Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Top 100 appearances

20,323pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk27 Share
For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9122 (15th March 2017).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4388
2Gail Rodwell1974#4128
3Rita Tanner1964#3609
4Deirdre Barlow197220143343
5Emily Bishop1961#3301
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3023
7Audrey Roberts1979#2973
8Steve McDonald1989#2945
9Kevin Webster1983#2881
10Betty Williams196920112735
11Mike Baldwin197620062351
12Vera Duckworth197420102277
13David Platt1990#2188
14Liz McDonald1989#2122
15Jack Duckworth197920102087
16Bet Lynch196620031977
17Roy Cropper1995#1959
18Tracy Barlow1977#1928
19Fiz Stape2001#1844
20Leanne Battersby1997#1835
21Eileen Phelan2000#1805
22Mavis Wilton197119971788
23Tyrone Dobbs1998#1777
24Alf Roberts196119991775
25Nick Tilsley1981#1772
26Len Fairclough196119831770
27Annie Walker 196019831730
28Sarah Platt1987#1669
29Martin Platt198520051639
30Elsie Tanner196019841615
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
32Curly Watts198320031564
33Janice Battersby199720111553
33Norris Cole1994#1553
35Jason Grimshaw200020161499
36Sean Tully2003#1458
37Maria Connor2000#1446
38Dev Alahan1999#1442
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
40Sophie Webster1994#1356
41Albert Tatlock196019841307
42Michelle Connor2006#1281
43Ashley Peacock199520101273
44Rosie Webster1990#1264
45Peter Barlow1965#1240
46Stan Ogden196419841224
47Ivy Brennan197119941169
48Carla Connor200620161161
49Kirk Sutherland2000#1155
50Ena Sharples196019801147
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
55Minnie Caldwell19601976986
56Percy Sugden19831997984
57Chesney Brown2003#959
58Anna Windass2008#954
59Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998850
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Ray Langton19662005800
64Jack Walker19601970798
65Des Barnes19901998771
66Shelley Unwin20012006759
67Lucille Hewitt19601974753
68Sunita Alahan20012013750
69Don Brennan19871997735
70Derek Wilton19761997725
71Todd Grimshaw2001#722
72Gary Windass2008#709
73Becky McDonald20062012703
74Dennis Tanner19602014672
75Claire Peacock20032011669
76Julie Carp20082015664
77Maxine Peacock19952003663
78Jerry Booth19621975652
79Toyah Battersby1997#650
80Valerie Barlow19611971633
81Kylie Platt20102016616
82Andy McDonald19892009612
83Eva Price2011#578
84Izzy Armstrong2010#571
84Amy Barlow2004#571
86Fred Gee19751984561
87Bill Webster19842011557
88Owen Armstrong20102015542
89Raquel Watts19912000532
90Brian Tilsley19781989525
91Mary Taylor2008#522
92Simon Barlow2003#516
93Kelly Crabtree20042010511
93Eddie Yeats19741987511
95Phyllis Pearce19821996509
96Karen McDonald20002004494
97Fiona Middleton19921998491
98Natalie Barnes19972000490
99Beth Sutherland2011#489
100Bethany Platt2000#480
100Violet Wilson20042011480

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.