Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Coronation Street in 2016

20,042pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk7 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Logo 2010

2016 was Coronation Street's 57th year. In charge of the programme were Executive producer Kieran Roberts and producers Stuart Blackburn and Kate Oates.

Episodes

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
18807Friday 1st January1Damon RochefortDurno Johnston6,470,00018
28808Friday 1st January2Damon RochefortDurno Johnston6,110,00022
38809Monday 4th January1Ben TagoeDiana Patrick7,200,00012
48810Monday 4th January2Ben TagoeDiana Patrick6,980,00014
58811Wednesday 6th JanuaryMartin AllenDiana Patrick7,080,00013
68812Friday 8th January1Mark BurtDiana Patrick6,820,000 16
78813Friday 8th January2Perrie BalthazarDiana Patrick6,190,00019
88814Monday 11th January1Debbie OatesTim Dowd6,950,00012
98815Monday 11th January2Susan OudotTim Dowd6,570,00016
108816Wednesday 13th JanuaryEllen TaylorTim Dowd6,760,00014
118817Friday 15th January1Chris FewtrellTim Dowd6,780,00013
128818Friday 15th January2Perrie BalthazarTim Dowd6,620,00015
138819Monday 18th January1Joe TurnerJohn Anderson7,120,00011
148820Monday 18th January2Joe TurnerJohn Anderson6,700,00014
158821Wednesday 20th JanuaryJayne HollinsonJohn Anderson6,210,00017
168822Friday 22nd January1John KerrJohn Anderson6,870,00012
178823Friday 22nd January2Jan McVerryJohn Anderson6,810,00013
188824Monday 25th January1Martin AllenBrett Fallis6,940,00010
198825Monday 25th January2Ben TagoeBrett Fallis6,840,00013
208826Wednesday 27th JanuaryJonathan HarveyBrett Fallis6,910,00011
218827Friday 29th January1Damon RochefortBrett Fallis6,700,00015
228828Friday 29th January2Mark WadlowBrett Fallis5,950,00018
238829Monday 1st February1Chris FewtrellAbe Juckes6,710,00014
248830Monday 1st February2Damon RochefortAbe Juckes6,700,00015
258831Wednesday 3rd FebruaryBen TagoeAbe Juckes6,620,00017
268832Friday 5th February1Julie JonesAbe Juckes6,960,00013
278833Friday 5th February2Susan OudotAbe Juckes6,700,00016
288834Monday 8th February1Simon CrowtherDuncan Foster7,010,00010
298835Monday 8th February2John KerrDuncan Foster6,800,00011
308836Wednesday 10th FebruaryMark BurtDuncan Foster6,600,00012
318837Friday 12th February1Ellen TaylorDuncan Foster6,450,00013
328838Friday 12th February2Ella GreenhillDuncan Foster6,310,00014
338839Monday 15th February1Joe TurnerGill Wilkinson6,580,00012
348840Monday 15th February2Joe TurnerGill Wikinson6,620,00011
358841Wednesday 17th FebruaryMark WadlowGill Wikinson6,410,00015
368842Friday 19th February1Jonathan HarveyGill Wilkinson6,490,00014
378843Friday 19th February2Jan McVerryGill Wilkinson6,310,00017
388844Monday 22nd February1Jayne HollinsonJudith Dine6,770,0009
398845Monday 22nd February2Martin AllenJudith Dine6,710,00012
408846Wednesday 24th FebruaryJonathan HarveyJudith Dine6,600,00013
418847Friday 26th February1Debbie OatesJudith Dine6,290,00015
428848Friday 26th February2Perrie BalthazarJudith Dine5,790,00018
438849Monday 29th February1Joe TurnerMatt Hilton6,690,0009
448850Monday 29th February2Mark WadlowMatt Hilton6,340,00012
458851Wednesday 2nd MarchDamon RochefortDiana Patrick6,540,00010
468852Friday 4th March1Ellen TaylorDiana Patrick6,470,00011
478853Friday 4th March2Julie JonesDiana Patrick6,200,00013
488854Monday 7th March1Simon CrowtherTim Dowd6,850,0007
498855Monday 7th March2Chris FewtrellTim Dowd6,520,0009
508856Wednesday 9th MarchMark BurtTim Dowd6,500,00010
518857Friday 11th March1Jan McVerryTim Dowd6,330,00011
528858Friday 11th March2John KerrTim Dowd5,800,00014
538859Monday 14th March1Chris FewtrellDavid Kester6,590,0009
548860Monday 14th March2John KerrDavid Kester6,280,00012
558861Wednesday 16th MarchMark WadlowDavid Kester6,290,00011
568862Friday 18th March1Debbie OatesDavid Kester6,200,00013
578863Friday 18th March2Ellen TaylorDavid Kester5,730,00014
588864Monday 21st March1Jonathan HarveyJohn Anderson6,600,0006
598865Monday 21st March2Perrie BalthazarJohn Anderson6,390,0007
608866Wednesday 23rd MarchMark BurtJohn Anderson6,310,0009
618867Friday 25th March1Julie JonesJohn Anderson6,330,0008
628868Friday 25th March2Susan OudotJohn Anderson5,660,00012
638869Monday 28th March1Joe TurnerDuncan Foster6,480,0009
648870Monday 28th March2Martin AllenDuncan Foster6,530,0007
658871Wednesday 30th MarchBen TagoeDuncan Foster6,630,0006
668872Friday 1st April1Simon CrowtherDuncan Foster6,500,0008
678873Friday 1st April2Jan McVerryDuncan Foster6,210,00012
688874Monday 4th April1Julie JonesBrett Fallis6,470,0006
698875Monday 4th April2Julie JonesBrett Fallis6,330,00010
708876Wednesday 6th AprilMartin AllenBrett Fallis6,380,0008
718877Friday 8th April1Mark BurtBrett Fallis6,390,0007
728878Friday 8th April2Ella GreenhillBrett Fallis5,920,00012
738879Monday 11th April1Simon CrowtherTim Finn6,650,0006
748880Monday 11th April2Simon CrowtherTim Finn6,540,0007
758881Wednesday 13th AprilJonathan HarveyTim Finn6,020,00010
768882Friday 15th April1Jan McVerryTim Finn6,520,0008
778883Friday 15th April2Ben TagoeTim Finn5,990,00011
788884Monday 18th April1Damon RochefortJo Johnson6,390,0007
798885Monday 18th April2Damon RochefortJo Johnson5,970,00010
808886Wednesday 20th AprilSusan OudotJo Johnson5,950,00011
818887Friday 22nd April1Chris FewtrellJo Johnson6,370,0009
828888Friday 22nd April2Chris FewtrellJo Johnson5,620,00014
838889Monday 25th April1John KerrTessa Hoffe6,440,0006
848890Monday 25th April2Jayne HollinsonTessa Hoffe6,240,0007
858891Wednesday 27th AprilMark WadlowTessa Hoffe6,050,00010
868892Friday 29th April1Joe TurnerTessa Hoffe6,090,00010
878893Friday 29th April2Joe TurnerTessa Hoffe5,640,00012
888894Monday 2nd May1Chris FewtrellJordan Hogg6,010,0007
898895Monday 2nd May2Mark BurtJordan Hogg5,750,00010
908896Wednesday 4th MayMark WadlowJordan Hogg5,800,0009
918897Friday 6th May1John KerrJordan Hogg5,510,00011
928898Friday 6th May2Perrie BalthazarJordan Hogg5,420,00014
938899Monday 9th May1Ellen TaylorDavid Kester6,120,0008
948900Monday 9th May2Ella GreenhillDavid Kester6,020,0009
958901Wednesday 11th MaySusan OudotDavid Kester6,190,0007
968902Friday 13th May1Jonathan HarveyDavid Kester5,950,00010
978903Friday 13th May2Jonathan HarveyDavid Kester5,700,00011
988904Monday 16th May1Damon RochefortJohn Anderson6,230,0009
998905Monday 16th May2Damon RochefortJohn Anderson6,150,00010
1008906Wednesday 18th MayDebbie OatesJohn Anderson5,980,00011
1018907Thursday 19th MayJulie JonesJohn Anderson5,520,00016
1028908Friday 20th May1Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson5,770,00013
1038909Friday 20th May2Ben TagoeJohn Anderson5,730,00015
1048910Sunday 22nd MayMark BurtMichael Lacey6,540,0007
1058911Monday 23rd MayJulie JonesMichael Lacey8,280,0007
1068912Tuesday 24th MayDebbie OatesMichael Lacey8,220,0008
1078913Wednesday 25th MayJoe TurnerMichael Lacey9,020,0003
1088914Thursday 26th MayJan McVerryMichael Lacey9,190,0002
1098915Monday 30th May1John KerrPeter Rose7,560,0002
1108916Monday 30th May2Damon RochefortPeter Rose7,550,0003
1118917Wednesday 1st JuneMartin AllenPeter Rose7,700,0001
1128918Friday 3rd June1Jayne HollinsonPeter Rose7,010,0005
1138919Friday 3rd June2Susan OudotPeter Rose7,340,0004
1148920Monday 6th June1Ellen TaylorGill Wilkinson7,400,0004
1158921Monday 6th June2Simon CrowtherGill Wilkinson7,580,0002
1168922Wednesday 8th JunePerrie BalthazarGill Wilkinson7,580,0003
1178923Sunday 12th JuneChris FewtrellGill Wilkinson7,100,0005
1188924Monday 13th June1Simon CrowtherJo Johnson7,410,0003
1198925Monday 13th June2Mark BurtJo Johnson6,810,0006
1208926Tuesday 14th JuneBen TagoeJo Johnson6,590,0008
1218927Sunday 19th JuneJonathan HarveyJo Johnson6,910,0005
1228928Thursday 23rd JuneEllen TaylorAudrey Cooke6,300,00010
1238929Friday 24th June1Joe TurnerAudrey Cooke7,040,0004
1248930Friday 24th June2Mark WadlowAudrey Cooke6,890,0005
1258931Wednesday 29th June1Chris FewtrellIan Bevitt7,410,0006
1268932Wednesday 29th June2Martin AllenIan Bevitt6,830,0008
1278933Wednesday 29th June3Damon RochefortIan Bevitt5,950,00018
1288934Friday 1st July1Ella GreenhillIan Bevitt6,970,0007
1298935Friday 1st July2Susan OudotIan Bevitt6,400,00013
1308936Monday 4th July1Ella GreenhillMenhaj Huda7,570,0007
1318937Monday 4th July2Martin AllenMenhaj Huda7,650,0006
1328938Thursday 7th JulyMark WadlowMenhaj Huda6,430,00013
1338939Friday 8th July1Mark BurtMenhaj Huda6,960,0009
1348940Friday 8th July2Damon RochefortMenhaj Huda6,980,0008
1358941Monday 11th July1Debbie OatesNickie Lister7,860,0004
1368942Monday 11th July2Jan McVerryNickie Lister8,020,0003
1378943Wednesday 13th JulyJohn KerrNickie Lister7,710,0005
1388944Thursday 14th JulyPerrie BalthazarNickie Lister7,160,0006
1398945Friday 15th July1Chris FewtrellNickie Lister8,110,0002
1408946Friday 15th July2Chris FewtrellNickie Lister8,470,0001
1418947Monday 18th July1Jayne HollinsonMatt Hilton7,500,0003
1428948Monday 18th July2Joe TurnerMatt Hilton7,800,0002
1438949Wednesday 20th JulyJonathan HarveyMatt Hilton7,290,0005
1448950Thursday 22nd JulySusan OudotMatt Hilton6,970,0007
1458951Friday 22nd July1Julie JonesMatt Hilton7,130,000 6
1468952Friday 22nd July2Julie JonesMatt Hilton7,430,0004
1478953Monday 25th July1Jayne HollinsonPeter Rose7,470,0003
1488954Monday 25th July2Simon CrowtherPeter Rose7,500,0002
1498955Wednesday 27th JulyMartin AllenPeter Rose7,570,0001
1508956Friday 29th July1Julie JonesPeter Rose7,140,0004
1518957Friday 29th July2Ben TagoePeter Rose6,910,0005
1528958Monday 1st August1Debbie OatesMichael Lacey7,590,0001
1538959Monday 1st August2Perrie BalthazarMichael Lacey7,480,0002
1548960Wednesday 3rd AugustEllen TaylorMichael Lacey7,270,0003
1558961Friday 5th August1Ella GreenhillMichael Lacey6,850,0005
1568962Friday 5th August2Susan OudotMichael Lacey6,620,0006
1578963Monday 8th August1Joe TurnerDurno Johnston7,240,0003
1588964Monday 8th August2Mark WadlowDurno Johnston6,820,0004
1598965Wednesday 10th AugustMark BurtDurno Johnston7,480,0002
1608966Friday 12th August1Jonathan HarveyDurno Johnston6,650,0006
1618967Friday 12th August2Jan McVerryDurno Johnston6,390,0009
1628968Monday 15th August1Ben TagoeIan Bevitt7,060,0003
1638969Monday 15th August2Jonathan HarveyIan Bevitt6,590,0008
1648970Wednesday 17th AugustEllen TaylorIan Bevitt6,950,0004
1658971Friday 19th August1Damon RochefortIan Bevitt6,750,0005
1668972Friday 19th August2Damon RochefortIan Bevitt6,610,0007
1678973Monday 22nd August1Chris FewtrellNeil Alderton7,570,0006
1688974Monday 22nd August2Susan OudotNeil Alderton7,190,0007
1698975Wednesday 24th AugustJohn KerrNeil Alderton7,670,0005
1708976Friday 26th August1Joe TurnerNeil Alderton7,060,0008
1718977Friday 26th August2Joe TurnerNeil Alderton7,010,0009
1728978Monday 29th August1Jan McVerryMenhaj Huda7,290,0008
1738979Monday 29th August2Mark WadlowMenhaj Huda7,210,00011
1748980Wednesday 31st AugustMark BurtMenhaj Huda7,550,0006
1758981Friday 2nd September1Simon CrowtherMenhaj Huda7,280,0009
111768982Friday 2nd September2Ella GreenhillMenhaj Huda7,260,00010
1778983Monday 5th September1Chris FewtrellSuri Krishnamma7,790,0005
1788984Monday 5th September2Joe TurnerSuri Krishnamma7,770,0006
1798985Wednesday 7th SeptemberMark WadlowGill Wilkinson7,410,0008
1808986Friday 9th September1Jan McVerryGill Wilkinson7,250,0009
1818987Friday 9th September2Debbie OatesGill Wilkinson7,200,00010
1828988Monday 12th September1Jayne HollinsonNickie Lister7,810,0004
1838989Monday 12th September2Ben TagoeNickie Lister7,730,0005
1848990Wednesday 14th SeptemberSusan OudotNickie Lister7,220,0009
1858991Friday 16th September1John KerrNickie Lister7,340,0007
1868992Friday 16th September2Julie JonesNickie Lister7,280,0008
1878993Monday 19th September1Martin AllenSean Healy7,820,0006
1888994Monday 19th September2Mark BurtSean Healy7,740,0007
1898995Wednesday 21st SeptemberEllen TaylorSean Healy7,370,0009
1908996Friday 23rd September1Damon RochefortSean Healy7,240,00010
1918997Friday 23rd September2Simon CrowtherSean Healy7,040,00011
1928998Monday 26th September1Perrie BalthazarTim Finn7,460,0007
1938999Monday 26th September2Ella GreenhillTim Finn7,480,0006
1949000Wednesday 28th SeptemberJan McVerryTim Finn7,450,0008
1959001Thursday 29th SeptemberJulie JonesTim Finn6,560,00015
1969002Friday 30th September1Damon RochefortTim Finn6,960,00011
1979003Friday 30th September2Damon RochefortTim Finn6,920,00012
1989004Monday 3rd October1Simon CrowtherAlan Grint7,590,0006
1999005Monday 3rd October2Mark BurtAlan Grint7,080,00012
2009006Wednesday 5th OctoberMark WadlowAlan Grint7,710,0005
2019007Friday 7th October1Martin AllenAlan Grint7,370,0009
2029008Friday 7th October2John KerrAlan Grint7,030,00014
2039009Monday 10th October1Susan OudotNeil Alderton7,910,0004
2049010Monday 10th October2Susan OudotNeil Alderton7,480,0007
2059011Wednesday 12th OctoberJoe TurnerNeil Alderton7,640,0006
2069012Friday 14th October1Chris FewtrellNeil Alderton7,400,0008
2079013Friday 14th October2Chris FewtrellNeil Alderton7,390,00010
2089014Monday 17th October1Damon RochefortTony Prescott7,940,0009
2099015Monday 17th October2Chris FewtrellTony Prescott7,780,00010
2109016Wednesday 19th OctoberJayne HollinsonTony Prescott8,010,0006
2119017Friday 21st October1Joe TurnerTony Prescott8,170,0005
2129018Friday 21st October2Joe TurnerTony Prescott8,540,0004
2139019Monday 24th October1Martin AllenAbe Juckes8,340,0004
2149020Monday 24th October2Simon CrowtherAbe Juckes7,960,0005
2159021Wednesday 26th OctoberJohn KerrAbe Juckes7,680,0006
2169022Friday 28th October1Susan OudotAbe Juckes7,340,00010
2179023Friday 28th October2Ella GreenhillAbe Juckes7,470,0009
2189024Monday 31st October1Debbie OatesJudith Dine8,020,0006
2199025Monday 31st October2Debbie OatesJudith Dine8,030,0004
2209026Wednesday 2nd NovemberJulie JonesJudith Dine8,030,0005
2219027Friday 4th November1Mark WadlowJudith Dine7,680,0008
2229028Friday 4th November2Mark BurtJudith Dine7,780,0007
2239029Monday 7th November1Julie JonesAudrey Cooke8,110,0006
2249030Monday 7th November2Julie JonesAudrey Cooke7,940,0007
2259031Wednesday 9th NovemberSusan OudotAudrey Cooke8,360,0005
2269032Thursday 10th NovemberSusan OudotAudrey Cooke7,290,00012
2279033Monday 14th November1Martin AllenTim Dowd8,090,00010
2289034Monday 14th November2Ella GreenhillTim Dowd7,940,00012
2299035Wednesday 16th NovemberEllen TaylorTim Dowd7,960,00011
2309036Thursday 17th NovemberEllen TaylorTim Dowd7,240,00014
2319037Friday 18th November1Chris FewtrellTim Dowd7,330,00013
2329038Friday 18th November2Chris FewtrellTim Dowd7,050,00018
2339039Monday 21st November1Simon CrowtherJordan Hogg8,520,00012
2349040Monday 21st November2Simon CrowtherJordan Hogg8,630,00011
2359041Wednesday 23rd NovemberJoe TurnerJordan Hogg8,360,00013
2369042Thursday 24th NovemberJoe TurnerJordan Hogg7,570,00015
2379043Friday 25th November1Damon Alexis-RochefortJordan Hogg7,680,00014
2389044Friday 25th November2Damon Alexis-RochefortJordan Hogg7,450,00016
2399045Monday 28th NovemberJohn KerrDurno Johnston
2409046Wednesday 30th NovemberDebbie OatesDurno Johnston
2419047Friday 2nd DecemberBen TagoeDurno Johnston
2429048Monday 5th December1Mark BurtTim Finn
2439049Monday 5th December2John KerrTim Finn

Main characters

(as of Episode 9046 (30th November 2016))

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Nick TilsleyBen PriceTBA13117236
2Michelle ConnorKym MarshTBA12712374
2David PlattJack P. ShepherdTBA12721651
4Gail RodwellHelen WorthTBA11941162
5Aidan ConnorShayne WardTBA11817952
5Pat PhelanConnor McIntyreTBA118148 -
5Anna WindassDebbie RushTBA11892510
8Leanne Tilsley/BattersbyJane DansonTBA111178320
9Sarah PlattTina O'BrienTBA108162817
10Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineTBA10741018
11Todd GrimshawBruno LangleyTBA10569433
11Eva PriceCatherine TyldesleyTBA10554360
13Sally MetcalfeSally DynevorTBA10329909
13Audrey RobertsSue NichollsTBA103296427
15Robert PrestonTristan GemmillTBA10217450
16Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverTBA101178310
17Tracy BarlowKate FordTBA9918946
18Kate ConnorFaye BrookesTBA9712969
19Sean TullyAntony CottonTBA96144115
20Gary WindassMikey NorthTBA8968037
21Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillTBA8715543
21Bethany PlattLucy FallonTBA8744230
23Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyTBA8512067
23Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankTBA8515546
23Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellTBA85284421
26Beth SutherlandLisa GeorgeTBA8447824
27Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheTBA80435515
27Zeedan NazirQasim AkhtarTBA8018540
29Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentTBA78113532
30Maria ConnorSamia Ghadie/LongchambonTBA77142949
31Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardTBA7520843
32Rita TannerBarbara KnoxTBA74359252
33Kylie PlattPaula LaneUntil July7261628
34Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonTBA71290525
35Roy CropperDavid NeilsonTBA7019255
36Steph BrittonTisha MerryTBA6928628
37Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentTBA68134319
38Luke BrittonDean FaganTBA6620134
38Carla ConnorAlison KingUntil May6611618
38Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellTBA669672
41Mary TaylorPatti ClareTBA6549434
42Caz HammondRhea BaileyTBA647078
42Sinead TinkerKatie McGlynnTBA6426237
44Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonTBA6256355
44Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenTBA62152645
44Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallTBA62175413
47Jenny BradleySally Ann MatthewsTBA6139464
47Andy CarverOliver FarnworthTBA6116034
47Yasmeen NazirShelley KingTBA6116255
50Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinTBA60142952
51Alya NazirSair KhanTBA5920626
52Erica HolroydClaire KingTBA5812161
53Michael RodwellLes DennisFebruary to March and July to November5724812
53Craig TinkerColson SmithTBA5721439
55Jason GrimshawRyan ThomasUntil June56149930
55Max TurnerHarry McDermottTBA5635823
57Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineTBA52182455
58Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyTBA5155950
59Sharif NazirMarc AnwarUntil November5016546
60Simon BarlowAlex BainTBA4849048
60Rana NazirBhavna LimbachiaTBA4848 -
62Chesney BrownSam AstonTBA4593342
62Freddie SmithDerek GriffithsTBA4545 -
64Alex WarnerLiam BairstowTBA444781
65Faye WindassEllie LeachTBA4138441
66Peter BarlowChris GascoyneFrom October24118982
67Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyTBA2014874
68Aadi AlahanZennon DitchettTBA1915173
68Liam Connor Jr.Charlie WrenshallTBA197680
70Lily PlattBrooke MalonieFrom October1313 -
71Daniel OsbourneRob MallardFrom November11114 -
71Jack WebsterMaddox Beswick and Kyran BowesTBA114570
73Adam BarlowSam RobertsonFrom November10221 -
74Hope StapeFaith & Nicole HoltTBA85063
75Ruby DobbsMacy AlabiTBA77 -
75Brian PackhamPeter GunnFrom November715776
77Emily BishopEileen DerbyshireTBA2330164
78Rob DonovanMarc BaylisUntil January129775

Storylines

To be added

Who lives where

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

  • 8 Victoria Court - Nick Tilsley. Sarah Platt (until March). Bethany Platt (until June). Leanne Battersby and Simon Barlow (both from August).
  • 12 Victoria Court - Empty from end of May to beginning of August. Johnny Connor (from August).

Others

Awards and nominations

National Television Awards

TV Choice Awards

  • Best Soap: Coronation Street (Nominee)
  • Best Soap Newcomer: Shayne Ward (Winner)
  • Best Soap Actress: Paula Lane (Nominee)
  • Best Soap Actor: Jack P. Shepherd (Nominee)

Inside Soap Awards

Coronation Street in the 2010s
2010201120122013201420152016

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki