FANDOM


For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9430 (13th April 2018).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4457
2Gail Rodwell1974#4206
3Rita Tanner1964#3678
4Deirdre Barlow197220143341
5Emily Bishop196120163298
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3128
7Steve McDonald1989#3061
8Audrey Roberts1979#3041
9Kevin Webster1983#2965
10Betty Williams196920112731
11Mike Baldwin197620062349
12David Platt1990#2315
13Vera Duckworth197420102277
14Liz McDonald1989#2233
15Jack Duckworth197920102085
16Roy Cropper1995#2047
17Tracy Barlow1977#2042
18Bet Lynch196620031976
19Leanne Battersby1997#1955
20Fiz Stape2001#1940
21Eileen Phelan2000#1939
22Tyrone Dobbs1998#1887
23Sarah Platt1987#1819
24Nick Tilsley198120171798
25Mavis Wilton197119971788
26Alf Roberts196119991774
27Len Fairclough196119831770
28Annie Walker 196019831729
29Martin Platt198520181642
30Norris Cole1994#1620
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
31Elsie Tanner196019841614
33Curly Watts198320031564
34Janice Battersby199720111553
35Sean Tully2003#1546
36Maria Connor2000#1538
37Dev Alahan1999#1524
38Jason Grimshaw200020161499
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
39Sophie Webster1994#1440
41Michelle Connor2006#1423
42Peter Barlow1965#1359
43Rosie Webster1990#1353
44Albert Tatlock196019841308
45Ashley Peacock199520101273
46Stan Ogden196419841224
47Kirk Sutherland2000#1222
48Carla Connor2006#1216
49Ivy Brennan197119941169
50Ena Sharples196019801146
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Chesney Brown2003#1059
55Anna Windass200820181055
56Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
57Minnie Caldwell19601976987
58Percy Sugden19831997983
59Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998851
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Gary Windass2008#828
64Todd Grimshaw20012017821
65Ray Langton19662005800
66Jack Walker19601970797
67Toyah Battersby1997#795
68Des Barnes19901998771
69Shelley Unwin20012006759
70Lucille Hewitt19601974753
71Sunita Alahan20012013750
72Don Brennan19871997735
73Eva Price2011#729
74Derek Wilton19761997725
75Becky McDonald20062012703
76Dennis Tanner19602014672
77Claire Peacock20032011669
78Julie Carp20082015664
79Maxine Peacock19952003663
80Jerry Booth19621975652
81Izzy Armstrong2010#636
82Valerie Barlow19611971632
83Amy Barlow2004#627
83Mary Cole2008#627
85Kylie Platt20102016616
86Andy McDonald19892009612
87Bethany Platt2000#605
88Beth Sutherland2011#584
89Simon Barlow2003#562
90Fred Gee19751984561
91Bill Webster19842011557
92Tim Metcalfe2013#550
93Owen Armstrong20102015542
94Raquel Watts19912000532
95Brian Tilsley19781989523
96Kelly Crabtree20042010511
96Eddie Yeats19741987511
98Phyllis Pearce19821996508
99Jenny Connor1986#494
99Karen McDonald20002004494