FANDOM


For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9250 (15th September 2017).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4437
2Gail Rodwell1974#4163
3Rita Tanner1964#3644
4Deirdre Barlow197220143343
5Emily Bishop1961#3300
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3068
7Steve McDonald1989#3003
8Audrey Roberts1979#2996
9Kevin Webster1983#2917
10Betty Williams196920112734
11Mike Baldwin197620062351
12Vera Duckworth197420102277
13David Platt1990#2250
14Liz McDonald1989#2175
15Jack Duckworth197920102087
16Roy Cropper1995#1996
17Tracy Barlow1977#1982
18Bet Lynch196620031977
19Leanne Battersby1997#1905
20Fiz Stape2001#1885
21Eileen Phelan2000#1845
22Tyrone Dobbs1998#1801
23Nick Tilsley198120171799
24Mavis Wilton197119971788
25Alf Roberts196119991773
26Len Fairclough196119831770
27Sarah Platt1987#1740
28Annie Walker 196019831730
29Martin Platt198520051639
30Elsie Tanner196019841615
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
32Norris Cole1994#1589
33Curly Watts198320031564
34Janice Battersby199720111553
35Sean Tully2003#1503
36Jason Grimshaw200020161499
37Maria Connor2000#1498
38Dev Alahan1999#1475
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
40Sophie Webster1994#1386
41Michelle Connor2006#1340
42Rosie Webster1990#1311
43Albert Tatlock196019841307
44Peter Barlow1965#1289
45Ashley Peacock199520101273
46Stan Ogden196419841224
47Kirk Sutherland2000#1186
48Ivy Brennan197119941169
49Carla Connor200620161161
50Ena Sharples196019801148
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
55Anna Windass2008#1000
56Chesney Brown2003#992
57Minnie Caldwell19601976987
58Percy Sugden19831997984
59Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998850
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Ray Langton19662005800
64Jack Walker19601970798
65Todd Grimshaw2001#778
66Des Barnes19901998771
67Shelley Unwin20012006759
68Lucille Hewitt19601974753
68Gary Windass2008#753
70Sunita Alahan20012013750
71Don Brennan19871997735
72Derek Wilton19761997725
73Toyah Battersby1997#707
74Becky McDonald20062012703
75Dennis Tanner19602014672
76Claire Peacock20032011669
77Julie Carp20082015664
78Maxine Peacock19952003663
79Jerry Booth19621975652
80Eva Price2011#637
81Valerie Barlow19611971633
82Kylie Platt20102016616
83Andy McDonald19892009612
84Izzy Armstrong2010#604
85Amy Barlow2004#602
86Mary Cole2008#568
87Fred Gee19751984561
88Bill Webster19842011557
89Owen Armstrong20102015542
90Bethany Platt2000#540
91Simon Barlow2003#537
92Raquel Watts19912000532
93Brian Tilsley19781989524
94Beth Sutherland2011#517
95Kelly Crabtree20042010511
95Eddie Yeats19741987511
97Phyllis Pearce19821996509
98Karen McDonald20002004494
99Fiona Middleton19921998491
100Natalie Barnes19972000490

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.