FANDOM


For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9300 (15th November 2017).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4444
2Gail Rodwell1974#4174
3Rita Tanner1964#3661
4Deirdre Barlow197220143342
5Emily Bishop1961#3300
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3086
7Steve McDonald1989#3015
8Audrey Roberts1979#3008
9Kevin Webster1983#2928
10Betty Williams196920112734
11Mike Baldwin197620062350
12Vera Duckworth197420102277
13David Platt1990#2260
14Liz McDonald1989#2188
15Jack Duckworth197920102086
16Roy Cropper1995#2005
17Tracy Barlow1977#1991
18Bet Lynch196620031976
19Leanne Battersby1997#1912
20Fiz Stape2001#1907
21Eileen Phelan2000#1861
22Tyrone Dobbs1998#1823
23Nick Tilsley198120171798
24Mavis Wilton197119971788
25Alf Roberts196119991775
26Len Fairclough196119831770
27Sarah Platt1987#1756
28Annie Walker 196019831729
29Martin Platt198520051639
30Elsie Tanner196019841615
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
32Norris Cole1994#1604
33Curly Watts198320031564
34Janice Battersby199720111553
35Sean Tully2003#1516
36Maria Connor2000#1506
37Jason Grimshaw200020161499
38Dev Alahan1999#1492
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
40Sophie Webster1994#1397
41Michelle Connor2006#1359
42Rosie Webster1990#1323
43Albert Tatlock196019841308
44Peter Barlow1965#1301
45Ashley Peacock199520101273
46Stan Ogden196419841224
47Kirk Sutherland2000#1202
48Ivy Brennan197119941169
49Carla Connor200620161161
50Ena Sharples196019801147
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Anna Windass2008#1025
55Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
56Chesney Brown2003#1008
57Minnie Caldwell19601976987
58Percy Sugden19831997984
59Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998850
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Todd Grimshaw2001#809
64Ray Langton19662005800
65Jack Walker19601970797
66Des Barnes19901998771
67Gary Windass2008#766
68Shelley Unwin20012006759
69Lucille Hewitt19601974753
70Sunita Alahan20012013750
71Don Brennan19871997735
72Toyah Battersby1997#732
73Derek Wilton19761997725
74Becky McDonald20062012703
75Dennis Tanner19602014672
76Claire Peacock20032011669
77Julie Carp20082015664
78Maxine Peacock19952003663
79Eva Price2011#654
80Jerry Booth19621975652
81Valerie Barlow19611971632
82Izzy Armstrong2010#616
82Kylie Platt20102016616
84Andy McDonald19892009612
85Amy Barlow2004#608
86Mary Cole2008#592
87Fred Gee19751984561
88Bill Webster19842011557
89Bethany Platt2000#551
90Beth Sutherland2011#546
91Owen Armstrong20102015542
91Simon Barlow2003#542
93Raquel Watts19912000532
94Brian Tilsley19781989524
95Kelly Crabtree20042010511
95Eddie Yeats19741987511
97Phyllis Pearce19821996509
98Tim Metcalfe2013#497
99Karen McDonald20002004494
100Fiona Middleton19921998491

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.