Fandom

Coronation Street Wiki

Top 100 appearances

20,148pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk21 Share
For longest durations in the programme, see Longest running characters.

This page details the top 100 appearances by character in the programme's history, up to Episode 9078 (13th January 2017).

Note: '#' in the "Year of Departure" column indicates that the character is still current.

- Character Year of debut Year of departure Number of appearances
1Ken Barlow1960#4366
2Gail Rodwell1974#4119
3Rita Tanner1964#3600
4Deirdre Barlow197220143343
5Emily Bishop1961#3301
6Sally Metcalfe1986#3002
7Audrey Roberts1979#2971
8Steve McDonald1989#2919
9Kevin Webster1983#2862
10Betty Williams196920112735
11Mike Baldwin197620062351
12Vera Duckworth197420102277
13David Platt1990#2173
14Liz McDonald1989#2098
15Jack Duckworth197920102087
16Bet Lynch196620031977
17Roy Cropper1995#1943
18Tracy Barlow1977#1908
19Fiz Stape2001#1833
20Leanne Battersby1997#1805
21Eileen Grimshaw2000#1797
22Mavis Wilton197119971788
23Alf Roberts196119991773
24Len Fairclough196119831770
25Tyrone Dobbs1998#1766
26Nick Tilsley1981#1744
26Annie Walker 196019831729
28Sarah Platt1987#1646
29Martin Platt198520051639
30Elsie Tanner196019841615
31Hilda Ogden196419871614
32Curly Watts198320031564
33Janice Battersby199720111553
34Norris Cole1994#1546
35Jason Grimshaw200020161499
36Sean Tully2003#1449
37Maria Connor2000#1441
38Dev Alahan1999#1438
39Hayley Cropper199820141436
40Sophie Webster1994#1343
41Albert Tatlock196019841307
42Ashley Peacock199520101273
43Michelle Connor2006#1258
44Rosie Webster199020121249
45Stan Ogden196419841224
46Peter Barlow1965#1212
47Ivy Brennan197119941169
48Carla Connor200620161161
49Ena Sharples196019801148
50Kirk Sutherland2000#1143
51Jim McDonald198920141141
52Alma Halliwell198120011137
53Fred Elliott199420061061
54Les Battersby-Brown199720071018
55Minnie Caldwell19601976987
56Percy Sugden19831997984
57Lloyd Mullaney20052015946
58Chesney Brown2003#941
58Anna Windass2008#941
60Tina McIntyre20082014860
61Alec Gilroy19721998850
62Blanche Hunt19742009844
63Ray Langton19662005800
64Jack Walker19601970798
65Des Barnes19901998771
66Shelley Unwin20012006759
67Lucille Hewitt19601974753
68Sunita Alahan20012013750
69Don Brennan19871997735
70Derek Wilton19761997725
71Todd Grimshaw2001#712
72Becky McDonald20062012703
73Gary Windass2008#690
74Dennis Tanner19602014672
75Claire Peacock20032011669
76Julie Carp20082015664
77Maxine Peacock19952003663
78Jerry Booth19621975652
79Valerie Barlow19611971630
80Toyah Battersby1997#626
81Kylie Platt20102016616
82Andy McDonald19892009612
83Izzy Armstrong2010#567
84Amy Barlow2004#566
85Eva Price2011#563
86Fred Gee19751984561
87Bill Webster19842011557
88Owen Armstrong20102015542
89Raquel Watts19912000532
90Brian Tilsley19781989525
91Mary Taylor2008#512
92Kelly Crabtree20042010511
92Eddie Yeats19741987511
94Phyllis Pearce19821996509
95Simon Barlow2003#506
96Karen McDonald20002004494
97Fiona Middleton19921998491
98Natalie Barnes19972000490
99Beth Sutherland2011#481
100Violet Wilson20042011480

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki