FANDOM


For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9208 (14th July 2017).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4434
2Gail Rodwell1974#4154
3Rita Tanner1964#3623
4Deirdre Barlow197220143343
5Emily Bishop1961#3301
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3056
7Audrey Roberts1979#2992
8Steve McDonald1989#2982
9Kevin Webster1983#2912
10Betty Williams196920112735
11Mike Baldwin197620062351
12Vera Duckworth197420102277
13David Platt1990#2234
14Liz McDonald1989#2154
15Jack Duckworth197920102087
16Roy Cropper1995#1989
17Bet Lynch196620031977
18Tracy Barlow1977#1972
19Leanne Battersby1997#1884
20Fiz Stape2001#1872
21Eileen Phelan2000#1824
22Nick Tilsley198120171799
23Tyrone Dobbs1998#[[Tyrone Dobbs - List of appearances|1794]
24Mavis Wilton197119971788
25Alf Roberts196119991773
26Len Fairclough196119831770
27Annie Walker 196019831730
28Sarah Platt1987#1716
29Martin Platt198520051639
30Elsie Tanner196019841615
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
32Norris Cole1994#1570
33Curly Watts198320031564
34Janice Battersby199720111553
35Jason Grimshaw200020161499
36Sean Tully2003#1484
37Maria Connor2000#1478
38Dev Alahan1999#1461
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
40Sophie Webster1994#1381
41Michelle Connor2006#1315
42Albert Tatlock196019841307
43Rosie Webster1990#1298
44Peter Barlow1965#1276
45Ashley Peacock199520101273
46Stan Ogden196419841224
47Kirk Sutherland2000#1174
48Ivy Brennan197119941169
49Carla Connor200620161161
50Ena Sharples196019801148
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
55Anna Windass2008#991
56Minnie Caldwell19601976987
57Percy Sugden19831997984
58Chesney Brown2003#975
59Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998850
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Ray Langton19662005800
64Jack Walker19601970798
65Des Barnes19901998771
66Shelley Unwin20012006759
67Todd Grimshaw2001#754
68Lucille Hewitt19601974753
69Sunita Alahan20012013750
70Gary Windass2008#736
71Don Brennan19871997735
72Derek Wilton19761997725
73Becky McDonald20062012703
74Toyah Battersby1997#684
75Dennis Tanner19602014672
76Claire Peacock20032011669
77Julie Carp20082015664
78Maxine Peacock19952003663
79Jerry Booth19621975652
80Valerie Barlow19611971633
81Eva Price2011#617
82Kylie Platt20102016616
83Andy McDonald19892009612
84Amy Barlow2004#596
85Izzy Armstrong2010#590
86Fred Gee19751984561
87Bill Webster19842011557
88Mary Taylor2008#551
89Owen Armstrong20102015542
90Simon Barlow2003#534
91Raquel Watts19912000532
92Bethany Platt2000#528
93Brian Tilsley19781989525
94Kelly Crabtree20042010511
94Eddie Yeats19741987511
96Phyllis Pearce19821996509
97Beth Sutherland2011#508
98Karen McDonald20002004494
99Fiona Middleton19921998491
100Natalie Barnes19972000490

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.