, and makes it clear that he isn't interested in Rosie. Fiz isn't impressed when he tries to buy his way into her affections by giving Chesney a bike for his birthday.
  • Tina has been spending time on her laptop lately but won't tell David what she's been up to.


Dev nina affair

Dev and Nina Mandal kiss

  • Liz and Clarissa compete over Harry. Clarissa enjoys taunting Liz with the news that she and Harry are getting back together.
  • Nina offers to have an affair with Dev behind Prem's back. Although he initially restrains himself Dev eventually gives in. He isn't happy when he finds out Nina has had affairs before.
  • Roger, Janice, Bill and Audrey set off on a booze cruise in France. Distracted at the wheel, Audrey crashes the people carrier on the way home. Nobody is seriously hurt but the disastrous weekend has convinced Audrey that she and Bill are not right for each other.
  • Kevin confronts Tony after finding out Tony's friend Jimmy owns the garage that has been stealing his clients. He's also angry that his family aren't supporting him. When his tow truck is stolen, Kevin points the finger at Tony, but without evidence the police don't pursue the matter further. The Websters go on holiday, with Julie taking over Sally's job in the interim.
  • David is worried that Tina is hiding something from him and hacks into her e-mails to see what she has been saying. He's relieved that she speaks highly of him but when Tina realises what he has done she dumps him and moves out of No.8. David won't let her go and hangs around the kebab shop, showing her up in front of Jerry. Tina repays him by making a scene at the salon where he works, but feels guilty when she gets him sacked. To make Tina jealous David starts dating Amber Kalirai. Amber is hurt when she realises she's being used. David tells Tina how much he loves her and finally wins her back.
  • Jerry finds a flat for Teresa, but Teresa wants to stay at No.6 and tries to keep Jerry ill, so that he will still need her, by grinding his pills into his evening meal. When Jerry collapses from taking too much medication, Teresa says that Jerry has been administering the medication himself.
  • Tony shows up at Jed Stone's house in Nightingale Terrace, which Tony is re-developing but needs Jed to sell up first. Jed refuses, standing up to Tony despite his advancing years and ill health. On a later visit, Jed collapses from a heart attack, so Tony takes advantage of the situation to see Jed off to hospital and board up his house. Tony's Victoria Court development opens, and Dev moves in.
  • Ken is spending a lot of time on his novel. Blanche takes a look at the manuscript and wonders if the protagonist's wife in Ken's novel is based on Deirdre. After being confronted about it, Ken decides to abandon his book and burns the manuscript, telling Deirdre he has to accept that the ambitions of his past are long gone.
  • Steve is worried when Michelle goes on a night out with Becky. Michelle meets old friend JD and invites him to stay at the Rovers. The next day, Steve tells Michelle that if they aren't getting back together she'll have to move out, as it's his pub. Michelle agrees to get back with him, but immediately tells him she's going on tour with JD.
  • Tyrone is worried when he is unable to contact his mother Jackie Dobbs. He and Molly go to see her. Jackie owes somebody money after scamming them, so Tyrone and Molly use their wedding fund to pay the man.
  • Marcus leaves for London to train as a botox practitioner. Sean becomes worried that he has met another man there, and the pair argue when Marcus returns.
  • Gail and Joe are taken with each other and start a relationship behind David and Tina's backs.
  • When John rescues Chesney from being beaten up by Kenzie, Chesney tells Fiz that it was John who hit him, but Chesney admits the truth when Kayleigh backs up John's story. Fiz takes John for a drink to apologise and they later kiss.


Jerry morton hospital

Teresa watches over Jerry in hospital

  • Jerry is making progress in hospital, and when he regains consciousness he tells Teresa he wants to get back together with her. Overwhelmed with guilt, Teresa confesses to what she did to him. Jerry tells her to leave. The next day, Mel and her police friend Abi Sharpe are out celebrating completing their police training, they witness a fight break-out involving a girl gang. Despite Abi's insistance that they stay out of it, Mel intervenes as a result both she and Abi are injured and end up in hospital. Mel recovers quickly but Abi has an eye injury that confines her to a desk job, devastating her as she had longed to be out on the beat. A guilty Mel goes back to the club to get revenge on the girl who is responsible, but Teresa shows up and talks her out of it. Afterwards, and unknown to Mel, Teresa beats the girl up herself. Teresa has managed to worm her way back into No.6 thanks to the kids, so Jerry tells Mel what Teresa did. Mel reports her own mother for attempted murder but Jerry refuses to press charges which damages Mel's reputation on the force. Later in the month, Jerry surprises his family by announcing that they're moving to Spain. Jerry, Kayleigh and Finlay move out at the end of the month.
  • Upset thinking he's going to lose Marcus, Sean tries to kiss Tom, who rejects him. When Marcus finds out he hits Tom and dumps Sean. Marcus leaves the street.
  • Prem offers Dev the position as chair of his business group. Dev chooses to end things with Nina, but she is having none of it. Later, Dev is introduced to Tara, Prem and Nina's daughter. Nina can tell that Dev is attracted to her and is fuming with jealousy.
  • While returning a customer's missing mobile phone, Roy and Ken are arrested by the police under suspicion of dealing drugs. They are released without charge.
  • Tom arranges with Carla for her to invest in Lad Rags without asking Liam. Liam is angry that it's too late for her to back out.
  • When John's grandmother dies, Fiz goes to the funeral to support him. She decides to give John another chance, but is bothered, both by the neighbours offering their unwanted opinions and by John being too keen by suggesting they move into his grandmother's house together. She dumps him once again. When John later picks up Rosie in his taxi his bitterness takes over as he locks her inside and tells her to leave Weatherfield. When Rosie gets home she tells Kevin and Sally but they don't believe her.
  • Harry starts flirting with Liz again behind Clarissa's back. He's due to see Liz but has a date with Clarissa on the same evening. Clarissa gets suspicious and makes sure Harry has no way of getting out of seeing her. Liz decides to team up with Clarissa to humiliate Harry who has been juggling them long enough. His chances with Liz well and truly over, Harry returns to Clarissa, who insists he leaves Dan in charge of the bookies and leaves Weatherfield with her. He does so.
  • When Janice checks the factory syndicate lottery tickets and discovers they've won £24,000, she decides to split it between with Leanne instead of sharing it with her colleagues. As Rosie bought the tickets, they open a bank account in her name and use the kebab shop flat as an address, telling their friends that they had an inheritance.
  • A record producer offers to buy one of Vernon's songs, which means he's off to London for good. He gives Liz one last chance to leave with him, writing a heartfelt note for her, but she doesn't show up. Vernon leaves Weatherfield.
  • Tired of raising money from Pam's scams, Tyrone works for a medical research company. With the garage still suffering from Tony's dirty tricks campaign, Kevin offers Tyrone a share in the business as an incentive to remain. Tyrone, thrilled, agrees.
  • Tony takes Rosie out to lunch. Rosie tries to seduce him in a hotel room but he spurns her, saying he loves Carla. Rosie finally shows him the footage of Liam and Carla kissing. Tony pretends he already knows but takes her phone, later throwing it in the canal. The next day, Rosie is missing, but Tony tells the police he knows nothing about it. He is preoccupied with finding out whether Liam and Carla are having an affair. As he watches from afar as they kiss outside Carla's flat, his worst fears appear confirmed.


Liam hitandrun

The stags just before Liam meets his end

  • Tony and Carla go away for the weekend with Liam and Maria. There, Tony goes off into some caves with Liam and asks him to be his best man, explaining that he has fallen out with his brother Pat. Liam and Maria are still trying to conceive but Liam can't stop thinking about Carla. When he goes to her flat, they can't resist each other and they have sex again. Tony and Carla's stag and hen parties take place the next day. Tony is keeping a close eye on Liam, who keeps phoning Carla asking where he stands, telling her he'll leave Maria for her. Carla admits to Leanne that she loves Liam, but when Maria announces she's pregnant Carla forces herself to tell Liam she doesn't love him, and suggests to Maria that she go off to tell Liam her news immediately. The stags are on their way to a nightclub when a car comes out of nowhere and hits Liam at high speed. He dies in Tony's arms. As the family grieves, Tony meets up with the driver, Jimmy, who he hired to carry out the deed. Carla tries to hide her grief but she can't bring herself to go to work or make wedding arrangements. She tells Tony the wedding is off and decides to go away for a while.
  • Darryl finds a letter for Rosie at the kebab shop and gives it to the Websters, making them aware of the lottery winnings but they wrongly assume that Rosie did a runner with the money. Janice finds out and stops Leanne from giving Dan the money to buy the Bookies. Consumed by guilt that the police are no longer looking for Rosie, Janice confesses to the Websters that she stole the money. The police arrest Janice for fraud, but while Janice keeps Leanne's name out of it, Roger is disgusted with her and moves out of their flat. The Websters receive a postcard from Rosie, so Sally goes off to Ireland, where the postcard was sent, in search of her. Another postcard arrives saying 'Sophie's next', but Sophie admits she send it herself. Rosie is in fact being held by John in his grandmother's house, kidnapped in a moment of anger - which he is now regretting, especially as Fiz is warming to him again. He tells Rosie he is going to release her but goes on holiday with Fiz instead.
  • Jason is shocked to hear that Sarah is moving back to Weatherfield. Becky is making plans for her and Jason's new flat, but as Jason intends to get back together with Sarah he first breaks the news to Becky, who attacks him. A depressed drunken Becky goes out on a bender, smashing shop windows and stealing a woman's purse. Steve finds her and escorts her to Roy's. The next day, the police turn up and Becky is questioned by old enemy DC Hooch. Becky tells Hooch she is having an affair with Steve and they were together last night. Steve has no choice but to go along with it when Becky tells him that if he doesn't she'll tell Michelle about their night together. He's annoyed when Becky admits that Hooch is a bent copper. Meanwhile, Jason is disappointed when Sarah changes her mind.
  • David gets a job working for Joe's kitchen fitting agency.
  • Darryl lets Teresa stay at No.6 after finding her drunk. Mel is angry that he is helping her after what she did and moves out of the house.
  • Tara shows up at Dev's flat, but their innocent dinner is interrupted by Nina, who tells Dev to stop seeing her daughter. Dev continues to see Tara, but decides to tell Prem about his affair with Nina. He then finishes with Tara.
  • Tina leaves her job at the Kebab shop and starts working at the Kabin while Norris is incapacitated.
  • Blanche and Deirdre arrange a holiday to France, but Deirdre is surprised to find out Blanche has duped her into signing up as a carer. Ken is more worried about Peter after getting a call that Peter's wife Lucy has died and Peter has been given custody of his son, Simon. However a son is the last thing he wants at the moment.
  • Emily finds Norris in possession of woman's underwear, he says he is addicted to competitions and won them.


  • John and Fiz are back from their holiday. John finds out that Fiz is on her way to his house and races there to stop her, but is forced to admit the terrible truth. He lets Rosie out but she attacks him and runs away. Fiz has a hard time convincing the neighbours and the police that she was none the wiser, while Rosie confides in Sally about the video of Carla and Liam kissing, which she has a backup copy of.
  • Tony learns he is in debt because the Victoria Court flats aren't selling. He forges Carla's signature to use money from Underworld's payroll to fund his property investment. The factory girls aren't happy when they find out they haven't been paid, but Tony blames it on a mix-up with the bank and convinces them to return to work. He is able to pay them when Leanne sells a few flats. He is shocked when Carla returns and proposes to him, reaffirming her love for him.
  • Ken wonders why Peter hasn't enrolled Simon in a school. Peter plans to do a runner and contacts the social services asking them to take Simon away, but he changes his mind when Lucy's solicitor tells him Lucy left him all her money on the condition that he brings up Simon. Peter blows the money on buying the Bookies from Dan, who having broken up with Leanne leaves Weatherfield.
  • Janice is sentenced to community service following the fraud incident.
  • David meets up with his old cellmate Graeme, who makes himself at home at No.8 and shows up with a stolen car. Joe meanwhile is having trouble with clients the Windass family who are refusing to pay for one of his kitchens. David gets them to pay up when he threatens them without Joe's permission. Graeme warns David that the Windasses have a reputation of being rough, and indeed Joe's tools are soon stolen, and as he isn't insured, Joe's in financial trouble. When Tina finds out she, David and Graeme tear out the Windasses kitchen. The Windasses respond by stealing Graeme's car, but the joke is on them as it was already stolen and Graeme wanted rid of it.
Hayley returns

Hayley returns but is already considering leaving again

  • David and Tina find out about Gail and Joe's affair.
  • Hayley Cropper returns from her charity work in Africa but she isn't herself. She tells Roy that she wants to go back to Africa, but quickly changes her mind and apologises. She elects not to return to her job at Underworld and instead to continue with charity work.
  • Dev has changed his mind about Tara and Prem agrees not to tell Tara about Dev's affair with Nina. Dev helps Darryl out with the books for the Kebab shop and decides to buy the shop from Jerry. Darryl is shocked that Jerry is also selling the house, leaving him jobless and homeless. He blames Dev and finishes with Amber, causing Amber to tell Tara about Dev's affair and leave for Finland to spend time with her mother to get away from Dev. Shortstaffed, Dev gives Darryl and Tina jobs at the Kebab shop.
  • Emily runs into Jed at the hospital and invites him to live with her, remembering him from when he lived at No.5 in the 1960s.
  • Steve doesn't know if he can make Becky's court date as he has to attend a party for Michelle's parents anniversary on the same day. He manages to slip away and gets to the courtroom just in time to confirm his affair with Becky, even though Blanche is watching in the public gallery. Becky is released without charge and she and Steve end up sleeping together. Steve tells Becky that he has realised that he does love her, and he is going to break up with Michelle.
  • Norris meets Mary Taylor, who always beats him at competitions.
  • Graeme gets a job at the butcher's.


Tony jed

Tony murders Jed Stone - or does he?

  • Steve can't bring himself to dump Michelle and decides to make her dump him by deliberately being a bad boyfriend.
  • Tony and Carla get married. At the wedding, a drunk Sally shows Maria the video of Liam and Carla, but Maria is too late to confront Carla as she and Tony have already left for their honeymoon. Maria finds out from Rosie that Tony knew about the video and works out that Tony could have killed Liam. Her friends think she's suffering from grief and worry about her instability. When the Gordons return, Tony offers Maria a million pounds to drop her accusations and admits to Carla that he knows about her and Liam. Maria tells the police about Tony but he tells them Maria is deranged. The police don't press charges, but Maria gains an ally in Jed, who tries to get more money out of Tony when he sees him meeting with Jimmy. In a bout of anger Tony strangles Jed with the factory's negligee and stores his body in a storage hamper until he can move it. On Christmas Day, Tony discovers that Jed has survived the attempted murder. Jed is terrified that Tony will kill him so agrees to move to one of Tony's properties in Wigan and stay out of his way. Maria however is still on the warpath and paints 'murderer' outside the factory. The police turn up to arrest her for criminal damage but Tony refuses to press charges. Maria leaves to stay with her parents for a few weeks.
  • Molly thinks Tyrone is having an affair with Minnie but Tyrone is only selling her cheap perfume. When Molly sees Minnie wearing a t-shirt that Tyrone was wearing earlier, she calls off the wedding. Tyrone admits to being involved in Pam's scams but Molly is angry that he lied to her. With Tyrone refusing to work for Pam anymore, Pam uses Darryl in an bio oil scam, but the oil explodes inside No.9's outside toilet.
  • The new tenants at No.6 turn out to be the Windasses. They have to manhandle Teresa out of the house. As the Windasses settle in, Anna Windass tries to make peace with Gail, while Eddie Windass gets a job at Street Cars. Joe meanwhile has been evicted from his flat as he can't afford the rent, but he is too proud to tell Gail. He vents his frustrations at the Windasses at the Platts' Christmas party.
  • Janice starts her community service work and works under Emily who is volunteering.
  • Eileen Grimshaw's dad Colin arrives in the street and starts charming Rita.
  • Steve hires Jesse Chadwick to entertain at a party for Amy but his wife, who was part of his double act, has left him, and he's down in the dumps. Steve tries to cheer him up and Eileen takes the place of Jesse's wife for the party.
  • For Christmas, Roy and Hayley have a Christmas lunch for the homeless.
  • Peter has been trying to charm Leanne but she's worried about his drinking. Peter turns up drunk at Simon's school nativity play and makes a scene when a teacher tries to refuse him entry. Ken is angry with him and tells him he is too drunk to look after Simon. When he sobers up, Peter admits he has a problem and decides to stay sober.
  • Liz appoints a new assistant manager at the Rovers, Poppy, angering Michelle. When Lloyd agrees to DJ at a Christmas party Steve thinks he's only doing it because he fancies his chances with Poppy. However at the party Lloyd ends up kissing Liz. The pair see in 2009 in Lloyd's flat.
  • Emily invites Wiki Dankowska for Christmas lunch at No.3 when Norris wins a Polish Christmas hamper.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court residents


Unknown residence - Kelly Crabtree. Tony Gordon

Awards and nominationsEdit

National Television Awards

British Soap Awards

Inside Soap Awards

TV Times Awards

  • Favourite Actor: Rob James-Collier (Nominee)
  • Sexist Female: Alison King (Winner)
  • Sexiest Male: Rob James-Collier (Nominee)
  • Favourite Show: Coronation Street (Nominee)
  • Favourite Newcomer: Michelle Keegan (Nominee)
  • Favourite Soap Star: Rob James-Collier (Nominee)
  • Editor's Choice Star of the Year: Katherine Kelly

Royal Television Society

  • Soap and Continuing Drama Coronation Street (Nominee)

Coronation Street in the 2000s

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki