Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Top 100 appearances

20,493pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk27 Share
For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9153 (28th April 2017).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4409
2Gail Rodwell1974#4136
3Rita Tanner1964#3613
4Deirdre Barlow197220143343
5Emily Bishop1961#3301
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3035
7Audrey Roberts1979#2981
8Steve McDonald1989#2957
9Kevin Webster1983#2893
10Betty Williams196920112735
11Mike Baldwin197620062351
12Vera Duckworth197420102277
13David Platt1990#2200
14Liz McDonald1989#2133
15Jack Duckworth197920102087
16Bet Lynch196620031977
17Roy Cropper1995#1974
18Tracy Barlow1977#1951
19Fiz Stape2001#1853
20Leanne Battersby1997#1851
21Eileen Phelan2000#1808
22Mavis Wilton197119971788
23Tyrone Dobbs1998#1786
24Nick Tilsley1981#1783
25Alf Roberts196119991773
26Len Fairclough196119831770
27Annie Walker 196019831730
28Sarah Platt1987#1685
29Martin Platt198520051639
30Elsie Tanner196019841615
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
32Curly Watts198320031564
33Norris Cole1994#1554
34Janice Battersby199720111553
35Jason Grimshaw200020161499
36Sean Tully2003#1463
37Maria Connor2000#1452
38Dev Alahan1999#1446
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
40Sophie Webster1994#1369
41Albert Tatlock196019841307
42Michelle Connor2006#1289
43Rosie Webster1990#1282
44Ashley Peacock199520101273
45Peter Barlow1965#1260
46Stan Ogden196419841224
47Ivy Brennan197119941169
48Carla Connor200620161161
49Kirk Sutherland2000#1160
50Ena Sharples196019801148
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
55Minnie Caldwell19601976987
56Percy Sugden19831997984
57Anna Windass2008#969
58Chesney Brown2003#962
59Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998850
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Ray Langton19662005800
64Jack Walker19601970798
65Des Barnes19901998771
66Shelley Unwin20012006759
67Lucille Hewitt19601974753
68Sunita Alahan20012013750
69Todd Grimshaw2001#736
70Don Brennan19871997735
71Derek Wilton19761997725
72Gary Windass2008#721
73Becky McDonald20062012703
74Dennis Tanner19602014672
75Toyah Battersby1997#669
75Claire Peacock20032011669
77Julie Carp20082015664
78Maxine Peacock19952003663
79Jerry Booth19621975652
80Valerie Barlow19611971633
81Kylie Platt20102016616
82Andy McDonald19892009612
83Amy Barlow2004#586
84Eva Price2011#583
85Izzy Armstrong2010#575
86Fred Gee19751984561
87Bill Webster19842011557
88Owen Armstrong20102015542
89Raquel Watts19912000532
90Mary Taylor2008#529
91Simon Barlow2003#528
92Brian Tilsley19781989525
93Kelly Crabtree20042010511
93Eddie Yeats19741987511
95Phyllis Pearce19821996509
96Beth Sutherland2011#496
97Karen McDonald20002004494
97Bethany Platt2000#494
99Fiona Middleton19921998491
100Natalie Barnes19972000490

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.