Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Top 100 appearances

20,038pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk17 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9046 (30th November 2016).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4355
2Gail Rodwell1974#4116
3Rita Tanner1964#3592
4Deirdre Barlow197220143343
5Emily Bishop1961#3301
6Sally Metcalfe1986#2990
7Audrey Roberts1979#2964
8Steve McDonald1989#2905
9Kevin Webster1983#2844
10Betty Williams196920112735
11Mike Baldwin197620062350
12Vera Duckworth197420102277
13David Platt1990#2165
14Jack Duckworth197920102087
15Liz McDonald1989#2084
16Bet Lynch196620031977
17Roy Cropper1995#1925
18Tracy Barlow1977#1894
19Fiz Stape2001#1824
20Mavis Wilton197119971788
21Leanne Battersby1997#1783
21Eileen Grimshaw2000#1783
23Alf Roberts196119991773
24Len Fairclough196119831770
25Tyrone Dobbs1998#1754
26Annie Walker 196019831730
27Nick Tilsley1981#1723
28Martin Platt198520051640
29Sarah Platt1987#1628
30Elsie Tanner196019841615
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
32Curly Watts198320031564
33Janice Battersby199720111553
34Norris Cole1994#1526
35Jason Grimshaw200020161499
36Sean Tully2003#1441
37Hayley Cropper199820141436
38Dev Alahan1999#1429
38Maria Connor2000#1429
40Sophie Webster1994#1343
41Albert Tatlock196019841307
42Ashley Peacock199520101273
43Rosie Webster199020121249
44Michelle Connor2006#1237
45Stan Ogden196419841224
46Peter Barlow1965#1189
47Ivy Brennan197119941169
48Carla Connor200620161161
49Ena Sharples196019801148
50Jim McDonald198920141141
51Alma Halliwell198120011137
52Kirk Sutherland2000#1135
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
55Minnie Caldwell19601976987
56Percy Sugden19831997984
57Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
58Chesney Brown2003#933
59Anna Windass2008#925
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998850
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Ray Langton19662005800
64Jack Walker19601970798
65Des Barnes19901998771
66Shelley Unwin20012006759
67Lucille Hewitt19601974753
68Sunita Alahan20012013750
69Don Brennan19871997735
70Derek Wilton19761997725
71Becky McDonald20062012703
72Todd Grimshaw2001#694
73Gary Windass2008#680
74Dennis Tanner19602014672
75Claire Peacock20032011669
76Julie Carp20082015664
77Maxine Peacock19952003663
78Jerry Booth19621975652
79Valerie Barlow19611971630
80Kylie Platt20102016616
81Toyah Battersby19972003613
82Andy McDonald19892009612
83Izzy Armstrong2010#563
84Fred Gee19751984561
85Amy Barlow2004#559
86Bill Webster19842011557
87Eva Price2011#543
88Owen Armstrong20102015542
89Raquel Watts19912000532
90Brian Tilsley19781989525
91Kelly Crabtree20042010511
91Eddie Yeats19741987511
93Phyllis Pearce19821996509
94Karen McDonald20002004494
94Mary Taylor2008#494
96Fiona Middleton19921998491
97Simon Barlow2003#490
97Natalie Barnes19972000490
99Violet Wilson20042011480
100Beth Sutherland2011#478

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki