Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 2015

19,990pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk1
Logo 2010

2015 was Coronation Street's 56th year. In charge of the programme were Executive producer Kieran Roberts and producer Stuart Blackburn. 262 episodes were broadcast during the year.


# Ep.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
18545Friday 2nd January1Damon RochefortMichael Lacey7,320,00011
28546Friday 2nd January2Cardy O'DonnellMichael Lacey7,300,00012
38547Monday 5th January1Simon CrowtherNickie Lister7,400,00010
48548Monday 5th January2Joe TurnerNickie Lister6,510,00018
58549Wednesday 7th JanuaryEllen TaylorNickie Lister7,060,00015
68550Friday 9th January1Jonathan HarveyNickie Lister7,440,0009
78551Friday 9th January2Perrie BalthazarNickie Lister7,020,00016
88552Monday 12th January1Chris FewtrellDuncan Foster7,360,00014
98553Monday 12th January2Chris FewtrellDuncan Foster7,220,00015
108554Wednesday 14th JanuaryJulie JonesDuncan Foster7,370,00013
118555Friday 16th January1Debbie OatesDuncan Foster7,510,00012
128556Friday 16th January2Debbie OatesDuncan Foster7,070,00017
138557Monday 19th January1Jan McVerryJohn Anderson8,240,0008
148558Monday 19th January2Joe TurnerJohn Anderson8,200,0009
158559Wednesday 21st JanuaryJoe TurnerJohn Anderson7,770,00012
168560Friday 23rd January1Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson7,860,00011
178561Friday 23rd January2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson7,210,00016
188562Monday 26th January1Jonathan HarveyLee Salisbury7,780,00010
198563Monday 26th January2Cardy O'DonnellLee Salisbury7,730,00011
208564Wednesday 28th JanuaryDamon RochefortLee Salisbury7,370,00014
218565Friday 30th January1John KerrLee Salisbury7,320,00015
228566Friday 30th January2Susan OudotLee Salisbury7,200,00016
238567Monday 2nd February1Joe TurnerAbe Juckes7,580,00010
248568Monday 2nd February2Mark WadlowAbe Juckes6,770,00014
258569Wednesday 4th FebruaryChris FewtrellJudith Dine7,290,00012
268570Friday 6th February1John KerrJudith Dine6,810,00013
278571Friday 6th February2Martin AllenJudith Dine5,770,00024
288572Monday 9th February1Perrie BalthazarMenhaj Huda7,500,00010
298573Monday 9th February2Susan OudotMenhaj Huda6,950,00013
308574Wednesday 11th FebruaryMark BurtMenhaj Huda7,470,00011
318575Friday 13th February1Julie JonesMenhaj Huda6,940,00014
328576Friday 13th February2Julie JonesMenhaj Huda6,390,00015
338577Monday 16th February1Damon RochefortDiana Patrick7,080,00013
348578Monday 16th February2Ellen TaylorDiana Patrick6,660,00016
358579Wednesday 18th FebruaryJonathan HarveyDiana Patrick7,240,00011
368580Friday 20th February1Jayne HollinsonDiana Patrick7,090,00012
378581Friday 20th February2Ben TagoeDiana Patrick5,170,00030
388582Monday 23rd February1Jonathan HarveyTim Finn7,530,0008
398583Monday 23rd February2Ellen TaylorTim Finn7,260,00010
408584Wednesday 25th FebruaryMark WadlowTim Finn7,260,00011
418585Friday 27th February1Simon CrowtherTim Finn7,080,00013
428586Friday 27th February2Simon CrowtherTim Finn6,710,00014
438587Monday 2nd March1Julie JonesDuncan Foster7,576,0007
448588Monday 2nd March2Debbie OatesDuncan Foster7,290,0009
458589Wednesday 4th MarchBen TagoeDuncan Foster6,831,00010
468590Friday 6th March1Jayne HollinsonDuncan Foster6,651,00013
478591Friday 6th March2Damon RochefortDuncan Foster6,400,00015
488592Monday 9th March1Chris FewtrellAlan Grint6,962,0008
498593Monday 9th March2Susan OudotAlan Grint6,162,00013
508594Wednesday 11th MarchMartin AllenAlan Grint6,958,0009
518595Friday 13th March1Perrie BalthazarAlan Grint6,685,00010
528596Friday 13th March2Jan McVerryAlan Grint6,039,00015
538597Monday 16th March1Joe TurnerJo Johnson7,166,0004
548598Monday 16th March2Susan OudotJo Johnson6,431,00012
558599Wednesday 18th MarchMark BurtJo Johnson6,943,0006
568600Friday 20th March1John KerrJo Johnson6,551,00010
578601Friday 20th March2Jan McVerryJo Johnson5,764,00016
588602Monday 23rd March1Chris FewtrellMatt Hilton7,170,0006
598603Monday 23rd March2Chris FewtrellMatt Hilton7,039,0007
608604Wednesday 25th MarchMark WadlowJohn Anderson7,012,0008
618605Sunday 29th MarchDamon RochefortJohn Anderson6,030,00011
628606Monday 30th March1Simon CrowtherJudith Dine7,193,0003
638607Monday 30th March2Ellen TaylorJudith Dine 6,750,0007
648608Wednesday 1st AprilMartin AllenJudith Dine6,850,0006
658609Friday 3rd April1Jonathan HarveyJudith Dine6,670,0009
668610Friday 3rd April2Julie JonesJudith Dine6,740,0008
678611Monday 6th April1Julie JonesDiana Patrick6,820,0008
688612Monday 6th April2Jonathan HarveyDiana Patrick6,938,0005
698613Wednesday 8th AprilMark WadlowDiana Patrick6,830,0007
708614Friday 10th April1Jayne HollinsonDiana Patrick6,430,00010
718615Friday 10th April2Ellen TaylorDiana Patrick5,990,00011
728616Monday 13th April1Debbie OatesDominic Keavey7,230,0003
738617Monday 13th April2Perrie BalthazarDominic Keavey6,820,0007
748618Wednesday 15th AprilMartin AllenDominic Keavey6,450,0008
758619Friday 17th April1Simon CrowtherDominic Keavey6,410,0009
768620Friday 17th April2Chris FewtrellDominic Keavey5,890,00012
778621Monday 20th April1Joe TurnerBrett Fallis6,550,0008
788622Monday 20th April2John KerrBrett Fallis6,450,00010
798623Wednesday 22nd AprilMark BurtBrett Fallis6,300,00012
808624Friday 24th April1Damon RochefortBrett Fallis6,380,00011
818625Friday 24th April2Ben TagoeBrett Fallis5,700,00018
828626Monday 27th April1Julie JonesTony Prescott6,890,0006
838627Monday 27th April2Ben TagoeTony Prescott6,954,0004
848628Wednesday 29th AprilSusan OudotTony Prescott6,340,00010
858629Friday 1st May1Damon RochefortTony Prescott6,210,00011
868630Friday 1st May2Jayne HollinsonTony Prescott5,610,00012
878631Monday 4th May1Martin AllenAudrey Cooke6,590,0008
888632Monday 4th May2Perrie BalthazarAudrey Cooke6,480,0009
898633Wednesday 6th MayJan McVerryAudrey Cooke6,220,00011
908634Friday 8th May1Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke6,620,0007
918635Friday 8th May2Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke6,210,00012
928636Monday 11th May1Simon CrowtherAlan Grint6,880,0006
938637Monday 11th May2Simon CrowtherAlan Grint6,810,0007
948638Wednesday 13th MayMark WadlowAlan Grint6,140,00011
958639Friday 15th May1Jonathan HarveyAlan Grint6,340,0009
968640Friday 15th May2Jonathan HarveyAlan Grint6,050,00012
978641Monday 18th May1Joe TurnerJohn Anderson6,825,0005
988642Monday 18th May2Joe TurnerJohn Anderson6,610,0007
998643Wednesday 20th MayJohn KerrJohn Anderson6,270,00010
1008644Friday 22nd May1Debbie OatesJohn Anderson6,430,0009
1018645Friday 22nd May2Debbie OatesJohn Anderson6,450,0008
1028646Monday 25th MayJulie JonesDavid Kester7,480,00010
1038647Tuesday 26th MayChris FewtrellDavid Kester7,630,0007
1048648Wednesday 27th MayJoe TurnerDavid Kester8,010,0004
1058649Thursday 28th MayEllen TaylorDavid Kester8,152,0002
1068650Friday 29th MaySusan OudotDavid Kester7,832,0005
1078651Monday 1st June1Simon CrowtherKay Patrick7,413,0003
1088652Monday 1st June2Mark BurtKay Patrick7,440,0002
1098653Wednesday 3rd JuneMartin AllenKay Patrick6,410,0007
1108654Friday 5th June1Damon RochefortKay Patrick5,970,0009
1118655Friday 5th June2Jan McVerryKay Patrick6,060,0008
1128656Monday 8th June1Jonathan HarveyTim Dowd6,786,0004
1138657Monday 8th June2John KerrTim Dowd7,125,0002
1148658Wednesday 10th JuneMark WadlowTim Dowd6,320,0007
1158659Friday 12th June1Perrie BalthazarTim Dowd6,160,00010
1168660Friday 12th June2Carmel MorganTim Dowd6,190,0009
1178661Monday 15th June1Julie JonesBrett Fallis6,815,0003
1188662Monday 15th June2Jonathan HarveyBrett Fallis6,642,0004
1198663Wednesday 17th JuneMartin AllenBrett Fallis6,190,0009
1208664Friday 19th June1Jayne HollinsonBrett Fallis5,850,00010
1218665Friday 19th June2Jan McVerryBrett Fallis5,560,00011
1228666Monday 22nd June1Damon RochefortAudrey Cooke6,758,0004
1238667Monday 22nd June2Ben TagoeAudrey Cooke6,690,0006
1248668Wednesday 24th JuneJohn KerrAudrey Cooke6,120,00010
1258669Friday 26th June1Joe TurnerAudrey Cooke6,180,0009
1268670Friday 26th June2Susan OudotAudrey Cooke6,030,00011
1278671Monday 29th June1Simon CrowtherDurno Johnston6,361,0004
1288672Monday 29th June2Chris FewtrellDurno Johnston6,272,0005
1298673Wednesday 1st JulyMark WadlowDurno Johnston5,900,0008
1308674Friday 3rd July1Debbie OatesDurno Johnston5,760,00010
1318675Friday 3rd July2Mark BurtDurno Johnston5,630,00011
1328676Monday 6th July1Simon CrowtherJo Johnson6,330,0009
1338677Monday 6th July2Simon CrowtherJo Johnson6,360,0008
1348678Wednesday 8th JulyJonathan HarveyJo Johnson6,410,0006
1358679Thursday 9th JulyMartin AllenJo Johnson5,890,00012
1368680Friday 10th July1Jan McVerryJo Johnson5,950,00011
1378681Friday 10th July2Mark Wadlow
Joe Turner
Jo Johnson5,740,00013
1388682Monday 13th July1Damon RochefortTony Prescott7,173,0003
1398683Monday 13th July2Damon RochefortTony Prescott7,080,0004
1408684Wednesday 15th JulyChris FewtrellTony Prescott6,150,0007
1418685Thursday 16th JulyChris FewtrellTony Prescott5,660,00010
1428686Friday 17th July1Ellen TaylorTony Prescott6,130,0008
1438687Friday 17th July2John KerrTony Prescott5,840,0009
1448688Monday 20th July1Julie JonesMenhaj Huda6,750,0006
1458689Monday 20th July2Julie JonesMenhaj Huda7,116,0003
1468690Wednesday 22nd JulySusan OudotMenhaj Huda6,370,0009
1478691Thursday 23rd JulyMark BurtMenhaj Huda5,970,00013
1488692Friday 24th July1Jayne HollinsonMenhaj Huda6,420,0008
1498693Friday 24th July2Ben TagoeMenhaj Huda6,100,00012
1508694Monday 27th July1Simon CrowtherDavid Kester6,797,0003
1518695Monday 27th July2Simon CrowtherDavid Kester6,570,0006
1528696Wednesday 29th JulyChris FewtrellDavid Kester6,430,0007
1538697Friday 31st July1Susan OudotDavid Kester6,360,0008
1548698Friday 31st July2Susan OudotDavid Kester6,170,00010
1558699Monday 3rd August1Julie JonesTim Dowd6,880,0004
1568700Monday 3rd August2Julie JonesTim Dowd7,044,0003
1578701Wednesday 5th AugustJohn KerrTim Dowd6,817,0005
1588702Friday 7th August1Jonathan HarveyAbe Juckes6,420,00010
1598703Friday 7th August2Jonathan HarveyAbe Juckes6,370,00011
1608704Monday 10th August1Damon RochefortTim Finn7,079,0002
1618705Monday 10th August2Damon RochefortTim Finn6,960,0005
1628706Wednesday 12th AugustMark WadlowTim Finn6,080,00012
1638707Friday 14th August1Ellen TaylorTim Finn6,560,0008
1648708Friday 14th August2Debbie OatesTim Finn6,180,00011
1658709Monday 17th August1Joe TurnerPeter Rose6,933,0005
1668710Monday 17th August2Joe TurnerPeter Rose6,770,0007
1678711Wednesday 19th AugustBen TagoePeter Rose6,790,0006
1688712Thursday 20th AugustMartin AllenPeter Rose6,420,00012
1698713Friday 21st August1Jan McVerryPeter Rose6,430,00011
1708714Friday 21st August2Mark BurtPeter Rose6,460,00010
1718715Monday 24th August1Julie JonesMichael Lacey6,629,0005
1728716Monday 24th August2Julie JonesMichael Lacey6,540,0007
1738717Wednesday 26th AugustSimon CrowtherMichael Lacey6,620,0006
1748718Thursday 27th AugustBen TagoeMichael Lacey6,180,00010
1758719Friday 28th August1Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey6,280,0008
1768720Friday 28th August2Chris FewtrellMichael Lacey6,180,0009
1778721Monday 31st August1Susan OudotIan Bevitt6,620,0007
1788722Monday 31st August2Susan OudotIan Bevitt6,687,0005
1798723Wednesday 2nd SeptemberJonathan HarveyIan Bevitt6,590,0008
1808724Thursday 3rd SeptemberJonathan HarveyIan Bevitt5,960,00013
1818725Friday 4th September1Jayne HollinsonIan Bevitt6,090,00012
1828726Friday 4th September2Mark WadlowIan Bevitt6,100,00011
1838727Monday 7th September1Debbie OatesDurno Johnston6,530,00011
1848728Monday 7th September2Jan McVerryDurno Johnston6,710,0009
1858729Wednesday 9th SeptemberDamon RochefortDurno Johnston6,520,00012
1868730Thursday 10th SeptemberPerrie BalthazarDurno Johnston6,180,00014
1878731Friday 11th September1Joe TurnerDurno Johnston6,550,00010
1888732Friday 11th September2Joe TurnerDurno Johnston6,360,00013
1898733Sunday 13th SeptemberEllen TaylorNickie Lister5,690,00017
1908734Monday 14th September1Jan McVerryNickie Lister6,937,0005
1918735Monday 14th September2Martin AllenNickie Lister6,820,0007
1928736Wednesday 16th SeptemberJohn KerrNickie Lister6,360,00011
1938737Thursday 17th SeptemberSusan OudotNickie Lister6,450,00010
1948738Monday 21st September1Damon RochefortJohn Anderson6,920,0009
1958739Monday 21st September2Damon RochefortJohn Anderson6,840,0006
1968740Wednesday 23rd SeptemberDebbie OatesJohn Anderson7,480,0006
1978741Friday 25th September1Joe TurnerJohn Anderson6,650,00012
1988742Friday 25th September2Mark BurtJohn Anderson6,510,00013
1998743Monday 28th September1Jonathan HarveyLee Salisbury6,950,0007
2008744Monday 28th September2Ben TagoeLee Salisbury6,590,0009
2018745Wednesday 30th SeptemberMark WadlowLee Salisbury6,480,00012
2028746Monday 5th October1Julie JonesLee Salisbury7,040,0008
2038747Monday 5th October2Perrie BalthazarLee Salisbury7,180,0007
2048748Wednesday 7th OctoberMartin AllenKay Patrick6,720,00011
2058749Friday 9th OctoberMark WadlowKay Patrick5,200,00025
2068750Wednesday 14th OctoberDamon RochefortKay Patrick6,400,00014
2078751Friday 16th October1Susan OudotKay Patrick6,290,00015
2088752Friday 16th October2Chris FewtrellKay Patrick5,680,00017
2098753Monday 19th October1Joe TurnerMichael Lacey6,810,0008
2108754Monday 19th October2Joe TurnerMichael Lacey6,390,00014
2118755Wednesday 21st OctoberJonathan HarveyMichael Lacey6,420,00013
2128756Friday 23rd October1John KerrMichael Lacey6,580,00012
2138757Friday 23rd October2Mark BurtMichael Lacey5,920,00018
2148758Monday 26th October1Simon CrowtherAlan Grint6,700,0007
2158759Monday 26th October2Simon CrowtherAlan Grint6,400,0009
2168760Wednesday 28th OctoberJayne HollinsonAlan Grint6,500,0008
2178761Thursday 29th OctoberEllen TaylorAlan Grint6,150,00011
2188762Friday 30th October Perrie BalthazarAlan Grint5,880,00016
2198763Monday 2nd November1John KerrPeter Rose6,940,0008
2208764Monday 2nd November2Ben TagoePeter Rose6,510,00011
2218765Wednesday 4th NovemberMark WadlowPeter Rose6,190,00012
2228766Thursday 5th NovemberJonathan HarveyPeter Rose5,810,00018
2238767Friday 6th November1Julie JonesPeter Rose5,990,00016
2248768Friday 6th November2Julie JonesPeter Rose5,460,00024
2258769Monday 9th November1Chris FewtrellMenhaj Huda6,630,00013
2268770Monday 9th November2Julie JonesMenhaj Huda6,240,00015
2278771Wednesday 11th NovemberMartin AllenMenhaj Huda6,240,00014
2288772Friday 13th NovemberSimon CrowtherMenhaj Huda5,510,00024
2298773Monday 16th November1Damon RochefortTim Finn6,580,00014
2308774Monday 16th November2Damon RochefortTim Finn6,440,00016
2318775Wednesday 18th NovemberMark burtTim Finn6,270,00017
2328776Friday 20th November1Debbie OatesTim Finn6,520,00015
2338777Friday 20th November2Jan McVerryTim Finn5,860,00022
2348778Monday 23rd November1John KerrLee Salisbury6,960,0009
2358779Monday 23rd November2Ellen TaylorLee Salisbury6,870,00010
2368780Wednesday 25th NovemberMark WadlowLee Salisbury6,280,00016
2378781Thursday 26th NovemberPerrie BalthazarLee Salisbury6,000,00019
2388782Friday 27th November1Jonathan HarveyLee Salisbury6,220,00017
2398783Friday 27th November2Jonathan HarveyLee Salisbury5,740,00025
2408784Monday 30th NovemberSusan OudotIan Bevitt7,020,0009
2418785Wednesday 2nd DecemberDamon RochefortIan Bevitt6,250,00019
2428786Friday 4th December1Martin AllenIan Bevitt6,570,00016
2438787Friday 4th December2Martin AllenIan Bevitt6,200,00020
2448788Monday 7th December1Julie JonesNickie Lister6,530,00010
2458789Monday 7th December2Julie JonesNickie Lister6,210,00013
2468790Wednesday 9th DecemberBen TagoeNickie Lister6,270,00012
2478791Friday 11th December1Simon CrowtherNickie Lister6,190,00014
2488792Friday 11th December2Simon CrowtherNickie Lister5,580,00016
2498793Monday 14th December1Jayne HollinsonAudrey Cooke6,520,00010
2508794Monday 14th December2Mark BurtAudrey Cooke6,090,00014
2518795Wednesday 16th DecemberJoe TurnerAudrey Cooke6,070,00015
2528796Thursday 17th DecemberChris FewtrellAudrey Cooke5,510,00020
2538797Friday 18th DecemberChris FewtrellAudrey Cooke6,130,00012
2548798Monday 21st December1Simon CrowtherJudith Dine6,010,00021
2558799Monday 21st December2Simon CrowtherJudith Dine5,890,00023
2568800Wednesday 23rd DecemberJan McVerryJudith Dine5,910,00022
2578801Thursday 24th DecemberJonathan HarveyJudith Dine5,700,00027
2588802Friday 25th DecemberJulie JonesJudith Dine5,590,00029
2598803Monday 28th December1Debbie OatesDurno Johnstone6,610,00015
2608804Monday 28th December2Debbie OatesDurno Johnstone6,490,00017
2618805Wednesday 30th DecemberEllen TaylorDurno Johnstone6,450,00019
2628806Thursday 31st DecemberSusan OudotDurno Johnstone5,850,00025

Main charactersEdit

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1David PlattJack P. ShepherdFull year157203812
2Gail McIntyre/RodwellHelen WorthFull year except for October13739979
3Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardFull year13620097
4Michelle ConnorKym MarshFull year13011103
5Tracy BarlowKate FordFull year12817954
6Roy CropperDavid NeilsonFull year127185524
7Nick TilsleyBen PriceFull year126159231
8Carla ConnorAlison KingFull year except for March12310951
9Sally Webster/MetcalfeSally DynevorFull year121288713
10Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverFull year119168216
10Anna WindassDebbie RushFull year1198074
12Michael RodwellLes DennisFull year11419140
13Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallFull year111169216
14Tony StewartTerence MaynardJanuary to May and from July to November11025414
15Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheFull year108427449
15Sean TullyAntony CottonFull year108134530
17Sarah PlattTina O'BrienFrom March1071520 -
18Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineFull year10630326
19Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentFull year105127528
20Leanne TilsleyJane DansonFull year102167210
21Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellFull year100275959
22Callum LoganSean WardUntil September9911472
23Max TurnerHarry McDermottFull year9530251
24Beth Tinker/SutherlandLisa GeorgeFull year9439437
25Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonFull year except for June and December9328342
26Alya NazirSair KhanFull year9214753
27Audrey RobertsSue NichollsFull year except for August89286140
28Steph BrittonTisha MerryFull year8821720
28Kylie PlattPaula LaneFrom May8854434
30Jason GrimshawRyan ThomasFull year86144329
30Bethany PlattLucy FallonFrom March86355 -
32Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentFull year85105748
33Todd GrimshawBruno LangleyFull year8458922
34Luke BrittonDean FaganFull year except for March8213554
34Andy CarverOliver FarnworthFull year829969
34Mary TaylorPatti ClareFull year8242947
37Sinead TinkerKatie McGlynnFull year7919842
37Gary WindassMikey NorthFull year except for August7959114
39Craig TinkerColson SmithFull year7715764
40Zeedan NazirQasim AkhtarFull year7610565
41Faye WindassEllie LeachFull year7334351
42Chesney BrownSam AstonFull year6988845
43Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillFrom April6868 -
43Lloyd MullaneyCraig CharlesFebruary to September6894622
45Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenFull year except for August67146438
46Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankFull year667076
46Sharif NazirMarc AnwarFull year6611556
48Simon BarlowAlex BainFull year except for January, April and October6444250
49Maria ConnorSamia GhadieUntil October63135234
50Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyFull year6250859
50Robert PrestonTristan GemmillFrom July6272 -
52Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinJanuary to February and from June61136945
52Aidan ConnorShayne WardFrom August6161 -
52Rita TannerBarbara KnoxFull year61351839
55Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonFull year6050131
55Andrea BeckettHayley TamaddonUntil September6014835
55Julie CarpKaty CavanaghUntil July6066433
55Yasmeen NazirShelley KingFull year except for March6010161
55Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineFrom June60177220
60Eva PriceCatherine TyldesleyJanuary to February and from September584388
61Erica HolroydClaire KingFull year except for February, April and October536374
62Maddie HeathAmy James-KellyUntil June4313135
63Hope StapeFaith & Nicole HoltFrom August4242 -
64Owen ArmstrongIan Puleston-DaviesUntil April4054216
64Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireFull year except for January, April and September40329963
64Jenny BradleySally Ann MatthewsFebruary to June40333 -
67Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyFrom October3535 -
68Katy ArmstrongGeorgia May FooteUntil March3439125
69Kate ConnorFaye BrookesFrom October3232 -
70Jack WebsterMaddox BeswickFebruary to July, September and December303476
71Kal NazirJimi MistryUntil May2614516
72Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellJanuary to February, April and June to September243075
73Aadi AlahanZennon DitchettJanuary to February, May to July and from October1813278
74Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyJanuary to February, May to July and from October1712878
75Rob DonovanMarc BaylisFrom December1529611
76Brian PackhamPeter GunnJune to July12150 -
77Joseph BrownLucca-Owen WarwickUntil March1111 -
78Caz HammondRhea BaileyFrom November66 -
78Bev UnwinSusie BlakeJuly only6373 -
80Liam Connor Jr.Charlie WrenshallJanuary to February, April and September55769
81Alex WarnerLiam BairstowSeptember to October33 -
82Peter BarlowChris GascoyneJuly only211656



  • Gary Windass and Alya Nazir resolve to have a fresh start with each other. Owen Armstrong snipes at him for his actions and for deserting his daughter Izzy, creating a rift between himself and Anna Windass.
  • Yasmeen Nazir sees off the thugs tormenting Roy Cropper, as she knows the police officer father of one of them. Roy appears in court for assaulting Gary and is sentenced to community service. He ends up working this for Yasmeen at Jamila House. Gary appears in court for breaking and entering and is similarly sentenced to community service, working on clearing up the Red Rec. Roy gives Gary at job at the café and his working relationship with Anna, damaged when he attacker her son, starts to improve.
  • David Platt and Eva Price search for Kylie Platt, crossing Callum Logan’s path as they do so. He warns David off however Gemma Winter poses as Kylie when she is arrested for shoplifting and David finds out that Kylie stayed with Callum after Christmas. Going back to The Dog & Gun, David is warned off by Callum once more. Callum starts to appear on the Street to see Max Turner. A worried David finds out that he has no legal rights to Max as he never formally adopted him.
  • Luke Britton and Maria Connor start to go out but he almost blows his chances when Maria's son Liam misses being run down chasing a ball that Luke kicks for him.
  • Michelle Connor goes out with Hamish Young, having written Steve McDonald off. Liz McDonald grows more worried about her son and takes him to Spain with her but his condition isn’t improved upon their return.
  • Although Kirk Sutherland frets about the wedding, and Alya almost ruins the dress that Sinead Tinker made for her, the 1980s-themed nuptials go well with Beth Tinker's family coming to join in the celebrations along with Kirk’s parents who invite the happy couple to stay in Cyprus with them for the honeymoon.
  • Mary Taylor is upset as Julie Carp starts to get involved in the twins' lives, upsetting her carefully-set routine. She refuses to join Dev Alahan and Julie as they take the twins out for a birthday treat. She is reconciled with Dev when she discovers he sponsors children in Mumbai.
  • Tony Stewart has a paid thug wreck Barlow's Buys with the successful purpose of buying into the business on a partnership basis with Tracy Barlow. She plays with fire by sleeping with him.
  • Gavin Rodwell has several near-misses to keep his real identity a secret. He and Steph Britton become an item. Michael Rodwell proposes to Gail McIntyre but loses his nerve over her shocked reaction. She makes up to him by proposing himself and is accepted. Michael collapses at the ensuing celebration and is told he must have open-heart surgery. Gavin hears the news and tries to do a runner. Steph stops him and learns his name is really Andy Carver, a friend of the real Gavin’s. Realising that the shock could kill Michael, she joins in Andy’s deception.
  • The bistro undergoes a refurbishment.
  • Sean Tully starts to go out with Billy Mayhew.
  • January 2015

    Disaster strikes for the Underworld staff

    Carla Connor wins a business award and reluctantly agrees to attend the event to collect it, together with the Underworld staff. Steve drives them there in a Street Cars minibus but it is forced off the road by joyriders and crashes onto the lip of a quarry. Steve can’t cope with the trauma and confesses his depression to a supportive Michelle. Tracy saves Carla’s life before the minibus crashes into the quarry. Sinead is badly injured in the initial crash and loses the feeling in her legs. People start to blame Steve and Michelle is forced to tell everyone about his depression. He attends therapy sessions. Sinead is delighted to regain some feeling.
  • Tony helps Eva find a house for her and a reluctant Jason Grimshaw. A jealous Todd starts to stir things up with Jason, suggesting his girlfriend is more than friendly with his father.


  • David sees a solicitor and finds out he has certain legal rights over Max as he has been a father to him for so long. Callum starts to integrate himself with Katy Armstrong and Max. David warns Katy of Callum’s drug-dealing but he swears that part of his life is over and he now runs a security firm. Fixated on his looks, Katy overlooks the signs that Callum means trouble. Under threat of losing Max, Callum forces David to give him an alibi when the police investigate him selling drugs. He then gives David a delivery of cocaine to pass on but he washes it down the sink. Gail and Audrey Roberts confront Callum who is livid at their attitude towards him. In revenge, Callum tells Max who he really is.
  • Faye Windass starts to play truant from school, telling Craig Tinker that the other children are saying she’s fat. Anna and Owen realise something is wrong but can't get to the bottom of the problem. Faye and Craig go through an internet questionnaire which points to her being pregnant. She gets a testing kit which proves positive and swears Craig to silence, petrified that Anna will disown her.
  • The bistro re-opens under its old name of "Nick’s Bistro".
  • Norris Cole irritates Maddie Heath with his rudeness in the Kabin and by puncturing a football that Simon Barlow is playing with. In revenge, she sabotages a magazine wholesale order and takes other actions which cause Norris to doubt his state of mind. She feels guilty with the effect that she has on him and confesses her actions.
  • The house Tony finds falls through but he and Eva keep on looking. Todd follows them to a house auction at a hotel and sets things up to get Jason there. He arrives just as Eva gives Tony a hug and a kiss after a successful purchase and draws the conclusion that Todd wanted him to. Although Eva convinces him of what has actually happened, she's devastated by Jason's assumptions and goes to France to stay with Gloria Price.
  • Roy looks after Joseph Brown, annoying Sinead who can’t get his attack on Gary out of her mind. However she summons him to the hospital and makes her peace with him, telling him to start living his own life. Her advice causes Roy to come to terms with his bereavement and he finally scatters Hayley’s ashes in North Cross Park where they first kissed.
  • Sharif Nazir gets more obsessed about his chickens when they start to lay eggs, not knowing that Kal Nazir has been putting shop-bought ones in the coop as he's tired of his endless talking on the subject.
  • Steve’s returning confidence is temporarily set back when Lloyd Mullaney returns from Spain and blames him for the crash and the firm’s problems. Michelle and Liz are livid with the way that he treats his old friend. When he’s had time to digest the news, he and Steve resume their friendship although it is strained.
  • Michael goes into hospital for his operation which is a success, although Andy continues to keep his true identity a secret so as not to harm his recovery. Gail and Michael agree to get married in four weeks' time.
  • Dev goes to Mumbai to visit relatives and his sponsored team. Julie, Mary and Sophie Webster clash over the responsibilities of the Corner Shop and looking after the twins. Julie invites the two women to dinner to make the peace with them.
  • Owen is stunned when his ex-wife Linda Hancock turns up from Portugal after twenty years absence wanting to see Izzy and Katy. Katy has been led to believe by Owen that it was her disability diagnosis that caused her mother to walk out on her, although Linda doesn't tell her the truth that Owen has always blocked access. Katy wants to get to know her mother, upsetting Owen who tells her to keep clear. Anna start to get jealous of Linda's glamorous looks. Provoked by Owen, Linda tells the girls the truth. Izzy is devastated.

The return of trouble?

  • Kevin Webster goes internet dating through which he meets up with a face from the past - Jenny Bradley. Sally Webster and Sophie are appalled at his choice of girlfriend but both agree to keep their counsel. Emily Bishop and Norris worry about Rita Tanner's reaction. Knowing of her past, Norris verbally lays into Jenny. Rita herself returns from seeing Mavis Wilton and walks in on Kevin and Jenny in the Rovers. Jenny is honest about her past mistakes but Rita doesn't believe her and warns her that she's watching her every move.
  • Sinead’s slow recovery continues. After several weeks, and with assistance, she manages to sit up in bed. She receives support from fellow patient Sam Hayden, causing Chesney Brown to be jealous. Sinead's gran Agnes Tinker comes to stay to help out at home, upsetting Beth who she clashes with.
  • Tony and Tracy continue their flings. Tony gets nervous as Tracy gets deliberately careless with what she says. Ken Barlow almost catches them in the act at No.1. When Tracy says too much in front of Liz, Tony threatens her. They agree ground rules but Tracy demands a weekend away. Tony buys stolen goods from a contact in Rochdale but are almost caught by the police.
  • With Eva gone, Eileen Grimshaw is taken on as a barmaid at the Rovers. She is dreadful but she thinks she's doing a good job. Tracy complains about her service and Liz, already angry about her business dealings with Tony, bars her.
  • Luke and Maria's relationship develops although he makes a mess of tiling her kitchen.


  • Anna takes to see Dr Gaddas who fails to diagnose the pregnancy. Faye has an embarrassing meeting with Jackson Hodge, the baby's father, at a school meeting. Faye wants to have the baby secretly in the vacant Corner Shop flat and then have Craig take it to the hospital and dump it there. She gets the reluctant lad involved in the plan. Tim Metcalfe suspects something is going on between them.
  • Liz tries to make-up with Tracy but is rebuffed. Eileen is sacked from the Rovers.

Mediation for Callum and a reluctant David Platt

  • Callum starts to shower Max with presents, integrating himself with him and causing a rift between the boy and David. He takes up Michael's suggestion that he lets Callum see Max under his terms and conditions. Callum's solicitor suggests mediation and David goes along with it but loses his temper when the crook puts on a front of being a reformed character. David is also forced into joining Callum for day's out with Max.
  • Jenny tries to give Rita back £300 of the £1,000 she gave her but Rita angrily tears the cheque up. Jenny continues to go out with Kevin, much to everyone's disapproval. Jenny reacts strangely when Jack Webster almost chokes on a shallot. Kevin convinces Rita to leave Jenny and him alone as he needs a chance of happiness. Rita feels the girl has changed in some way that she can't put her finger on.
  • Andy and Steph are stunned when the real Gavin Rodwell returns from travelling in Thailand. He quickly discovers Andy's deception and is livid that he's brought his hated father back into his life. He blackmails Andy for £5,000 to keep quiet but Andy hasn't got the money. He and Steph concoct a plan to claim Andy was robbed of the bistro's savings when he was taking them to the bank but this only raises £2,476. Gavin waits until Michael has left for the wedding and introduces himself to Gail. She is so rocked to find out that what has been going on that she misses the ceremony and the wedding doesn't take place. Gavin also blackmails Gail and, also to save an ill Michael from finding out the truth, she too complies, but makes her hatred of Andy clear. With his £5,000 in his pocket, Gavin leaves to travel again but within hours dies of his hereditary heart condition. Gail is invited by Barbara Deakin to the funeral where she meets Michael's ex-wife Susan Meldrum. She wants to bury the hatchet with Michael but Gail uses his ill-health to keep them apart. Michael is told that his operation was a failure and he needs a heart transplant. Gail tells a shaken Andy that for the sake of Michael’s health, he must always remain as Gavin, Michael’s son. Andy moves in with Steph.
  • Roy and Sharif compete to be given a free allotment space. The two are interviewed and Sharif wins but he agrees to share it with Roy however the two quickly find themselves at odds over what should be grown in the space.
  • Keen not to lose his girls permanently, Owen becomes friendly with Linda, making Anna jealous. At her hen night, a tipsy Gail delights in telling Owen and Anna that Callum is a drug dealer. Katy defends her boyfriend but when he calls her a slapper, she drops him instantly. Linda suggests that Izzy, Katy and Joseph move to Portugal permanently with her. Izzy refuses, as does Katy at first, but thinking that there is nothing for her in Weatherfield any more, she finally agrees, Chesney at first is resistant but finally agrees. Katy and Joseph depart for their new life.
  • Sinead is depressed at the slow progress she is making on her physiotherapy. She calls a taxi and returns to Coronation Street, intending to prove to Chesney that she is independent, but she has a fall inside No.5 and has to be taken back to hospital by ambulance.
  • Billy asks Emily for help in hosting a comedy night at the church to raise funds. She appears uncomfortable with the idea and Sean attacks her her homophobia. Emily angrily tells him her problem was the comedy night as she is a traditionalist on church matters. Billy and Sean break up when Billy is reluctant to tell his parishioners about their relationship or that he is gay. Emily brings them back together again.
  • Leanne and Simon are forced to spend a few days at No.6 when the electrics in their flat fail. As a result, Zeedan Nazir and Simon become friendly towards each other after some initial friction. Sharif finds out that the lads having been having him on about the eggs.
  • Emily suggests a butler auction to raise church charity funds. It held in the Rovers where Sally is forced to put herself up for auction by a stirring Jenny and Norris bids the winning amount for her. He proceeds to make her life a living hell on the day that she provides services for him.
  • Eileen starts internet dating with her profile being written up by Todd, setting his mother up for his own reasons. Eileen however backs out of going out with a man who gets in touch with her.
  • Lloyd and Steve are still somewhat distant with each other. Michelle finds an unpaid tax demand for £10,700 in Steve's mail and worries how it will effect his recovery from his depression. Tony agrees to loan him the money from the sale of the house he bought for Jason and Eva. This angers Tracy who wants to expand the business and she finishes her affair with him.
  • Bethany Platt turns up suddenly in Weatherfield having run away from Milan. She refuses to return home and Sarah Platt is forced to follow her daughter over. Bethany acts up as the teenager from hell in No.8. She convinces her mum of her unhappiness in Italy. Jason sees that his ex-wife has returned.
  • Steve proposes to Michelle but grows concerned that she only said yes out of pity. To show that she wants him, she proposes to him in front of the Rovers' regulars. Lloyd toasts his friend's good fortune.


  • Faye goes into premature labour and her family are shocked to find that she is having a baby. Owen suspects Craig of being the father and attacks him, driving a further wedge between him and Anna. Owen is arrested and cautioned. Faye confesses that Jackson is the baby of the father. The Hodge's are summoned to be told their son is a dad but he denies having had sex with Faye and his parents believe him. Faye rejects the child and Owen and Anna row when she refuses to have her adopted and instead plans to give up work to raise her. She tells him she's no longer in love with him and he leaves the area to work in Aberdeen. Faye accepts the baby, who she calls Miley. Tim is in raptures over his granddaughter.
  • Bethany stirs things up between Sarah and Jason, making out that both are still keen on the other. They realise what she is up to and scare her by telling her that Jason is moving back to Milan with them. Bethany then sabotages Sarah's attempt to get her to return by getting her sacked by Stephen Reid for lying about a piece of work she's supposed to complete for him. Faced with remaining, Sarah looks for work and gets a job at the Rovers.
  • Callum takes an interest in Sarah and pays court to her. She reciprocates and the two begin an clandestine affair. David suspects something is going on but it is Nick who catches them together. He warns Sarah to tell David what she is up to before he does.
  • Steve continues his recovery but starts to stress over the cost of the wedding, Liz gets a reluctant Tony to agree to pay for it.
  • Tracy and Tony re-start their relationship. Tracy demands the Rovers and Tony agrees, tired of his dismissive treatment by Liz. He lies to her that he's in desperate need of money and she gets Steve to agree to sell his stake in the Rovers to raise the money. Todd realises that Tracy and Tony are an item and blackmails her into a pay rise.
  • Nick and Carla start to become friendly and spend time together.
  • Eileen goes on several dates with Adrian Mortimer and enjoys his company however her head is also turned by messages from another contact - Jeff in Dubai, who interests her with his on-line charm and obvious riches. She has no idea that it is a cruel prank and that Jeff is really Todd using an alias.
  • Julie’s put out when Dev calls to tell her that one of his uncles has died and he’ll be staying in India for longer.
  • Sean and Billy are the victim of a homophobic pub landlord in the Peak District. Julie annoys Sean when she reports their story to the Weatherfield Gazette as it exposes their relationship to Billy's parishioners.
  • Callum tells David he's cancelling the mediation and applying for custody of Max. David is puzzled when he sees Gail buying flowers on several occasions and follows her to Gavin's grave. She's forced to tell him the truth about Andy. Desperate to get at Callum, David blackmails Andy into planting drugs in Callum's car but it goes wrong and Callum administers a beating to David.
  • Roy and Sharif meet widow Cathy Matthews whose late husband had the next-door allotment pitch. Sharif upsets her by making plans to get the overgrown pitch from her. Roy tries to make amends but Cathy is nervous of getting to know him.
Episode 8625

Happiness at last?

  • Gail gets more stressed over her deception with Gavin/Andy. Steph also feels the strain and Luke forces her to tell him the truth. He punches Andy for the trouble he's caused for his sister. Maria finishes with him for being the sort of man who uses his fists to solve problems. Gail loses her nerve at the wedding and almost calls it off but when she sees how committed Michael is to her, she happily goes through with the ceremony and the two go on honeymoon paid for by Nick. Andy packs a bag and prepares to leave, but returns, telling Steph he can't do it.
  • Sinead progresses enough for her to return home. Chesney is jealous of the friendship she has struck up with fellow-patient Sam Hayden in the hospital. Alya sets up a new bespoke design website for Underworld and gives the sewing work to Sinead to be done at home and keep her occupied.
  • Jenny starts to take care of Jack. She quits her job to become his child-minder though she lies to Kevin that she was made redundant. To strangers, she claims Jack is her son. Jenny slaps Maria in an argument over a fall-out between Jack and Liam Connor Jr.. She lies to everyone that Maria attacked her and is believed by all except Sophie. She tries to warn Kevin that something is wrong with Jenny but the two fall out and Sophie moves in with her mother. Jenny starts to make excuses to spend more and more time with Jack.
  • Sally is annoyed at some artistic graffiti that's been painted on the side of No.4 and vows to find who is responsible.
  • Tyrone, Gary and Luke organise a curry night with the food cooked by Roy. Gary challenges Luke to make a better one.

Who lives whereEdit

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court


Awards and nominationsEdit

To be added

Coronation Street in the 2010s

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki