FANDOM


Logo 2010

2018 was Coronation Street's fifty-ninth year.

Main characters

(as of Episode 9430 (13th April 2018))

Ranking Character Played by Duration Number of Episodes Running total Previous year's ranking
1Eileen GrimshawSue CleaverTBA62193933
2Pat PhelanConnor McIntyreTBA603486
3Eva PriceCatherine TyldesleyTBA5972910
4Tyrone DobbsAlan HalsallTBA52188742
5Shona RamseyJulia GouldingTBA5014625
6Carla ConnorAlison KingTBA49121681
7Sarah PlattTina O'BrienTBA4718194
8Peter BarlowChris GascoyneTBA46135918
8David PlattJack P. ShepherdTBA46231521
10Toyah BattersbyGeorgia TaylorTBA457952
11Bethany PlattLucy FallonTBA4260515
11Gary WindassMikey NorthTBA4282824
13Aidan ConnorShayne WardTBA403519
13Tim MetcalfeJoe DuttineTBA4055027
15Zeedan NazirQasim AkhtarTBA3829450
16Chesney BrownSam AstonTBA35105930
16Kate ConnorFaye BrookesTBA3528214
16Michelle ConnorKym MarshTBA3514231
16Sally MetcalfeSally DynevorTBA35312823
16Sophie WebsterBrooke VincentTBA35144052
21Liz McDonaldBeverley CallardTBA34223315
21Steve McDonaldSimon GregsonTBA34306113
21Alya NazirSair KhanTBA3433131
21Summer SpellmanMatilda FreemanTBA348361
25Leanne BattersbyJane DansonTBA3319557
25Billy MayhewDaniel BrocklebankTBA3329920
25Rana NazirBhavna LimbachiaTBA3315247
25Craig TinkerColson SmithTBA3330459
29Roy CropperDavid NeilsonTBA32204739
29Robert PrestonTristan GemmillTBA3233212
29Gemma WinterDolly-Rose CampbellTBA3222128
32Kevin WebsterMichael Le VellTBA30296536
33Maria ConnorSamia LongchambonTBA29153845
34Seb FranklinHarry VisinoniTBA2810550
35Adam BarlowSam RobertsonTBA273914
35Tracy BarlowKate FordTBA27204215
35Beth SutherlandLisa GeorgeTBA2758440
38Audrey RobertsSue NichollsTBA26304163
38Gail RodwellHelen WorthTBA26420656
38Hope StapeIsabella FlanaganTBA269571
41Fiz StapeJennie McAlpineTBA24194028
42Johnny ConnorRichard HawleyTBA2323925
43Dev AlahanJimmi HarkishinTBA22152445
43Ruby DobbsMacy AlabiTBA224871
43Sinead TinkerKatie McGlynnTBA224108
43Sean TullyAntony CottonTBA22154635
47Daniel OsbourneRob MallardTBA212772
48Jenny ConnorSally Ann MatthewsTBA2049437
48Rosie WebsterHelen FlanaganTBA20135333
50Yasmeen NazirShelley KingTBA1924852
50Faye WindassEllie LeachTBA1948444
52Mary ColePatti ClareTBA1862721
53Simon BarlowAlex BainTBA1756263
53Gina SeddonConnie HydeTBA1710158
55Amy BarlowElle MulvaneyTBA1562761
55Nicola RubinsteinNicola ThorpTBA156960
57Cathy MatthewsMelanie HillTBA1424056
58Brian PackhamPeter GunnTBA1324549
58Kirk SutherlandAndrew WhymentTBA13122247
60Lily PlattBrooke MalonieTBA125766
60Anna WindassDebbie RushUntil January12105519
62Ken BarlowWilliam RoacheTBA11445731
63Joseph BrownWilliam FlanaganTBA103576
63Max TurnerHarry McDermottTBA1040067
65Izzy ArmstrongCherylee HoustonTBA963652
65Rita TannerBarbara KnoxTBA9367842
67Liam Connor Jr.Charlie WrenshallTBA710576
67Jack WebsterKyran BowesTBA76876
67Luke BrittonDean FaganUntil January729337
70Asha AlahanTanisha GoreyTBA417369
70Steph BrittonTisha MerryJanuary to February431773
72Martin PlattSean WilsonMarch only31642 -
73Alex WarnerLiam BairstowTBA16976
73Jake WindassSeth & Theo WildTBA1482
75Aadi AlahanZennon DitchettTBA016773
75Norris ColeMalcolm HebdenTBA0162041

Production

In charge of the programme were Executive producer Kieran Roberts and producer Kate Oates.

Viewing figures

To be added

Episodes

# Ep.
No.
Date Part Writer Director Viewing
Figures
Chart
Position
19341Monday 1st JanuaryDavid IsaacBrett Fallis8,070,0007
29342Wednesday 3rd January1Jonathan HarveyBrett Fallis8,430,0004
39343Wednesday 3rd January2Cameron McAllisterBrett Fallis7,850,0008
49344Thursday 4th JanuaryCameron McAllisterBrett Fallis7,810,0009
59345Friday 5th January1Joe TurnerAlan Grint8,120,0006
69346Friday 5th January2Joe TurnerAlan Grint7,460,00011
79347Monday 8th January1Debbie OatesAlan Grint8,655,0002
89348Monday 8th January2Debbie OatesAlan Grint8,592,0003
99349Wednesday 10th January1Perrie BalthazarNeil Alderton8,552,0005
109350Wednesday 10th January2Martin AllenNeil Alderton7,810,00010
119351Friday 12th January1Simon CrowtherNeil Alderton8,390,0006
129352Friday 12th January2Simon CrowtherNeil Alderton8,370,0007
139353Monday 15th January1Julie JonesDurno Johnston8,559,0004
149354Monday 15th January2Julie JonesDurno Johnston8,340,0006
159355Wednesday 17th January1Ben TagoeDurno Johnston8,565,0003
169356Wednesday 17th January2John KerrDurno Johnston7,810,00010
179357Friday 19th January1Damon Alexis-RochefortMatt Hilton8,529,0005
189358Friday 19th January2Damon Alexis-RochefortMatt Hilton8,578,0002
199359Monday 22nd January1Chris FewtrellMatt Hilton8,681,0002
209360Monday 22nd January2Jan McVerryMatt Hilton8,283,0004
219361Wednesday 24th January1Susan OudotJudith Dine8,468,0003
229362Wednesday 24th January2Susan OudotJudith Dine7,910,0008
239363Friday 26th January1Damon Alexis-RochefortJudith Dine8,097,0005
249364Friday 26th January2Damon Alexis-RochefortJudith Dine7,770,0009
259365Monday 29th January1Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke8,589,0002
269366Monday 29th January2Chris FewtrellAudrey Cooke8,458,0003
279367Wednesday 31st January1Ella GreenhillAudrey Cooke8,395,0004
289368Wednesday 31st January2John KerrAudrey Cooke7,800,0009
299369Friday 2nd February1Simon CrowtherTim Dowd8,218,0006
309370Friday 2nd February2Simon CrowtherTim Dowd8,281,0005
319371Monday 5th February1David IsaacTim Dowd8,620,0002
329372Monday 5th February2Perrie BalthazarTim Dowd8,350,0004
339373Wednesday 7th February1Jayne HollinsonNickie Lister8,305,0005
349374Wednesday 7th February2Martin AllenNickie Lister7,090,00016
359375Friday 9th February1Joe TurnerNickie Lister8,235,0006
369376Friday 9th February2Joe TurnerNickie Lister8,419,0003
379377Monday 12th February1Cameron McAllisterDiana Patrick8,388,0002
389378Monday 12th February2Mark WadlowDiana Patrick8,361,0003
399379Wednesday 14th February1Julie JonesDiana Patrick8,041,0005
409380Wednesday 14th February2Julie JonesDiana Patrick7,830,0007
419381Friday 16th February1Owen Lloyd-FoxSean Healy8,115,0004
429382Friday 16th February2Owen Lloyd-FoxSean Healy8,008,0006
439383Monday 19th February1Carmel MorganSean Healy8,360,0003
449384Monday 19th February2Mark BurtSean Healy7,800,0006
459385Wednesday 21st FebruaryMark BurtGill Wilkinson8,290,0004
469386Thursday 22nd FebruaryDavid IsaacGill Wilkinson7,010,00012
479387Friday 23rd February1John KerrGill Wilkinson7,920,0005
489388Friday 23rd February2Mark WadlowGill Wilkinson7,510,0007
499389Monday 26th February1Damon Alexis-RochefortBrett Fallis8,531,0005
509390Monday 26th February2Damon Alexis-RochefortBrett Fallis8,150,0007
519391Wednesday 28th February1Ellen TaylorBrett Fallis8,664,0003
529392Wednesday 28th February2Ellen TaylorBrett Fallis7,180,00014
539393Friday 2nd March1Susan OudotDavid Kester8,608,0004
549394Friday 2nd March2Julie JonesDavid Kester8,179,0006
559395Monday 5th March1Cameron McAllisterDavid Kester8,090,0004
569396Monday 5th March2Owen Lloyd-FoxDavid Kester8,200,0003
579397Wednesday 7th March1Simon CrowtherJordan Hogg8,210,0002
589398Wednesday 7th March2Simon CrowtherJordan Hogg7,670,0006
599399Friday 9th March1Martin AllenJordan Hogg7,430,0008
609400Friday 9th March2Carmel MorganJordan Hogg7,470,0007
619401Monday 12th March1Chris FewtrellDavid Moor8,032,000nk
629402Monday 12th March2Chris FewtrellDavid Moor7,881,000nk
639403Wednesday 14th March1Joe TurnerDavid Moor8,073,000nk
649404Wednesday 14th March2Joe TurnerDavid Moor7,010,000nk
659405Friday 14th March1Jonathan HarveyVicky Thomas7,730,000nk
669406Friday 14th March2Jonathan HarveyVicky Thomas7,905,000nk
679407Monday 19th March1Jan McVerryVicky Thomas8,459,000nk
689408Monday 19th March2Jan McVerryVicky Thomas8,466,000nk
699409Wednesday 21st March1Susan OudotJudith Dine8,150,000nk
709410Wednesday 21st March2Carmel MorganJudith Dine7,486,000nk
719411Thursday 22nd MarchDavid IsaacJudith Dine7,891,000nk
729412Monday 26th March1Chris FewtrellJudith Dine8,490,000nk
739413Monday 26th March2Chris FewtrellJudith Dine8,790,000nk
749414Wednesday 28th March1John KerrTony Prescott8,120,000nk
759415Wednesday 28th March2Mark WadlowTony Prescott7,900,000nk
769416Thursday 29th MarchCameron McAllisterTony Prescott8,160,000nk
779417Friday 30th March1Owen Lloyd-FoxTony Prescott8,270,000nk
789418Friday 30th March2Owen Lloyd-FoxTony Prescott8,930,000nk
799419Monday 2nd April1Perrie BalthazarAudrey Cooke8,808,000nk
809420Monday 2nd April2Ella GreenhillAudrey Cooke8,859,000nk
819421Wednesday 4th April1Joe TurnerAudrey Cooke8,678,000nk
829422Wednesday 4th April2Joe TurnerAudrey Cooke8,164,000nk
839423Friday 6th April1Simon CrowtherAlan Grint8,061,000nk
849424Friday 6th April2Simon CrowtherAlan Grint7,920,000nk
859425Monday 9th April1Jan McVerryAlan Grint8,455,0003
869426Monday 9th April2Jonathan HarveyAlan Grint8,489,0002
879427Wednesday 11th April1Jayne HollinsonTessa Hoffe8,022,0004
889428Wednesday 11th April2Mark BurtTessa Hoffe7,770,0006
899429Friday 13th April1Julie JonesTessa Hoffe7,740,0007
909430Friday 13th April2Martin AllenTessa Hoffe7,808,0005
919431Monday 16th April1Damon Alexis-RochefortSimon Ferguson
929432Monday 16th April2Damon Alexis-RochefortSimon Ferguson
939433Wednesday 18th April1Debbie OatesSimon Ferguson
949434Wednesday 18th April2Debbie OatesSimon Ferguson
959435Friday 20th April1Cameron McAlisterAbe Juckes
969436Friday 20th April2Ella GreenhillAbe Juckes
979437Monday 23rd April1Chris FewtrellAbe Juckes
989438Monday 23rd April2Jan McVerryAbe Juckes

Storylines

To be added

Who lives where

Coronation Street

Rosamund Street

Victoria Street

Victoria Court

Others

Awards and nominations

Royal Television Society Awards

Coronation Street in the 2010s
201020112012201320142015201620172018