FANDOM


For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9380 (14th February 2018).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4451
2Gail Rodwell1974#4185
3Rita Tanner1964#3669
4Deirdre Barlow197220143341
5Emily Bishop196120163298
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3113
7Steve McDonald1989#3040
8Audrey Roberts1979#3020
9Kevin Webster1983#2950
10Betty Williams196920112731
11Mike Baldwin197620062349
12David Platt1990#2278
13Vera Duckworth197420102277
14Liz McDonald1989#2206
15Jack Duckworth197920102085
16Roy Cropper1995#2035
17Tracy Barlow1977#2028
18Bet Lynch196620031976
19Leanne Battersby1997#1938
20Fiz Stape2001#1917
21Eileen Phelan2000#1907
22Tyrone Dobbs1998#1860
23Nick Tilsley198120171798
24Sarah Platt1987#1788
24Mavis Wilton197119971788
26Alf Roberts196119991774
27Len Fairclough196119831770
28Annie Walker 196019831729
29Martin Platt198520051639
30Norris Cole1994#1620
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
31Elsie Tanner196019841614
33Curly Watts198320031564
34Janice Battersby199720111553
35Sean Tully2003#1537
36Maria Connor2000#1521
37Dev Alahan1999#1514
38Jason Grimshaw200020161499
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
40Sophie Webster1994#1426
41Michelle Connor2006#1401
42Rosie Webster1990#1342
43Peter Barlow1965#1337
44Albert Tatlock196019841308
45Ashley Peacock199520101273
46Stan Ogden196419841224
47Kirk Sutherland2000#1216
48Carla Connor2006#1189
49Ivy Brennan197119941169
50Ena Sharples196019801146
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Anna Windass200820181055
55Chesney Brown2003#1039
56Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
57Minnie Caldwell19601976987
58Percy Sugden19831997983
59Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998851
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Todd Grimshaw20012017821
64Gary Windass2008#811
65Ray Langton19662005800
66Jack Walker19601970797
67Toyah Battersby1997#777
68Des Barnes19901998771
69Shelley Unwin20012006759
70Lucille Hewitt19601974751
71Sunita Alahan20012013750
72Don Brennan19871997735
73Derek Wilton19761997725
74Becky McDonald20062012703
75Eva Price2011#697
76Dennis Tanner19602014672
77Claire Peacock20032011669
78Julie Carp20082015664
79Maxine Peacock19952003663
80Jerry Booth19621975652
81Izzy Armstrong2010#632
81Valerie Barlow19611971632
83Amy Barlow2004#621
84Mary Cole2008#616
84Kylie Platt20102016616
86Andy McDonald19892009612
87Bethany Platt2000#584
88Beth Sutherland2011#572
89Fred Gee19751984561
90Bill Webster19842011557
91Simon Barlow2003#551
92Owen Armstrong20102015542
93Tim Metcalfe2013#532
93Raquel Watts19912000532
95Brian Tilsley19781989523
96Kelly Crabtree20042010511
96Eddie Yeats19741987511
98Phyllis Pearce19821996508
99Karen McDonald20002004494
100Fiona Middleton19921998491