FANDOM


Logo 2010

2018 was Coronation Street's fifty-ninth year.

Main characters

(as of Episode 9507 (13th July 2018))

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Eileen Phelan/GrimshawSue CleaverTBA90196733
2Carla ConnorAlison KingTBA88125588
2Shona RamseyJulia GouldingTBA8818425
4David PlattJack P. ShepherdTBA85235421
5Peter BarlowChris GascoyneTBA83139618
6Eva PriceCatherine TyldesleyTBA8275210
7Kate ConnorFaye BrookesTBA7932614
8Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorTBA788282
8Sarah PlattTina O'BrienTBA7818504
10Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallTBA75191042
11Michelle ConnorKym MarshTBA7414621
12Alya NazirSair KhanTBA7236931
13Pat PhelanConnor McIntyreUntil June703586
14Robert PrestonTristan GemmillTBA6836812
15Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineTBA6757727
15Gary WindassMikey NorthTBA6785324
17Rana NazirBhavna LimbachiaTBA6618547
18Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyTBA6428025
19Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardTBA63226215
19Sally MetcalfeSally DynevorTBA63315723
19Bethany PlattLucy FallonTBA6362615
22Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonTBA61308813
22Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentTBA61146652
24Maria ConnorSamia LongchambonTBA59156845
24Zeedan NazirQasim AkhtarUntil May5931550
26Leanne BattersbyJane DansonTBA5819807
26Jenny ConnorSally Ann MatthewsTBA5853237
26Summer SpellmanMatilda FreemanTBA5810762
29Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankTBA5632220
29Beth SutherlandLisa GeorgeTBA5661340
29Craig TinkerColson SmithTBA5632759
32Aidan ConnorShayne WardUntil May553669
33Roy CropperDavid NeilsonTBA54206939
33Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellTBA54299036
35Adam BarlowSamuel RobertsonTBA524164
35Seb FranklinHarry VisinoniTBA5212950
35Daniel OsbourneRob MallardTBA523082
38Audrey RobertsSue NichollsTBA51306664
39Gail RodwellHelen WorthTBA50423156
40Tracy BarlowKate FordTBA46206115
40Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellTBA4623528
42Yasmeen NazirShelley KingTBA4527452
42Sinead TinkerKatie McGlynnTBA454338
44Imran HabeebCharlie De MeloTBA434689
45Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineTBA41195728
46Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentTBA39124847
47Simon BarlowAlex BainTBA3858364
47Nicola RubinsteinNicola ThorpJanuary to February and April to June389261
49Chesney BrownSam AstonTBA37106130
50Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganTBA36136933
51Gina SeddonConnie HydeTBA3411858
51Hope StapeIsabella FlanaganTBA3422877
51Faye WindassEllie LeachTBA3449944
54Mary ColePatti ClareTBA3364221
55Sean TullyAntony CottonTBA32155635
56Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheTBA30447631
57Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinTBA29153145
57Angie AppletonVictoria EkanoyeTBA295970
59Ruby DobbsMacy AlabiTBA2816577
60Jude AppletonPaddy WallaceTBA266368
61Rita TannerBarbara KnoxTBA25369442
62Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyTBA2464262
63Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillTBA2324956
64Ryan ConnorRyan PrescottTBA22386 -
65Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonTBA2164852
65Max TurnerHarry McDermottTBA2141170
67Brian PackhamPeter GunnTBA2025249
67Lily PlattBrooke MalonieTBA2017069
67Jack WebsterKyran BowesTBA2015582
70Moira PollockLouiza PatikasTBA184870
71Anna WindassDebbie RushJanuary and May to June14105719
72George AppletonRomeo Cheetham-KarczTBA133176
73Oliver BattersbyEmmanuel & Jeremiah CheethamTBA126759
74Liam Connor Jr.Charlie WrenshallTBA1117782
74Alex WarnerLiam BairstowTBA117982
76Joseph BrownWilliam FlanaganTBA1013082
77Harry PlattFreddie & Isaac RhodesTBA88367
78Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyTBA718674
78Luke BrittonDean FaganUntil January729337
80Lewis ArcherNigel HaversTBA4162 -
80Steph BrittonTisha MerryJanuary to February431779
82Martin PlattSean WilsonMarch only31642 -
83Jake WindassSeth & Theo WildTBA19486
84Aadi AlahanZennon DitchettTBA017779
84Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenTBA0162041

Production

In charge of the programme were Executive producer Kieran Roberts and producer Kate Oates.

Viewing figures

To be added

Episodes

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
19341Monday 1st JanuaryDavid IsaacBrett Fallis8,070,0007
29342Wednesday 3rd January1Jonathan HarveyBrett Fallis8,430,0004
39343Wednesday 3rd January2Cameron McAllisterBrett Fallis7,850,0008
49344Thursday 4th JanuaryCameron McAllisterBrett Fallis7,810,0009
59345Friday 5th January1Joe TurnerAlan Grint8,120,0006
69346Friday 5th January2Joe TurnerAlan Grint7,460,00011
79347Monday 8th January1Debbie OatesAlan Grint8,655,0002
89348Monday 8th January2Debbie OatesAlan Grint8,592,0003
99349Wednesday 10th January1Perrie BalthazarNeil Alderton8,552,0005
109350Wednesday 10th January2Martin AllenNeil Alderton7,810,00010
119351Friday 12th January1Simon CrowtherNeil Alderton8,390,0006
129352Friday 12th January2Simon CrowtherNeil Alderton8,370,0007
139353Monday 15th January1Julie JonesDurno Johnston8,559,0004
149354Monday 15th January2Julie JonesDurno Johnston8,340,0006
159355Wednesday 17th January1Ben TagoeDurno Johnston8,565,0003
169356Wednesday 17th January2John KerrDurno Johnston7,810,00010
179357Friday 19th January1Damon Alexis-RochefortMatt Hilton8,529,0005
189358Friday 19th January2Damon Alexis-RochefortMatt Hilton8,578,0002
199359Monday 22nd January1Chris FewtrellMatt Hilton8,681,0002
209360Monday 22nd January2Jan McVerryMatt Hilton8,283,0004
219361Wednesday 24th January1Susan OudotJudith Dine8,468,0003
229362Wednesday 24th January2Susan OudotJudith Dine7,910,0008
239363Friday 26th January1Damon Alexis-RochefortJudith Dine8,097,0005
249364Friday 26th January2Damon Alexis-RochefortJudith Dine7,770,0009
259365Monday 29th January1Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke8,589,0002
269366Monday 29th January2Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke8,458,0003
279367Wednesday 31st January1Ella GreenhillAudrey Cooke8,395,0004
289368Wednesday 31st January2John KerrAudrey Cooke7,800,0009
299369Friday 2nd February1Simon CrowtherTim Dowd8,218,0006
309370Friday 2nd February2Simon CrowtherTim Dowd8,281,0005
319371Monday 5th February1David IsaacTim Dowd8,620,0002
329372Monday 5th February2Perrie BalthazarTim Dowd8,350,0004
339373Wednesday 7th February1Jayne HollinsonNickie Lister8,305,0005
349374Wednesday 7th February2Martin AllenNickie Lister7,090,00016
359375Friday 9th February1Joe TurnerNickie Lister8,235,0006
369376Friday 9th February2Joe TurnerNickie Lister8,419,0003
379377Monday 12th February1Cameron McAllisterDiana Patrick8,388,0002
389378Monday 12th February2Mark WadlowDiana Patrick8,361,0003
399379Wednesday 14th February1Julie JonesDiana Patrick8,041,0005
409380Wednesday 14th February2Julie JonesDiana Patrick7,830,0007
419381Friday 16th February1Owen Lloyd-FoxSean Healy8,115,0004
429382Friday 16th February2Owen Lloyd-FoxSean Healy8,008,0006
439383Monday 19th February1Carmel MorganSean Healy8,360,0003
449384Monday 19th February2Mark BurtSean Healy7,800,0006
459385Wednesday 21st FebruaryMark BurtGill Wilkinson8,290,0004
469386Thursday 22nd FebruaryDavid IsaacGill Wilkinson7,010,00012
479387Friday 23rd February1John KerrGill Wilkinson7,920,0005
489388Friday 23rd February2Mark WadlowGill Wilkinson7,510,0007
499389Monday 26th February1Damon Alexis-RochefortBrett Fallis8,531,0005
509390Monday 26th February2Damon Alexis-RochefortBrett Fallis8,150,0007
519391Wednesday 28th February1Ellen TaylorBrett Fallis8,664,0003
529392Wednesday 28th February2Ellen TaylorBrett Fallis7,180,00014
539393Friday 2nd March1Susan OudotDavid Kester8,608,0004
549394Friday 2nd March2Julie JonesDavid Kester8,179,0006
559395Monday 5th March1Cameron McAllisterDavid Kester8,090,0004
569396Monday 5th March2Owen Lloyd-FoxDavid Kester8,200,0003
579397Wednesday 7th March1Simon CrowtherJordan Hogg8,210,0002
589398Wednesday 7th March2Simon CrowtherJordan Hogg7,670,0006
599399Friday 9th March1Martin AllenJordan Hogg7,430,0008
609400Friday 9th March2Carmel MorganJordan Hogg7,470,0007
619401Monday 12th March1Chris FewtrellDavid Moor8,032,0003
629402Monday 12th March2Chris FewtrellDavid Moor7,881,0005
639403Wednesday 14th March1Joe TurnerDavid Moor8,073,0002
649404Wednesday 14th March2Joe TurnerDavid Moor7,010,0007
659405Friday 14th March1Jonathan HarveyVicky Thomas7,730,0006
669406Friday 14th March2Jonathan HarveyVicky Thomas7,905,0004
679407Monday 19th March1Jan McVerryVicky Thomas8,459,0002
689408Monday 19th March2Jan McVerryVicky Thomas8,466,0001
699409Wednesday 21st March1Susan OudotJudith Dine8,150,0003
709410Wednesday 21st March2Carmel MorganJudith Dine7,486,0005
719411Thursday 22nd MarchDavid IsaacJudith Dine7,891,0004
729412Monday 26th March1Chris FewtrellJudith Dine8,490,0005
739413Monday 26th March2Chris FewtrellJudith Dine8,790,0003
749414Wednesday 28th March1John KerrTony Prescott8,120,0007
759415Wednesday 28th March2Mark WadlowTony Prescott7,900,0008
769416Thursday 29th MarchCameron McAllisterTony Prescott8,160,0006
779417Friday 30th March1Owen Lloyd-FoxTony Prescott8,520,0004
789418Friday 30th March2Owen Lloyd-FoxTony Prescott9,380,0001
799419Monday 2nd April1Perrie BalthazarAudrey Cooke8,808,0002
809420Monday 2nd April2Ella GreenhillAudrey Cooke8,859,0001
819421Wednesday 4th April1Joe TurnerAudrey Cooke8,678,0003
829422Wednesday 4th April2Joe TurnerAudrey Cooke8,164,0004
839423Friday 6th April1Simon CrowtherAlan Grint8,061,0005
849424Friday 6th April2Simon CrowtherAlan Grint7,920,0007
859425Monday 9th April1Jan McVerryAlan Grint8,455,0003
869426Monday 9th April2Jonathan HarveyAlan Grint8,489,0002
879427Wednesday 11th April1Jayne HollinsonTessa Hoffe8,022,0004
889428Wednesday 11th April2Mark BurtTessa Hoffe7,770,0006
899429Friday 13th April1Julie JonesTessa Hoffe7,740,0007
909430Friday 13th April2Martin AllenTessa Hoffe7,808,0005
919431Monday 16th April1Damon Alexis-RochefortSimon Ferguson8,074,0002
929432Monday 16th April2Damon Alexis-RochefortSimon Ferguson7,710,0003
939433Wednesday 18th April1Debbie OatesSimon Ferguson7,728,0005
949434Wednesday 18th April2Debbie OatesSimon Ferguson7,110,0007
959435Friday 20th April1Cameron McAlisterAbe Juckes7,430,0006
969436Friday 20th April2Ella GreenhillAbe Juckes7,751,0004
979437Monday 23rd April1Chris FewtrellAbe Juckes8,089,0002
989438Monday 23rd April2Jan McVerryAbe Juckes7,831,0004
999439Wednesday 25th April1Mark BurtAbe Juckes8,016,0003
1009440Wednesday 25th April2Mark BurtAbe Juckes7,280,0007
1019441Friday 27th April1David IsaacSuri Krishnamma7,600,0006
1029442Friday 27th April2David IsaacSuri Krishnamma7,710,0005
1039443Monday 30th April1Ellen TaylorSuri Krishnamma8,059,0002
1049444Monday 30th April2Ellen TaylorSuri Krishnamma8,014,0003
1059445Wednesday 2nd May1Simon CrowtherPeter Rose7,512,0004
1069446Wednesday 2nd May2Simon CrowtherPeter Rose7,010,0007
1079447Friday 4th May1Susan OudotPeter Rose7,414,0005
1089448Friday 4th May2Susan OudotPeter Rose7,260,0006
1099449Monday 7th May1Owen Lloyd-FoxPeter Rose7,620,0006
1109450Monday 7th May2Owen Lloyd-FoxPeter Rose7,769,0005
1119451Wednesday 9th MayJonathan HarveyDavid Kester8,555,0002
1129453Friday 11th May1Carmel MorganDavid Kester8,010,0003
1139454Friday 11th May2Jayne HollinsonDavid Kester7,907,0004
1149455Monday 14th May1Joe TurnerJordan Hogg7,781,0005
1159456Monday 14th May2Joe TurnerJordan Hogg7,896,0003
1169457Wednesday 16th May1Julie JonesJordan Hogg7,804,0004
1179458Wednesday 16th May2Julie JonesJordan Hogg7,260,0008
1189459Friday 18th May1Damon Alexis-RochefortDavid Moor7,170,0009
1199460Friday 18th May2Damon Alexis-RochefortDavid Moor7,510,0006
1209461Monday 21st MayMartin Allen
Mark Wadlow
David Moor8,177,0001
1219463Wednesday 23rd May1Jonathan HarveyTony Prescott7,895,0003
1229464Wednesday 23rd May2Jonathan HarveyTony Prescott7,900,0002
1239465Friday 25th May1David IsaacTony Prescott7,540,0006
1249466Friday 25th May2Ella GreenhillTony Prescott7,762,0005
1259467Monday 28th MayDebbie OatesAudrey Cooke8,750,0003
1269468Tuesday 29th MayDebbie OatesAudrey Cooke8,672,0005
1279469Wednesday 30th MayCameron McAllisterAudrey Cooke8,570,0006
1289470Thursday 31st MayOwen Lloyd-FoxAudrey Cooke8,689,0004
1299471Friday 1st JuneOwen Lloyd-FoxAudrey Cooke9,159,0002
1309472Monday 4th June1Simon CrowtherJohn Anderson8,389,0001
1319473Monday 4th June2Mark WadlowJohn Anderson8,276,0002
1329474Wednesday 6th June1Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson7,848,0003
1339475Wednesday 6th June2Chris FewtrellJohn Anderson7,530,0006
1349476Friday 8th June1Susan OudotIan Bevitt7,695,0005
1359477Friday 8th June2Susan OudotIan Bevitt7,743,0004
1369478Monday 11th June1Martin AllenIan Bevitt7,745,0003
1379479Monday 11th June2Carmel MorganIan Bevitt7,665,0004
1389480Wednesday 13th June1Jayne HollinsonMichael Lacey7,440,0007
1399481Wednesday 13th June2Mark BurtMichael Lacey7,470,0006
1409482Friday 15th JuneEllen TaylorMichael Lacey7,120,0009
1419484Tuesday 19th JuneIan Kershaw
Damon Alexis-Rochefort
Alan Grint7,600,0007
1429486Thursday 21st JuneDavid IsaacAlan Grint6,920,00011
1439488Friday 22nd JuneMark BurtPeter Rose6,820,00012
1449490Monday 25th JuneSusan OudotPeter Rose7,050,0008
1459492Tuesday 26th JuneDavid IsaacSuri Krishnamma6,780,00011
1469494Friday 29th June1Joe TurnerSuri Krishnamma6,900,00010
1479495Friday 29th June2Joe TurnerSuri Krishnamma6,960,0009
1489496Monday 2nd JulyIan KershawDuncan Foster6,850,00011
1499498Wednesday 4th July1Damon Alexis-RochefortDuncan Foster7,080,00010
1509499Wednesday 4th July2Damon Alexis-RochefortDuncan Foster6,630,00012
1519500Friday 6th July1Chris FewtrellAbe Juckes6,170,00013
1529501Friday 6th July2Mark WadlowAbe Juckes5,890,00014
1539502Monday 9th July1Jan McVerryAbe Juckes
1549503Monday 9th July2Owen Lloyd-FoxAbe Juckes
1559504Tuesday 10th JulyElla Greenhill
Martin Allen
Gill Wilkinson
1569506Friday 13th July1Julie JonesGill Wilkinson
1579507Friday 13th July2Julie JonesGill Wilkinson
1589508Monday 16th July1Simon CrowtherSasha Ransome
1599509Monday 16th July2Cameron McAllisterSasha Ransome

Storylines

To be added

Who lives where

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

Others

Awards and nominations

Royal Television Society Awards

British Soap Awards

Coronation Street in the 2010s
201020112012201320142015201620172018